Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Cultural Disarmament
The Way to Peace
by Raimon Panikkar
ISBN: 0664255493
ISBN-13: 9780664255497
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Presbyterian Pub Corp Published date: 1995 Size: 6.25 x 9.25 inches Weight: 0.5 pounds Pages: 142
Publisher's Notes
The world's inhabitants are clearly not only interdependent but singly unable to achieve peace. In this important and timely book, philosopher and theologian Raimon Panikkar deals with the crucial issues of our time - peace, war, religion, ecology - as he redefines true peace and offers a way to achieve it in the world. Peace, he argues, requires more than nuclear, military, or economic disarmament. Peace can ultimately be obtained only by cultural disarmament, which requires that absolutism be abandoned for true reconciliation through ongoing intercultural dialogues.
Similar books

Dignity of Difference
by Jonathan Sacks

After Our Likeness
by Miroslav Volf
This inaugural volume in the Sacra Doctrina series explores the relationship between persons and community in Christian theology. The focus is the community of grace, the Christian church. The point of departure is the thought of the first Baptist, John Smyth, and the notion of church as "gathered community" that he shared with Radical Reformers. Miroslav Volf seeks to counter the tendencies toward individualism in Protestant ecclesiology and to suggest a viable understanding of the church in which both person and community are given their proper due. In the process, Volf engages in a sustained and critical ecumenical dialogue with the Catholic and Orthodox ecclesiologies of Joseph Cardinal Ratzinger and the metropolitan John Zizioulas. The result is a brilliant ecumenical study that spells out a vision of the church as an image of the triune God.

Encountering God
by Diana L. Eck

The Ornament of the World
by Maria Rosa Menocal
Dispelling the myths that the Middle Ages were rife with religious persecution and intellectual stagnation, a mesmerizing glimpse into the world of medieval Spain reveals a culture where literature, science, and tolerance thrived for five hundred years.

Communion and Otherness
by John Zizioulas
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0664255493 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Cultural Disarmament: The Way to Peace
Raimon Panikkar
Westminster John Knox Press. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1995. Softcover. 1st ed. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Price or other sticker on cover. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Cultural Disarmament: The Way to Peace (Qty: 2)
Raimon Panikkar; Translator-Robert Barr
Westminster John Knox Press, 1995-09-01. Paperback. New. May have sticker from store that was bought out on cover, very minimal shelf wear. May have a remainder mark.Large selection of books!!! ( more information) Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
CULTURAL DISARMAMENT The Way to Peace
Panikkar, Raimon; Robert R. Barr (Translator)
Louisville, KY: Westminster John Knox Press. Very Good+. 1995. First American Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0664255493. Used in wraps. A clean, tight copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 142 pages. ( more information) Offered by Ciaokatz Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Cultural Disarmament: The Way to Peace
Raimon Panikkar
Paperback ISBN-10: 0664255493 ISBN-13: 9780664255497 Publisher: Presbyterian Pub Corp. 1995. 142 pages. Fine. . ( more information) Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Cultural Disarmament : The Way to Peace
Panikkar, Raimon; Barr, Robert (translator)
Louisville, KY, U.S.A.: Westminster John Knox Press, 1995 This book has some minor shelf wear, else fine.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Cultural Disarmament: The Way to Peace
Panikkar, Raimon
Westminster John Knox Press, 1995. Softcover. Excellent, cover is clean, immaculate text, sound binding. Panikkar deals with the crucial issues of peace, war, religion and ecology as he redefines true peace and offers a way to achieve it in the world. Religion ISBN: 0664255493. ( more information) Offered by Mihaly's Rare Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Cultural Disarmament: The Way to Peace (Qty: 5)
Raimon Panikkar; Translator-Robert Barr
Westminster John Knox Press, 1995-09-01. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Cultural Disarmament: The Way to Peace
Raimon Panikkar
Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information) Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Cultural Disarmament: The Way to Peace
Panikkar, Raimon
Westminster John Knox Press. PAPERBACK. 0664255493 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|