An Uncommon Gift
by James S. Evans
ISBN: 0664270093
ISBN-13: 9780664270094
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Presbyterian Pub Corp Published date: 1983 Size: 6 x 8.5 inches Weight: 0.8 pounds
Similar books

Uncommon Gifts
by James S. Evans
This story of victory carries a special message for all those who face life with learning disabilities, as well as for those who love them. Like millions of Americans, James Evans suffers from Dyslexia and also from Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder (also known as hyperkinesia). Though born into a nurturing family, Evans still fought a lonely battle against self-hatred, rage, and deep emotional wounds. He gives readers a clear picture of what goes on inside the minds of people who cannot sit still, who struggle to read, who stutter, and whose behavior is generally disruptive. This story reveals his journey from brokenness to a tidier life of caring for others and his discovery that the grace of God can transform our greatest weaknesses. It provides teachers, family, and friends of people with these disorders valuable insights for better understanding them.

Dyslexia at College
by T.R. Miles
Through their wide experience of working with students of dyslexia, Tim Miles and Dorothy Gilroy are able to offer useful and practical advice to students about how to get the most from their college experience and the kinds of support which are available. They also provide teachers with the information which they need in order to meet the needs of those students more effectively. In this edition of their well-known text, they have thoroughly up-dated and expanded the original material. The book now takes account of the many advances and discoveries which have been made in the knowledge we have about dyslexia today. It also takes account of changes which have taken place within colleges and universities.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0664270093 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
An Uncommon Gift
Evans, James S
Louisville, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Westminster John Knox Pr, 1983. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Good in Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
An Uncommon Gift
James S. Evans
Westminster John Knox Pr, 1983-05. Hardcover. Good. Personal library sticker inside cover, title written on bottom page edges. some light edge wear to dj. ( more information) Offered by iNet Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
An Uncommon Gift
Evans, James S
Louisville, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Westminster John Knox Pr, 1983. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Good in Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Moisture stain to upper right hand corner of text.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
An Uncommon Gift
James S. Evans
Westminster John Knox Pr, 1983-05. Hardcover. Very Good/yes. HARDCOVER: Book in vg shape, dj has some edgewear.Large selection of books!!! ( more information) Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
An Uncommon Gift
Evans, James S
Westminster John Knox Pr. Hardcover. 0664270093 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1983 Westminster John Knox Pr Hard Cover . Very Good. 1983. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
An Uncommon Gift
Evans, James S
Louisville, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Westminster John Knox Pr, 1983 180 PAGES.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by The Cerebral Deli (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
An Uncommon Gift
Evans, James S
Westminster John Knox Pr. Hardcover. 0664270093 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. May have underlining or highlighting throughout. 1983 Westminster John Knox Pr Hard Cover . Very Good. 1983. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
An Uncommon Gift
James S. Evans
Westminster John Knox Pr. Used - Good. Published: 1983. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
An Uncommon Gift
James S. Evans
Westminster John Knox Pr. Used - Good. Published: 1983. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Moderate to large bends/tears to dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
An Uncommon Gift
Evans, James S
Westminster John Knox Pr. Hardcover. 0664270093 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1983 Westminster John Knox Pr Hard Cover . Very Good. 1983. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
An Uncommon Gift
James S. Evans
Westminster John Knox Pr, 1983-05. Hardcover. Very Good. hard cover--book in very good shape, dust jacket has some wearLarge selection of books!!! ( more information) Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
An Uncommon Gift
James S. Evans
A beautiful copy. Barely used. All pages and cover clear and bright. Good dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
An Uncommon Gift
James S. Evans
Westminster John Knox Pr. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
An Uncommon Gift
Evans, James Stewart
Westminster John Knox Press, 1983. Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. Tight pages, no marks or folds, has name stamp inside on blank page ( more information) Offered by Dsmith Express (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
An Uncommon Gift
James S. Evans
Westminster John Knox Pr, 1983-05. Hardcover. Very Good/yes. Large selection of books!!! ( more information) Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
An Uncommon Gift
Evans, James S
Philadelphia: The Westminster Press, 1983. Green boards with gilt lettering on spine. Boards show light edgewear, previous owner's name written in pen on top of front free endpaper. DJ is rubbed with light chipping and bumping to edges.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book Press (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
An Uncommon Gift
Evans, James S
Louisville, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Westminster John Knox Pr, 1983. The binding is tight and the text is clean. The spine and corners show some edge wear. Church stamp on the ffep. The dust jacket is worn and chipped on the edges. A dyslexic refuses to accept defeat and shows how to turn a handicap into an unexpected blessing. 180 pages. ISBN: 066-427-0093. Hard Cover. Good/Fair +. LEARNING DISABILITIES PSYCHOLOGY COGNITIVE. ( more information) Offered by Funston's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
An Uncommon Gift
Evans, James S
Philadelphia: Westminster Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket: Spine ends bumped with small tear at . head of spine. Light wear to dust jacket with a couple tiny tears.. 1983. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
AN UNCOMMON GIFT
Evans, James S
Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.: Westminster Press (BridgeBooks), 1983. Book is clean, tight, solid and attractive in clean, straight boards with clear, sharp spine text. Jacket is clean and attractive with very light edge rub and a short closed tear on front panel. A dyslexic refuses to accept defeat and shows how to turn a handicap into an unexpected blessing. A story of enduring faith.. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
An Uncommon Gift
Evans, James S
Louisville, KY, U.S.A.: Westminster John Knox Press, 1983. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Cartway Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
An Uncommon Gift
Evans, James S
Louisville, KY, U.S.A.: Westminster John Knox Press, 1983. Binding is tight and pages clean. NO markings or writing noted in book or on dj. dj is rubbed with some chipping.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by idaho jim (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
An Uncommon Gift
Evans, James S
Philadelphia: Westminster Press, 1983 180 pp The inner and outer struggles and ultimate victory of a young man. Special message for all who struggle with dyslexia and other handicaps and for families who love them.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. 5.75 x 8.25. ( more information) Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
An Uncommon Gift
Evans, James S
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania: The Westminster Press. 1983. First (number Line with 1 present). Hard Cover. Very Good +. 180 pages. ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
An Uncommon Gift
Evans, James S
Westminster John Knox Pr. Hardcover. 0664270093 Excellent condition, hardback 1983, no marks, number on cover, readit . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Uncommon Gift, An
Evans, James S
Philadelphia: Wesminster Press, 1983. First printing, binding tight, clean, no marks. Inscription from author on ffep: "D___, please continue in your ministry as a God send to us. Jamie Evans" Jacket is clean, edgewear, 1/4" tear on top front. . ISBN: 0664270093. Signed by Author. First Edition. Buckram. Fine/Very Good. Signed, First Edition, Christian Ministry. ( more information) Offered by Riverfront Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|