Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0670030244
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Van Day Truex

The Man Who Defined Twentieth-Century Taste and Style

by Adam Lewis


ISBN: 0670030244
ISBN-13: 9780670030248
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Penguin USA
Published date: 2001
Size: 7.75 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 2.2 pounds
Pages: 262

Publisher's Notes

Accompanied by lavish photographs, an intimate portrait of the master of twentieth-century American design, the leader of Parsons School of Design, and the design director at Tiffany & Co. chronicles his life and pays tribute to one of the greatest designers in America.

Similar books


0151005567
Speer
by Joachim C. Fest

A portrait of Germany's World War II Armaments Minister considers his rise from unemployed architect to designer of the Third Reich's most important buildings, personal relationship with Hitler, and considerable ambition. 30,000 first printing. History Bk Club. Military Bk Club.

0679426590
Zara's Tales
by Peter H. Beard

From adventurer, explorer, photographer, writer, pied piper Peter Beard—eleven irresistible tales, told to his daughter in his tented encampment at Hog Ranch, Kenya, about life, about living, about Africa. He writes of the East African hills he came to know so well over four decades, where time slows to infinity in a great bottomless, bottle green underwater world . . . about Nairobi in the 1950s, still a quaint, eccentric pioneer town, full of characters of all stripes and tribes, where rhinoceros roamed the streets and local residents went to the movies in pajamas. He writes of the camp he built twelve miles outside of Nairobi so that he would never be off safari, a forty-acre patch of bush called Hog Ranch (abutting Karen Blixen’s plantation), named for the families of warthogs who wandered into camp, a camp populated with waterbuck, suni, dik-diks, leopard, giraffe, and occasionally lion and buffalo. In “Big Pig at Hog Ranch,” Beard tells the story of Thaka (translation from the Kikuyu: “handsome stud”), Hog Ranch’s number-one, fearsome, 300-pound warthog, who came into camp and dropped to the ground happy for a vigorous tummy rub, and who one night, “lying in his favorite position, munching on corn and barbeque chicken,” was encroached upon by a bristly haired, wild-looking boar hog. All three hundred pounds of Thaka exploded straight at the hairy intruder, the two brutish, bony heads crashing together thundering through the camp and Peter witnessed the unleashed power—the bullish strength—of the wild pig . . . In “Roping Rhino,” Beard tells of his first job in Africa, rounding up and relocating rhinos for the Kenya Game Department with his cohort and neighbor, a weather-beaten native of Old Kenya who thrived on danger and refused to bathe—and of the enormous silver-backed rhino bull that became their Moby Dick . . . He writes of his quest to photograph overpopulated and habitat-destroying elephants for Life magazine on the eve of Kenya’s independence . . . of his close encounter with the legendary man-eating lions of “Starvo” (descendants of the famed beasts rumored to be immune to bullets, who in the late nineteenth century halted the construction of the Mombasa railroad, devouring railroad workers and snatching sleeping passengers from their Pullman berths in the dead of night to make a meal of them), who charged the author, “coming in slow motion, like a bullet train erupting out of a tunnel, soundless, like an ancient force.” He tells of his round-the-clock adventure tracking and studying crocodiles with a game warden–biologist at Lake Rudolf, a tale that begins with one crewmember being grabbed from behind by a ten-foot crocodile and another doing battle with an almost prehistoric monster fish—a 200-pound Great Nile perch! . . . and he writes of the final wildlife encounter that ended his safari days, an incident that proved Karen Blixen’s motto: “Be bold, be bold . . . be not too bold.” Zara’s Tales confirms to our constant surprise and delight that “nothing out of the ordinary happens. It’s just Africa, after all.”

1588341275
Sarge
by Scott Stossel

An illuminating biography of the man who has arguably touched more lives than any American since FDR. Working for four presidents over six decades, R. Sargent "Sarge" Shriver founded the Peace Corps, launched the War on Poverty, created Head Start and Legal Services for the Poor, started the Special Olympics, and served as ambassador to France. Yet from the moment he married Joseph P. Kennedy's daughter Eunice in 1953, Shriver had to navigate a difficult course between independence and family loyalty that tended to obscure his incredible achievements. Scott Stossel, through complete access to Shriver and his family, renders the story of his life in cinematic detail. Shriver's myriad historical legacies are testaments to the power of his vision and his ability to inspire others. But it is the colorful personality and indomitable spirit of the man himself—traits that allowed him to survive the Depression, WWII, and the Kennedy family—that will inspire readers today to expand the "horizons of the possible." 40 b/w photographs.

0060524235
Escaping the Delta
by Elijah Wald

Robert Johnson's story presents a fascinating paradox: Why did this genius of the Delta blues excite so little interest when his records were first released in the 1930s? And how did this brilliant but obscure musician come to be hailed long after his death as the most important artist in early blues and a founding father of rock 'n' roll? Elijah Wald provides the first thorough examination of Johnson's work and makes it the centerpiece for a fresh look at the entire history of the blues. He traces the music's rural folk roots but focuses on its evolution as a hot, hip African-American pop style, placing the great blues stars in their proper place as innovative popular artists during one of the most exciting periods in American music. He then goes on to explore how the image of the blues was reshaped by a world of generally white fans, with very different standards and dreams. The result is a view of the blues from the inside, based not only on recordings but also on the recollections of the musicians themselves, the African-American press, and original research. Wald presents previously unpublished studies of what people on Delta plantations were actually listening to during the blues era, showing the larger world in which Johnson's music was conceived. What emerges is a new respect and appreciation for the creators of what many consider to be America's deepest and most influential music. Wald also discusses how later fans formed a new view of the blues as haunting Delta folklore. While trying to separate fantasy from reality, he accepts that neither the simple history nor the romantic legend is the whole story. Each has its own fascinating history, and it is these twin histories that inform this book.

0849900441
Akiane
by Bruce Larson



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0670030244 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Van Day Truex: The Man Who Defined Twentieth-Century Taste and Style
Adam Lewis, Albert Hadley

Studio, 25 October, 2001. Hardcover. New. BRAND NEW - no remainder mark! FAST shipping! MULTIPLE copies and EXPEDITED shipping available. INTERNATIONAL shipping *may* be available. 100% Satisfaction GUARANTEED. Exceptional, real-person CUSTOMER SERVICE. (more information)

Offered by Bookling (United States)
$5.10
2) Van Day Truex: The Man Who Defined Twentieth-Century Taste and Style (Qty: 56)
Adam Lewis; Foreword-Albert Hadley

Studio, 2001-10-29. Hardcover. New. NEW! Cover may have some minor shelf wear. 90% of all orders ship within 24 hours. All orders ship in secure bubble packs. Free tracking on all domestic orders. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by Friends Book Sale, LLC (United States)
$5.13
3) Van Day Truex: The Man Who Defined Twentieth-Century Taste and Style (Qty: 70)
Adam Lewis; Foreword-Albert Hadley

Studio, 2001-10-29. Hardcover. New. NEW! Cover may have some minor shelf wear. 90% of all orders ship within 24 hours. All orders ship in secure bubble packs. Free tracking on all domestic orders. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by Friends Book Sale, LLC (United States)
$5.13
4) Van Day Truex: The Man Who Defined Twentieth-Century Taste and Style (Qty: 50)
Adam Lewis; Foreword-Albert Hadley

Studio, 2001-10-29. Hardcover. New. NEW! Cover may have some minor shelf wear. 90% of all orders ship within 24 hours. All orders ship in secure bubble packs. Free tracking on all domestic orders. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by Friends Book Sale, LLC (United States)
$5.13
5) Van Day Truex: The Man Who Defined Twentieth-Century Taste and Style (Qty: 2)
Adam Lewis; Foreword-Albert Hadley

Studio, 2001-10-29. Hardcover. New/New. New book. Not an ex-library or remainder copy. No marks, writing, or highlighting.We ship daily with tracking numbers. Please e-mail us with any questions. (more information)

Offered by D2 Booksellers (United States)
$5.19
6) Van Day Truex: The Man Who Defined Twentieth-Century Taste and Style
Lewis, Adam

Studio. Hardcover. 0670030244 Pub date: 2001. Hardcover. Condition: As New / As New. New book with slight shelf wear. We are a tested and proven company with over 300,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. Choose expedited shipping for delivery in . New. 2001. (more information)

Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
$5.20
7) Van Day Truex, The Man Who Definied Twentieth-Century Taste and Style
Lewis, Adam (Foreword by Albert Hadley)

New York, New York: The Viking Press, 2001. Hardcover. As New/As New. ISBN: 0-670-03024-4. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
$10.00
8) Van Day Truex: The Man Who Defined 12th Century Taste and Style
Lewis, Adam

New York: Viking Studio, 2001 Nice copy. Great gift idea! A more detailed description of conditions via email upon request. Ditigal photo available if asked.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Douglas N. Harding Rare Books (United States)
$20.00
9) Van Day Truex: The Man Who Defined Twentieth-Century Taste and Style
Lewis, Adam

Viking Books, 2001. Hardcover. New. Near fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. (more information)

Offered by The Book Annex Limited (United Kingdom)
$34.66
10) Van Day Truex: The Man Who Defined Twentieth-Century Taste and Style
Lewis, Adam

New York: Viking Studio/Penguin Group. 2001. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First edition. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in VG+ condition; edges are rubbed, there are several indentations to covers, and a few faint stains on front cover. With a foreword by Albert Hadley. Interior is bright and unmarked. Appears unread. 262 pp. ISBN 0-670-03024-4 (more information)

Offered by Warwick Books (United States)
$35.00
11) Van Day Truex: The Man Who Defined Twentieth-Century Taste and Style
Adam Lewis; Foreword-Albert Hadley

Studio, 2001-10-29. Hardcover. New. First Edition, First Printing. New and in excellent condition. Pages are clean and crisp with a tight spine. Ships Quickly! Shop with confidence, satisfaction guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by novel-books (United States)
$129.95