Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


067003116X
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Report from Ground Zero

The Story of the Rescue Efforts at the World Trade Center

by Dennis Smith


ISBN: 067003116X
ISBN-13: 9780670031160
Format: Hardcover

Summary

This insider's account of the rescue and recovery mission at New York City's Ground Zero is written by former firefighter David Smith, author of the acclaimed ENGINE CO. 82. On September 11, 2001, Smith reported to the site immediately upon hearing of the attacks, and remained there for weeks, working side by side with his brothers. He tells of the operation itself, and of both the heroic response of and the toll on the bravest and finest who responded.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Penguin USA
Published date: 2002
Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.5 pounds
Pages: 366

Publisher's Notes

In a moving tribute to the fallen heroes of September 11, 2001, a former firefighter and best-selling author of Report from Engine Co. 82 provides an eyewitness record of events on the front lines of Ground Zero and the extraordinary efforts of police, fire, and emergency medical teams to rescue victims in the face of unspeakable disaster.

Similar books


0425186776
Last Man Down
by Daniel Paisner

An inside look at the devastating events of September 11, 2001, from the perspective of a high-ranking FDNY officer, describes the rescue efforts at Ground Zero and his personal ordeal of being buried for more than four hours in the rubble of the North Tower.

0316525405
One Nation
by

Offers a photographic account of the events of September 11, 2001, the rescue efforts in the days following the attacks, and the response of a nation united in sadness, pride, and resolve.

0805076824
102 Minutes
by Kevin Flynn

A dramatic account of the survival efforts of thousands of people who were inside the World Trade Center on the morning of September 11 draws on hundreds of interviews as well as phone, e-mail, and radio transcripts, in an account that also raises questions about building safety and New York's emergency preparedness.

0786888512
Firehouse
by David Halberstam

In a tribute to the firefighters who lost their lives following the terrorist attack on the World Trade Center, the author explores the lives of members of FDNY Engine 40 Ladder 25, offering a portrait of everday life in a firehouse and their courageous efforts to preserve life.

0805072225
Portraits
by Gloria Emerson

They were our husbands and wives, our mothers and fathers, our brothers, cousins, neighbors, friends, colleagues, lovers. Busboys and businessmen, pilots and programmers, secretaries and socialites, firefighters and financiers. They were heroes by choice, they were heroes by chance. They were loved, and they were lost.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 067003116X we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Report from Ground Zero: The Story of the Rescue Efforts at the World Trade Center
Dennis Smith

Viking Adult, 2002-03-18. 1st. Hardcover. Acceptable. Some damage to the cover but integrity still intact, binding slightly damaged but integrity still intact, possible writing in margins, possible underlining and highlighting of text (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Report from Ground Zero: The Story of the Rescue Efforts at the World Trade Center
Dennis Smith

Viking Adult, 2002-03-18. 1st. Hardcover. Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks) , in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Report from Ground Zero: The Story of the Rescue Efforts at the World Trade Center
Smith, Dennis

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 2002 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Report from Ground Zero: The Story of the Rescue Efforts at the World Trade Center
Smith, Dennis

Viking Adult. Hardcover. 067003116X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2002 Viking Adult Hard Cover . Very Good. 2002. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Report from Ground Zero: The Story of the Rescue Efforts at the World Trade Center
Dennis Smith

Viking Adult. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2002. Hardcover. 1st. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER;. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Report from Ground Zero: The Story of the Rescue Efforts at the World Trade Center
Dennis Smith

Viking Adult. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Report from Ground Zero: The Story of the Rescue Efforts at the World Trade Center
Dennis Smith

Viking Adult. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Report from Ground Zero: The Story of the Rescue Efforts at the World Trade Center
Dennis Smith

[ Edition: first ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Viking Adult Pub Date: 3/18/2002 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 256 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Price: $1.60
Add to cart 
9) Report from Ground Zero: The Story of the Rescue Efforts at the World Trade Center
Smith, Dennis

Viking Adult. Hardcover. 067003116X light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
10) Report from Ground Zero: The Story of the Rescue Efforts at the World Trade Center
Smith, Dennis

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 2002 Negligible shelf wear. Light soil.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Somewhere Else Coffeehouse and Bookstore (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
11) Report from Ground Zero: The Story of the Rescue Efforts at the World Trade Center
Smith, Dennis

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Adult. Minimal Wear Present. 067003116X Hardcover Book. In Like New Condition with Very Minimal Wear Present 0000019036 _ . Fine. 2002. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Centurion Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
12) REPORT FROM GROUND ZERO
Smith, Dennis

0-670-03116-X VG/G; ex-lib. markings; small tear in plastic DJ cover. Illus. with photos World Trade Center Viking Penguin New York 2002 Hardbound 366 pp., The story of the rescue efforts at the World Trade Center over a 3-month period after the terrorist hit on the buildings. Author is a retired firefighter who served 18 years with NYC Fire Department, and went as a volunteer in the rescue effort. Book lists the names of firefighters involved, and has map of the area. 9/11/2001 Terrorist Attacks World Trade Center New York City NY Fire Department Rescue Work Firefighters Building Collapse (more information)

Offered by Robert Lutz (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
13) Report from Ground Zero: The Story of the Rescue Efforts at the World Trade Center
Dennis Smith

Viking Adult, 2002-03-18. Hardcover. Like New. A first printing with full number line. Binding is tight and square. DJ is VG. Pages are bright and tight. No names, no marks, no stickers. Careful packaging and Fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Price: $3.14
Add to cart 
14) Report from Ground Zero: The Story of the Rescue Efforts at the World Trade Center
Smith, Dennis

Viking Adult. Hardcover. 067003116X HARDCOVER, STORE DISPLAY COPY, UNREAD NEW BUT HAS A TAD BIT OF SHELFWEAR FROM STORE DISPLAY, OTHERWISE VERY NICE, CLEAN, COMPLETE . New. 3/18/2002. (more information)

Offered by AB Book Company. (United States)
Price: $3.49
Add to cart 
15) Report from Ground Zero: The Story of the Rescue Efforts at the World Trade Center
Dennis Smith

Viking Adult. Used - Like New. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
16) Report from Ground Zero: The Story of the Rescue Efforts at the World Trade Center
Smith, Dennis

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 2002 As new. Bright clean jacket and contents. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Susan Harrell, Book Services (United States)
Price: $3.92
Add to cart 
17) Report from Ground Zero The Story of the Rescue Efforts at the World Trade Center
Smith, Dennis

Viking Adult. New in New dust jacket. 2002. Hardcover. 067003116X . 1.31 x 9.26 x 6.28 Inches; 366 pages . (more information)

Offered by Cover to Cover Books & More (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
18) Report from Ground Zero: The Story of the Rescue Efforts at the World Trade Center
Dennis Smith

Viking Adult. Good Ex-library book. Book shows some signs of wear. Pages are clean but there may be some damage to the cover/spine.. (more information)

Offered by The Book Odyssey (United States)
Price: $4.49
Add to cart 
19) Report from Ground Zero: The Story of the Rescue Efforts at the World Trade Center
Dennis Smith

Viking Adult, 2002-03-18. Hardcover. LikeNew/very good. Clean and tight without marks of any kind (more information)

Offered by Aaron James Booksellers (United States)
Price: $4.59
Add to cart 
20) Report from Ground Zero: The Story of the Rescue Efforts at the World Trade Center
Smith, Dennis

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 2002 Hint of edge and corner wear to the dj, lightly scuffed and scratched, overall a very crisp and clean used copy! 366 very fine, unmarked and uncreased pages of text and 16 pages of black and white photographs! "Immediately after two hiijacked jets struck the twin towers of the World Trade Center on the morning of September 11, 2001, Dennis Smith, a retired firefighter who had served eighteen years with the New York City Fire Department, reported to Manhattan's Ladder Co. 16 to volunteer in the rescue effort. Among those missing in the tragedy were 343 firefighters, many of whom were his friends and longtime colleagues. Having spent his career as both a respected writer and a member of one of the city's busiest firehouses, Smith became determined to use his unique background to tell the story of the disaster and its aftermath with the empathy and understanding that only an insider could bring to it.". Fifth Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Conover Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
Add to cart 
21) Report from Ground Zero: The Story of the Rescue Efforts at the World Trade Center
Smith, Dennis

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 2002 1ST PRINTING, Red over grey boards with silver title impression. Spine is straight and tight. Pages and text are crisp, clean and unmarked. Dust Jacket is unclipped, shiny and clean showing minor scuffing and shelf wear. Protected in a new Brodart mylar cover. Very Nice Edition! We will pack your order Quickly & Securely. Your Satisfaction is Guaranteed! . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Surfwater Books (United States)
Price: $4.90
Add to cart 
22) Report from Ground Zero: The Story of the Rescue Efforts at the World Trade Center
Smith, Dennis

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 2002. Hardcover with unpriced dust jacket. Pristine inside covers. Pristine unmarked text with b&w photographs. Excellent jacket. "Report from Ground Zero...opens with astonishing first-person testimony from dozens of the rescuers who were present as the towers were attacked, evacuated, and then fell... Report from Ground Zero is the most detailed and immediate record we will have of this unforgettable event in American history, and we are fortunate to have as its chronicler a writer who has been praised as 'the poet laureate of firefighters'.". ISBN: 0-670-03116-X. Very Fine/Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WORLD TRADE CENTER NEW YORK 9-11 GROUND ZERO. (more information)

Offered by Sabal Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
23) Report from Ground Zero : The Story of the Rescue Efforts at the World Trade Center
Smith, Dennis

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin. 2002. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
24) Report from Ground Zero The Story of the Rescue Efforts at the World Trade Center
Smith, Dennis

New York: Viking, 2002. Hardcover in non price-clipped dust-jacket. 366pp. Illustrated with photographs. First edition, first printing with number line intact. Front free endpaper excised, else no name, no book-plate, no remainder marks, etc. A very clean, fine copy in like dust-jacket. . First Edition. Cloth Spine Over Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
25) Report from Ground Zero The Story of the Rescue Efforts at the World Trade Center
Smith, Dennis

Viking, 2002. Small crease lines right by tip of front top spine corner. Dust jacket has 1/4" tear on top edge of rear panel. Dark gray covers with gold lettering on spine. 366 pages.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Illus. by Black and White Photo Section. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Virtuous Volumes et al. (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
26) Report from Ground Zero : The Story of the Rescue Efforts at the World Trade Center
Smith, Dennis

New York, New York: Viking Published by the Penguin Group, 2002. A very nice 366 page hard cover book with dust jacket. First edition with number sequence 1-10 shown. Immediately after two hiijacked jets struck the twin towers of the World Trade Center on the morning of September 11, 2001, Dennis Smith, a retired firefighter reported to Manhattan's Ladder Co. 16 to volunteer in the rescue effort. Among those missing in the tragedy were 343 firefighters, many of whom were his friends and longtime colleagues. Having spent his career as both a respected writer and a member of one of the city's busiest firehouses, Smith became determined to use his unique background to tell the story of the disaster and its aftermath with the empathy and understanding that only an insider could bring to it. Blk and white photo section in middle of text. White cover boards with red at spine. Silver lettering on spine. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 9 1/4h x 61/4 W. (more information)

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
27) Report from Ground Zero: The Story of the Rescue Efforts at the World Trade Center
Smith, Dennis

New York, New York: Viking, 2002. Very good hardcover in very good dustjacket. Nice clean tight copy. All hardcovers are shipped in protective Demco mylar.. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
28) Report from Ground Zero : The Story of the Rescue Efforts at the World
Smith, Dennis

Penguin USA. USED HARDCOVER. Binding:HRD Vendor: Penguin USA Subject:Politics/International Relations bookseller stamp . 067003116X . Binding:HRD. Vendor: Penguin USA. Subject:Politics/International Relations. bookseller stamp. (more information)

Offered by BayShore Books LLC (United States)
Price: $6.24
Add to cart 
29) Report from Ground Zero: The Story of the Rescue Efforts at the World Trade
Dennis Smith

Viking Adult, 2002-03-18. Hardcover. New. New. Unread. Minimal shelf wear. NOT a remainder. (more information)

Offered by Ronda McBride, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
30) REPORT FROM GROUND ZERO The Story of the Rescue Efforts At the World Trade Center
Smith, Dennis

Viking. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 2002. Hardcover. The boards are clean and in excellent shape. The binding is tight and the pages are clean and crisp. The dust jacket is clean with light wear on the edges. ; 366 p. . (more information)

Offered by The Cracked Book, LLC (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
31) Report from Ground Zero
Smith, Dennis

Viking Books, 2002. First edition. Illustrated.. Hard cover. Very Good. Very good in very good dust jacket. some edgewear. (more information)

Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
32) Report From Ground Zero: The Story of the Rescue Efforts at the World Trade Center
Smith, Dennis

New York, New York: Viking, 2002. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Light edge wear to dustjacket. ISBN: 067003116X. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
33) Report from Ground Zero: The Story of the Rescue Efforts at the World Trade Center
Dennis Smith

Viking Adult, 2002-03-18. Hardcover. Like New. First printing with full number line. Binding is tight and square. No names, no marks, no stickers. DJ is VG. . Satisfaction fully guaranteed. Ships immediately. (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Price: $7.34
Add to cart 
34) Report from Ground Zero: The Story of the Rescue Efforts at the World Trade Center
Smith, Dennis

Viking Adult, 2002. Hardcover. Very Good. ex library (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $7.60
Add to cart 
35) Report from Ground Zero : The Story of the Rescue Efforts at the World Trade Center
Smith, Dennis

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 2002 USED - Standard. Both book and DJ have only light shelfwear - text is clean and unmarked. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
36) Report from Ground Zero : The Story of the Rescue Efforts at the World Trade Center
Smith, Dennis

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 2002 USED - Standard. Both book and DJ have only light shelfwear - text is clean and unmarked. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
37) Report from Ground Zero: The Story of the Rescue Efforts at the World Trade Center
Smith, Dennis

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 2002 USED - Standard. Book/DJ have only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; text is clean and unmarked. BOOKSMART offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
38) Report from Ground Zero : The Story of the Rescue Efforts at the World Trade Center
Smith, Dennis

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Press. 2002. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
39) Report from Ground Zero : The Story of the Rescue Efforts at the World Trade Center
Smith, Dennis

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin Inc.. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 2002. Hard Cover. 067003116X . the book is clean and without any marks a wonderful addition to any library and a wonderful read. report from Ground Zero is a dramatic narrative of this three-month period, a time that has permanently altered the landsape and character of america. 366 pages.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by Francois Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
40) Report from Ground Zero : The Story of the Rescue Efforts at the World Trade Center
Smith, Dennis

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Books, 2002. "REPORT FROM GROUND ZERO is a dramatic narrative of this three-month period, a time that has permanently altered the landscape and character of America> The book opens with an astonishing first-person testimony from dozens of the rescuers who were present as the towers were attacked, evacuated, and fell." This book has 366 pages and is illustrated.. ISBN: 0-670-03116-X. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WORLD TRADE CENTER NEW YORK N Y SEPTEMBER 11 TERRORIST ATTACKS 2001 FIRE FIGHTERS STATE RESCUE WORK BUILDING FAILURES HISTORY UNITED STATES GENERAL LOCAL MEDICAL ALLIED HEALTH SERVICES EMERGENCY TECHNOLOGY CONSTRUCTION TRADES SCIENCE. (more information)

Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
41) Report From Ground Zero: The Story of the Rescue Efforts at the World Trade Center
Smith, Dennis

New York, New York: Viking, 2002. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Light edge and shelf wear to dustjacket. ISBN: 067003116X. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
42) Report from Ground Zero: The Story of the Rescue Efforts at the World Trade Center
Smith, Dennis

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 2002 New / Unread copy. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Price inside dustcover: $24.95. Number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Illustrated with photos. Tight spine, bright pages. NO writing, marks or tears. - 366 pages - What would make someone rush into a towering inferno and dash up stairs toward danger against a flow of human beings running in the opposite direction? Only someone who's been there can tell us. In this first book-length account of the rescue efforts at the World Trade Center, retired New York City firefighter Dennis Smith gives a remarkable eyewitness account of perhaps the most heroic and desperate collaborative disaster effort in recent history. Smith arrived on the scene shortly after the attacks on September 11 and stayed for weeks. He stretched hoses, picked up bodies, and talked with police, firefighters, and emergency workers who had rushed downtown to confront a spectacle no rescue worker had ever faced before. In Report from Ground Zero, Smith gives us the stories of some of the 343 firefighters who were reported missing or dead, including; Captain Pat Brown from Ladder Company 3, who was a personal friend; a father and son; the department's beloved chaplain; commanders; rookies; and entire companies that were lost. Smith pays tribute to the dozens of police and emergency workers who dies, as well as those who undertook an urgent search and rescue mission and, finally, the grim and daunting task of massive clean up. Smith's rare blend of superb writing skills and up-close firefighting experience drop us into the psyche of a firefighter, which sheds light on what would make someone rush into a flaming building: it's called heroism. . Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
43) REPORT FROM GROUND ZERO: THE STORY OF THE RESCUE EFFORTS AT THE WORLD TRADE CENTER
SMITH, DENNIS

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 2002 MAROON SPINE. 366 PAGES. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE.. FIRST PRINT. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HISTORY. (more information)

Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
44) The Story of the Rescue Efforts at the World Trade
Report from Ground Zero

slight dust jacket edge bumping, text unmarked, appears unread (more information)

Offered by Tony Ciccolella (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
45) Report from Ground Zero: The Story of the Rescue Efforts at the World Trade Center
Smith, Dennis

New York: Viking, 2002 With publisher's advance material laid in.. First Printing. Clothbacked Boards. Fine/Fine Dj. Octavo. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). (more information)

Offered by Thomas J. Joyce And Company (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
46) Report From Ground Zero
Smith, Dennis

New York: Viking. Hardcover. 2002. 1st Edition. 8vo . Fine in Fine DJ. B&W Photographs. The story of the rescue efforts at the World Trade Center . (more information)

Offered by Chris Hartmann, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
47) Report from Ground Zero: The Story of the Rescue Efforts at the World Trade Center
Smith, Dennis

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 2002. 1st edition, 1st printing, hardcover, fine, dustjacket near fine, slight shelf-wear on edges. 366 pages. The story of the rescue efforts at the World Trade Center. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
48) Report from Ground Zero, The Story of the Rescue Efforts at the World Trade Center
Smith, Dennis

New York: Viking, 2002 Clean and tight with slight wear to the dust jacket.. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' Tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $10.83
Add to cart 
49) report from ground zero - the story of the rescue efforts at the world trade center
smith, dennis

Hard Cover. Viking 2002. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $11.49
Add to cart 
50) report from ground zero - the story of the rescue efforts at the world trade center
smith, dennis

Hard Cover. Viking 2002. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $11.49
Add to cart 
51) Report from Ground Zero: The Story of the Rescue Efforts at the World Trade Center
Smith, Dennis

Viking Press, 2002 Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $12.20
Add to cart 
52) Report from Ground Zero: The Story of the Rescue Efforts at the World Trade Center
Smith, Dennis

Viking Press, 2002 Hard Cover. Very Good. Clean, tight text. Light shelfwear. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $12.20
Add to cart 
53) Report from Ground Zero : The Story of the Rescue Efforts at the World Trade Center
Smith, Dennis

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 2002. ISBN: 067003116X. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. BUILDING FAILURES RESCUE WORK WORLD TRADE CENTER NEW YORK N Y SEPTEMBER 11 TERRORIST ATTACKS 2001 FIRE FIGHTERS STATE HISTORY UNITED STATES GENERAL L OCAL MEDICAL ALLIED HEALTH SERVICES EMERGENCY TECHNOLOGY CONSTRUCTION S SCIENCE. (more information)

Offered by Liford's Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
54) Report from Ground Zero: The Story of the Rescue Efforts at the World Trade Center
Smith, Dennis

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 2002. VG/VG, hardcover. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
55) Report From Ground Zero : The Story of the Rescue Efforts at the World Trade Center
Smith, Dennis

Viking, 2002. Hardcover. New. 2002 hardcover 1st printing, book, boards & DJ are fine/fine, fine, NOT a remainder. (more information)

Offered by University of Dallas (United States)
Price: $12.75
Add to cart 
56) Report from Ground Zero: The Story of the Rescue Efforts at the World Trade Center
Smith, Dennis

New York: Viking; Penguin, 2002 vii, 366 pp., [16] pp. of plates, illus., maps; 24 cm. AS NEW. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "The tragic events of September 11, 2001, forever altered the American landscape, both figuratively and literally. Immediately after the jets struck the twin towers of the World Trade Center, Dennis Smith, a former firefighter, reported to Manhattan's Ladder Co. 16 to volunteer in the rescue efforts. In the weeks that followed, Smith was present on the front lines, attending to the wounded, sifting through the wreckage, and mourning with New York's devastated fire and police departments. This is Smith's vivid account of the rescue efforts by the fire and police departments and emergency medical teams as they rushed to face a disaster that would claim thousands of lives. Smith takes readers inside the minds and lives of the rescuers at Ground Zero as he shares stories about these heroic individuals and the effect their loss had on their families and their companies. 'It is,' says Smith, 'the real and living history of the worst day in America since Pearl Harbor.' Written with drama and urgency, Report from Ground Zero honors the men and women who—in America's darkest hours--redefined our understanding of courage. / Dennis Smith, a former New York City firefighter, is the founding editor of Firehouse Magazine and the bestselling author of eleven books, including Report from Ground Zero, Report from Engine Co. 82, and A Song for Mary. He is currently chairman of First Responders Financial Company." - Publisher.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
57) Report From Ground Zero. The Story of the Rescue Efforts At the World Trade Center
Smith, Dennis

New York: Viking. 2002. Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Slight marking o rear DJ.Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 366pages . 1st Edition. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Adelaide Booksellers (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00 ($13.06)
Add to cart 
58) Report from Ground Zero : The Story of the Rescue Efforts at the World Trade Center
Smith, Dennis

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book and dustjacket show slight shelfwear. Now protected in mylar. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $13.75
Add to cart 
59) Report from Ground Zero
Smith, Dennis

New York: Viking. 2002. [xi] 366p., b/w illus., dj. (more information)

Offered by Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
60) Report from Ground Zero The Story of the Rescue Efforts At the World Trade Center
Smith Dennis

New York: Viking. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2002. Hard Cover. 067003116X . Black hard boards / gilt lettering on spine. Like new, maybe read once. DJ glossy with slight edgewear. "This insider's account of the rescue and recovery mission at New York City's Ground Zero is written by former firefighter David Smith, author of the acclaimed ENGINE CO. 82. On September 11, 2001, Smith reported to the site immediately upon hearing of the attacks, and remained there for weeks, working side by side with his brothers. He tells of the operation itself, and of both the heroic response of and the toll on the bravest and finest who responded. "; Book Club Edition; B&W Photographs; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 366 pages . (more information)

Offered by Bytown Bookery (Canada)
Price: CAD $18.25 ($15.34)
Add to cart 
61) Report from Ground Zero
Smith, Dennis

New York, NY: Viking Press Like New/Like New!. 2002. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 366pgs Clean, very tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 067003116X Keywords: 911 Attacks, New York City, World Trade Center, Rescue Efforts, Firefighters, Heroism, Rescue Work, Terrorist Attacks. (more information)

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
62) Report from Ground Zero
Smith, Dennis

New York: Viking. 2002. [xi] 366p., b/w illus., dj. The story of the resuce efforts at the World Trade Center in September of 2001. (more information)

Offered by Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
63) Report From Ground Zero -- The Story Of The Rescue Efforts At The World Trade Center
Smith, Dennis

Viking, 2002. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Type: Hard Back First Edition Hardcover Book and Jacket in FINE Condition. COLLECTABLE. A dramatic narrative of the Trade Center attack and its aftermath told by a retired firefighter who volunteered to help with the recue mission. (more information)

Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
Price: $20.50
Add to cart 
64) Report from Ground Zero: The Story of the Rescue Efforts at the World Trade Center
Smith, Dennis

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press. As New in Near Fine dust jacket. 2002. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 2002 first edition, first printing hardcover and dustjacket. Book is perfect and unread. Dust jacket has very small tear at bottom front corner. Protective mylar cover. . (more information)

Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (United States)
Price: $21.56
Add to cart 
65) Report from Ground Zero,
Smith, Dennis

New York, : Viking, , 2002, . 1st, . HC. 8vo, first edition, hard cover, DJ, fresh white boards, clean pages in tight binding, book unread, report on three months of rescue efforts at World Trade Center site by retired New York City fireman, illus, 366 pages, Fine/Fine, (more information)

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (United States)
Price: $23.50
Add to cart 
66) Report from Ground Zero: The Story of the Rescue Efforts at the World Trade Center
Dennis Smith

N.Y.: Viking Penguin, 2002. Book has minimal wear! text clean & unmarked! . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Justdandybooks (United States)
Price: $24.95
Add to cart 
67) Report from Ground Zero: The Story of the Rescue Efforts at the World Trade Center
Smith, Dennis

very good, very good Viking New York 2002 First 24 cm, 366, illus., maps, pencil erasure on front endpaper A vivid account of the rescue efforts by the fire and police departments and emergency medical teams. (more information)

Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
Price: $40.50
Add to cart 
68) Report from Ground Zero FREE SHIPPING
Smith, Dennis

Viking, 2002. 366pp. Retired New York firefighter author rushed to his old ladder company and volunteered to help in the monumental rescue efforts that took place immediately after the two jet airliners highjacked and piloted by Islamic terrorists struck the World Trade Center's twin-towers causing them to collapse on the morning of September 11, 2001...the true inside story. No marks or names, flawless copy. First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 9" Tall. Price Intact. (more information)

Offered by abccbooks.com (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
69) Report from Ground Zero : The Story of the Rescue Efforts at the World Trade Center
Smith, Dennis

New York: Viking, 2002. Fine/Fine unread copy protected by Archival Brodart Cover. . Signed By Batallion Chief Jay Jonas.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Kennedy Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
70) Report from Ground Zero: The Story of the Rescue Efforts at the World Trade Center
Smith, Dennis

Viking Adult. Hardcover. 067003116X signed by Author Title Page/ First Printing/ First Edition 2002/ Very light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages like new condition//"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." LOC: UR . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Selahs Books (United States)