Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0670031259
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Staggerford Flood

by Jon Hassler


ISBN: 0670031259
ISBN-13: 9780670031252
Format: Hardcover

Summary

In this sequel to STAGGERFORD, the citizens of the tiny Minnesota town again become involved in a series of small but absorbing adventures, including Agatha's attempt to commemorate the famous flood, Lillian's embarrassing celebrity-worship, and young Frederick's ridiculous new summer job.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"Admirers of Richard Russo and Garrison Keillor will feel right at home....An inessential addition to the chronicles of Staggerford, but addicts won't want to miss it."

   -- Kirkus

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Penguin Group USA
Published date: 2002
Size: 5.75 x 8.75 inches
Weight: 0.8 pounds
Pages: 208

Publisher's Notes

A flood brings old friends and family members back into Agatha McGee's world, seeking refuge from the flood waters in her home and making the eighty-year-old matriarch feel vital and part of the town's life again.

Other Editions

Similar books


06700329310
Miss Julia Meets Her Match
by Ann B. Ross

When long-time boyfriend Sam Murdoch pops the question, Miss Julia finds herself seriously contemplating the offer while the town is being turned upside down with rumors of infidelities and other events shocking to the Southern facade of gentility and family values.

0060006331
Signs and Wonders
by Philip Gulley

It's another bustling year in the lives of this quirky Quaker community. Dale Hinshaw is back and floating another of his crackpot ministry schemes-this time, quite literally, with his Salvation Balloons project. Pastor Sam Gardner's wife, Barbara, the 1977 Tenderloin Queen, wins a trip to the Caribbean and thinks she might just go without her workaholic husband. Deena Morrison struggles with being single and alone, while the Friendly Women's Committee strategizes on how they can "help" her. Jimmy Muldock has a secret only his mother knows, though the ever-curious Furnace Committee is bent on discovering it. Throughout it all, three things are certain: the Friendly Women's Circle will make more noodles, Dale Hinshaw will push Sam Gardner to the end of his pastoral rope, and the good in human nature will just nudge out the bad. Filled with master storyteller Philip Gulley's trademark humor and depth of insight, this wise, joyous novel will delight and satisfy both those who know and love Harmony and those who are just discovering it.

0842368485
Armando's Treasure
by Melody Carlson

Invoking the frustration of her family, who believes her to be too independent, eighty-year-old widow Dora Chase unexpectedly teams up on a journey of hope and healing with young Armando Garcia, whose propensity for living an easy life places him on the edge of honest living. Original.

03122532910
The Ladies of Covington Send Their Love
by Joan Medlicott

Grace, Amelia and Hannah decide that the last thing they want to do is live out their lives in a group home, and so, to the dismay of their children, they pool their resources and move to Covington, North Carolina, and new lives.

1587245337
Lunch at the Piccadilly
by Clyde Edgerton



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780670031252 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Staggerford Flood
Hassler, Jon

Penguin USA. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcsd (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Staggerford Flood (Mysteries & Horror)
Hassler, Jon

Viking Adult. Hardcover. 0670031259 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2002 Viking Adult Hard Cover . Very Good. 2002. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Staggerford Flood (Mysteries & Horror) (Qty: 2)
Hassler, Jon

Viking Adult. Hardcover. 0670031259 First Edition. Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Staggerford Flood (Mysteries & Horror)
Hassler, Jon

Viking Adult. Hardcover. 0670031259 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. 2002 Viking Adult Hard Cover . Very Good. 2002. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The Staggerford Flood (Mysteries & Horror)
Jon Hassler

Viking Adult. Used - Acceptable. No dust jacket. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) The Staggerford Flood (Mysteries & Horror)
Jon Hassler

A very nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear of markings. Binding solid and tight. A few light creases and cover is bending at the edges. Softly worn around corners and edges. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) The Staggerford Flood (Mysteries & Horror)
Jon Hassler

A beautiful copy. Barely used. On front page there is some pencil markings at the top. All pages and cover clear of markings. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) The Staggerford Flood (Mysteries & Horror)
Jon Hassler

Viking Adult. Used - Good. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) The Staggerford Flood (Mysteries & Horror)
Jon Hassler

Viking Adult. Used - Good. Published: 2002. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover.Price or other sticker on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) The Staggerford Flood (Mysteries & Horror)
Jon Hassler

Viking Adult. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) The Staggerford Flood (Mysteries & Horror)
Jon Hassler

Viking Adult. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2002. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. fff. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) The Staggerford Flood (Mysteries & Horror) (Qty: 3)
Hassler Jon

Viking Adult, 2002-09-16. Hardcover. New. Never Used. May have remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Price: $1.24
Add to cart 
13) The Staggerford Flood: 2 (Mysteries & Horror)
Hassler, Jon

Viking Adult. Hardcover. 0670031259 Brand New , Some Books May Have Sight Shelf/handling Wear, Fast Shipping! . New. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
14) Staggerford Flood, The (Mysteries & Horror)
Hassler, Jon

Viking Adult, 2002-09-16. Hardcover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
15) The Staggerford Flood (Mysteries & Horror)
Jon Hassler

Viking Adult, 2002-09-16. Hardcover. Very Good. This is a gently used former library book with the usual stamps and stickers. Satisfaction guaranteed. (more information)

Offered by bookwebpages (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
16) The Staggerford Flood
Hassler, Jon; Hassler, John

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 2002. Book is clean, straight and tight. There is the ghost of an old price sticker on lower right corner of dust jacket. Some light wrinkling along top edge of dust jacket.. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Good+/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Literary Cat (United States)
Price: $2.56
Add to cart 
17) The Staggerford Flood
Hassler, Jon

Viking Books, 2002 Good. No dust jacket as issued. Advance Uncorrected Proofs. 199 pgs in vg condition; cover has some wear on front edges; no crease in spine.. First edition.. Trade paperback. Good/No DJ Issued. (more information)

Offered by Finderskeepers (United States)
Price: $2.69
Add to cart 
18) The Staggerford Flood (Mysteries & Horror)
Jon Hassler~John Hassler

Viking Books. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
19) The Staggerford Flood (Mysteries & Horror)
Jon Hassler~John Hassler

Viking Books. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
20) The Staggerford Flood (Mysteries & Horror)
Jon Hassler

Viking Adult, 2002-09-16. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. *NOTE* FIRST EDITION full number line. Book in great condition! (more information)

Offered by Cheryl's Books (United States)
Price: $3.49
Add to cart 
21) THE STAGGERFORD FLOOD
Hassler, Jon [Dust Wrapper painting by Mike Lynch, author photo by Greg Becker]

[New York]: Viking [2002], 2002. First edition. 199 pages. Remainder dot else Near Fine copy [spine ends lightly bumped] in Near Fine or better copy save for a partial [two-piece] sticker pull to the front panel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
22) The Staggerford Flood (Mysteries & Horror)
Hassler, Jon

Viking Adult. Hardcover. 0670031259 Excellent Condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Remainder dash, Clean pages, Dust jacket has no tears, mild shelf rubs, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $3.71
Add to cart 
23) The Staggerford Flood
Hassler, Jon

New York: Viking. 2002. Hard Cover. 0670031259 . Good. Good in Fine dust jacket. Ex-Library. would be f/f/ if not for ex-lib, which is minimal; dj in mylar cover; large print.Unknown printing. (alk. paper) 199 p. ; 22 cm. . (more information)

Offered by Prager, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $4.24
Add to cart 
24) The Staggerford Flood
Hassler, Jon;Hassler, John

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press. Very Good/Very Good. 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall 0670031259 Used light shelfwear to jacket at one corner. . (more information)

Offered by Vashon Island Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
25) The Staggerford Flood (Mysteries & Horror)
Hassler, Jon

Viking Adult. Hardcover. 0670031259 First print, excellent condition hardcover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $5.82
Add to cart 
26) The Staggerford Flood
Hassler, Jon

Viking Penguin Inc, 2002-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
27) The Staggerford Flood
Hassler, Jon; Hassler, John

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 2002. Pristine copy! On the 25th anniversary of this award-winning series, Hassler brings back Agatha McGee and reunites favorite characters from his previous Staggerford novels. A deluge of friends and neighbors descends on 80-year-old Agatha--and restores her distinctive spark--when a major flood hits Staggerford and neighboring towns. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Casa Flores Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
28) The Staggerford Flood (Mysteries & Horror)
Hassler, Jon

Viking Adult. Hardcover. 0670031259 First print, full number line, book and dust jacket in good condition. Light shelf wear. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $8.02
Add to cart 
29) Staggerford Flood, The (Advance Uncorrected Proofs)
Hassler, Jon

Viking; 2001; Near Fine Trade Paperback, ADVANCE UNCORRECTED PROOFS. "Jon Hassler, returns in his latest novel to the town of his first--Staggerford--reuniting the irrepressible Agatha McGee with characters from her past, as well as introducing her to new friends. The Staggerford Flood delivers another view of life in small town Minnesota." 199 pp. ISBN: 0670031259 Unrevised and unpublished proofs, COLLECTIBLE! Advance Copy. Fiction; ARCs & Uncorrected Proofs; Hassler, Jon Hassler. (more information)

Offered by Books In Time (United States)
Price: $8.77
Add to cart 
30) Staggerford Flood (ARC)
Hassler, Jon

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 2002. Book is clean and tight. Unread. Staggerford series. This sounds interesting, a flood, an eighty year old with seven house guests for 3 days and nights. HUMMMM.. ISBN: 0670031259. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). FICTION GENERAL STAGGERFORD MINN IMAGINARY PLACE MINNESOTA FRIENDSHIP. (more information)

Offered by Looking for Books? (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
31) The Staggerford Flood
Hassler, Jon

New York: Viking Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket: Spine ends and bottom corners bumped. . Remainder dot on bottom edge. Sticker scar, and light soiling to dust . jacket.. 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
32) The Staggerford Flood (Mysteries & Horror)
Hassler, Jon

Viking Adult, 2002 light soiling to white dj, now in mylar. First printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Downtown Booksellers (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
33) The Staggerford Flood
Hassler, Jon

New York: Viking, 2002. Advance Uncorrected Proofs. Soft Cover. As New. Octavo. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
34) The Staggerford Flood
Hassler, Jon; Hassler, John

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr. Very Good/Very Good. 2002. 2nd printing. Hard Cover. 0670031259 . (more information)

Offered by Flotsam & Jetsam Books & Model Trains (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
35) The Staggerford Flood
Hassler, Jon

New York: Viking. 2002. F F 1st Edition. S H Hardbound. Very Good. J Very Good jacket. Very Good VG/VG. (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
36) The Staggerford Flood
Hassler, Jon

New York, New York: The Viking Press, 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Remainder mark, general wear. ISBN: 0-670-03125-9. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $11.50
Add to cart 
37) The Staggerford Flood
Hassler, Jon

New York: Viking. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2002. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0670031259 . Beloved author's Agatha McGee character has to deal with a flood of issues in this clean, tight, sharp copy. ; Mysteries & Horror; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 208 pages . (more information)

Offered by Bluebird Books (United States)
Price: $11.75
Add to cart 
38) THE STAGGERFORD FLOOD
Hassler, John

New York: Viking, 2002 In this novel the Minnesota author returns to the town of his first novel and reunites "the irrepressible Agatha McGee with characters from her past as well as introducting her to new friends." Set in Minnesota, by a Minnesota author, a fine copy in fine pictorial jacket. First edition, stated.. First Edition. Original Cloth. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Donaldson's Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
39) THE STAGGERFORD FLOOD
Hassler, Jon

New York: The Viking Press, (2002.) . First printing. . Fine in a very good dust jacket (abraded spot on front cover of dj.). . Another in his wonderful series of novels set in the fictional small Minnesota town of Staggerford. In this one, Hassler brings back the irrepressible former schoolteacher, 80-year-old Agatha McGee, as she offers refuge to seven of her neighbors, friends and former students, when the rising waters force them from their homes. 199 pp. (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
40) The Staggerford Flood
Hassler, Jon

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking. 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
41) The Staggerford Flood
Hassler, Jon

New York: Viking, 2002. "A writer good enough to restore your faith in fiction." (NY Times Book Review). First. Hardcover with dust Jacket. Nr. Fine/Nr. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Pamela Bakes at Page Two (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.90 ($13.71)
Add to cart 
42) The Staggerford Flood
Hassler, Jon; Hassler, John

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Presa, 2002. " Delivers another view of life in small-town Minnesota .". First Edition. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. (more information)

Offered by Parnassian Books & Mysterious Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
43) The Staggerford Flood
Hassler. John

NY: Viking, 2002. First printing. Fine in a fine dustjacket. No flaws.. First Edition. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Bruce Davidson Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
44) The Staggerford Flood
Hassler, Jon; Hassler, John

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 2002. (1st) Slightly smaller book, blue spine, cream boards, very bright gilt lettering on spine, 199 pages. DJ heavy paper, color-illustration of moonlit house surrounded by flood waters on front, praise on back for Hassler from Richard Russo, New York Times Book Review, Chicago Tribune and others. DJ and book, both Very Fine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. (more information)

Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Price: $21.00
Add to cart 
45) The Staggerford Flood
Hassler, Jon

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 2002. First Edition ~ F/F ~ One small crease at lower front spine .. ISBN: 0670031259. First Edition. Hard Cover Quarter Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MINNESOTA FICTION STAGGERFORD MINN IMAGINARY PLACE GENERAL FRIENDSHIP. (more information)

Offered by O.L.D.BOOKS by O.L.Davidson (United States)
Price: $22.99
Add to cart 
46) The Staggerford Flood
Hassler, Jon; Hassler, John

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 2002. (1st) Slightly smaller book, blue spine, cream boards, very bright gilt lettering on spine, 199 pages. DJ heavy with white background, beautiful color-illustration of flooded land and house in moonlight on front, color photo of Hassler inside back flap, praise for Hassler on back from New York Times Book Review, Cleveland Plain Dealer, Richard Russo. DJ has two very tiny black dots at top back left. Near Very Fine DJ/Very Fine book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Near Very Fine. (more information)

Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Price: $23.00
Add to cart 
47) The Staggerford Flood (Mysteries & Horror)
Hassler, Jon

Viking Adult. Hardcover. 0670031259 First Printing with full number line; Gift-Quality book; . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Taryn's Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $24.45
Add to cart 
48) The Staggerford Flood (Mysteries & Horror)
Hassler, Jon

Viking Adult. Hardcover. 0670031259 Pub date: 2002. Condition: BRAND NEW / BRAND NEW. Brand new book with slight shelf wear. May have price sticker & or Publisher's mark on edge. We are a tested and proven company with over 300,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on a . New. 2002. (more information)

Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $24.59
Add to cart 
49) The Staggerford Flood (Mysteries & Horror)
HASSLER, JON

Viking Adult. Hardcover. New. . (more information)

Offered by Eighth Day Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
Add to cart