Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0670031305
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Elizabeth Costello

by J. M. Coetzee


ISBN: 0670031305
ISBN-13: 9780670031306
Format: Hardcover

Summary

The writer Elizabeth Costello was a character in Coetzee's 1999 novel THE LIVES OF ANIMALS. In this novel, the eponymous Elizabeth, now aging, gives lectures, writes about other people's books, and participates in a variety of literary and philosophical conversations-all of which not only reveal her as a human being but mirror Coetzee's own recent nonfiction works. A New York Times Notable Book for 2003.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"As argument, literate, impassioned, and disturbing...."

   -- Kirkus

"But does ELIZABETH COSTELLO succeed artistically, as a work of fiction? The answer is yes, but more despite its metafictional superstructure than because of it....Coetzee's success in this quixotic enterprise shouldn't surprise us. Every time he attains greatness in a novel, it is by bringing us inside a character whose most salient feature is that he or she is old."    -- Judith Shulevitz

   -- New York Times Book Review

"This is a curious, and curiously unsatisfactory, book that nevertheless, and despite its faults, resonates in the mind long after it has been put aside."    -- John Banville

   -- Nation

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Penguin Group USA
Published date: 2003
Size: 6 x 8.75 inches
Weight: 0.9 pounds
Pages: 230

Publisher's Notes

The life of aging Australian novelist Elizabeth Costello is revealed through a series of eight formal addresses that include an award-acceptance speech at a New England liberal arts college, a lecture on evil in Amsterdam, and a sexually charged reading by poet Robert Duncan.

Other Editions

Similar books


0486281965
The Country of the Pointed Firs
by Sarah Orne Jewett

Modeled in part on Flaubert's sketches of life in provincial France, this collection of stories offers a richly detailed portrait of a seaport on the Maine coast as seen through the eyes of a summer visitor. Against evocative imagery of the sky, the sea, and the earth itself, Jewett celebrates the friendships shared by the town's women, capturing the spirit of community that sustains the declining town.

0312330529
Shantaram
by Gregory David Roberts

Having escaped an Australian maximum security prison, a disillusioned man loses himself in the slums of Bombay, where he works for a drug mafia kingpin, smuggles arms for a crime lord, forges bonds with fellow exiles, and finds love with an elusive woman.

0446500100
Three Weeks With My Brother
by Micah Sparks

The best-selling author of A Walk to Remember describes how he and his brother, Micah, grieving over the untimely deaths of their parents and only sister, embarked on a three-week odyssey around the world, struggling to heal, to remember, and to learn to live life to the fullest, in a poignant memoir of discovery and life-affirming bonds. (Biography)

1904341411
Casement
by Angus Mitchell



0007141076
Unless
by Carol Shields

I'm not interested, the way some people are, in being sad. I've had a look, and there's nothing down that road. Well now! What about the ripping sound behind my eyes, the starchy tearing of fabric, end to end; what about the need I have to curl up my knees when I sleep? For all of her life, 44 year old Reta Winters has enjoyed the useful monotony of happiness: a loving family, good friends, growing success as a writer of light 'summertime' fiction. But this placid existence is cracked wide open when her beloved eldest daughter, Norah, drops out to sit on a gritty street corner, silent but for the sign around her neck that reads 'GOODNESS.' Reta's search for what drove her daughter to such a desperate statement turns into an unflinching and surprisingly funny meditation on where we find meaning and hope. Warmth, passion and wisdom come together in Shields' remarkably supple prose. Unless, a harrowing but ultimately consoling story of one family's anguish and healing, proves her mastery of extraordinary fictions about ordinary life.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0670031305 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Elizabeth Costello
J. M. Coetzee

Viking Adult. Used - Very Good. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Elizabeth Costello
J. M. Coetzee

Viking Adult. Used - Good. Published: 2003. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Elizabeth Costello
J. M. Coetzee

Viking Adult. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.51
Add to cart 
4) Elizabeth Costello
J. M. Coetzee

Viking Adult. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.54
Add to cart 
5) Elizabeth Costello
Coetzee, J. M

Viking Adult. Hardcover. 0670031305 First Edition. Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
6) Elizabeth Costello
Coetzee, J. M

Viking Adult. Hardcover. 0670031305 Very little shelf wear, Like new , trade paperback,Small price sticker on front dust cover. Remainder Marks,(mark on outside edge of book) . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.86
Add to cart 
7) Elizabeth Costello
J. M. Coetzee

Viking Adult, 2003-10-13. Hardcover. New. Excellent condition. (more information)

Offered by Plaid Pineapple Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $1.88
Add to cart 
8) Elizabeth Costello
J. M. Coetzee

Very Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. (more information)

Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
Price: $2.48
Add to cart 
9) Elizabeth Costello
Coetzee, J. M

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 2003. Looks almost brand new. appears unread. 4th printing.. ISBN: 0670031305. Hard Cover. Fine+/Fine+. AUSTRALIA FICTION AUTHORS PSYCHOLOGICAL FICTIONAL. (more information)

Offered by firstfloorfront (United States)
Price: $2.92
Add to cart 
10) Elizabeth Costello
Coetzee, J. M

Viking Adult. Hardcover. 0670031305 HARDCOVER, SUPER NICE, CLEAN, & COMPLETE, BINDING ,COVER, PAGES EXCELLENT, BOOK STORE QUALITY - NO PROBLEMS, . New. 10/9/2003. (more information)

Offered by AB Book Company. (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
11) Elizabeth Costello
Coetzee, J. M

Viking Adult. Hardcover. 0670031305 HARDCOVER, SUPER NICE, CLEAN, & COMPLETE, BINDING ,COVER, PAGES EXCELLENT, BOOK STORE QUALITY - NO PROBLEMS, . New. 10/9/2003. (more information)

Offered by AB Book Company. (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
12) Elizabeth Costello
J. M. Coetzee

Viking Adult. Used - Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
13) Elizabeth Costello
J. M. Coetzee

Viking Adult. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
14) Elizabeth Costello : a Novel
Coetzee, J. M

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press. Fine/Softcover. 2003. Softcover Ed. Soft Cover. 0-670-03130-5 . (more information)

Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
15) Elizabeth Costello
Coetzee, J. M

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press. Very Good. 2003. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall 0670031305 Used . (more information)

Offered by Vashon Island Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
16) Elizabeth Costello
Coetzee, J. M

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 2003 PRESENTABLE hard covered edition in a FULL DUST JACKET. Slight scuff to the covers and page edge. USEFUL!. First American Edition. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Yard Sale Store (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
17) Elizabeth Costello FREE SHIPPING
Coetzee, J. M

New York, NY: Viking, 2003. First American Edition. 230 pp. Some surface rubbing to dust jacket. Binding tight; pages unmarked.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
18) Elizabeth Costello
Coetzee, J. M

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 2003 1st edition. Unmarked, as new.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Banks Books & Etc. (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
19) Elizabeth Costello
Coetzee, J. M

New York: Viking, 2003. First American edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 21.75 Cm. . Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp. Bk is v. ltly warped. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Remainder mark on p. bottoms. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. Sme v. lt bumping at top. Boards . ISBN: 0670031305. (more information)

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $4.97
Add to cart 
20) Elizabeth Costello
Coetzee, J.M

NY: Viking, 2003. Hardcover 1st Edition 1st Printing NF/F sml 8vo - 230pp Small remainder mark bottom edge. Clean and tight - unread with the DJ in a protective cover. ISBN: 0-670-03130-5 (more information)

Offered by ABI Books (United States)
Price: $4.98
Add to cart 
21) Elizabeth Costello
Coetzee, J. M

Viking Adult. Hardcover. 0670031305 Like New/ Dust Jacket Small Tear Top Edge O/W Very Good. Hardback . Fine. 2003. (more information)

Offered by Simmons & Simmons Fine Books LLC (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
22) Elizabeth Costello
Coetzee, J. M

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 2003 Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
23) Elizabeth Costello
Coetzee, J. M

New York: Viking Adult. New in New dust jacket. 2003. Hardcover. 0670031305 . New. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Fiction.; 0.8 x 8.3 x 5.4 Inches; 240 pages; In 1982, J. M. Coetzee dazzled the literary world with the now classic <I>Waiting for the Barbarians</I>. Five novels and two Booker prizes later, Coetzee is a writer of internation al stature and a novelist whose publication of a new work is heralded as a literary event. Now, in his first work of fiction since <I>The New York Times</I> bestselling <I>Disgrace</I>, he has crafted an unusual and deeply affecting tale. <BR><BR> Elizabeth Costello is a distinguished and aging Australian novelist whose life is revealed through an ingenious series of eight formal addresses. From an award-accept ance speech at a New England liberal arts college to a lecture on evil in Amsterdam and a sexually charged reading by the poet Robert Duncan, Coetzee draws the reader inexorably toward its astonishing conclusion. <BR><BR> Vividly imagined and masterfully wrought in his unerring prose, <I>Elizabeth Costello</I> is, on its surface, the story of a woman's life as mother, sister, lover, and writer. Yet it is also a profound and haunting meditation on the nature of storytelling that only a writer of Coetzee's caliber could accomplish. . (more information)

Offered by Book Alley (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
24) Elizabeth Costello: A Novel
J.M. Coetzee

Viking. Used - Like New. Fine. Cloth, D-j. 2003. Originally published at $21.95. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
25) Elizabeth Costello
Coetzee, J M

Viking Books, 2003. Hard cover. New. New in new dust jacket. New Book with remainder mark. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 230 p. Audience: General/trade.. (more information)

Offered by Peace-$-Books (United States)
Price: $7.11
Add to cart 
26) Elizabeth Costello
Coetzee, J. M

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 2003. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by PBO Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
27) Elizabeth Costello
Coetzee, J. M

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 2003 First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
28) Elizabeth Costello
Coetzee, J. M

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 2003 First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. (more information)

Offered by Book Buffs, Ltd. (United States)
Price: $9.60
Add to cart 
29) Elizabeth Costello
Coetzee, J. M

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 2003. From Publishers Weekly: - Even more uncompromising than usual, this latest novel by Coetzee (his first since 1999's Booker Prize-winning Disgrace) blurs the bounds of fiction and nonfiction while furthering the author's exploration of urgent moral and aesthetic questions. Elizabeth Costello, a fictional aging Australian novelist who gained fame for a Ulysses-inspired novel in the 1960s, reveals the workings of her still-formidable mind in a series of formal addresses she either attends or delivers herself (an award acceptance speech, a lecture on a cruise ship, a graduation speech). This ingenious structure allows Coetzee to circle around his protagonist, revealing her preoccupations and contradictions her relationships with her son, John, an academic, and her sister, Blanche, a missionary in Africa; her deep, almost fanatical concern with animal rights; her conflicted views on reason and realism; her grapplings with the human problems of sex and spirituality. The specters of the Holocaust and colonialism, of Greek mythology and Christian morality, and of Franz Kafka and the absurd haunt the novel, as Coetzee deftly weaves the intense contemplation of abstractions with the everyday life of an all-too-human body and mind. The struggle for self-expression comes to a wrenching climax when Elizabeth faces a final reckoning and finds herself at a loss for words. This is a novel of weighty ideas, concerned with what it means to be human and with the difficult and seductive task of making meaning.. ISBN: 0670031305. Brand New/remainder Mark. Hard Cover. New/New. AUSTRALIA FICTION AUTHORS PSYCHOLOGICAL FICTIONAL. (more information)

Offered by Used Book Attic (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
30) Elizabeth Costello
Coetzee, J. M

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 2003. 233 pages, spine extremities bumped, board extremities lightly rubbed and bumped, dj extremities bumped. Hb. VG/VG. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $10.50
Add to cart 
31) Elizabeth Costello
Coetzee, J. M

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 2003. 233pp. Extremities book & Dj lightly rubbed.. 1st Am.. Hb. VG+/VG+. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
32) Elizabeth Costello
Coetzee, J. M

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 2003. 233 pp. . Hb. VG+/VG+. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
33) Elizabeth Costello
Coetzee, J. M

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 2003. 233pp. Extremities book & Dj lightly rubbed.. Later. Hb. VG+/VG+. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
34) Elizabeth Costello
Coetzee, J. M.; Gutmann, Amu

New York: Viking Press, 2003. First edition hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/FINE. Unmarked, crisp copy. Jacket in new mylar cover. 230pp.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $11.87
Add to cart 
35) Elizabeth Costello
Coetzee, J.M

NY:: Viking Press,, 2003. First American Edition. HC. A fine tight copy in a fine dustjacket. As new. Protected in a mylar cover. (more information)

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
36) Elizabeth Costello
Coetzee, J. M

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 2003 First edition hardcover. Near Fine (fine except for a small, black remainder mark on bottom page edges) in VG + dj (a bit of rubbing; crease at front fold).. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8.5 inches Tall. (more information)

Offered by Artists + Authors (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
37) Elizabeth Costello
Coetzee, J. M

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 2003 First edition hardcover. As New condition in As New dj.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8.5 inches Tall. (more information)

Offered by Artists + Authors (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
38) Elizabeth Costello
Coetzee, J. M. (translator)

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 2003. A Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Starr Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.55
Add to cart 
39) ELIZABETH COSTELLO
Coetzee, J. M

New York, Viking [2003] . Later printing. Hardcover, near-new condition in very good dust jacket with short surface tear rear-panel. [Novel] ISBN 0670031305 . (more information)

Offered by BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
40) ELIZABETH COSTELLO
Coetzee, J. M

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking, 2003. Fine (two small corner page turns, else as new), in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket.. ISBN: 0670031305. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AUSTRALIA FICTION AUTHORS PSYCHOLOGICAL FICTIONAL. (more information)

Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
41) Elizabeth Costello
COETZEE, J. M

New York: Viking, 2003. Remainder mark; 233pp. A novel from the Nobel-Prize winning author. . ISBN: 0670031305. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. Fiction. (more information)

Offered by abookshop.com (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
42) Elizabeth Costello
Coetzee, J. M

NY: Viking, 2003. Other than minor edge wear, the book and jacket are in excellent condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
43) Elizabeth Costello
J. M. Coetzee

Viking Adult, 2003-10-13. Hardcover. Excellent condition. New York: Viking, 2003. Hardcover. First American edition, First printing. Fine in Fine dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Vandello Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
44) ELIZABETH COSTELLO
Coetzee, J. M

New York, Viking [2003] . First Edition in U.S. Hardcover. Condition: fine with fine dust jacket. [Novel of "a distinguished and aging Australian novelist."] ISBN 0670031305 . ISBN: 0670031305. (more information)

Offered by BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
45) Elizabeth Costello
Coetzee, J. M

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 2003. (1st US, 1st) Slightly smaller book, black cloth spine, smooth black boards with embossed initials on front, 233 pages. DJ glossy blue and black with illustration of figure and white pattern on front, praise on back from the New Yorker, Newsweek and others. DJ and book, both As New.. 1st US. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Price: $23.00
Add to cart 
46) Elizabeth Costello
Coetzee, J. M

Nt: Viking, 2003. White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition, 1st Printing) with dustjacket. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Abandoned Books (United States)
Price: $24.94
Add to cart 
47) Elizabeth Costello
Coetzee, J. M

New York : Viking, c2003.. hardback. condition fine/fine; (alk. paper); . 3rd pirinting; . 230 p. ; 22 cm. ; . Winner of the Nobel Prize in literature.. (more information)

Offered by Wordsong Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
48) Elizabeth Costello
Coetzee, J. M

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 2003. (1st US) Slightly smaller book, blue cloth spine, black boards with embossed initials on front, silver lettering very fine on spine, 233 lightly browned pages. DJ beautifully designed in shades of blue with illustration of woman seen through cottage window by seashore, gold sticker for "Nobel Prize in Literature" on front left, praise for "Disgrace" on back from the New Yorker, Newsweek, Time and more. DJ has light wrinkles at top front and spine top. Near Very Fine DJ/Very Fine book.. 1st US. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Near Very Fine. (more information)

Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Price: $27.00
Add to cart 
49) Elizabeth Costello
Coetzee, J. M

New York: Viking, 2003. First American Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. 233 pp. First Edition, First Printing. Light bruising to top of dustjacket at spine, else a splendid, crisp, as new copy. (more information)

Offered by Spadina Road Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $30.00 ($27.14)
Add to cart 
50) Elizabeth Costello
Coetzee, J. M

New York: Viking, 2003. First Printing of the stated First American Edition. Both book and dust jacket in pristine condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. (more information)

Offered by Idler Fine Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
51) Elizabeth Costello
Coetzee, J. M

Viking Adult. Hardcover. 0670031305 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $50.78
Add to cart 
52) Elizabeth Costello
Coetzee, J. M

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 2003. Fine unread copy. Elizabeth Costello first appears in "The Lives of Animals." Protected by Archival Brodart Cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Kennedy Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
53) ELIZABETH COSTELLO
Coetzee, J.M

NY: Viking, 2003. First US edition, first prnt. Signed by Coetzee on the title page. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.
Signed by Author. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

The image is of the actual book described and not a stock photo. (more information)

Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (United States)
Price: $325.00
Add to cart