Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0670031429
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Life of Graham Greene

by Norman Sherry


ISBN: 0670031429
ISBN-13: 9780670031429
Format: Hardcover

Summary

This third volume of Norman Sherry's acclaimed life of Graham Greene, enhanced by Sherry's own contacts with the writer, takes Greene from his emergence into the world as a major writer to his death in 1991 at the age of 86. A New York Times Notable Book for 2004.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

The third and final volume of Sherry's superb life of the English novelist and man of letters, a monumental work published over the last 15 years....Marked by sorrow and disappointment, but plenty of fascinating adventures. An exemplary biography...."

   -- Kirkus

"For anyone interested in Greene's life and work, this three-volume biography is incomparable; as an intellectual and political history of the 20th century it is invaluable; as a literary journey, as well as a journey across the world, it is masterly; as a source book and rogues' gallery it is fascinating. Sherry is not the stylist Leon Edel was when he wrote his five-volume life of Henry James, but this work can be compared with Edel's achievement. It is as satisfying and as exhaustive, and evokes a much more intimate and physical sense of his subject."    -- Paul Theroux

   -- New York Times Book Review

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Penguin Group USA
Published date: 2004
Size: 6.25 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 2.75 pounds
Pages: 906

Publisher's Notes

The third and final volume of a masterful biography of Graham Greene marks the centenary of the author's birth, following Greene, an agent for the British government, from prerevolutionary Cuba and the Belian Congo, through adulterous interludes, to his relationships with other literary luminaries, drawing on personal interviews, letters, and diaries to capture the complex world of Graham Greene.

Similar books


0747571082
In Search Of A Beginning
by Marie-Francoise Allain



01402452610
The Life of Graham Greene
by Norman Sherry

The first volume of this engrossing biography was the winner of an Edgar Allan Poe Award for Best Biographical Study as well as a New York Times Notable Book for 1990. Here Sherry continues his fascinating account, emerging with a portrait of Graham Greene at the height of both his spying and literary careers. photos.

0312192738
Golden Afternoon
by M. M. Kaye

In the second book of her autobiography, M. M. Kaye returns, after spending several years at a British boarding school, to India, the cherished country of her childhood. It is 1927, and nineteen-year-old Mollie makes her debut on the Delhi social scene. Feeling awkward and plain, party etiquette and society's intricate rules fluster her, but she finds comfort in her family, her Indian friends, her watercolors, and the country itself. The same humor, wisdom, and enchantment that inspired M.M. Kaye's bestselling novels fill the pages of Golden Afternoon. Kaye recreates with perfection the nuances of a lifestyle long past and brings the people and glorious terrain of India to vivid life.

0226677214
To Keep the Ball Rolling
by Anthony Powell



0805059768
Patrick O'Brian
by Dean King

Presents the first definitive biography of bestselling author Patrick O'Brian, the creator of the popular AubreyMaturin historical novels, describing the dramatic personal life of the reclusive eccentric who radically altered his own identity.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0670031429 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Life of Graham Greene, Volume 3: 1956-1991 (Qty: 2)
Sherry, Norman

Viking Adult. Hardcover. 0670031429 Thank you for looking at Bookscorner1. no sale is ever final.100% satisfaction,may have slight and remainder mark . New. (more information)

Offered by bookscorner1 (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Life of Graham Greene, Volume 3: 1956-1991 (Qty: 10)
Norman Sherry

Viking Adult, 2004-10-07. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Life of Graham Greene, Volume 3: 1956-1991
Norman Sherry

Viking Adult. Used - Good. Former Library book. Volume 3: 1956-1991. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Life of Graham Greene, Volume 3: 1956-1991
Norman Sherry

[ Edition: reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Viking Adult Pub Date: 10/7/2004 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 944 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Price: $1.22
Add to cart 
5) The Life of Graham Greene, Volume 3: 1956-1991
Sherry, Norman

Viking Adult. Hardcover. 0670031429 LIKE NEW SLIGHT COVER DAMAGE . Fine. (more information)

Offered by bookmac1 (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
6) The Life of Graham Greene
Sherry, Norman

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 2004 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
7) The Life of Graham Greene, Volume III: 1955-1991
Sherry, Norman

Viking Books, 2004-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
8) Life of Graham Greene, Volume III: 1955-1991
Norman Sherry

Viking. Used - Like New. Fine. Cloth, D-j. Originally published at $39.95. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $6.70
Add to cart 
9) Life of Graham Greene, Volume III: 1955-1991
Norman Sherry

Viking. Used - Very Good. Hardcover. Some wear; otherwise, Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $6.70
Add to cart 
10) The Life of Graham Greene
Sherry, Norman

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 2004 Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
11) The Life of Graham Greene: Volume III
Norman Sherry

Viking, 2004. Hardcover. Good/Good. Hardcover. Dust jacket included and in good condition. Text unmarked and tight. (more information)

Offered by Night Heron Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
12) The Life of Graham Greene; Volume III, 1955-1991
Sherry, Norman

Viking Pr, 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. Clean, tight copy, lightly bumped lower ft. tip on bd.. 906 new looking pages. (more information)

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $10.50
Add to cart 
13) The Life of Graham Greene Volume Three: 1955-1991
Sherry, Norman

New York: Viking Press, 2004. Quarter bound in black cloth. Black remainder mark to lower page edges, otherwise clean, crisp and unmarked. xxxiii, 906 pp. Photos. Notes, index. Dust jacket, with a slight rub, offered in new mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $11.40
Add to cart 
14) The Life of Graham Greene, Volume 3: 1956-1991 (Qty: 5)
Sherry, Norman

Viking Adult. Hardcover. 0670031429 Excellent Condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! May have remainder line, Clean pages, Dust jacket has no tears, mild shelf rubs, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
15) The Life of Graham Greene, Volume III: 1955-1991 (Qty: 25)
Norman Sherry

Viking Press, 2004. Hardcover. Brand New. 9.30 x 6.30 x 1.80. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 44.0 oz. The third and final volume of a masterful biography of Graham Greene marks the centenary of the author's birth, following Greene, an agent for the British government, from prerevolutionary Cuba and the Belian Congo, through adulterous interludes, to his relationships with other literary luminaries, drawing on personal interviews, letters, and diaries to capture the complex world of Graham Greene. This third volume of Norman Sherry's acclaimed life of Graham Greene, enhanced by Sherry's own contacts with the writer, takes Greene from his emergence into the world as a major writer to his death in 1991 at the age of 86. A New York Times Notable Book for 2004. The third and final volume of Sherry's superb life of the English novelist and man of letters, a monumental work published over the last 15 years....Marked by sorrow and disappointment, but plenty of fascinating adventures. An exemplary biography.... -- Kirkus (08/01/2004) -- For anyone interested in Greene's life and work, this three-volume biography is incomparable; as an intellectual and political history of the 20th century it is invaluable; as a literary journey, as well as a journey across the world, it is masterly; as a source book and rogues' gallery it is fascinating. Sherry is not the stylist Leon Edel was when he wrote his five-volume life of Henry James, but this work can be compared with Edel's achievement. It is as satisfying and as exhaustive, and evokes a much more intimate and physical sense of his subject. -- New York Times Book Review - Paul Theroux (10/17/2004). . (more information)

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Price: $15.27
Add to cart 
16) The Life of Graham Greene Volume Three: 1955-1991
Sherry, Norman

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 2004. 9 1/4 X 6 3/8" in hard covers. 906pp. Index. Book: near fine except remainder mark on lower edge. Jacket: Near fine.. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Jolly Tinker Antiques, inc (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
17) The Life of Graham Greene
Sherry, Norman

NY: Viking Press. Near Fine/Fine. 2004. First Printing. Hardcover. 0670031429 Book light bump to one corner, former owner initials on the fep, o/w fine. index, 906p . (more information)

Offered by Better Book Getter (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
18) The Life Of Graham Greene, Volume III: 1955-1991
Sherry, Norman

New York: Viking Press. Hardcover. 2004. 1st Edition. Thick 8vo . Fine in Fine DJ. B&W Illustrations. This is volume 3 ONLY of a three volume biography . (more information)

Offered by Chris Hartmann, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
19) The Life of Graham Greene
Sherry, Norman

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 2004. 906pp. Extremities book & Dj lightly rubbed. Illus.; notes; biblio.; index.. 1st. Hb. VG+/VG. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
20) The Life of Graham Greene, Volume 3: 1956-1991
Sherry, Norman

Viking Adult. Hardcover. 0670031429 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $63.90
Add to cart