Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Opal
A Life of Enchantment, Mystery, and Madness
by Kathrine Beck
ISBN: 0670031453
ISBN-13: 9780670031450
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Opal Whiteley's supposed diary, published in 1920 and detailing events in her life when she was 7 years old and living in an Oregon forest, was hailed across America as a masterpice-except by those who reviled it as a hoax. Here is the true story, culled from mountains of private papers and public journalism, complete with pictures of the lovely Opal and an evaluation of her effect on the New Age and environmental movements.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Penguin Group USA Published date: 2003 Size: 6.25 x 9.25 inches Weight: 1.25 pounds Pages: 336
Publisher's Notes
A portrait of Opal Whitley, the young Oregon logging town resident who recorded her experiences and mystical relationship with God, examines the range of identities and roles attributed to her since the sensational publication of her diary, from New Age prophet and environmentalist to mad genius and long-lost princess.
Similar books

Milking the Moon
by Katherine Clark
“I’ve had a great life, and it all happened because I didn’t plan any of it.” -- Eugene Walter Eugene Walter was the best-known man you’ve never heard of. In his 76 years, he ate of “the ripened heart of life,” to quote a letter from Isak Dinesen, one of his many illustrious friends. He savored the porch life of his native Mobile, Alabama, in the 1920s and ’30s. He stumbled into the Greenwich Village art scene in late-1940s New York. He was a ubiquitous presence in Paris’s expatriate café society in the 1950s, where he was part of the Paris Review at its inception. Perhaps most remarkably of all for a poor Southern boy, he spent the 1960s in Rome, where he participated in the golden age of Italian cinema–including a role in Fellini’s 8 1?2–and entertained some of the most famous people in the world. As recorded by Katherine Clark toward the end of Walter’s life, his story–enlivened with personal glimpses of luminaries from William Faulkner and Martha Graham to Judy Garland and Leontyne Price–is an eyewitness history of the heart of the last century and a pitch-perfect addition to the Southern literary tradition. Most of all, this sumptuous oral biography conveys the spirit and charm of a truly unique American who defied the odds and authority, embarked on life, and went wherever his fancy and whimsy led him. “Whenever I found myself in the presence of Eugene Walter, I thought that everyone’s life could be turned into a work of art. His was. Eugene Walter was a prince of whimsy and magic, and he turned his daily world upside down and made it elfin, cat-haunted, and hilarious. He could snap his fingers, and art would fall out all over the place. Milking the Moon has perfect pitch and flawlessly captures Eugene’s pixilated wonderland of a life. I am so grateful to Katherine Clark for the job she has done, for bringing this incredible man’s story to the page with such wit, panache, and style. I love this book–I couldn’t put it down!”–Pat Conroy “Truman Capote lied to harm others; Eugene Walter, sometimes known as the other Capote, the good one, lied only to delight others.”–Gore Vidal “Eugene Walter held the nearest thing to a salon; he was an unofficial reception committee and all roads led to him.”–Muriel Spark “Eugene Walter is one of those personages who turn up in life and leave, well, an indelible impression in which all personal characteristics–manner, speech, dress, and so on– are memorably distinctive.”–George Plimpton, from the Foreword

Yesterday's Perfume
by Paul Bowles
A new illustrated biography of the reclusive expatriot writer takes readers to Morocco, where Bowles has lived for fifty years, to chronicle his life in North Africa in words and images.

Sailing My Shoe to Timbuktu
by Joyce Thompson
In this fiercely candid and moving book, novelist Joyce Thompson recounts a difficult yet transforming period in her life. In words that will ring true to anyone in the "sandwich" generation, Thompson tells the story of her troubled marriage ending, her adjustment to single motherhood, finding new love, turning fifty, dealing with sick and dying parents, and somehow discovering a spiritual home in an ancient, earth-centered tradition. Along the way, she comes to terms with the blessings and specters of her own dysfunctional family. This includes her father, a distinguished judge and chronic alcoholic, and her tough, smart mother, a pioneering woman lawyer, who is slowly succumbing to Alzheimer's and whom Thompson helps to die gracefully, despite many traumatic and even ridiculous moments. But with Thompson's lyrical, personal, and evocative writing, she transforms what could have been a soap opera into a rich, moving, and funny story, full of hope. Thompson's novels are about understanding the human condition, and it's no surprise she focuses that gift on her own life and the lives of her family. Elegant, wise, and witty, Sailing My Shoe to Timbuktu , pulls no punches and is delightfully and compulsively readable.

Party of the Century
by Deborah Davis
Dominick Dunne, author of The Two Mrs. Grenvilles and An Inconvenient Woman

Sometimes Madness Is Wisdom
by Kendall Taylor
Drawn from previously undisclosed information, a fascinating new perspective into the tumultuous marriage of Scott and Zelda Fitzgerald, notorious figures of the literary and theatrical world, details their complex relationship, which eventually resulted in his becoming an incurable alcoholic and her descent into madness.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0670031453 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Opal: A Life of Enchantment, Mystery, and Madness (Qty: 4)
Kathrine Beck
Viking Adult, 2003-10-27. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. ( more information) Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Opal: A Life of Enchantment, Mystery, and Madness
Kathrine Beck
A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages worn with stains. Cover worn with stains. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Opal: A Life of Enchantment, Mystery, and Madness
Kathrine Beck
A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. cocked. No creases. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Opal: A Life of Enchantment, Mystery, and Madness
Beck, Kathrine
Viking Adult. Hardcover. 0670031453 Standard used condition ie... could have dj tear, bump, or corner crease.This is a new book that received the above wear during its delivery. Has remainder mark. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Sort Floor Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Opal
Beck, Kathrine
Viking Penguin Inc, 2003-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information) Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Opal: A Life of Enchantment, Mystery, and Madness
BECK, KATHRINE
New York: Viking, 2003. Softcover. Fine/No. First edition, advance reading copy. Softcover. Opal Whiteley. Fine book in pictorial wrappers. ( more information) Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Opal: a life of enchantment, mystery, and madness
Beck, Kathrine
near fine, fine dj, cream & indigo bds. Clean text. Tight b/w photos biographies Viking New York c2003 1st hardcover 274 pgs, ISBN: 0-670-03145-3. Life of Opal Whiteley, the famous child diarist from Oregon. Remainder mk bottom edge. ( more information) Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Opal: A Life of Enchantment, Mystery, and Madness
Beck, Kathrine
Viking Adult. Hardcover. 0670031453 First Edition, First Printing Like New Hardcover with dust jacket. Clean pages. Minor wear. . Fine. ( more information) Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
OPAL; A LIFE OF ENCHANTMENT, MYSTERY, AND MADNESS
Beck, Kathrine
New York: Viking, 2003. (12)274pp. Photo plates. As new. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Opal: A Life of Enchantment, Mystery, and Madness
Beck, Kathrine
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 2003. NEW - In 1920, Americans were captivated by the childhood diary of Opal Whiteley, an enigmatic young woman from a small logging town in the Northwest. The diary, which Whiteley claimed a cruel foster sister had torn to shreds many years before, was painstakingly pasted together before publication. It chronicled Opals adventures in the forests of Oregon at the age of 7 and was hailed as a revelatory portrait of a child's relationship to God and the natural world. Some skeptics dismissed it as a hoax, but others remained convinced. Opal is the story of her legacy and of the many ways she has been perceived. New Age prophet and environmentalist, mad genius, long-lost princess, and flamboyant fraud. It is also the tale of the whirlwind and eccentric life she led on several continents after the diary was published. She enchanted a host of rich, famous and high-born figures. This book is the most complete picture of her life yet, with interviews, personal papers and letters included. 274 pages with 16 pages of photographs.. ISBN: 0670031453. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WHITELEY OPAL STANLEY ORLEANS HOUSE BIOGRAPHY MYSTICAL RELIGIOUS. ( more information) Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Opal: A Life of Enchantment, Mystery, and Madness
Beck, Kathrine
New York: Viking Press, 2003. Mild soiling to front endpapers, otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked copy. 274 pp. Photos. Dust jacket offered in new mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by Turn-The-Page Books - Susan Blake and Peter Kohler, Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Opal: A Life Of Enchantment, Mystery And Madness
BECK, KATHRINE
Viking, New York: 2003. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. In 1920, Americans were captivated by the childhood diary of Opal Whiteley, an enigmatic young woman from a small logging town in the Northwest. The diary, which Whiteley claimed a cruel foster sister had torn to shreds many years before, was painstakingly pasted together before publication. It chronicled Opal's adventures in the forests of Oregon at the age of seven and was hailed as a revelatory portrait of a child's relationship to God and the natural world. It also contained strange clues to a mystery surrrounding the child'es birth. Why were parts of the diary - written in crayon on old paper bags and butcher paper - in French? And who were the mysterious Angel Mother and Father the child referred to? Thoroughly examining Opal's personal papers and letters and interviewing those who knew her, Kathrine Beck has put together the most complete picture of her life yet. ISBN: 0670031453. ( more information) Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Opal: A Life of Enchantment, Mystery, and Madness
Beck, Kathrine
New York: Viking Press, 2003 ix, 274 pp., [16] pp. of plates, illus.; 24 cm. AS NEW. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. The story of Opal Stanley Whiteley. "In 1920, readers across America fell in love with the childhood diary of Opal Whiteley, a young girl from a small logging town in the northwest. The diary, which chronicled Opal's adventures in the forests of Oregon at the age of seven, was hailed as a revelatory and mystical portrait of a child's relationship to God and the natural world. It became an overnight sensation, and Opal - beautiful, charming, and twenty years old-quickly became one of the first celebrities of the day. Though skeptics soon discredited it as a hoax and its author fell out of public view, the diary has since become an enduring classic that has won its place on many school reading lists, and Opal's story continues to touch the hearts of many devotees. But almost a century later, the true story of the diary and Opal's identity remain a puzzle. Opal is the story of her legacy and of the various mythical roles she has embodied-from a New Age prophet and environmentalist to a mad genius and a long-lost princess. Sifting through Opal's personal papers and letters, Kathrine Beck has for the first time brought to life the full story behind Opal's elusive and eccentric life. Part biography, part fast-paced mystery, Opal combines the quirkiness of The Professor and the Madman with the hypnotic aura of Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil. With beautiful photos from Opal's childhood, as well as her striking publicity shots, it is a delightful book for the holidays. / Kathrine Beck is the author of many mystery novels." - Publisher.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible. ( more information) Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Opal (Qty: 11)
Kathrine Beck
Viking Press, 2003. Hardcover. Brand New. 9.30 x 6.30 x 1.00. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 20.0 oz. A portrait of Opal Whitley, the young Oregon logging town resident who recorded her experiences and mystical relationship with God, examines the range of identities and roles attributed to her since the sensational publication of her diary, from New Age prophet and environmentalist to mad genius and long-lost princess. Opal Whiteley's supposed diary, published in 1920 and detailing events in her life when she was 7 years old and living in an Oregon forest, was hailed across America as a masterpice--except by those who reviled it as a hoax. Here is the true story, culled from mountains of private papers and public journalism, complete with pictures of the lovely Opal and an evaluation of her effect on the New Age and environmental movements. . ( more information) Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Opal A Life of Enchantment, Mystery, and Madness
Beck, Kathrine
Viking Adult. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2003. Hardcover. 1 x 9.34 x 6.34 Inches; 288 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Opal : A Story of Enchantment, Scandal, and Madness
Beck, Katherine
New York, NY, U.S.A.,: Viking Penguin, 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 1st print signed and dated ("11-11-03") on the title page. biography of the PNW literary mystery Opal Whitely. by the mystery writer published as K.K. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Opal: A Life of Enchantment, Mystery, and Madness
Beck, Kathrine
Viking Adult. Hardcover. 0670031453 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|