Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Miss Julia Hits the Road
by Ann B. Ross
ISBN: 0670032077
ISBN-13: 9780670032075
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
The fourth book in the Miss Julia series finds the lady riding sidesaddle on her gentleman friend Sam's Harley-Davidson.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Penguin Group USA Published date: 2003 Size: 6 x 8.5 inches Weight: 1.15 pounds Pages: 320
Publisher's Notes
Despite her increasing concerns at the exploits marking her boyfriend's mid-life crisis, sharp-tongued southerner Miss Julia launches a motorcycle fund-raiser to save her housekeeper's home from being lost to the schemes of a greedy landlord.
Other Editions
Similar books

Miss Julia Throws a Wedding
by Ann B. Ross
Sharp-tongued Southern lady Miss Julia decides to help the handsome deputy sheriff Coleman Bates and lawyer Binkie Enloe tie the knot, rolling up her sleeves to assist with all the details, with hilarious results. Reprint.

Miss Julia Takes over
by Ann B. Ross
When Miss Julia's new friend, Hazel Marie, disappears after going on a date with an upright church member, Miss Julia and little Lloyd must go in search for her. Reprint.

Miss Julia Meets Her Match
by Ann B. Ross
When long-time boyfriend Sam Murdoch pops the question, Miss Julia finds herself seriously contemplating the offer while the town is being turned upside down with rumors of infidelities and other events shocking to the Southern facade of gentility and family values.

The Mammy
by Brendan O'Carroll
A popular Irish comedian chronicles with raw humor and great affection the comic misadventures of a large and lively North Dublin family in the 1960s. The film version, directed by and starring Anjelica Huston, is tentatively scheduled for U.S. release in fall 1999.

Miss Julia Speaks Her Mind
by Ann B. Ross
Southern gentleman Wesley Lloyd Springer passes away and leaves his wife two legacies: his sizable estate and his bastard son. Now this longtime pillar of the community finds herself in the center of an unseemly scandal--and the guardian of a wan nine-year-old whose mere presence will turn her life upside down.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0670032077 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Miss Julia Hits the Road (Southern Comedy of Manners)
Ann B. Ross
Viking Adult, 2003-03-31. Hardcover. Good. We suggest the use of priority shipping, where available. Media mail can take up to three weeks for delivery. We ship every business day. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak ( more information) Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Miss Julia Hits the Road (Southern Comedy of Manners)
Ann B. Ross
Viking Adult, 2003-03-31. Paperback. Like New/As issued no jacket. Trade Paperback. Advance Uncorrected Proof in like new condition. No marks or creases and appears unread. Beautiful book.Email when shipped and free tracking information. ( more information) Offered by Powers Book Emporium (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Bible Code II: The Countdown
Drosnin, Michael
New York, New York: The Viking Press, 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. General wear, minor bumping at corners. ISBN: 0-670-0320-7. ( more information) Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Miss Julia Hits the Road
Ross, Ann B
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 2003. 340 pages, light wear. ISBN: 0670032077. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" tall. Chapter book. NORTH CAROLINA FICTION HUMOROUS WIDOWS. ( more information) Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: CAD $10.00
($8.40)
|
|
6)
|
Miss Julia Hits the Road: 5 (Southern Comedy of Manners)
Ann B. Ross
Viking Adult, 2003-03-31. Hardcover. Very Good. Minor edge wear, a very nice copy. NOT an ex-library book; no publisher's remainder marks. First printing (full number line). Hardcover, with dust jacket. Military (APO/FPO) orders are welcomed - Thank you for your service. ( more information) Offered by DogServant (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Miss Julia Hits the Road
Ross, Ann B
New York: Viking Penguin, 2003 Trade size hardcover yellow boards fine condition w/ light bumping to edges. Jacket is very good near fine with minor shelfwear to edges and light scratches on rear. . Hard Cover. Very Good Near Fine/Very Good Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by These Old Books, Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Miss Julia Hits the Road (Southern Comedy of Manners)
Ann B. Ross
Viking Adult, 2003-03-31. Hardcover. New. FIRST EDITION (with all numbers). Hardback w/ DJ. This copy is nearly flawless! You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! ( more information) Offered by International Book Source (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Miss Julia Hits the Road
Ross, Ann B
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 2003 This book has minor shelf wear, else fine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Miss Julia Hits the Road
Ross, Ann B
New York, N.Y.: Viking Press. From Publishers Weekly Fourth in a popular series about a Southern widow with perfect manners and a taste for trouble, Ross's latest will bring a chorus of "Thank you, Lord"s from faithful readers. Newcomers may need a moment to figure out who's who in the cast-for instance, that Little Lloyd is the son of Julia's late husband, Wesley Lloyd Springer, and his "paramour," Hazel Marie, both of whom Julia has embraced as family. Ross's heroine may set a premium on appearances, like any traditional Southern lady, but what she really loves is problem solving and gracefully doing good. This time out, she finds herself championing her longtime housekeeper, Lillian. A greedy landowner is about to raze Lillian's home-in fact, the entire Willow Lane neighborhood, which houses low-income blacks. In order to save them, Julia gambles her own home and flouts her sense of propriety by donning Hazel Marie's leather pants and participating in a high-stakes motorcycle marathon and poker game, along with the Presbyterian minister's previously stodgy wife. And if that sounds improbable, factor in a spring whose water has an awesome effect on garden shrubbery and men's anatomy, furnishing oodles of delicious scandal. Series fans take note: Binkie and Coleman have a baby, and things look mighty promising between Julia and lawyer Sam Murdoch at the end of the book. Copyright 2003 Reed Business Information, Inc. From AudioFile The Miss Julia series is an audiophile's dream; the novels seem to have been created just for audio. Claudia Hughes's narration of this proper Southern lady's adventures is the next best thing to visiting small-town North Carolina. The fourth book of the series finds Miss Julia pulling out all the stops to aid housekeeper Lillian in saving her home from demolition. Hughes lends an authentic Southern air in vocalizing Lillian's despair and delights in her characterization of the... read more --This text refers to the Audio Cassette edition. Book Description Miss Julia-that proper lady of a certain age with a backbone of iron and perfect steel magnolia poise, not to mention the sharpest tongue south of the Mason-Dixon Line-always likes to nip any little problems in the bud. Not this time. Miss Julia is increasingly concerned about her gentleman friend, Sam, who has suddenly started wearing cowboy boots, sending flowers, and writing bad poetry. When he shows up on a Harley-Davidson one day, she's convinced that he's lost his mind-or is at the very least wrestling with a particularly intense midlife crisis. Meanwhile, Miss Julia's invaluable housekeeper, Lillian, and all her neighbors have been evicted from their homes by their greedy landlord, who has bigger plans for the property. So off Miss Julia rides (in the sidecar, naturally)-wearing a Leslie Fay shirtwaist and a black-visored helmet-risking life and limb on a poker run, a motorcycle fund-raiser to save Lillian and her friends' home. Hitting a few bumps on the way, Miss Julia still manages to maintain the impeccable manners and irresistible charm that keep her readers coming back again and again.. Hardcover. as new, as new dj. 1.22 x 8.66 x 5.80. ( more information) Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Miss Julia Hits the Road
FREE SHIPPING
Ross, Ann B
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 2003. This is the 4th in the Miss Julia series. Book has been read once. Dust jacket is intact and is now in a clear Brodart cover. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Old Book Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Miss Julia Hits the Road
Ross, Ann B
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking. 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. ( more information) Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
MISS JULIA HITS THE ROAD
Ross, Ann B
New York: Viking Penguin Books, 2003. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket with a photograph of Miss Julia Springer sitting on a motorcycle, ready to travel. Yellow with gold hardback book binding. 339 pages telling another section of the life of Miss Julia Springer as first appeared in MISS JULIA THROWS A WEDDING, MISS JULIA TAKES OVER, MISS JULIA SPEAKS HER MIND. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Magic Lantern Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
MISS JULIA HITS THE ROAD
Ross, Ann B
Viking, 2003. First edition hardback. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE TITLE PAGE. Unread, new. In mylar. ISBN 0670032077. ( more information) Offered by Billthebookguy.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Miss Julia Hits the Road
ROSS, ANN B
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 2003 FINE IN FINE DUSTJACKET-FIRST EDITION-FLAT SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON TITLE PAGE. ( more information) Offered by Madison Antiquarian Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|