Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0670032646
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

American Dynasty

Aristocracy, Fortune, and the Politics of Deceit in the House of Bush

by Kevin P. Phillips


ISBN: 0670032646
ISBN-13: 9780670032648
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Political writer Phillips investigates the Bush family, and exposes their not-so-innocent connections across social, political, and financial spheres. He shows how the Bushes were able to leverage their connections, and reinvent themselves, to build a political dynasty that, in Phillips's view, is contrary to the visions of the Founding Fathers.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

"When Kevin Phillips gets rolling, there is no one who makes more historical connections, conclusory leaps and just plain old sweeping statements that transcend the bounds of footnotes. They aren't always convincing, but they sure are exciting....
His tone is reminiscent of the muckrakers at the turn of the last century....What we are left with is a campaign dossier, full of fascinating items worthy of election-year discussion."    -- Michael Oreskes

   -- New York Times Book Review

'[A]n arresting and important book about the Bush family and how it obtained wealth and power....Phillips has woven facts we knew and ones we did not into an original tapestry, one well worth study."    -- Elizabeth Drew

   -- Nation

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Penguin Group USA
Published date: 2004
Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.5 pounds
Pages: 320

Publisher's Notes

A in-depth and critical portrait of the Bush political dynasty describes their rise to political power over the course of four generations, from World War I to the present day, arguing that the Bush family has used its financial and social empire to gain the White House, in the process subverting American democracy, and exploring its prospects for the 2004 presidential election.

Similar books


0143034316
American Dynasty
by Kevin Phillips



1400096413
The Family
by Kitty Kelley

From the First Lady of unauthorized, tell-all biography, this is the first real inside-look at the most powerful–and secretive–family in the world. From Senator Prescott Bush's alcoholism, to his son George Herbert Walker Bush's infidelities, to George Walker Bush's religious conversion, shady financial deals, and military manipulations, Kitty Kelley captures the portrait of a family that has whitewashed its own story almost out of existence.

0895261677
The Final Days
by Barbara Olson

A behind-the-scenes analysis of the final days in the Clinton White House offers a provocative look at the excesses, scandals, abuses, and controversies that marked the end of the Clintons' eight years in power.

0385506198
The Natural
by Joe Klein

Joe Klein, best-selling author of Primary Colors and one of our most brilliant political analysts, now tackles the subject he knows best: Bill Clinton. Astute, even-handed, and keenly intelligent, The Natural is the only book to read if you want to understand exactly what happened–to the military, to the economy, to the American people, to the country–during Bill Clinton’s presidency, and how the decisions made during his tenure affect all of us today. Much has been written about Clinton, but The Natural is the first work to cut through the gossip, scandals, media hype, and emotional turbulence that Clinton always engendered, to step back and rationally analyze the eight years of his tenure, a period during which America rose to unprecedented levels of prosperity. Joe Klein puts that record into perspective, showing us what worked and what didn’t, exactly what was accomplished and why, and who was responsible for the successes and the failures. We see how the Clinton White House functioned on the inside, how it dealt with the maneuvers of Congress and the Gingrich revolution, and who held power and made the decisions during the endless crises that beset the administration. Klein’s access to the White House over the years as a journalist gave him a prime spot from which to view every crucial event–both political and personal–and he sets them forth in an insightful, readable, and completely engrossing manner. The Natural is stern in its criticism and convincing with its praise. It will cause endless debate amongst friends and foes of the Clinton administration. It is a book that anyone interested in contemporary politics, in American history, or in the functioning of our democracy, should read.

0609808672
First Son
by Bill Minutaglio

Offers a portrait of the two-time governor of Texas, George W. Bush, and describes his political family and presidential aspirations.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0670032646 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) American Dynasty
Kevin Phillips

American Dynasty by Kevin Phillips ISBN-10: 0670032646 (more information)

Offered by Mccaleb Books (United States)
$1.00
2) American Dynasty: Aristocracy, Fortune, and the Politics of Deceit in the House of Bush
Phillips, Kevin

Viking Adult. Hardcover. 0670032646 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
$1.00
3) American Dynasty: Aristocracy, Fortune, and the Politics of Deceit in the House of Bush
Kevin Phillips

Viking Adult. Used - Good. Published: 2004. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
4) American Dynasty: Aristocracy, Fortune, and the Politics of Deceit in the House of Bush
Kevin Phillips

Viking Adult. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2004. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
5) American Dynasty: Aristocracy, Fortune, and the Politics of Deceit in the House of Bush
Phillips, Kevin

Viking Adult. Hardcover. 0670032646 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2004 Viking Adult Hard Cover . Very Good. 2004. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
6) American Dynasty: Aristocracy, Fortune, and the Politics of Deceit in the House of Bush
Kevin Phillips

Viking Adult. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
7) American Dynasty: Aristocracy, Fortune, and the Politics of Deceit in the House of Bush
Kevin Phillips

Viking Adult. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
8) American Dynasty: Aristocracy, Fortune, and the Politics of Deceit in the House of Bush
Phillips, Kevin

Viking Adult. Hardcover. 0670032646 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HOUNDDOGLOUIE BOOKS (United States)
$1.50
9) American Dynasty: Aristocracy, Fortune, and the Politics of Deceit in the House of Bush
Phillips, Kevin P

Viking Books, 2004 Illustrated.. Hard cover. Very Good. Very good. No dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.. (more information)

Offered by Red Rover Do Over (United States)
$2.25
10) American Dynasty: Aristocracy, Fortune, and the Politics of Deceit in the House of Bush
Phillips, Kevin

Viking Adult. Hardcover. 0670032646 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
$2.49
11) American Dynasty: Aristocracy, Fortune, and the Politics of Deceit in the House of Bush
Phillips, Kevin P

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr. / Penguin Books, 2004. Hard Cover -- FINE/FINE -- Book and dust jacket are clean and bright with only slightest of shelf wear. 397 pages with index. Later printing with original price of 25.95 present.. ISBN: 0670032646. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. BUSH GEORGE 1924 W WALKER. (more information)

Offered by gigabooks (United States)
$2.95
12) American Dynasty: Aristocracy, Fortune, and the Politics of Deceit in the House of Bush
Kevin Phillips

Viking Adult, 2004-01-05. Hardcover. Like New. 2004 Hardcover with DJ in crisp clean and unmarked condition. (more information)

Offered by Lynn's River Books (United States)
$3.03
13) American Dynasty: Aristocracy, Fortune, and the Politics of Deceit in the House of Bush
Kevin Phillips

Viking Adult, 2004-01-05. Hardcover. New. Brand new. (more information)

Offered by Symposia Bookstore (United States)
$3.45
14) American Dynasty: Aristocracy, Fortune, and the Politics of Deceit in the House of Bush
Phillips, Kevin P

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 2004 397pp; hardcover; clean pages; tight binding; good condition; how four generations of BUshes, beginning with the original alliance between George Herbert Walker and Samuel have acended to the ladder of national power.. hard back. Good/Good. 6¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
$3.60
15) American Dynasty Aristocracy, Fortune, and the Politics of Deceit in the House of Bush
Phillips, Kevin

New York U. S. A.: Viking The Penguin Group. New in Fine dust jacket 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. Marfree, acidfree 1stEd Gift Qual, fine unclipped shiny DJ; no names not marked-in, underscored, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hrs. ; 9.2 x 6.3 x 1.6 inches; 397 pages; \nOnlineRev: Paraphrasing a passage from Machiavelli's The Prince, Kevin Phillips writes, "a ruler can ignore the mob and devote himself to the interests of the ruling class, gulling the inert majority who constitute the ruled. " He then says, "Borgia references aside, 21st-century American readers of The Prince may feel that they have stumbled on a thinly disguised Bush White House political memo. " These pointed words would sting regardless of who uttered them, but coming from Phillips, a former Republican strategist, they have an added piquancy. In American Dynasty: Aristocracy, Fortune, and the Politics of Deceit in the House of Bush, Phillips traces the rise of the Bush family from investment banking elites to political power brokers, using their Ivy League network, vast wealth, and questionable political maneuvering to obtain the White House and consequently, shake the foundation of constitutional American democracy. Citing the Bush family mainstays of finance, energy (oil) , the military industrial complex, and national security and intelligence (the CIA) , Phillips uses copious examples to show the dangerous alliance between the Bushes' business interests (huge corporations such as Enron and Haliburton) and the formation of national policy. No other family, Phillips says, that has fulfilled its presidential aspirations has been so involved in the ascendancy of the arms industry and of the 21st-century American imperium--often at the expense of regional and world peace and for their personal gain. It is hard to tell what offends Phillips the most: the Bushes' systematic deceit and secrecy, their shady business dealings, their cronyism, or their family philosophy that privileges the very wealthy and utterly dismisses all the rest. It is clearly all of these things combined. But at the top of Phillips' list is the dynastic nature of their family power, for it is that concentration of power and influence that strikes at the heart of our democracy. Past administrations have transgressed, albeit not so egregiously, and other political families have had dynastic ambitions. But none have succeeded as thoroughly as the Bushes. Jefferson and Madison would be horrified, and according to Phillips, we should be too. -Silvana Tropea From Publishers Weekly Political and economics commentator Phillips (The Politics of Rich and Poor, etc. ) believes we are facing an ominous time: "As 2004 began, [a] Machiavellian moment was at hand. U. S. President George W. Bush... Was a dynast whose family heritage included secrecy and calculated deception. " Phillips perceives a dangerous, counterdemocratic trend toward dynasties in American politic-she cites the growing number of sons and wives of senators elected to the Senate as an example. Perhaps less convincingly, he compares the "restoration" of the Bushes to the White House after an absence of eight years to the royal restorations of the Stuarts in England in 1660 and the Bourbons in France in 1814. To underscore the dangers of inherited wealth and power, Phillips delineates a complex case involving a network of moneyed influence going back generations, as well as the Bushes' long-time canny involvement in oil and foreign policy (read: CIA) and, he says, bald-faced appeasement of the nativist/fundamentalist wing that, according to Phillips, is now "dangerously" dominating the GOP. Casting a critical eye at the entire Bush clan serves the useful function of consolidating a wealth of information, especially about forebears George Herbert Walker and Prescott Bush. Phillips's own status as a former Republican (now turned independent) boosts the force of his argument substantially. Not all readers will share Phillips's alarmist response to the Bush "dynasty, " but his book offers an important historical context in which to understand the rise of George W. © Reed. . (more information)

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (United States)
$3.99
16) AMERICAN DYNASTY : ARISTOCRACY, FORTUNE, AND THE POLITICS OF DECEIT IN THE HOUSE OF BUSH
Phillips, Kevin

Viking Adult, 2004. VG+/VG+ Crisp, clean, tight. Minimal overall wear. (more information)

Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (United States)
$4.00
17) American Dynasty: Aristocracy, Fortune, and the Politics of Deceit in the House of Bush
Phillips, Kevin P

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press. Fine/Fine. 2004. Hardcover. 0670032646 Like new condition. 397 pages.. Keywords: BUSH, GEORGE, 1924, W, WALKER. (more information)

Offered by The New Street Book Shop (United States)
$4.00
18) American Dynasty: Aristocracy, Fortune, and the Politics of Deceit in the House of Bush
Phillips, Kevin P

Viking Pr, 2004. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Clean and unmarked, no rips, crease in spine, better than average reading copy, 397 pages. (more information)

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
$4.95
19) American Dynasty: Aristocracy, Fortune, and the Politics of Deceit in the House of Bush
Phillips, Kevin

Viking Adult. Hardcover. 0670032646 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition/ /"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
$4.95
20) American Dynasty: Aristocracy, Fortune, and the Politics of Deceit in the House of Bush
Phillips, Kevin P

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 2004. Seventh Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Oddball Books (United States)
$4.95
21) American Dynasty : Aristocracy, Fortune, and the Politics of Deceit in the House of Bush
Phillips, Kevin

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press. Fine/Fine DJ/Fine. 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-670-03264-6 . (more information)

Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
$5.00
22) American Dynasty: Aristocracy, Fortune, and the Politics of Deceit in the House
Kevin Phillips

Viking Adult, 2004-01-05. Hardcover. New. ***2004 Edition as Shown*** NEW condition. Slight shelf wear. Fast service. Thank you for selecting me! (more information)

Offered by Colossians 317 (United States)
$5.00
23) American Dynasty: Aristocracy, Fortune, and the Politics of Deceit in the House of Bush
Phillips, Kevin

Viking Adult. Hardcover. 0670032646 Gift quality, mint condition. As new as it could be. GIFT QUALITY - New, totally clean, slight shelf wear, a new book. . New. (more information)

Offered by PasonaBooks (United States)
$5.12
24) American Dynasty: Aristocracy, Fortune, and the Politics of Deceit in the House of Bush
Phillips, Kevin P

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 2004 7th Printing. Hard Cover. Like New/Like New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by 50000books.com (United States)
$5.50
25) American Dynasty: Aristocracy, Fortune, and the Politics of Deceit in the House of Bush
Phillips, Kevin P

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Oddball Books (United States)
$5.95
26) American Dynasty: Aristocracy, Fortune, and the Politics of Deceit in the House of Bush
Phillips, Kevin

Viking. NF/NF. 2004. Book Club Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0670032646. Like new; <P> In this devastating book, onetime Republican strategist Phillips reveals how four generations of Bushes have ascended the ladder of national power since World War One, becoming entrenched within the American establishment (Yale, Wall Street, the Senate, the CIA, the vice presidency, and the presidency) through a recurrent flair for old-boy networking, national security involvement, and political deception. By uncovering relationships and connecting facts with new clarity, Phillips comes to a stunning conclusion: The Bush family has systematically used its financial and social empire, its "aristocracy", to gain the White House, thereby subverting the very core of American democracy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 397 pp. (more information)

Offered by HGBooks (United States)
$6.00
27) American Dynasty: Aristocracy, Fortune, and the Politics of Deceit in the House of Bush
Kevin Phillips

Viking Adult, 2004-01-05. Hardcover. Good. Dust Jacket Has Light Wear (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
$7.00
28) American Dynasty: Aristocracy, Fortune, and the Politics of Deceit in the House of Bush
Kevin Phillips

Viking Adult, 2004-01-05. Books. Good. Good Condtion/ Cover Wear (more information)

Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
$7.27
29) American Dynasty : Aristocracy, Fortune, and the Politics of Deceit in the House of Bush
Phillips, Kevin

London: Viking, 2004. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Chaineys Ltd (United Kingdom)
$7.52
30) American Dynasty: Aristocracy, Fortune, and the Politics of Deceit in the House of Bush
Phillips, Kevin

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Books, 2004. Very good hardcover in very good dustjacket. Nice clean tight copy. All hardcovers are shipped in protective Demco mylar.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
$8.00
31) American Dynasty: Aristocracy, Fortune, and the Politics of Deceit in the House of Bush
Phillips, Kevin P

New York: Viking Press, 2004 xiv, 397 pp., bib. notes, index; 22 cm. Tight, clean copy. Dust jacket with small corner creases/front flap. Another copy available. "The Bushes are the family nobody really knows, says Kevin Phillips. This popular lack of acquaintance - nurtured by gauzy imagery of Maine summer cottages, gray-haired national grandmothers, July Fourth sparklers, and cowboy boot - has let national politics create a dynasticized presidency that would have horrified America's founding fathers. They, after all, had led a revolution against a succession of royal Georges. In this devastating book, onetime Republican strategist Phillips reveals how four generations of Bushes have ascended the ladder of national power since World War One, becoming entrenched within the American establishment - Yale, Wall Street, the Senate, the CIA, the vice presidency, and the presidency - through a recurrent flair for old-boy networking, national security involvement, and political deception. By uncovering relationships and connecting facts with new clarity, Phillips comes to a stunning conclusion: The Bush family has systematically used its financial and social empire - its 'aristocracy' - to gain the White House, thereby subverting the very core of American democracy. In their ambition, the Bushes ultimately reinvented themselves with brilliant timing, twisting and turning from silver spoon Yankees to born-again evangelical Texans. As America - and the world - holds its breath for the 2004 presidential election, American Dynasty explains how it happened and what it all means. / Kevin Phillips has been a political and economic commentator for more than three decades. A former White House strategist, he is a regular contributor to the Los Angeles Times and NPR and writes for Harper's and Time. His books include New York Times bestsellers The Politics of Rich and Poor and Wealth and Democracy." - Publisher. Contents: Preface -- Introduction -- pt. 1. Family, Dynasty, and restoration -- ch. 1. The not-quite-royal family -- ch. 2. The dynastization of America -- ch. 3. The first American restoration -- pt. 2. Crony capitalism, covert operations, and compassionate conservatism -- ch. 4. Texanomics and compassionate conservatism -- ch. 5. The Enron-Halliburton administration -- ch. 6. Armaments and men : the Bush dynasty and the national security state -- pt. 3. Religion, oil, armaments, and war -- ch. 7. The American presidency and the rise of the Religious Right -- ch. 8. Indiana Bush and the axis of evil -- ch. 9. The wars of the Texas succession -- Afterword : Machiavelli and the American dynastic moment -- Acknowledgments -- appendix A. Armaments and the Walker-Bush Family, 1914-40 -- appendix B. Deception, dissimulation, and disinformation -- Notes -- Index.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
$8.00
32) American Dynasty: Aristocracy, Fortune, and the Politics of Deceit in the House of Bush
Phillips, Kevin

NY:: Viking Press,, 2004. Later Printing,. hc. xvi, 397pp. A fine as new copy in a like jacket. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (United States)
$8.00
33) American Dynasty: Aristocracy, Fortune, and the Politics of Deceit in the House of Bush
Phillips, Kevin P

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 2004. boards are slightly bumped and warped. Hardcover. Good-Bumped/Good-- Scuffed. (more information)

Offered by Starr Book Shop (United States)
$8.05
34) American Dynasty: Aristocracy, Fortune, and the Politics of Deceit in the House of Bush
Phillips, Kevin

Viking Adult. Hardcover. 0670032646 Excellent Condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, Dust jacket has no tears, mild shelf rubs, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
$8.24
35) American Dynasty : Aristocracy, Fortune, and the Politics of Deceit in the House of Bush
Kevin Phillips

Viking Adult, 2004-01-05. Hardcover. Like New. One owner copy, read once. Excellent condition. No markiings. First Ed. (more information)

Offered by Marilyn's Attic (United States)
$8.27
36) American Dynasty: Aristocracy, Fortune, and the Politics of Deceit in the House of Bush
Phillips, Kevin

Viking Adult, 2004. Hardcover. Fine. Like New Hardcover in Very Good DJ. 2004.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day. (more information)

Offered by Redux Books (United States)
$8.50
37) American Dynasty: Aristocracy, Fortune, and the Politics of Deceit in the House of Bush
Phillips, Kevin

New York, New York: Viking, 2004. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 3" tear on right upper corner and 2" tear on head of spine of dustjacket, mended on inside with tape, and a large crease between them. Light edge wear and rubbing to dustjacket. ISBN: 0670032646. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
$8.50
38) American Dynasty: Aristocracy, Fortune, and the Politics of Deceit in the House of Bush
Phillips, Kevin P

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 2004. clean and bright pages, tight binding, minimal shelf and corner wear, some folding to DJ endflaps, possibly read little. First Printing. Hard Cover - Not Xlibrary. Very Good/Good Not Large Print. Over 16 Oz. Adult. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
$8.99
39) American Dynasty: Aristocracy, Fortune, and the Politics of Deceit in the House of Bush
Phillips, Kevin P

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 2004. Near-new condition - Appears unread - Price inside dustcover: $25.95. Tight spine - Bright pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 397 pages. The Bushes are the family nobody really knows, says Kevin Phillips. This popular lack of acquaintance—nurtured by gauzy imagery of Maine summer cottages, gray-haired national grandmothers, July Fourth sparklers, and cowboy boots—has let national politics create a dynasticized presidency that would have horrified America's founding fathers. They, after all, had led a revolution against a succession of royal Georges. In this devastating book, onetime Republican strategist Phillips reveals how four generations of Bushes have ascended the ladder of national power since World War One, becoming entrenched within the American establishment—Yale, Wall Street, the Senate, the CIA, the vice presidency, and the presidency—through a recurrent flair for old-boy networking, national security involvement, and political deception. By uncovering relationships and connecting facts with new clarity, Phillips comes to a stunning conclusion: The Bush family has systematically used its financial and social empire—its "aristocracy"—to gain the White House, thereby subverting the very core of American democracy. In their ambition, the Bushes ultimately reinvented themselves with brilliant timing, twisting and turning from silver spoon Yankees to born-again evangelical Texans. As America—and the world—holds its breath for the 2004 presidential election, American Dynasty explains how it happened and what it all means. Author Biography: Kevin Phillips has been a political and economic commentator for more than three decades. A former White House strategist, he is a regular contributor to the Los Angeles Times and NPR and writes for Harper's and Time. His books include New York Times bestsellers, The Politics of Rich and Poor and Wealth and Democracy.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
$9.99
40) AMERICAN DYNASTY: ARISTOCRACY, FORTUNE, AND THE POLITICS OF DECEIT IN THE HOUSE OF BUSH
Phillips, Kevin

VIKING, 2004 TAN SPINE ON PICTORIAL JACKET. 397 PAGES. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT, SECURE AND UNREAD.. LATER PRINT. Hard Cover. NEW/NEW. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIOGRAPHY. (more information)

Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
$9.99
41) American Dynasty: Aristocracy, Fortune, and the Politics of Deceit in the House of Bush
Phillips, Kevin P

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 2004 USED - Standard. Book/DJ have only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; text is clean and unmarked. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
$9.99
42) AMERICAN DYNASTY: ARISTOCRACY, FORTUNE, AND THE POLITICS OF DECEIT IN THE HOUSE OF BUSH
Phillips, Kevin

Viking Adult,, 2004. First Edition, 1st printing. Hardcover. Fine. Fine hardcover in ever so slightly edgeworn dustjacket. (more information)

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (United States)
$10.00
43) American Dynasty: Aristocracy, Fortune, and the Politics of Deceit in the House
Kevin Phillips

Viking Adult, 2004-01-05. Hardcover. New. (more information)

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
$10.95
44) American Dynasty : Aristocracy, Fortune, and the Politics of Deceit in the House of Bush
Phillips, Kevin

Viking, 2004 The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
$12.00
45) American Dynasty: Aristocracy, Fortune, and the Politics of Deceit in the House of Bush
Phillips, Kevin P

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by PBO Books (United States)
$12.00
46) American Dynasty: Aristocracy, Fortune, and the Politics of Deceit in the House of Bush
Phillips, Kevin P

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 2004. Both book and dustjacket are slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight. Now in acid-free Brodart.. Ninth Printing. Binding is Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (United States)
$12.00
47) American Dynasty: Aristocracy, Fortune, and the Politics of Deceit in the House of Bush
Phillips, Kevin P

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 2004 Black spine on gray boards with gilt title, 397 pages, clean and tight, light wear; jacket is clean, one repaired edge tear. Later Printing. Hardbound. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Dunbar Old Books (United States)
$12.00
48) American Dynasty -- Aristocracy, Fortune, and the Politics of Deceit in the House of Bush
Phillips, Kevin

Viking, 2004. First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. Type: Hard Back First Edition. Hardcover Book and Jacket in AS NEW Condition. Clean, brigfht, tight, solid, unmarked. A new in-depth look at four generations of the Bush family. (more information)

Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
$12.00
49) American Dynasty: Aristocracy, Fortune, and the Politics of Deceit in the House of Bush
Phillips, Kevin P. (front counter hold)

Viking Pr, 2004 hard cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
$12.20
50) American Dynasty: Aristocracy, Fortune, and the Politics of Deceit in the House of Bush
Phillips, Kevin P

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 2004 Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
$12.20
51) American Dynasty : Aristocracy, Fortune, and the Politics of Deceit in the House of Bush
Phillips, Kevin

Viking, 2004. 397 pp., book and dust jacket in near pristine condition, hevy may require extra postage - spine color gold w/ black text - US History. 7th Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (United States)
$12.50
52) American Dynasty: Aristocracy, Fortune, and the Politics of Deceit in the House of Bush
Phillips, Kevin P

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 2004. "In this biting book, Phillips reveals how four generations of Bushes, beginning with the original alliance between George Herbert Walker and Samuel P. Bush, have ascended the ladder of national power since World War I, solidifying their place in the American establishment-at Yale; on Wall Street; in the Senate, the CIA, the vice presidency, and the White House." This book has 397 pages.. ISBN: 0-670-03264-6. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BUSH GEORGE 1924 W WALKER. (more information)

Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (United States)
$12.75
53) American Dynasty: Aristocracy, Fortune, and the Politics of Deceit in the House of Bush
Phillips, Kevin P

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 2004 Very slight edge wear. Interior near fine. US Pres. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
$12.95
54) American Dynasty : Aristocracy, Fortune, and the Politics of Deceit in the House of Bush
Phillips, Kevin

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking. 2004. Unknown Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
$12.99
55) american dynasty - aristocracy fortune and the politics of deceit in the house of bush
phillips, kevin

Hard Cover. Viking 2004. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
$13.00
56) American Dynasty
Philips, Kevin

Viking, 2004. Hard. Like New / Like New Dust jacket in Mylar. Gently read. Only slight shelf wear. 1st edition/ 1st printing. (more information)

Offered by Remains to be Seen (United States)
$13.50
57) American Dynasty: Aristocracy, Fortune, and the Politics of Deceit in the House of Bush
Phillips, Kevin P

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 2004. 398 pages with index, light wear. ISBN: 0670032646. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" tall. BUSH GEORGE 1924 W WALKER. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
CAD $15.00 ($14.75)
58) AMERICAN DYNASTY ARISTOCRACY,FORTUNE,AND THE POLITICS OF DECEIT IN THE HOUSE OF BUSH
Phillips, Kevin

NY: VIKING, 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 64mo - up to 3" tall. (more information)

Offered by book troves (United States)
$15.00
59) American Dynasty: Aristocracy, Fortune, and the Politics of Deceit in the House of Bush
Phillips, Kevin P

New York: Viking Press, 2004 xiv, 397 pp., bib. notes, index; 24 cm. AS NEW. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "The Bushes are the family nobody really knows, says Kevin Phillips. This popular lack of acquaintance - nurtured by gauzy imagery of Maine summer cottages, gray-haired national grandmothers, July Fourth sparklers, and cowboy boot - has let national politics create a dynasticized presidency that would have horrified America's founding fathers. They, after all, had led a revolution against a succession of royal Georges. In this devastating book, onetime Republican strategist Phillips reveals how four generations of Bushes have ascended the ladder of national power since World War One, becoming entrenched within the American establishment - Yale, Wall Street, the Senate, the CIA, the vice presidency, and the presidency - through a recurrent flair for old-boy networking, national security involvement, and political deception. By uncovering relationships and connecting facts with new clarity, Phillips comes to a stunning conclusion: The Bush family has systematically used its financial and social empire - its 'aristocracy' - to gain the White House, thereby subverting the very core of American democracy. In their ambition, the Bushes ultimately reinvented themselves with brilliant timing, twisting and turning from silver spoon Yankees to born-again evangelical Texans. As America - and the world - holds its breath for the 2004 presidential election, American Dynasty explains how it happened and what it all means. / Kevin Phillips has been a political and economic commentator for more than three decades. A former White House strategist, he is a regular contributor to the Los Angeles Times and NPR and writes for Harper’s and Time. His books include New York Times bestsellers The Politics of Rich and Poor and Wealth and Democracy." - Publisher. Contents: Preface -- Introduction -- pt. 1. Family, Dynasty, and restoration -- ch. 1. The not-quite-royal family -- ch. 2. The dynastization of America -- ch. 3. The first American restoration -- pt. 2. Crony capitalism, covert operations, and compassionate conservatism -- ch. 4. Texanomics and compassionate conservatism -- ch. 5. The Enron-Halliburton administration -- ch. 6. Armaments and men : the Bush dynasty and the national security state -- pt. 3. Religion, oil, armaments, and war -- ch. 7. The American presidency and the rise of the Religious Right -- ch. 8. Indiana Bush and the axis of evil -- ch. 9. The wars of the Texas succession -- Afterword : Machiavelli and the American dynastic moment -- Acknowledgments -- appendix A. Armaments and the Walker-Bush Family, 1914-40 -- appendix B. Deception, dissimulation, and disinformation -- Notes -- Index.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
$15.00
60) American Dynasty : Aristocracy, Fortune, and the Politics of Deceit in the House of Bush
Phillips, Kevin

New York: Viking Press, 2004. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition. A highly revealing, biting study of the Bush dynasty which has contributed presidents and governors and other public roles taken, the author demonstrating how the family fortune was built over four generations, the steady rise to power and prominence, the deceit frequently practiced to achieve that rise, the family's arms dealings, shady connections, and 'culture of secrecy' workings and doings, much more. Hardcover with dust jacket, contains appendices, notes, indexed, 397pp. A very nice copy.. ISBN: 0-670-03264-6. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. US History, Biography, President George Bush, White House, Oval Office. (more information)

Offered by JB Books (United States)
$15.00