Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Rising '44
The Battle for Warsaw
by Norman Davies
ISBN: 0670032840
ISBN-13: 9780670032846
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
British historian Norman Davies relates a horrifying and compelling episode of late-World War II history. The German army, in retreat from the Russians, slaughtered tens of thousands of Poles who had gathered in Warsaw to rise up against them. Russian troops, who could have aided the Poles, held back outside the city and observed the 10-day battle. Warsaw was soon after "liberated" by the Russians, and Poland fell behind the Iron Curtain. A New York Times Notable Book for 2004.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Media Reviews
"[A] searing and honest account of the fate of Poland in a world war that began in the defence of Polish independence....This is a sober, thoughtful and thought-provoking account, and there is no one better qualified to present it than Davies." -- Richard Overy
-- Literary Review
"[A] prodigiously ambitious book....[A] magisterial work...." -- Simon Sebag Montefiore
-- New York Review of Books
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Penguin Group USA Published date: 2004 Size: 6.25 x 9.25 inches Weight: 2.85 pounds Pages: 784
Publisher's Notes
A detailed account of the August 1944 battle for control of Warsaw describes how the Polish Resistance mobilized to expel the Germans and discusses the tragic consequences of Stalin's halting of the Russian offensive, a move that cost the lives of thousands of Polish citizens and the destruction of the city.
Other Editions
Similar books

One Soldier's Story
by Bob Dole
Before he became one of America's most respected statesmen, Bob Dole was an average citizen serving heroically for his country. The bravery he showed after suffering near-fatal injuries in the final days of World War II is the stuff of legend. Now, for the first time in his own words, Dole tells the moving story of his harrowing experience on and off the battlefield, and how it changed his life. Speaking here not as a politician but as a wounded G.I., Dole recounts his own odyssey of courage and sacrifice, and also honors the fighting spirit of the countless heroes with whom he served. Heartfelt and inspiring, One Soldier's Story is the World War II chronicle that America has been waiting for.

The Eagle and the Rising Sun
by Alan Morris Schom
A history of World War II in the Pacific Ocean contends that the conflict was not in the best interest of either side, discussing key military figures, America's ill-preparedness for the war, and Japan's knowledge that they could not win.

Given Up For Dead
by Flint Whitlock
Award-winning military historian Flint Whitlock chronicles the little-known story of American GIs who were taken prisoner at the Battle of the Bulge and forced into slavery inside the Nazi concentration camp at Berga. When thousands of American soldiers were captured by the Germans during the Battle of the Bulge in December 1944, most were marched off to prisoner-of-war camps where they were relatively well-treated. A few hundred others, mainly Jewish, were marched off to the Nazi slave-labor camp at Berga-an-der-Elster, where many met an unspeakable fate. This is their story. In December 1944, the Ardennes Forest on the German-Belgium border was considered a"quiet" zone where new American divisions, fresh from the States, came to get acclimated to"life at the front." No one in Allied headquarters knew that the Ardennes had been personally selected by Hitler to be the soft point through which over 250,000 men and hundreds of Panzers would plunge in the Third Reich's last-gasp attempt to split the Americans and British armies and perhaps win a negotiated peace in the West. When the Germans crashed through American lines during what became known as the "Battle of the Bulge," in December 1944, thousands of stunned American soldiers who had never before been in combat were taken prisoner. Most were sent to prisoner-of-war camps, where their treatment was dictated by the Geneva Convention and the rules of warfare. For an unfortunate few - mostly Jewish or other "ethnic" GIs - a different fate awaited them. Taken first to Stalag 9B at Bad Orb, Germany, 350 soldiers were singled out for "special treatment," segregated from their buddies, and transported by unheated railroad boxcars with no sanitary facilities on a week-long journey to Berga-an-der-Elster, a picturesque village 50 miles south of Leipzig. Awaiting them at Berga was a sinister slave-labor camp bulging with 1,000 inmates. The incarceration at Berga is the only known instance of captured American soldiers being turned into slave laborers at a Nazi concentration camp. Given Up for Dead is the story of their survival. For over three months, the American soldiers worked under brutal, inhuman conditions, building tunnels in a mountainside for the German munitions industry. The prisoners had no protective masks or clothing; were worked for 12 hours per shift with no food, water, or rest; were beaten regularly for the most minor infractions (or none at all); were fed only starvation rations; slept two to a bed in ghastly, lice-infested bunks; and were never allowed a bath or a change of clothing. Of the 350 GIs in the original contingent, 70 of them died within the first two months at Berga; the others struggled to survive in a living nightmare. As the Allies' front lines moved inexorably closer to Berga, the Nazi guards forced the inmates to endure a death march as a way of keeping them from being liberated; many died along the route. Only the timely arrival of an American armored division at war's end saved them all from certain death. Strangely, when the war was over, many of the Americans who had survived Berga were required to sign a "security certificate" which forbade them from ever disclosing the details of their imprisonment at Berga. Until recent years, what had happened to the American soldiers at Berga has been a closely guarded secret. AUTHORBIO: Flint Whitlock is a former U.S. Army officer who served on active duty from 1965 to 1970, including a tour in Vietnam. He has been a military historian since 1986 and is the author of Soldiers on Skis and The Rock of Anzio . He is a regular contributor to World War II magazine and WW II History magazine. He is the president of the newly formed Colorado Military History Museum, Inc. He lives in Denver, Colorado.

The Fall of Berlin 1945
by Antony Beevor
Chronicles the horror of Berlin's fall to the Soviets in 1945, recalling the starvation, exposure, artillery fire, rape, and mass destruction that marked the Red Army's final push on Germany's capital.

Second World War
by John Keegan
Much more than a mere chronological narrative, the history of World War II is recounted both periodically and thematically. Keegan analyzes five crucial battles, each characteristic of a distinctive kind of warfare ofthe period. Photographs, maps, diagrams.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0670032840 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Rising '44: The Battle for Warsaw
Norman Davies
Viking Adult, 2004-05-11. Hardcover. Very Good. Withdrawn Library copy with customary markings; No writing within text; Sealed in Protective Shrinkwrap. This is an OVERSIZE book and can only ship priority or outside the USA by special arrangement.Shipping upgrades available. Contact us immediately (we ship within hours.) ( more information) Offered by Southeastern Book Brokers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Rising '44: The Battle for Warsaw (Qty: 2)
Norman Davies
Viking Adult, 2004-05-11. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. ( more information) Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Rising '44: The Battle for Warsaw
Davies, Norman
New York: Viking , 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. Remainder Mark, Else Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by T. Meyers, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Rising '44: The Battle for Warsaw
Davies, Norman
New York: Viking, 2004. 752pp.. 1st U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/DJ Very Good. Thick Large Octavo. ( more information) Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Rising '44 : The Battle For Warsaw
Davis, Norman
Viking, 2004. Yellow boards, black cloth spine. Dustjacket with 1/4 inch tear on bottom edge of front flap. Illustrations, appendices, notes, notes to capsules, notes to appendices, index, 752 pp. Text clean & tight. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information) Offered by Fred Lowrance Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Rising '44: The Battle for Warsaw
Davies, Norman
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press. Very Good/Very Good. 2003. Hard Cover. 0670032840 Black ink mark on bottom edge. . ( more information) Offered by bookstore brengelman (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Rising '44: The Battle for Warsaw
Davies, Norman
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 2004. New York, NY, U.S.A. Viking Press. 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. 1st Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xxvi, 752pp., index, notes, maps illustrated. Very Good/Very Good. Black cloth spine on white boards with red titles, light shelfwear, remainder marke on bottom, otherwise a clean and tight copy. Unclipped black dust jacket with light edgewear. " In a brilliant narrative of one of the most dramatic episodes in twentieth-century history, Davies spotlights sixty-three days in 1944 when the Wehrmacht crushed the Polish Resistance in Warsaw, slaughtered thousands and destroyed the city.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Bookpile (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
RISING 44 THE BATTLE FOR WARSAW
DAVIES, NORMAN
PENGUIN HARDCOVER AND CHILDREN, 504. HARDBACK. VG/VG. ( more information) Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Rising '44: The Battle for Warsaw
Norman Davies
NY: Viking, 2004. (1st American Edition -BCE. Hardbound. FINE/Fine. As new. In August 1944 the Polish Resistance tried to take Warsaw back from the German SS and Wehrmacht. They battled for 63 days, street by street, and tens of thousands of Polish citizen died as the city was reduced to rubble. The great tragedy was that the Russian army was on the opposite side of the Vistula River, within sight of the city, but was ordered not to advance and help the resistance. ISBN: 0670032840. ( more information) Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Rising '44: The Battle for Warsaw
Davies, Norman
New York: Viking Press, 2004. Cream paper over boards, lightly soiled, with black binding. xxxvi, 752 pp. Photos. Notes, indes. Dust jacket, rubbed at corners, in fresh protective mylar.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by Turn-The-Page Books - Susan Blake and Peter Kohler, Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Rising '44: The Battle for Warsaw
Davies, Norman
Penguin USA. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs ( more information) Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Rising '44: The Battle for Warsaw
Davies, Norman
New York: Viking. Hardcover. 2004. 1st Edition. Thick 8vo . Fine in Fine DJ. B&W Photographs. Examines the 1944 Warsaw Rising, not to be confused with the Warsaw Ghetto Uprising of 1943 . ( more information) Offered by Chris Hartmann, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
RISING '44 - The Battle for Warsaw
Davies, Norman
New York, 2003, Viking, first US edition, hard bound in dust jacket,FINE/FINE CONDITION, ( small black remainder mark on bottom of page edges), 6 1/2 x 9 1/2, xxvi, 752 pages, illustrations, maps, notes, bibliog, index.,............................................................................Rising '44 is a brilliant narrative account of one of the most dramatic episodes in 20th century history, drawing on Davies' unique understanding of the issues and characters involved. In August 1944 Warsaw offered the Wehrmacht the last line of defence against the Red Army's march from Moscow to Berlin. When the Red Army reached the river Vistula, the people of Warsaw believed that liberation had come. The Resistance took to the streets in celebration, but the Soviets remained where they were, allowing the Wehrmacht time to regroup and Hitler to order that the city of Warsaw be razed to the ground........................................................................ For 63 days the Resistance fought on in the cellars and the sewers. Defence less citizens were slaughtered in their tens of thousands. One by one the City's monuments were reduced to rubble, watched by Soviet troops on the other bank of the river. The Allies expressed regret but decided that there was nothing to be done, Poland would not be allowed to be governed by Poles. . ISBN: 0-670-03284-0. ( more information) Offered by ARTICLES OF WAR Ltd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
RISING '44 THE BATTLE FOR WARSAW
DAVIES, NORMAN
VIKING, 2004, FIRST PRINTING INDICATED , NOT A BOOK CLUB EDITION , NEW HARDCOVER BOOK AND JACKET - UNUSED , REMAINDER MARK ISBN *** 067003284X ( more information) Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Rising '44: The Battle for Warsaw
Davies, Norman
Viking, 2004. Small smudge at bottom corner of fore edges.. ISBN: 0670032840 . US First Edition. Hard Cover. White pages, firm binding/In Fine Dust Jacket. WARSAW POLAND HISTORY UPRISING 1943. ( more information) Offered by Books Do Furnish A Room (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Rising '44: The Battle for Warsaw
Davies, Norman
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 2004 Book is in Near Fine condition; minimal shelf wear; text is clean and unmarked. BOOKSMART offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Rising '44: The Battle for Warsaw
Davies, Norman, Professor
Viking Books. New in fine dust jacket. Book is new and in pristine condition. Pictorial . DJ excellent except for very minor wear to upper spine end. Has remainder . mark.. 2004. Illustrated. Hardcover. 0670032840 . Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 752 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. In a brilliant narrative of one of the most dramatic episodes in twentieth-century history, Davies spotlights sixty-three days in 1944 when the Wehrmacht crushed the Polish Resistance in Warsaw, slaughtered thousands and destroyed the city. Index, notes and appendices. Includes three sections of B&W plates and the appendices contain several maps. . ( more information) Offered by Peek-A-Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
RISING '44: The Battle for Warsaw
Davies, Norman
NY: Viking (Penguin Group), 2004. remainder mark else unread copy, some store shelf wear, dj in protective mylar cover, 752 pp w/index, appendices, notes, B&W illustrations, photos, "For sixty-three days, the Resistance battled the SS and Wehrmach - in the cellars and sewers. Tens of thousands of defenseless civilians were slaughtered week after week..." Less researched topic - often confused with the Ghetto uprising of 1943 - the 1944 Warsaw Rising was a pivotal moment both in the outcome of World War II and the origins of the Cold War. Fine contribution to both Polish history and the history of Europe. PLEASE check ordering information for details concerning heavyweight volumes as extra postage is required. AL001. ISBN: 0670032840. First US Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine(light rubbing). Tall 8vo. Military History World War II Warsaw Uprising 1944 Poland Polish Wehrmach SS Adolf Hitler. ( more information) Offered by Echo of the Past (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Rising '44 The Battle For Warsaw
Davies, Norman
New York, NY: Viking Press Fine/Fine. 2004. 1st Ed. (U.S.) Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 752pgs(Index) Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0670032840 Keywords: Soviet Duplicity, Polish Resistance, Second World War, Military History, Pictorial History, World War 2. ( more information) Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Rising '44: The Battle for Warsaw
Norman Davies
[ Edition: Reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Viking Adult Pub Date: 5/11/2004 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 784 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] ( more information) Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Rising '44: The Battle for Warsaw
Davies, Norman
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 2004, 2004. 9.25 X 6.25" in hard covers. This is the story of the battle for Warsaw between the German army and the Polish Resistance - not the more famous Ghetto uprising of the year before. Book & Jacket are VG+ except: remainder mark on lower edge. 752pp.. F. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Jolly Tinker Antiques, inc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Rising '44: The Battle for Warsaw
Davies, Norman
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 2004, 2004. 9.25 X 6.25" in hard covers. This is the story of the battle for Warsaw between the Polish Resistance and the German Army - not the more famous Ghetto uprising of the year before. Book & Jacket are VG+ except remainder mark on lower edge. 752pp.. F. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Jolly Tinker Antiques, inc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Rising '44: The Battle for Warsaw
Davies, Norman
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 2004. 752 pp. Crisp, bright and tight copy with black remainder mark on bottom page edge. Front board has small circle impression. Clean interior. Dust jacket has some rubbing and slight edgewear. Also has round impression with small scuff on front. In protective cover.. ISBN: 0670032840. 1st Am. Edn., 1st Ptg.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WARSAW POLAND HISTORY UPRISING 1943, World War II, WWII. ( more information) Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Rising '44: The Battle for Warsaw
Davies, Norman
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 2004. 752 pp. Crisp, bright and tight copy with black remainder mark on bottom page edge. Clean interior. Dust jacket has light rubbing and slight edgewear. In protective cover.. ISBN: 0670032840. 1st Am. Edn., 1st Ptg.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WARSAW POLAND HISTORY UPRISING 1943, World War II, WWII. ( more information) Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Rising '44 The Battle for Warsaw
Davies, Norman
Viking Books. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2004. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 2003 stated first American edition hardcover and dust jacket. Slight wear at bottom edge of pages. Book is unread. Dust jacket is mint. Protective mylar cover. ; 2.37 x 9.32 x 6.4 Inches; 784 pages . ( more information) Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Rising '44 The Battle for Warsaw
Davies, Norman
Viking Adult. New in New dust jacket. 2004. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. New 2003 first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover. ; 2.37 x 9.32 x 6.4 Inches; 784 pages . ( more information) Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Rising '44: The Battle for Warsaw (Qty: 4)
Norman Davies
Viking Adult. Hardcover. Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed! ( more information) Offered by more books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Rising '44: The Battle for Warsaw
Davies, Norman
New York: Viking, 2003. 752 pages index notes maps b/w photos - This narrative deals with an often forgotten and mis-understood event in the second world war. The Warsaw Rising of 1944 is often confused with the Jewish Ghetto Rising of 1944, so much so that in 1970 Chancellor Brandt commemorated the Warsaw Rising by paying homage to the jews. Clean. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Rising '44: The Battle for Warsaw
Davies, Norman
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 2004. //NO REMAINDER MARK//NO PREVIOUS OWNER MARKS OF ANY KIND (no names or inscriptions, no bookplate, no underlining, etc) //NO PRICECLIPPING//NEW MYLAR COVER//. ISBN: 0670032840. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. NEW CONDITION/NEW DUST JACKET. ( more information) Offered by BC BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Rising '44 : The Battle for Warsaw
Davies, Norman
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 2004 752 pages index notes maps b/w photos - This narrative deals with an often forgotten and mis-understood event in the second world war. The Warsaw Rising of 1944 is often confused with the Jewish Ghetto Rising of 1944, so much so that in 1970 Chancellor Brandt commemorated the Warsaw Rising by paying homage to the jews. Poland had a tragic time in the 20th Century, a previous Norman Davies is titled 'God's Playground' which reflects that it was like a bone fought over by the wto kost vicious dogs in history - Hitler and Stalin. The first chapter helps to explain the complicated alliences in the world before the Rising. Using this foundation, Davies argues that the Allies were fully aware of the plans for a civilian uprising in Warsaw against the Nazis-this is a claim that the Allies have often dismissed since the war. The central part of the book deals with the rising itself. The rising held on for over two months-despite the fact civilians only had enough ammunition for about a week. They expected the Red Army to intervene, but for ambigious reasons Stalin gave the cold shoulder treatment, and Warsaw was largely destroyed. Tens of thousands died. For British readers, imagine if the whole of central and north London was raised to the ground, whilst on the south bank the Russians stood and did nothing. This gives some scale to the tragedy.Davies conveys this scale powerfully, helped by the unusual but effective technique of intertwining memories of those involved with the historical narrative. After the central section, Davies deals with the behaviour of the Communists in Warsaw, during 'liberation' and after the war. In many ways just as brutal as the Nazis, they withheld Polish independance until the fall of the Berlin Wall. There was no V day for Poland. All in all, this is a magnificent read. It brings to life a largely unknown event, whilst at the same time checking a long held misconception that the Russians and 'Uncle Joe' liberated Poland. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Hylands Bookshop (Australia)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Rising '44: The Battle for Warsaw (Qty: 2)
Norman Davies
Viking Adult. Hardcover. Like New. Satisfaction Guaranteed! ( more information) Offered by more books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|