Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Well of Lost Plots
by Jasper Fforde
ISBN: 0670032891
ISBN-13: 9780670032891
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Jasper Fforde's third Thursday Next novel finds his heroine pregnant and working for Miss Havisham in the department of Jurisfiction. The legal stuff is getting her down, and a temporary assignment at the Well of Lost Plots, subbing for a vacationing character in a truly awful unpublished detective novel, sounds like more fun. But the crime, vice, and general mayhem Thursday discovers top anything she has seen yet. And to make matters just slightly worse, someone seems to want to kill her....
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"Like anchovies, Wagner, and Helmut Newton: will greatly appeal to people with unusual tastes-and befuddle everyone else."
-- Kirkus
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Penguin Group USA Published date: 2004 Size: 6.25 x 8.75 inches Weight: 1.15 pounds Pages: 384
Publisher's Notes
Exhausted by her hectic stint as Miss Havisham's apprentice at Jurisfiction, Thursday Next, a Special Operative in literary detection, is delighted by a supposed respite in the Character Exchange Program in the Well of Lost Plots, a place filled with linguistic chaos, lousy books, plot devices, grammasites, and a murderer.
Other Editions
Similar books

Thursday Next in the Well Of Lost Plots
by Fforde Jasper
Exhausted by her hectic stint as Miss Havisham's apprentice at Jurisfiction, Thursday Next, a Special Operative in literary detection, is delighted by a supposed respite in the Character Exchange Program in the Well of Lost Plots, a place filled with linguistic chaos, lousy books, plot devices, grammasites, and a murderer. Reprint.

The Eyre Affair
by Jasper Fforde
In a world where you can actually get lost (literally) in literature, Thursday Next, a notorious Special Operative in literary detection, races against time to stop the world's Third Most Wanted criminal from kidnapping characters, including Jane Eyre, from works of literature, forcing her to dive into the pages of a novel to stop literary homicide, in a wildly imaginative, mesmerizing thriller. Reprint.

Something Rotten
by Jasper Fforde
Tired of her responsibilities as the Bellman in Jurisfiction, literary sleuth Thursday Next packs up her son, Friday, to return to Swindon, accompanied by the Danish prince Hamlet, only to find herself coping with outlaw fictioneer Yorrick Kaine, anti-Danish sentiment, the return of Swindon's patron saint, and a seminal croquet tournament.

Lost in a Good Book
by Jasper Fforde
In order to rescue the love of her life from the corrupt multinational Goliath, Thursday seeks out a believed-vanquished enemy from the pages of The Raven and finds unexpected assistance from Great Expectation's Miss Havisham.

Lost in a Good Book
by Jasper Fforde
In order to rescue the love of her life from the corrupt multinational Goliath, Thursday seeks out a believed-vanquished enemy from the pages of The Raven and finds unexpected assistance from Great Expectation's Miss Havisham.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0670032891 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
3)
|
The Well of Lost Plots: A Thursday Next Novel
Jasper Fforde
Viking Adult, 2004-02-23. Hardcover. Good. Ex library book with attachments and markings otherwise like new.Has tear on back dust jacket.Thanks for shopping at Peaceful Valley Homestead ( more information) Offered by Peaceful Valley Homestead (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Well of Lost Plots: A Thursday Next Novel
Jasper Fforde
Viking Adult. Good Book shows some signs of wear. Pages are clean but there may be some damage to the cover/spine.. ( more information) Offered by The Book Odyssey (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Well of Lost Plots: A Thursday Next Novel
Jasper Fforde
Viking Adult, 2004-02-23. First American Edition. Hardcover. Very Good-/Very Good-. Hard cover. Square. Some light shelf wear. DJ has some light edge wear, very light soiling. VG-/VG-. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. ( more information) Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Well of Lost Plots
Fforde, Jasper
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 2004 Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. Not price clipped.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Well of Lost Plots
Fforde, Jasper
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 2004 Dust jacket reveals light wear with one 1" tear on back cover at upper edge. Spine leans to the right, but binding is tight and secure. Pages and text block edges are clean and free of markings. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes).***. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 5.5" x 8.5". ( more information) Offered by The Book Escape (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Well of Lost Plots: A Thursday Next Novel (Qty: 3)
Fforde, Jasper
Viking Adult. Hardcover. 0670032891 First American edition, excellent condition hardcover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Well of Lost Plots: A Thursday Next Novel
Jasper Fforde
Viking Adult, 2004-02-23. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Hb. First edition. Clean dustjacket and pages. Name sticker residue on first end paper. Binding solid. Not price clipped. ( more information) Offered by DRangere Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Well of Lost Plots: A Thursday Next Novel
Jasper Fforde
Viking Adult, 2004-02-23. Hardcover. Excellent condition. New York: Viking Adult. Hardcover. First thus. Third book in the Thursday Next series. Near Fine with light wear. ( more information) Offered by Vandello Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Well of Lost Plots (Thursday Next, Book 3)
Fforde, Jasper
New York: Viking Adult. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket: Light wear. Remainder mark.. 2004. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Well of Lost Plots: A Thursday Next Novel
Jasper Fforde
Viking Adult, 2004-02-23. Hardcover. Good. Light edge and corner wear to dust jacket. Light creases to dust jacket. Light edge and corner wear to book. Pages still clean and tight. ( more information) Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Well of Lost Plots, A Thursday Next Novel
Fforde, Jasper
Fforde, Jasper., Viking, 2004, c2003, 1st U.S. Edition, 1st printing, boards (hard cover), small remainder mark on bottom edge o/w fine with fine dj, 379 pp, 8vo, ISBN: 0670032891, 'The third installment in the Thursday Next series', 'Once again, it's up to the ever-resourceful gal detective to track down the killer' ( more information) Offered by Gene Sperry Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Well of Lost Plots
Fforde, Jasper
Viking Pr, 2004. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Dj. and bds. have mild edgewear. Fine interior, clean and tight. 373 pp. ( more information) Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Well of Lost Plots
Fforde, Jasper
Viking. Hardback. nf/nf Series Character: Det. Thursday Next Dust Jackets have protective plastic covers ( more information) Offered by Grave Matters (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The Well of Lost Plots
Fforde, Jasper
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 2004 Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. Not price clipped.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
The Well of Lost Plots: A Thursday Next Novel
Fforde, Jasper
Viking Adult. Hardcover. 0670032891 First American edition, excellent condition hardcover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
The Well of Lost Plots, A Thursday Next Novel
Fforde, Jasper
Fforde, Jasper., Viking, 2004, c2003, 1st U.S. Edition, 1st printing, boards (hard cover), small remainder mark on bottom edge o/w fine with very near fine dj, 379 pp, 8vo, ISBN: 0670032891, 'The eagerly anticipated third installment in the Thursday Next series' ( more information) Offered by Gene Sperry Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
The Well of Lost Plots
Fforde, Jasper
NY: Viking Press. 2004. Hard Cover. Fine. Like New ( more information) Offered by The Whodunit Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
The Well of Lost Plots, A Thursday Next Novel
Fforde, Jasper
Fforde, Jasper., Viking, 2004, c2003, 1st U.S. Edition, 1st printing, boards (hard cover), remainder mark on bottom edge o/w fine with fine dj, 379 pp, 8vo, ISBN: 0670032891, 'The eagerly anticipated third installment in the Thursday Next series; Thursday Next definitely needs some downtime' ( more information) Offered by Gene Sperry Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
WELL OF LOST PLOTS
Fforde, Jasper
Viking. Fine, dust jacket only. 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. 0670032891 . First American edition, first printing. Virtually no wear to the jacket!!! Jacket is NOT price clipped. The covers are clean and bright, edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition. Pages are clean and white. Binding is straight and tight. Remainder dot. . ( more information) Offered by The Book Scouts (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Well of Lost Plots
Fforde, Jasper
New York: Viking. Fine/Fine. 2003. 1st US Edition. Hardback. 0-670-03289-1. ( more information) Offered by Tappin Book Mine (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
THE WELL OF LOST PLOTS
Fforde, Jasper
New York: Viking Press, 2004 375PP + mock ads: Fforde's third book in its first edition/later printing. In near mitn condition.. Half Cloth. Near Mint/Near Mint. ( more information) Offered by McLean Arts & Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
The Well of Lost Plots: A Thursday Next Novel
Fforde, Jasper
New York, New York: Penguin Group, 2003. 1st American Edition / 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Minor shelf wear only. ISBN: 0-670-03289-1. ( more information) Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
The Well of Lost Plots
Fforde, Jasper
NY: Viking, 2003. The book is unread and is in outstanding condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ( more information) Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
The Well of Lost Plots
Fforde, Jasper
New York: Viking, 2003 Very Good in Very Good jacket 8 vo. Book and jacket are in very good condition. clean, tight and square. no markings or soiling. little shelf wear.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
THE WELL OF LOST PLOTS
Fforde, Jasper
Viking, 2003. very minor bottom spine crease, tiny creases pp. 41-44, otherwise a near fine book and fine dustjacket. Britain's Prose Resource Operative, Thursday Next, has had one adventure too many touring the Western Literary canon. So when she spends some time in the Character Exchange Program down in the hidden parts of the Well of Lost Plots, she expects life to be uneventful. Not to be. This linguistic free-for-all attracts grammasites of all stripes who gather plot devices that are hawked on the black market, and poorly written books (like the one in which she is hiding) are thrown away. As frosting on the cake, a murderer is preying on Jurisdiction personnel. No one is safe from danger, especially Thursday. Fun! . ISBN: 0670032891. 1st Edition. Mystery. ( more information) Offered by Mysteries Plus (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
The Well of Lost Plots
Fforde, Jasper
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 2004 Hardback is in new condition, never read, slight shelf wear.. Book three in the Thursday Next series.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Retail. ( more information) Offered by Mo's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Thursday Next In The Wells Of Lost Plots
Fforde, Jasper
NY: Viking Penguin. Fine in Fine dust jacket 2004. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 375 pages; Fine/Fine. Full number sequence. Handsome gray and black boards with bright red metallic lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is great! In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! The eagerly anticipated third installment in the best selling Thursday Night series - genre blending of crime fiction, fantasy and top-drawer literary entertainment. . ( more information) Offered by White Unicorn Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
THE WELL OF LOST PLOTS
Fforde, Jasper
N.Y.: Viking, 2003. First edition, HB. Fine in Fine DJ.. ISBN: 0-670-03289-1. First Edition. Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by Christine Kovach, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
The Well of Lost Plots
Fforde, Jasper
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 2004. American First. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by browns books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
The Well of Lost Plots
Fforde, Jasper
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 2004. remainder stripe on the bottom page edge. Signed Jasper on the free end page. Fine/Fine without remainder mark. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. ( more information) Offered by PBO Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
THE WELL OF LOST PLOTS
FFORDE, Jasper
NY: Viking, 2003. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. 'Signed by the Author'. Fine in fine dustjacket but for small felt-tip mark bottom. Unread. ISBN: 0670032891 <em>Third book in the 'Thursday Next' series---top-drawer blend of crime fiction, fantasy and literary entertainment.</em> ( more information) Offered by Recollection Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
The Well of Lost Plots
Fforde, Jasper
New York:: Viking Press,, 2004. Uncorrected Proof. Hardcover. Signed by Jasper Fforde on the title page. A Fine, unread copy of the pre-publication state. The third Thursday Next novel. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** ( more information) Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Well of Lost Plots
Fforde, Jasper
Viking, 2004. Hardback. 1st Am. Ed., f/f Series Character: Det. Thursday Next Dust Jackets have protective plastic covers ( more information) Offered by Grave Matters (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
The Well of Lost Plots
Fforde, Jasper
New York: Viking Penquin, 2003. By the same author as "The Eyre Affair" and "Lost in a Good Book"; a Thursday Next novel. Gray paper boards bound in black paper at spine; red lettering on spine only. No marking inside or out. Unclipped dj has no blemishes. 375 pages.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by j. vint books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
Thursday Next In THE WELL OF LOST PLOTS
Fforde, Jasper
New York: The Viking Press, (2004.) . First printing. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket (remainder dot, crease to the edge of one page.) . The third novel in the Thursday Night series - Britain's Prose Resource Operative who is "literally and literaturally at her wit's end - not to mention pregnant" - each of these books are an incredible blend of crime fiction, fantasy, word play and literary entertainment. Color plate by Maggie Roberts; dustjacket art by Viktor Koen. 375 pp plus 3 pages of "ads" for Jurisfiction. ( more information) Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
The Well of Lost Plots
Fforde, Jasper
New York: Viking, 2003. 1st edition.. Hardcover. NF./NF.. yes. A Thursday Next novel. Signed by the author on a front endpaper. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ( more information) Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
The Well of Lost Plots
FFORDE, Jasper
New York: Viking, 2004. "A Thursday Next Novel"; light remainder mark; 375pp. Unread copy.. ISBN: 0670032891. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. Fiction. ( more information) Offered by abookshop.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
WELL OF LOST PLOTS
Fforde, Jasper
Viking. Fine, dust jacket only. 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. 0670032891 . SIGNED First American edition, first printing. Mr Fforde signed the inside title page at the 2007 International Festival of Authors Virtually no wear to the jacket!!! Jacket is NOT price clipped. The covers are clean and bright, edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition. Pages are clean and white. Binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark.; Signed By Author . ( more information) Offered by The Book Scouts (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
THE WELL OF LOST PLOTS A Thursday Next Novel
Fforde, Jasper
New York: Viking. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2004. 1st American Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0670032891 . Cover Art; Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Bottom spine end of book cover has one crease. Gray paper covered boards have a black paper spine with gilt red lettering. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a plain white color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Basically in as-new condition. "Thursday Next definitely needs some downtime. After two rollicking New York Times - bestselling adventures through the Western literary canon, Britain's Prose Resource Operative was literally and literaturally at her wit's end - not to mention pregnant. So what could be more welcome than a restful stint in the Character Exchange Program down in the hidden depths of the Well of Lost Plots?" . ( more information) Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
The Well of Lost Plots
Jasper Fforde
Viking, 2004, 1st . Hardcover . NF/NF. SIGNED BY AUTHOR FFEP. Bit of edgewear/bumps. DJ w/ some rubbing; in new Brodart protector. A Thursday Next Novel. ( more information) Offered by Cossel Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
THE WELL OF LOST PLOTS A Thursday Next Novel
Fforde, Jasper
New York: Viking. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2004. 1st American Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0670032891 . Cover Art; Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Gray paper covered boards have a black paper spine with gilt red lettering. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a plain white color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Basically in as-new condition. "Thursday Next definitely needs some downtime. After two rollicking New York Times - bestselling adventures through the Western literary canon, Britain's Prose Resource Operative was literally and literaturally at her wit's end - not to mention pregnant. So what could be more welcome than a restful stint in the Character Exchange Program down in the hidden depths of the Well of Lost Plots?" . ( more information) Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
THE WELL OF LOST PLOTS: A 'Thursday Next' Novel
Fforde, Jasper
London, U.K.: Simon & Schuster, 2004. The eagerly-anticipated third installment in the 'Thursday Next', a genre-bending blend of crime fiction, fantasy and top-drawer literary entertainment, following THE EYRE AFFAIR and LOST IN A GOOD BOOK. As new, in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket.. ISBN: 0670032891. First American Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE WOMEN SLEUTHS. ( more information) Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
The Well of Lost Plots: A Thursday Next Novel
Fforde, Jasper
Viking Adult. Hardcover. 0670032891 2003 Viking, 1st Printing. Brand New. This clean hardcover copy (in a new dustjacket) is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Ships promptly. . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Lowest Cost Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
Well of Lost Plots, The (Qty: 3)
Fforde, Jasper
New York: Viking, 2004. First US edition hard cover. Unread. Fine in fine dust jacket.. Science Fiction. (#9484) ISBN: 0670032891 Thursday Next #3. Jasper Fforde has done it again in this absolutely brilliant feat of literary showmanship. Join Thursday Next as she encounters some of the greatest characters in literature and battles deadly villians who literally leap off the page. When it comes to sheer wit, literate fantasy, and effervescent originality, nobody can touch this new Ffordian tour de force. The last chapter is new to this edition. ( more information) Offered by readsf.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
The Well of Lost Plots: A Thursday Next Novel
Fforde, Jasper
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 2004 New/New, Hardback . First American Edition . Hardback. New/New. ( more information) Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
The Well of Lost Plots
Fforde, Jasper
New York: Viking Press, 2004. B1st edition, 1st printing, with corresponding number line. Book is in Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges are clean. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Is covered by Mylar Brodart. All-ways well boxed, All-ways fast service. Thanks.. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ( more information) Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
The Well of Lost Plots
Fforde, Jasper
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 2004 1st US ed. Fine in Fine dj. 1st US Ed. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by b brown and Associates (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
The Well of Lost Plots
Fforde, Jasper
New York: Viking. 2004. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0670032891 . A fine copy in fine dustjacket. A novel featuring Thursday Next. ; Octavo; 375 pages . ( more information) Offered by Parigi Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
WELL OF LOST PLOTS
FFORDE, JASPER
PENGUIN HARDCOVER AND CHILDREN, 204. HARDBACK. VG/VG. ( more information) Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
The Well of Lost Plots
FREE SHIPPING
Fforde,Jasper
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 2004 A very nice signed copy.. Signed by Author. First Edition/First Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
WELL OF LOST PLOTS.|THE
Fforde, Jasper
Viking Penguin, 2003. hardcover. First American Edition. Thursday Next is back, and she needs a vacation. She takes a restful stint in the Character Exchange Program down in the hidden depths of the Well of Lost Plots. However, Thursday discovers that the Well of Lost Plots is a veritable linguistic free-for-all where grammasites run rampant, plot devices are hawked on the black market and lousy books are scrapped for salvage. To top it all off, a murderer is stalking Jurisfiction personnel and nobody is safe. Black remainder mark on bottom edge of leaves. Jacket shows light soiling and very light creasing along top edges. ( more information) Offered by Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
The Well of Lost Plots (Signed)
Fforde, Jasper
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 2004 Clean and tight with no store stamps, two black remainder marks on the top and bottom of the pages. Signed in my presence by Fforde, the third Thursday Next novel.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. ( more information) Offered by Trade A Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
56)
|
The Well of Lost Plots
Fforde, Jasper
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 2004. Fine/Fine unread copy protected by Archival Brodart Cover. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Kennedy Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
57)
|
Well of Lost Plots, The
Fforde, Jasper
New York: Hodder & Stoughton, 2003. First edition hard cover. Unread. This copy signed by the author on the title page. Fine in fine dust jacket. In Brodart.. Science Fiction. (#10809) ISBN: 0670032891 Thursday Next #3. Jasper Fforde has done it again in this absolutely brilliant feat of literary showmanship. Join Thursday Next as she encounters some of the greatest characters in literature and battles deadly villians who literally leap off the page. When it comes to sheer wit, literate fantasy, and effervescent originality, nobody can touch this new Ffordian tour de force. The last chapter is new to this edition. ( more information) Offered by readsf.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
58)
|
The Well of Lost Plots
Fforde, Jasper
Viking, 2003. Copyright 2003. First American edition, first printing. Signed on the title page. New and unread, with dust jacket in Brodart cover.. First American Edition. Signed by Author(s). Hardcover. Fine. Book. ( more information) Offered by Steve Townsend, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
59)
|
The Well of Lost Plots
Fforde, Jasper
Viking, 2003. Copyright 2003. First American edition, first printing. Signed on the title page. New and unread, with dust jacket in Brodart cover. Remainder Mark. First American Edition. Signed by Author(s). Hardcover. Near Fine. Book. ( more information) Offered by Steve Townsend, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
60)
|
The Well of Lost Plots
Fforde, Jasper
Viking, 2003. Copyright 2003. First American edition, first printing. Special Edition, signed on a tipped-in page. New and unread, with dust jacket in Brodart cover.. First American Edition. Signed by Author(s). Hardcover. Fine. Book. ( more information) Offered by Steve Townsend, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
61)
|
The Well of Lost Plots : A Thursday Next Novel
Fforde, Jasper
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 2004. Fine in fine DJ protected by Brodart mylar dj cover. Signed simply 'Jasper' on full title page. From the Publisher Jasper Fforde has done it again in this absolutely brilliant feat of literary showmanship. Join Thursday Next as she encounters some of the greatest characters in literature and battles deadly villians who literally leap off the page. When it comes to sheer wit, literate fantasy, and effervescent originality, nobody can touch this new Ffordian tour de force. -Lost in a Good Book appeared on The New York Times extended bestseller list and was a San Francisco Chronicle bestseller -The Eyre Affair was a New York Times bestseller and a Book Sense 76 Pick -Penguin will publish Lost in a Good Book simultaneously -The fourth book in the series is forthcoming from Viking From The Critics Publisher's Weekly In this delicious sequel to The Eyre Affair and Lost in a Good Book, Fforde's redoubtable (and now throwing-up-pregnant) heroine Thursday Next once again does battle with philistine bibliophobes, taking a furlough from her duties as a SpecOps Literary Detective to vacation in the Well of Lost Plots, the 26 noisome sub-basements of the Great Library. Pursued by her memory-modifying nemesis Aornis Hades, Thursday joins Jurisfiction's Character Exchange Program, filling in for "Mary," sidekick to the world-weary detective hero of Caversham Heights, a hilariously awful police procedural. At the imminent launch of UltraWord, the vaunted "Last Word" in Story Operating Systems, Thursday's friend and mentor Miss Havisham is gruesomely killed, and Thursday gamely sets out to restore order to her underground world, where technophiles ruthlessly recycle unpublished books and sell plot devices and stock characters on the black market. Meanwhile, Aornis is doing her fiendish worst to make Thursday forget Landen, her missing husband and father of her child. If this all sounds a bit confusing, it is-until the reader gets the hang of Fforde's intricate mix of parody, social satire and sheer gut-busting fantasy. Marvelous creations like syntax-slaughtering grammasites and the murderous Minotaur roam this unusual novel's pages, and Fforde's fictional epigraphs, like his minihistory of "book operating systems," are worth the cover price in themselves. Fforde's sidesplitting sendup of an increasingly antibookish society is a sheer joy. (Feb.) Forecast: Despite the rarefied nature of his spoofing, Fforde has attracted a substantial and loyal readership. Copyright 2003 Reed Business Information. Library Journal Thursday Next (The Eyre Affair; Lost in a Good Book) needs a vacation. After saving Jane Eyre, stopping two criminal masterminds, and being hounded by the Goliath Corporation, she just wants to lie low until she can rescue her missing husband. Taking refuge in an unpublished police procedural, she continues working for Jurisfiction, investigating a murder that involves the highest levels of literary police. While Thursday learns the ropes of BookWorld, including managing nursery-rhyme characters on strike and conducting anger-management sessions for the protagonists of Wuthering Heights, she tries to keep her memories of Landen alive and her pulp novel from being stripped and thrown into the Text Sea. Fforde has settled comfortably into series mode, producing another fun romp in an alternate universe where books are more real than reality; there's a pun on every other page and a galaxy of literary and pop references to keep the reader's head spinning. Escaped minotaurs, spelling viruses, problems with software upgrades, and Spam for footnotes all contribute to the fun. This U.S. version includes a bonus chapter detailing yet another of Thursday's adventures. [Previewed in Prepub Alert, LJ 10/15/03.]-Devon Thomas, Hass MS&L, Ann Arbor, MI Copyright 2003 Reed Business Information. Kirkus Reviews Third course in a feast of hyperliterary alternate-reality thrillers (The Eyre Affair, 2002, etc.) may prove too rich for some stomachs. Fforde's story takes place in several parallel universes that manage, against all laws of logic and geometry, to intersect at many, many points. Our heroine, literary detective Thursday Next, is the nexus of this strangely wired cosmos. Thursday has just returned from the pages of Jane Eyre, in which she foiled archvillain Acheron Hades' attempt to steal the ending. Now pregnant (by a dead veteran of the Crimean War) and badly in need of rest, she requests an assignment in the Character Exchange Program and is sent to fill in for Mary Jones, detective in a dreadful unpublished thriller. Like all unpublished books, Caversham Heights exists in a kind of limbo in the Well of Lost Plots, a warren of sub-basements in the Great Library where all books are born, but few see the light of day. Thursday works her way through Mary's role in the hopeless plot, glad of a safe job for change, but she soon finds plenty of extratextual distractions that hint at trouble ahead. Within the ranks of Jurisfiction (a kind of FBI of the text world), a string of murders begins to claim the lives of various authorities connected with a new process of plot development. Thursday learns that her late husband is not dead at all but was in fact "eradicated" at the behest of rogue elements within Jurisfiction. Between teaching her "generic" houseboys Ibb and Obb how to cook, fending off hostile grammasites (literary parasites that infest a plot with gerunds), and facing Jurisfiction charges that she changed the ending of Jane Eyre, Thursday still has to find the time to solve thevarious crimes now springing up within and without the text. For instance, who stole the commas from Joyce's Ulysses? Like anchovies, Wagner, and Helmut Newton: will greatly appeal to people with unusual tastes-and befuddle everyone else. Agents: Eric Simonoff & Tif Loehnis/Janklow & Nesbit.. Signed by Author. 1st Edition. 1st Impression.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by A.B.Normal Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
62)
|
The Well of Lost Plots : A Thursday Next Novel
Fforde, Jasper
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 2004. Fine in fine DJ protected by Brodart mylar dj cover. Signed simply 'Jasper' on full title page. From the Publisher Jasper Fforde has done it again in this absolutely brilliant feat of literary showmanship. Join Thursday Next as she encounters some of the greatest characters in literature and battles deadly villians who literally leap off the page. When it comes to sheer wit, literate fantasy, and effervescent originality, nobody can touch this new Ffordian tour de force. -Lost in a Good Book appeared on The New York Times extended bestseller list and was a San Francisco Chronicle bestseller -The Eyre Affair was a New York Times bestseller and a Book Sense 76 Pick -Penguin will publish Lost in a Good Book simultaneously -The fourth book in the series is forthcoming from Viking From The Critics Publisher's Weekly In this delicious sequel to The Eyre Affair and Lost in a Good Book, Fforde's redoubtable (and now throwing-up-pregnant) heroine Thursday Next once again does battle with philistine bibliophobes, taking a furlough from her duties as a SpecOps Literary Detective to vacation in the Well of Lost Plots, the 26 noisome sub-basements of the Great Library. Pursued by her memory-modifying nemesis Aornis Hades, Thursday joins Jurisfiction's Character Exchange Program, filling in for "Mary," sidekick to the world-weary detective hero of Caversham Heights, a hilariously awful police procedural. At the imminent launch of UltraWord, the vaunted "Last Word" in Story Operating Systems, Thursday's friend and mentor Miss Havisham is gruesomely killed, and Thursday gamely sets out to restore order to her underground world, where technophiles ruthlessly recycle unpublished books and sell plot devices and stock characters on the black market. Meanwhile, Aornis is doing her fiendish worst to make Thursday forget Landen, her missing husband and father of her child. If this all sounds a bit confusing, it is-until the reader gets the hang of Fforde's intricate mix of parody, social satire and sheer gut-busting fantasy. Marvelous creations like syntax-slaughtering grammasites and the murderous Minotaur roam this unusual novel's pages, and Fforde's fictional epigraphs, like his minihistory of "book operating systems," are worth the cover price in themselves. Fforde's sidesplitting sendup of an increasingly antibookish society is a sheer joy. (Feb.) Forecast: Despite the rarefied nature of his spoofing, Fforde has attracted a substantial and loyal readership. Copyright 2003 Reed Business Information. Library Journal Thursday Next (The Eyre Affair; Lost in a Good Book) needs a vacation. After saving Jane Eyre, stopping two criminal masterminds, and being hounded by the Goliath Corporation, she just wants to lie low until she can rescue her missing husband. Taking refuge in an unpublished police procedural, she continues working for Jurisfiction, investigating a murder that involves the highest levels of literary police. While Thursday learns the ropes of BookWorld, including managing nursery-rhyme characters on strike and conducting anger-management sessions for the protagonists of Wuthering Heights, she tries to keep her memories of Landen alive and her pulp novel from being stripped and thrown into the Text Sea. Fforde has settled comfortably into series mode, producing another fun romp in an alternate universe where books are more real than reality; there's a pun on every other page and a galaxy of literary and pop references to keep the reader's head spinning. Escaped minotaurs, spelling viruses, problems with software upgrades, and Spam for footnotes all contribute to the fun. This U.S. version includes a bonus chapter detailing yet another of Thursday's adventures. [Previewed in Prepub Alert, LJ 10/15/03.]-Devon Thomas, Hass MS&L, Ann Arbor, MI Copyright 2003 Reed Business Information. Kirkus Reviews Third course in a feast of hyperliterary alternate-reality thrillers (The Eyre Affair, 2002, etc.) may prove too rich for some stomachs. Fforde's story takes place in several parallel universes that manage, against all laws of logic and geometry, to intersect at many, many points. Our heroine, literary detective Thursday Next, is the nexus of this strangely wired cosmos. Thursday has just returned from the pages of Jane Eyre, in which she foiled archvillain Acheron Hades' attempt to steal the ending. Now pregnant (by a dead veteran of the Crimean War) and badly in need of rest, she requests an assignment in the Character Exchange Program and is sent to fill in for Mary Jones, detective in a dreadful unpublished thriller. Like all unpublished books, Caversham Heights exists in a kind of limbo in the Well of Lost Plots, a warren of sub-basements in the Great Library where all books are born, but few see the light of day. Thursday works her way through Mary's role in the hopeless plot, glad of a safe job for change, but she soon finds plenty of extratextual distractions that hint at trouble ahead. Within the ranks of Jurisfiction (a kind of FBI of the text world), a string of murders begins to claim the lives of various authorities connected with a new process of plot development. Thursday learns that her late husband is not dead at all but was in fact "eradicated" at the behest of rogue elements within Jurisfiction. Between teaching her "generic" houseboys Ibb and Obb how to cook, fending off hostile grammasites (literary parasites that infest a plot with gerunds), and facing Jurisfiction charges that she changed the ending of Jane Eyre, Thursday still has to find the time to solve thevarious crimes now springing up within and without the text. For instance, who stole the commas from Joyce's Ulysses? Like anchovies, Wagner, and Helmut Newton: will greatly appeal to people with unusual tastes-and befuddle everyone else. Agents: Eric Simonoff & Tif Loehnis/Janklow & Nesbit.. Signed by Author. 1st Edition. 1st Impression.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by A.B.Normal Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
63)
|
The Well of Lost Plots : A Thursday Next Novel
Fforde, Jasper
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 2004. Fine in fine DJ protected by Brodart mylar dj cover. Signed simply 'Jasper' on blank tipped in signature page. From the Publisher Jasper Fforde has done it again in this absolutely brilliant feat of literary showmanship. Join Thursday Next as she encounters some of the greatest characters in literature and battles deadly villians who literally leap off the page. When it comes to sheer wit, literate fantasy, and effervescent originality, nobody can touch this new Ffordian tour de force. -Lost in a Good Book appeared on The New York Times extended bestseller list and was a San Francisco Chronicle bestseller -The Eyre Affair was a New York Times bestseller and a Book Sense 76 Pick -Penguin will publish Lost in a Good Book simultaneously -The fourth book in the series is forthcoming from Viking From The Critics Publisher's Weekly In this delicious sequel to The Eyre Affair and Lost in a Good Book, Fforde's redoubtable (and now throwing-up-pregnant) heroine Thursday Next once again does battle with philistine bibliophobes, taking a furlough from her duties as a SpecOps Literary Detective to vacation in the Well of Lost Plots, the 26 noisome sub-basements of the Great Library. Pursued by her memory-modifying nemesis Aornis Hades, Thursday joins Jurisfiction's Character Exchange Program, filling in for "Mary," sidekick to the world-weary detective hero of Caversham Heights, a hilariously awful police procedural. At the imminent launch of UltraWord, the vaunted "Last Word" in Story Operating Systems, Thursday's friend and mentor Miss Havisham is gruesomely killed, and Thursday gamely sets out to restore order to her underground world, where technophiles ruthlessly recycle unpublished books and sell plot devices and stock characters on the black market. Meanwhile, Aornis is doing her fiendish worst to make Thursday forget Landen, her missing husband and father of her child. If this all sounds a bit confusing, it is-until the reader gets the hang of Fforde's intricate mix of parody, social satire and sheer gut-busting fantasy. Marvelous creations like syntax-slaughtering grammasites and the murderous Minotaur roam this unusual novel's pages, and Fforde's fictional epigraphs, like his minihistory of "book operating systems," are worth the cover price in themselves. Fforde's sidesplitting sendup of an increasingly antibookish society is a sheer joy. (Feb.) Forecast: Despite the rarefied nature of his spoofing, Fforde has attracted a substantial and loyal readership. Copyright 2003 Reed Business Information. Library Journal Thursday Next (The Eyre Affair; Lost in a Good Book) needs a vacation. After saving Jane Eyre, stopping two criminal masterminds, and being hounded by the Goliath Corporation, she just wants to lie low until she can rescue her missing husband. Taking refuge in an unpublished police procedural, she continues working for Jurisfiction, investigating a murder that involves the highest levels of literary police. While Thursday learns the ropes of BookWorld, including managing nursery-rhyme characters on strike and conducting anger-management sessions for the protagonists of Wuthering Heights, she tries to keep her memories of Landen alive and her pulp novel from being stripped and thrown into the Text Sea. Fforde has settled comfortably into series mode, producing another fun romp in an alternate universe where books are more real than reality; there's a pun on every other page and a galaxy of literary and pop references to keep the reader's head spinning. Escaped minotaurs, spelling viruses, problems with software upgrades, and Spam for footnotes all contribute to the fun. This U.S. version includes a bonus chapter detailing yet another of Thursday's adventures. [Previewed in Prepub Alert, LJ 10/15/03.]-Devon Thomas, Hass MS&L, Ann Arbor, MI Copyright 2003 Reed Business Information. Kirkus Reviews Third course in a feast of hyperliterary alternate-reality thrillers (The Eyre Affair, 2002, etc.) may prove too rich for some stomachs. Fforde's story takes place in several parallel universes that manage, against all laws of logic and geometry, to intersect at many, many points. Our he | |