Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0670032905
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Swimming Naked

by Stacy Sims


ISBN: 0670032905
ISBN-13: 9780670032907
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Lucy's mother is dying, her alcoholic sister Anna is strangely detached from events, and Lucy (a museum curator) returns home to care for her mother. There in Florida, she finds herself reliving certain events in the life of her family-in particular, a freak accident that changed the family forever, and a midnight swim from long ago that seemed to promise that there was still hope. And then she discovers that someone she loved, who disappeared years ago, is still around.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"A standard belated-coming-of-ager, but nicely worked out and genuinely affecting...."

   -- Kirkus

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Penguin Group USA
Published date: 2004
Size: 6.25 x 9 inches
Weight: 1.05 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Despite her ambivalent feelings toward her mother, Fay, thirty-year-old Lucy Greene heads for Florida to care for her during her terminal illness, and finds herself reassessing her family's history, the freak accident that shattered her family, her vanished father, and her relationship with her mother. A first novel.

Other Editions

Similar books


0525947965
Camilla's Roses
by Bernice L. McFadden

Refusing to look back on her life or to acknowledge the people, places, and events that had scarred her childhood, Camilla is forced to come to terms with the truth about her past, the limitations of motherhood and reconciliation, and the dark legacy of cancer in order to save her daughter.

1579620787
Naked Singularity
by Victoria Alexander



0525944540
The Southern Belles Of Honeysuckle Way
by

Sisters Rebecca and Carleen, along with their daughters, head cross country for Blue Lick Springs, Kentucky, for a reunion with their sister Irene and their mother's seventy-fifth birthday, and find themselves dealing with ruthless real-estate developers out to destroy local landmarks, a devious insurance scheme, an attractive McDonalds' executive, and their feisty mother, Lila Mae.

0007141076
Unless
by Carol Shields

I'm not interested, the way some people are, in being sad. I've had a look, and there's nothing down that road. Well now! What about the ripping sound behind my eyes, the starchy tearing of fabric, end to end; what about the need I have to curl up my knees when I sleep? For all of her life, 44 year old Reta Winters has enjoyed the useful monotony of happiness: a loving family, good friends, growing success as a writer of light 'summertime' fiction. But this placid existence is cracked wide open when her beloved eldest daughter, Norah, drops out to sit on a gritty street corner, silent but for the sign around her neck that reads 'GOODNESS.' Reta's search for what drove her daughter to such a desperate statement turns into an unflinching and surprisingly funny meditation on where we find meaning and hope. Warmth, passion and wisdom come together in Shields' remarkably supple prose. Unless, a harrowing but ultimately consoling story of one family's anguish and healing, proves her mastery of extraordinary fictions about ordinary life.

0316786098
She Is Me
by Cathleen Schine

Greta finds her life and her home turned upside down by the arrival of her grown daughter, Elizabeth, and her son, who has arrived in town to write a screenplay, by the increasingly eccentric behavior of her widowed mother, and by unexpectedly falling in love with someone other than her devoted husband.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0670032905 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Swimming Naked: A Novel (Qty: 12)
Stacy Sims

Viking Adult, 2004-03-30. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Swimming Naked: A Novel
Stacy Sims

Viking Adult, 2004-03-30. Hardcover. Like New. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Swimming Naked: A Novel
Stacy Sims

Viking Adult, 2004-03-30. Hardcover. New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Swimming Naked: A Novel
Stacy Sims

Viking Adult, 2004-03-30. Hardcover. New. (more information)

Offered by Certified Clearinghouse LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Swimming Naked: A Novel
Stacy Sims

Viking Adult. Used - Very Good. Ex-library. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Swimming Naked: A Novel
Stacy Sims

Viking Adult. Used - Good. Published: 2004. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Swimming Naked: A Novel
Stacy Sims

[ Edition: reprint ]. Fair Condition. Publisher: Viking Adult Pub Date: 3/30/2004 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 256 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] [ Water Damage: SLIGHT, doesn't affect use ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Swimming Naked: A Novel
Stacy Sims

Viking Adult. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Swimming Naked: A Novel [Hardcover]
Sims, Stacy

2004 hardcover book light jacket wear pages like new we ship daily (more information)

Offered by d books (United States)
Price: $1.41
Add to cart 
10) Swimming Naked: A Novel
Sims, Stacy

Viking Adult. Hardcover. 0670032905 LIKE NEW TEAR ON DUSTCOVER . Fine. (more information)

Offered by bookmac1 (United States)
Price: $1.97
Add to cart 
11) Swimming Naked: A Novel
Sims, Stacy

Viking Adult. Hardcover. 0670032905 Excellent Condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Remainder dash, Clean pages, Dust jacket has no tears, mild shelf rubs, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $2.71
Add to cart 
12) Swimming Naked
Sims, Stacy

Viking Books. 2004. S Trade paperback. Fine. No DJ Issued. Fine Fine. No dust jacket as issued. In Protective Sleeve, ( WE MAIL DAILY ) (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Price: $2.86
Add to cart 
13) Swimming Naked
Sims, Stacy

NY: Viking, 2004. UNREAD; thoroughly clean, very tight text in glossy covers.. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Trade Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). (more information)

Offered by Meadowlark Books (United States)
Price: $2.87
Add to cart 
14) Swimming Naked: A Novel
Stacy Sims

Viking Adult. New. 2004. Hardcover. DH6-110245051; 1.05 . (more information)

Offered by HRS (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
15) Swimming Naked
Stacy Sims

Viking Adult. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
16) Swimming Naked: A Novel (Qty: 13)
Sims, Stacy

Viking Adult. Hardcover. 0670032905 Excellent Condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! May have remainder line, Clean pages, Dust jacket has no tears, mild shelf rubs, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $3.05
Add to cart 
17) Swimming Naked: A Novel (Qty: 2)
Sims, Stacy

Viking Adult. Hardcover. 0670032905 Brand New First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, Dust jacket has no tears, mild shelf rubs, may have remainder mark, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $3.43
Add to cart 
18) Swimming Naked
Sims, Stacy

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking, 2004 This book is like New.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
19) Swimming Naked: A Novel
Sims, Stacy

Viking Adult. Hardcover. 0670032905 Excellent Condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, Dust jacket has no tears, remainder dash at bottom of pages, mild shelf rubs, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
20) SWIMMING NAKED A Novel
Sims, Stacy

Viking Adult. VG+/VG. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. Remainder mark on bottom. ; 0.9 x 9.46 x 6.56 Inches; 256 pp; 0670032905; 2004 . (more information)

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
21) Swimming Naked
Sims, Stacy

Penguin USA, 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. New. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)

Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
Price: $4.55
Add to cart 
22) Swimming Naked: A Novel (Qty: 2)
Sims, Stacy

Viking Adult. Hardcover. 0670032905 Brand New First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, Dust jacket has no tears, mild shelf rubs, may have remainder mark, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $4.56
Add to cart 
23) Swimming Naked
Sims, Stacy; b86

East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 2004. 1st Edition. Soft cover. New. New. Advance uncorrected proof copy.---BOOKS PURCHASED BEFORE 3PM EASTERN SAME DAY. (more information)

Offered by Ship Today Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
24) Swimming Naked: A Novel (Qty: 2)
Sims, Stacy

Viking Adult. Hardcover. 0670032905 Brand New First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, Dust jacket has no tears, may have remainder mark, mild shelf rubs, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $5.14
Add to cart 
25) Swimming Naked
Sims, Stacy

Viking Penguin Inc, 2004-03-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
26) Swimming Naked
Sims, Stacy

: Viking. Very Good/Very Good. 2004. Hard Cover. 0670032905 . (more information)

Offered by bookstore brengelman (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
27) Swimming Naked : A Novel
Sims, Stacy

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 2004. A Hardcover. Near Fine-Slightly Bumped/Fine--Slightly Rubbed. (more information)

Offered by Starr Book Shop (United States)
Price: $11.65
Add to cart 
28) SWIMMING NAKED
Sims, Stacy

NY: Viking. Fine. 2004. ARC. Paperback. 0670032905 . Advance Reading Copy, Uncorrected Proof; . (more information)

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
29) Swimming Naked
Sims, Stacy

New York: Viking, 2004. 243 pages, spine extremities lightly bumped, remainder stripe on bottom-edge, dj extremities lightly bumped.. 1st. Hb.. VG/VG. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
30) swimming naked
sims, stacy

Hard Cover. Viking 2004. First Edition. Fine Condition, this Copy. DJ Same. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $12.51
Add to cart 
31) Swimming Naked
Sims, Stacy

East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 2004 literature. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $12.76
Add to cart 
32) Swimming Naked (Qty: 22)
Stacy Sims

Penguin USA, 2004. Hardcover. Brand New. 9.00 x 6.30 x 0.80. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 16.8 oz. Lucy's mother is dying, her alcoholic sister Anna is strangely detached from events, and Lucy (a museum curator) returns home to care for her mother. There in Florida, she finds herself reliving certain events in the life of her family--in particular, a freak accident that changed the family forever, and a midnight swim from long ago that seemed to promise that there was still hope. And then she discovers that someone she loved, who disappeared years ago, is still around. A standard belated-coming-of-ager, but nicely worked out and genuinely affecting.... -- Kirkus Reviews (02/01/2004). . (more information)

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Price: $15.27
Add to cart 
33) Swimming Naked
Sims, Stacy

East Rutherford, New Jersey: Penguin USA, 2004 [CC]. 243 pp. Hardcover, bound in black boards with dustwrapper. Inscribed and signed by the author.. Signed.. First Edition. Fine/Fine. Octavo 6" x 9". (more information)

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
Price: $16.63
Add to cart 
34) Swimming Naked
Sims, Stacy

New York: Viking Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by author. Like new. 243 pp. 2004. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Signed by Author . (more information)

Offered by Glover's Bookery, ABAA, LLC (United States)
Price: $18.50
Add to cart 
35) Swimming Naked : A Novel
Sims, Stacy

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 2004. New unread copy.. Hard Cover. New/New. (more information)

Offered by Agawa Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $50.00 ($42.02)
Add to cart 
36) Swimming Naked: A Novel
Sims, Stacy

Viking Adult. Hardcover. 0670032905 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $63.01
Add to cart