Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Myth of Solid Ground
Earthquakes, Prediction, and the Fault Line Between Reason and Faith
by David L. Ulin
ISBN: 0670033235
ISBN-13: 9780670033232
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Penguin Group USA Published date: 2004 Size: 5.75 x 8.5 inches Weight: 0.95 pounds Pages: 290
Publisher's Notes
Explores how an unlikely collection of scientists, psychics, and doomsday prophets have made accurate earthquake predictions based on a wide range of empirical and otherworldly signs, observing how the practice of earthquake prediction reflects a human need for control.
Similar books

Earthquakes and Geological Discovery
by Bruce A. Bolt
Explores the origins and history of seismology, advancements in earthquake prediction and risk reduction, and seismic geology.

The San Francisco Earthquake
by Bonnie Hinman

When The Mississippi Ran Backwards
by Jay Feldman
An account of the ecological and historical impact of a series of Mississippi River Valley earthquakes that took place in 1811 and 1812 documents how towns were destroyed, a massive lake was created, and political loyalties were altered, changing the course of the War of 1812.

This Is Not Civilization
by Robert Rosenberg
Jeff Hartig, an American Peace Corps volunteer, and Anarbek Tashtanaliev, the owner of a Soviet cheese factory, are just a few of the disaffected characters who end up in Turkey on the eve of the 1999 earthquake, hoping to find something they cannot get at home. A first novel.

1906
by James Dalessandro
Against the raging backdrop of the great San Francisco earthquake and fire, this gripping tale of greed, murder, and love, drawn from recent discoveries, is told by a young reporter who vividly brings to life this Victorian-era city that waged two wars--one against nature's forces, and the other against corrupt politicians.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0670033235 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
10)
|
The Myth of Solid Ground: Earthquakes, Prediction, and the Fault Line Between Reason and Faith
David L. Ulin
Viking Adult. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Myth of Solid Ground: Earthquakes, Prediction, and the Fault Line Between Reason and Faith
Ulin, David L
Viking Adult. Hardcover. 0670033235 New unread book in stock and on sale - some books may have remainder mark. We often have multiple copies per title - and have over 20,000 discounted titles available. Symposium Books is an Independent Bookstore with locations near Boston University and Brown University & RISD. We are dedicated to providing our customers with the widest selection of scholarly, literary and quality art books. Expedited shipping is available, and we include free delivery confirmation. Reliable customer service, and a no hassle return policy. . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Symposium Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Myth of Solid Ground: Earthquakes, Prediction, and the Fault Line Between Reason and Faith
David L. Ulin
Viking Press, 2004. HARDCOVER. NEW - HARDCOVER - - * * [ [ May have lite shelf wear - We ship all orders with tracking - Satisfaction Guaranteed ! ! - Standard Mail Delivery 4-14 Business Days - Books, Out of Print Books, CD, DVD, VHS, Video Games, Audio Books & More ] ] ISBN # 0670033235 - SKU # 12000000670 ( more information) Offered by KCs Books Plus (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
The Myth of Solid Ground
Ulin, David L
Viking Books, 2004-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information) Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
The Myth of Solid Ground: Earthquakes, Prediction, and the Fault Line Between Reason and Faith
Ulin, David L
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 2004 This is a Near Fine book in a Near Fine DJ; minimal shelf wear; text is clean and unmarked. BOOKSMART offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
The Myth of Solid Ground
Ulin, David L
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 2004. A Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Starr Book Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
The Myth of Solid Ground: Earthquakes, Prediction, and the Fault Line Between Reason and Faith
Ulin, David L
New York: Viking Press, 2004 x, 290 pp., index; 22 cm. AS NEW. Review copy, with promotional literature laid in. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "Earthquakes are one of the great unsolved geological mysteries. Attempts to predict them have ranged from studies of Californias fault lines by USGS geologists to the work of an odd assortment of psychics and apocalyptics who base their sometimes startlingly accurate forecasts on everything from changes in the earth's magnetic fields to the behavior of whales. The Myth of Solid Ground is a journey, both personal and cultural, through the world of earthquakes and earthquake prediction, one that seeks a middle ground between science and superstition, while also looking for a larger context in which seismicity might make sense. An excellent primer on the science of seismology, The Myth of Solid Ground looks at earthquakes as the ultimate metaphor for living with impending disaster. / David L. Ulin is a regular contributor to the Los Angeles Times and LA Weekly. His work has also appeared in GQ, the Nation, New York Times Book Review, and Atlantic Monthly. Ulin is the editor of two acclaimed anthologies of writing about Los Angeles, where he lives." - Publisher.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible. ( more information) Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
The Myth of Solid Ground
Ulin, David L
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 2004 USED - Standard. Book/DJ have only light shelfwear; DJ has 1/2" cut on spine; text is clean and unmarked.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
The Myth of Solid Ground
Ulin, David L
New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 2004, 2004. Hb. Fine/Fine. 1st. 280pp. Index.. 1st. Hb. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Myth of Solid Ground
Ulin, David L
New York: Viking, 2004. 290pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/VG+. ( more information) Offered by kazi a. alam, bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
THE MYTH OF SOLID GROUND: Earthquakes, Prediction, and the Fault Line Between Reason and Faith
Ulin, David L
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 2004. Signed by author in black ink on title page. Ulin is the editor of ANOTHER CITY: Writings from Los Angeles, and WRITING LOS ANGELES: A Literary Anthology. New, unread copy, in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket.. ISBN: 0670033235. Signed by Author. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. EARTHQUAKES NATURE. ( more information) Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|