Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0670033235
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Myth of Solid Ground

Earthquakes, Prediction, and the Fault Line Between Reason and Faith

by David L. Ulin


ISBN: 0670033235
ISBN-13: 9780670033232
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Penguin Group USA
Published date: 2004
Size: 5.75 x 8.5 inches
Weight: 0.95 pounds
Pages: 290

Publisher's Notes

Explores how an unlikely collection of scientists, psychics, and doomsday prophets have made accurate earthquake predictions based on a wide range of empirical and otherworldly signs, observing how the practice of earthquake prediction reflects a human need for control.

Similar books


0716750406
Earthquakes and Geological Discovery
by Bruce A. Bolt

Explores the origins and history of seismology, advancements in earthquake prediction and risk reduction, and seismic geology.

1577483936
The San Francisco Earthquake
by Bonnie Hinman



0743242785
When The Mississippi Ran Backwards
by Jay Feldman

An account of the ecological and historical impact of a series of Mississippi River Valley earthquakes that took place in 1811 and 1812 documents how towns were destroyed, a massive lake was created, and political loyalties were altered, changing the course of the War of 1812.

0618562060
This Is Not Civilization
by Robert Rosenberg

Jeff Hartig, an American Peace Corps volunteer, and Anarbek Tashtanaliev, the owner of a Soviet cheese factory, are just a few of the disaffected characters who end up in Turkey on the eve of the 1999 earthquake, hoping to find something they cannot get at home. A first novel.

0811849414
1906
by James Dalessandro

Against the raging backdrop of the great San Francisco earthquake and fire, this gripping tale of greed, murder, and love, drawn from recent discoveries, is told by a young reporter who vividly brings to life this Victorian-era city that waged two wars--one against nature's forces, and the other against corrupt politicians.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0670033235 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Myth of Solid Ground: Earthquakes, Prediction, and the Fault Line Between Reason and Faith (Qty: 7)
David L. Ulin

Viking Adult. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Myth of Solid Ground: Earthquakes, Prediction, and the Fault Line Between Reason and Faith (Qty: 2)
David L. Ulin

Viking Adult. Hardcover. New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Myth of Solid Ground: Earthquakes, Prediction, and the Fault Line Between Reason and Faith
Ulin, David L

Penguin USA. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Myth of Solid Ground: Earthquakes, Prediction, and the Fault Line Between Reason and Faith (Qty: 2)
David L. Ulin

Viking Adult. Hardcover. Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks) , in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The Myth of Solid Ground: Earthquakes, Prediction, and the Fault Line Between Reason and Faith (Qty: 4)
David L. Ulin

Viking Adult. Hardcover. New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) The Myth of Solid Ground: Earthquakes, Prediction, and the Fault Line Between Reason and Faith
Ulin, David L

Viking Adult. Hardcover. 0670033235 Brand New Publishers Overstock. Limited Quantity Available! 2004 Viking Adult Hard Cover . New. 2004. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) The Myth of Solid Ground: Earthquakes, Prediction, and the Fault Line Between Reason and Faith
David L. Ulin

Viking Adult. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 2004. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) The Myth of Solid Ground : Earthquakes, Prediction, and the Fault Line Between Reason and Faith
David L. Ulin

Viking Adult. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) The Myth of Solid Ground : Earthquakes, Prediction, and the Fault Line Between Reason and Faith
David L. Ulin

Viking Adult. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) The Myth of Solid Ground: Earthquakes, Prediction, and the Fault Line Between Reason and Faith
David L. Ulin

Viking Adult. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) The Myth of Solid Ground: Earthquakes, Prediction, and the Fault Line Between Reason and Faith
David L. Ulin

Viking Adult. Used - Good. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) The Myth of Solid Ground: Earthquakes, Prediction, and the Fault Line Between Reason and Faith
David L. Ulin

Viking Adult. Used - Very Good. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) The Myth of Solid Ground: Earthquakes, Prediction, and the Fault Line Between Reason and Faith
David L. Ulin

Viking Adult, 2004-07-22. Hardcover. Like New. Signed. SIGNED BY AUTHOR under inscription,clearly unread,no tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
14) The Myth of Solid Ground: Earthquakes, Prediction, and the Fault Line Between Reason and Faith
Ulin, David L

Viking Adult. Hardcover. 0670033235 New unread book in stock and on sale - some books may have remainder mark. We often have multiple copies per title - and have over 20,000 discounted titles available. Symposium Books is an Independent Bookstore with locations near Boston University and Brown University & RISD. We are dedicated to providing our customers with the widest selection of scholarly, literary and quality art books. Expedited shipping is available, and we include free delivery confirmation. Reliable customer service, and a no hassle return policy. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Symposium Books (United States)
Price: $2.62
Add to cart 
15) THE MYTH OF SOLID GROUND: EARTHQUAKES, PREDICTION, AND THE FAULT LINE BETWEEN REASON AND FAITH
Ulin, David L

Viking Adult, 2004. Fine in Near Fine DJ New. Faint shelfwear to jacket. (more information)

Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
16) The Myth of Solid Ground: Earthquakes, Prediction, and the Fault Line Between Reason and Faith
Ulin, David L

Viking Press. Used - Like New. Viking Press. New York, New York, 2004. Hard Cover. Book is New. D-j is New. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $4.20
Add to cart 
17) The Myth of Solid Ground: Earthquakes, Prediction, and the Fault Line Between Reason and Faith
Ulin, David L

Viking Press, 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. New. Detailed description and/or Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)

Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
Price: $4.55
Add to cart 
18) THE MYTH OF SOLID GROUND EARTHQUAKES, PREDICTION, AND THE FAULT LINE BETWEEN REASON AND FAITH
ULN, DAVID L

VIKING, 2004, NEW HARDCOVER BOOK IN NEW DUST JACKET, UNUSED COPY, REMAINDER MARK, ISBN -- 0670033235 (more information)

Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
19) Myth of Solid Ground: Earthquakes, Prediction, and the Fault Line Between Reason and Faith
David L. Ulin

Viking Press, 2004. HARDCOVER. NEW - HARDCOVER - - * * [ [ May have lite shelf wear - We ship all orders with tracking - Satisfaction Guaranteed ! ! - Standard Mail Delivery 4-14 Business Days - Books, Out of Print Books, CD, DVD, VHS, Video Games, Audio Books & More ] ] ISBN # 0670033235 - SKU # 12000000670 (more information)

Offered by KCs Books Plus (United States)
Price: $5.29
Add to cart 
20) The Myth of Solid Ground
Ulin, David L

Viking Books, 2004-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
21) The Myth of Solid Ground: Earthquakes, Prediction, and the Fault Line Between Reason and Faith
Ulin, David L

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 2004 This is a Near Fine book in a Near Fine DJ; minimal shelf wear; text is clean and unmarked. BOOKSMART offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
22) The Myth of Solid Ground: Earthquakes, Prediction, and the Fault Line Between Reason and Faith
Ulin, David L

Viking Adult. Hardcover. 0670033235 Excellent Condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, Dust jacket has no tears, mild shelf rubs, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $8.40
Add to cart 
23) The Myth of Solid Ground: Earthquakes, Prediction, and the Fault Line Between Reason and Faith
Ulin, David L

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 2004. A Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Starr Book Shop (United States)
Price: $9.86
Add to cart 
24) The Myth of Solid Ground: Earthquakes, Prediction, and the Fault Line Between Reason and Faith
Ulin, David L

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by PBO Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
25) The Myth of Solid Ground
Ulin, David L

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 2004. A Hardcover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Starr Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.75
Add to cart 
26) myth of solid ground - earthquakes prediction and the fault line between reason and faith
ulin, david l

Hard Cover. Viking 2004. Dent on Back Cover. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $10.99
Add to cart 
27) The Myth of Solid Ground: Earthquakes, Prediction, and the Fault Line Between Reason and Faith
Ulin, David L

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, Compass Edition, 2004. Not a remainder.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wayward Books (United States)
Price: $10.99
Add to cart 
28) myth of solid ground - earthquakes prediction and the fault line between reason and faith
ulin, david l

Hard Cover. Viking 2004. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $11.49
Add to cart 
29) myth of solid ground - earthquakes prediction and the fault line between reason and faith
ulin, david l

Hard Cover. Viking 2004. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $11.49
Add to cart 
30) The Myth of Solid Ground: Earthquakes, Prediction, and the Fault Line Between Reason and Faith
Ulin, David L

New York: Viking Press, 2004 x, 290 pp., index; 22 cm. AS NEW. Review copy, with promotional literature laid in. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "Earthquakes are one of the great unsolved geological mysteries. Attempts to predict them have ranged from studies of California’s fault lines by USGS geologists to the work of an odd assortment of psychics and apocalyptics who base their sometimes startlingly accurate forecasts on everything from changes in the earth's magnetic fields to the behavior of whales. The Myth of Solid Ground is a journey, both personal and cultural, through the world of earthquakes and earthquake prediction, one that seeks a middle ground between science and superstition, while also looking for a larger context in which seismicity might make sense. An excellent primer on the science of seismology, The Myth of Solid Ground looks at earthquakes as the ultimate metaphor for living with impending disaster. / David L. Ulin is a regular contributor to the Los Angeles Times and LA Weekly. His work has also appeared in GQ, the Nation, New York Times Book Review, and Atlantic Monthly. Ulin is the editor of two acclaimed anthologies of writing about Los Angeles, where he lives." - Publisher.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible. (more information)

Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
31) The Myth of Solid Ground
Ulin, David L

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 2004 USED - Standard. Book/DJ have only light shelfwear; DJ has 1/2" cut on spine; text is clean and unmarked.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $12.49
Add to cart 
32) The Myth of Solid Ground: Earthquakes, Prediction, and the Fault Line Between Reason and Faith
Ulin, David L

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 2004 This is a Near Fine book in a Near Fine dust jacket; text is clean and unmarked.. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $12.49
Add to cart 
33) The Myth of Solid Ground
Ulin, David L

New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 2004, 2004. Hb. Fine/Fine. 1st. 280pp. Index.. 1st. Hb. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
34) Myth of Solid Ground
Ulin, David L

New York: Viking, 2004. 290pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/VG+. (more information)

Offered by kazi a. alam, bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
35) The Myth of Solid Ground: Earthquakes, Prediction, and the Fault Line Between Reason and Faith
Ulin, David L

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 2004 as new, pp. 290. First Edition. Hb. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Canada)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
36) The Myth of Solid Ground: Earthquakes, Prediction, and the Fault Line Between Reason and Faith
Ulin, David L

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 2004. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Murphy-Brookfield Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
37) MYTH OF SOLID GROUND EARTHQUAKES PREDICT
ULIN, DAVID

PENGUIN HARDCOVER AND CHILDREN. HARDBACK. (more information)

Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
38) Myth of Solid Ground: Earthquakes, Prediction, and the Fault Line Between Reason and Faith
Ulin, David L

NY: Viking Press, 2004. 290 pages with index. 2 copies available.. ISBN: 0670033235. Hard Cover. Near New/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. EARTHQUAKES NATURE UNITED STATES CALIFORNIA PREDICTION PSYCHOLOGICAL ASPECTS FAITH. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $20.00 ($18.82)
Add to cart 
39) The Myth of Solid Ground Earthquakes, Prediction, and the Fault Line Between Reason and Faith
Ulin, David L

Viking Adult. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! Hardcover. 1.2 x 8.3 x 5.8 Inches; 304 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $18.98
Add to cart 
40) THE MYTH OF SOLID GROUND: Earthquakes, Prediction, and the Fault Line Between Reason and Faith
Ulin, David L

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 2004. Signed by author in black ink on title page. Ulin is the editor of ANOTHER CITY: Writings from Los Angeles, and WRITING LOS ANGELES: A Literary Anthology. New, unread copy, in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket.. ISBN: 0670033235. Signed by Author. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. EARTHQUAKES NATURE. (more information)

Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $32.00
Add to cart 
41) The Myth of Solid Ground: Earthquakes, Prediction, and the Fault Line Between Reason and Faith
Ulin, David L

Viking Adult. Hardcover. 0670033235 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $45.01
Add to cart