Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Collapse
How Societies Choose to Fail or Succeed
by Jared Diamond
ISBN: 0670033375
ISBN-13: 9780670033379
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Jared Diamond-a modern-day Gibbon with a scientific perspective-has created a study of the decline and fall of civilizations and societies that holds many lessons. In GUNS, GERMS, AND STEEL, Diamond offered new and insightful reasons for the rise of civilizations; here he studies their fall, or collapse. His case studies include, among others, the once technologically-advanced Mayans, the Anasazi in North America, the Easter Island inhabitants, and the Vikings, showing how environment and bad decisions were often factors in their collapse. Diamond believes that the actions of humans can halt or prevent decline, as he shows in the case of modern-day Japan, which has embarked on ambitious reforesting-and, importantly, Jared says the signs are there long before the collapse. A New York Times Notable Book of the Year for 2005.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Media Reviews
"[M]agnificent...extraordinary in erudition and originality, compelling in [its] ability to relate the digitalized pandemonium of the present to the hushed agrarian sunrises of the far past...." -- Gregg Easterbrook
-- New York Times Book Review
"[D]ogged, fact-thick empiricism....[A] natural history of societal failure...." -- Clifford Geertz
-- New York Review of Books
"[A] manifestly important work." -- Niles Eldredge
-- Times Literary Supplement
"Diamond's case studies have a thoroughness appropriate to the moral seriousness of his inquiry." -- Partha Dasgupta
-- London Review of Books
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Penguin Group USA Published date: 2004 Size: 7.25 x 10 inches Weight: 2.1 pounds Pages: 575
Publisher's Notes
A study of the downfall of some of history's greatest civilizations, written by the Pulitzer Prize-winning author of Guns, Germs, and Steel, includes coverage of such cultures as the Anasazi, the Maya, and the Viking colony on Greenland, tracing patterns of environmental damage, climate change, poor political choices, and other factors that were pivotal to their demise.
Similar books

Lives in Progress
by P.J. McWilliam

World System History
by George Modelski
This book is the fundamental starting point for the study of continuity and change in the global social, economic and political system over the longest historical term. Bringing together eminent interdisciplinary scholars, WORLD SYSTEM HISTORY considers the nature of social continuity back through history, resulting in a book which cuts across boundaries in social science and deals with at least 5000 years of the human past in a truly global perspective, No other volume offer so coordinated a picture of the issues of the prospects for the unified study of world system history. The kind of transdisciplinary cooperation needed to make sense of our complex world is made clear through the range of contributors' perspectives, This extraordinary book shows that in order to understand contemporary issues we must study the long term history of the world system. It will be a vital overview of perspective on the history of the world system for all graduates and researcher in a variety of fields such as international political economy, world history and sociology.

Corporate America and Environmental Policy
by Sheldon Kamieniecki

The Chalice and the Blade
by Riane Eisler
Argues that there was a prehistoric shift in human society to patriarchy and at present society is beginning to shift away from patriarchy.

Collapse
by Jared Diamond
A study of the downfall of some of history's greatest civilizations, written by the Pulitzer Prize-winning author of Guns, Germs, and Steel, includes coverage of such cultures as the Anasazi, the Maya, and the Viking colony on Greenland, tracing patterns of environmental damage, climate change, poor political choices, and other factors that were pivotal to their demise. Reader's Guide available. Reprint.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0670033375 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail or Succeed
Diamond, Jared M
New York: Viking. 2005. Later Printing. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Near Fine/ Near Fine in boards. Very light wear. ( more information) Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail or Succeed
Diamond, Jared
NY: Viking. VG+ in VG+ DJ (Address label & date on endpaper). 2005. 1st printing. Hardcover. Keywords: history, 0-670-03337-5. ( more information) Offered by Books End (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Collapse: How Societies Choose To Fail Or Succeed
Diamond, Jared M.; Diamond, Jared
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press. Very Good/Very Good. 2004. Hard Cover. 0670033375 Slight ripple top edge. . ( more information) Offered by bookstore brengelman (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Collapse: How Societies Choose To Fail Or Succeed
Diamond, Jared; Diamond, Jared M
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 2004. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Recycled Library. ( more information) Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail or Succeed
Diamond, Jared
New York: VIKING, 2005. Books jacket has some small wrinkles. Book is in good condition.. Hard Back. Good/Fair. History. ( more information) Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail or Succeed
Diamond, Jared
Viking Books, 2005. First edition. Illustrated. Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. With dust jacket. 592 p. Contains: Illustrations. ( more information) Offered by Stefan Lacroix Vintage Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Collapse: How Societies Choose To Fail Or Succeed
Diamond, Jared M.; Diamond, Jared
New York, New York, U.S.A: Viking Press, 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First printing. DJ has edge wear, creases, scratches, rubbed corners/spine. Boards have edge wear, rubbed corners/spine. No writing. Very good. . ISBN: 0670033375 . ( more information) Offered by Defunct Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Collapse: How Societies Choose To Fail Or Succeed
Diamond, Jared M.;Diamond, Jared
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 2004. Hardcover in dust jacket. 575 pages, illustrated with b/w photos. Very good in dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by The Wild Muse (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Collapse: How Societies Choose To Fail Or Succeed
Diamond, Jared M.; Diamond, Jared
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 2004 slight edge wear. History - general. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by King's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail or Succeed
Diamond Jared
Viking Adult, 2004-12-29. Hardcover. New/New. No Tears - No Creases - Inventory Mark - New Hardback Book - Ships Now! ( more information) Offered by Callseller.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
COLLAPSE: How Societies Choose To Fail Or Succeed
Diamond, Jared
New. ISBN: 0670033375. Hardcover. . Free giftwrap upon request. Brand new, not a used item. Ships in sturdy box with delivery confirmation (in US). Multiple copies may be available. In his best-selling Guns, Germs, and Steel, Diamond examined how and why Western civilizations developed technologies and immunities that allowed them to dominate much of the world. This brilliant companion volume probes the other side of the equation: What caused other great civilizations to collapse into ruin, and what can we learn from their fates? Environmental damage, climate change, rapid population growth, and unwise political choices were all factors in the demise of these societies, but other societies found solutions and persisted. ( more information) Offered by Konstantin Krylov (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Collapse: How Societies Choose To Fail Or Succeed
Diamond, Jared M
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 2005. Hard Cover -- FINE/FINE -- Book and dust jacket are clean and bright with only slightest of shelf wear.. First Edition w/full # string and original price of 29.95 still present.. ISBN: 0670033375. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by gigabooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail or Succeed
Diamond, Jared
Penguin Books, 2005. VERY tight, very clean copy, unread condition, undamaged pages, clean, bright hard covers, UNREAD tight spine, pages and hard covers. Clean, bright dust jacket, no tears.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine/unclipped. ( more information) Offered by Deer Run Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Collapse: How Societies Choose To Fail Or Succeed
Diamond, Jared M.; Diamond, Jared
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 2004. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. Gold, black, and white lettering on the black and white photo illustrated dust jacket spine and cover. Huge in scope, clear and passionate in style, Collapse is destined to take its place as one of the essential books of our time, raising the urgent question: How can our world best avoid destroying itself? 575 pages. 1st Edition. Clean with tight binding. Fine/Fine condition.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. ( more information) Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Collapse: How Societies Choose To Fail Or Succeed
Diamond, Jared; Diamond, Jared M
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, Compass Edition, 2004. No internal marks or writing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Wayward Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Collapse. How Societies Choose to Fail or Succeed
Diamond, Jared
Viking, 2005. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear, 575 pages, few b&w photos, text is clean/unmarked, very good condition. ISBN: ISBN 0670033375. ( more information) Offered by Gail's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail or Succeed
Jared Diamond
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Adult, 2004. minor cover/edges small mark on edge o/w like new. Hard Cover. VG. SOCIAL SCIENCE. ( more information) Offered by Stevesbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Collapse: How Societies Choose To Fail Or Succeed
Diamond, Jared; Diamond, Jared M
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 2004. No apparent wear. Pages are firm, bright and clean. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. Boards, spine, edges and corners very good+. Illustrated with B/W photographs and eleven maps. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. 575 pages, indexed.. Number Line 791086. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Price Intact. 9 1/2 X 6 1/4. ( more information) Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Collapse: How Societies Choose To Fail Or Succeed
Diamond, Jared
New York: Viking, 2005. First printing. Spine gently rolled. Clean, no markings. 575 pp. Photos. Index. Dust jacket, rubbed along edges, in new mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by Turn-The-Page Books - Susan Blake and Peter Kohler, Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail or Succeed (Qty: 15)
Diamond, Jared
Viking Books. Illustrated.. New. All items are BRAND NEW. Delivery Confirmation provided with shipping confirmation email. Fast Response to all emails. ( more information) Offered by Movies With A Smile, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail or Succeed
Diamond, Jared
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Adult. Hardcover. 0670033375 2004. First end page is missing. . Fine. 2004. ( more information) Offered by Serendipity Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail or Succeed
Diamond, Jared M
New York: Viking; Penguin, 2005 xi, 575 pp., [24] pp. of plates, illus., maps, bib. notes, index; 25 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Spine slightly cocked/lean. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. "In his million-copy bestseller Guns, Germs, and Steel, Jared Diamond examined how and why Western civilizations developed the technologies and immunities that allowed them to dominate much of the world. Now in this brilliant companion volume, Diamond probes the other side of the equation: What caused some of the great civilizations of the past to collapse into ruin, and what can we learn from their fates? As in Guns, Germs, and Steel, Diamond weaves an all-encompassing global thesis through a series of fascinating historical-cultural narratives. Moving from the Polynesian cultures on Easter Island to the flourishing American civilizations of the Anasazi and the Maya and finally to the doomed Viking colony on Greenland, Diamond traces the fundamental pattern of catastrophe. Environmental damage, climate change, rapid population growth, and unwise political choices were all factors in the demise of these societies, but other societies found solutions and persisted. Similar problems face us today and have already brought disaster to Rwanda and Haiti, even as China and Australia are trying to cope in innovative ways. Despite our own society's apparently inexhaustible wealth and unrivaled political power, ominous warning signs have begun to emerge even in ecologically robust areas like Montana. Brilliant, illuminating, and immensely absorbing, Collapse is destined to take its place as one of the essential books of our time, raising the urgent question: How can our world best avoid committing ecological suicide? / Jared Diamond is a professor of geography at the University of California, Los Angeles. Among Dr. Diamond's many awards are the National Medal of Science, the Tyler Prize for Environmental Achievement, and a MacArthur Foundation Fellowship." - Publisher.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Collapse: How Societies Choose To Fail Or Succeed
Diamond, Jared; Diamond, Jared M
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 2004. //NO REMAINDER MARK//NO PREVIOUS OWNER MARKS OF ANY KIND (no names or inscriptions, no bookplate, no underlining, etc) //NO PRICECLIPPING//NEW MYLAR COVER//. ISBN: 0670033375. Later Printing. Hard Cover. NEW CONDITION/NEW DUST JACKET. ( more information) Offered by BC BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Collapse: How Societies Choose To Fail Or Succeed
Diamond, Jared M.;Diamond, Jared
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 2004 Beautiful hardcover copy in great condition, hint of rubbing to exterior. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. Not price clipped.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail or Succeed (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Diamond, Jared
Viking Adult. Hardcover. 0670033375 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Collapse: How Societies Choose To Fail Or Succeed
Diamond, Jared; Diamond, Jared M
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 2004. ISBN: 0670033375. First. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Jared Diamond Guns Germs and Steel. ( more information) Offered by Mothermacs (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail or Succeed [Hardcover] by Diamond, Jared
Jared Diamond
Viking Adult, 2004-12-29. Hardcover. New. New/With Dust Jacket; Hardback w/ DJ. Excellent reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! ( more information) Offered by International Book Source (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail or Succeed
Diamond, Jared
New York: Viking, 2005. Hardcover. NF. Light shelfwear./NF. Crease to spine.. no. By the author of Guns, Germs and Steel. B+W plates. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ( more information) Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail or Succeed
Jared Diamond
Viking Adult, 2004-12-29. Hardcover. black cloth boards/new dj. as pictured, and described, hardbound with dust jacket in gift condition, isbn:0670033375. ( more information) Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail or Succeed
Jared Diamond
Viking Adult, 2004-12-29. Hardcover. blue cloth spine gray boards/new dj. as pictured and described, gift condition, hardbound with dust jacket, ( more information) Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail or Succeed
Diamond,Jared
Very Fine/Very Fine DJ,not price clipped (29.95). photos,maps Viking 2005 1st edition. Hardcover 575 pages., 1st edition,1st printing.Not clipped,no markings.Not remaindered. A slight'wrinkle'at upper front corner from DJ ride up,else as New.The only defect. ( more information) Offered by Enterprise Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
Collapse: How Societies Choose To Fail Or Succeed
Diamond, Jared M.; Diamond, Jared
New York, New York, U.S.A.: VIKING PRESS, 2004 C-0090; BOX B-0088. NOT SIGNED. N0T FIRST. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. ( more information) Offered by JOHN P LA CROIX,BOOKSELLER (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail or Succeed
Diamond, Jared
Viking Adult. Hardcover. 0670033375 First edition, First printing! This book is just like new - clean, tight and unmarked. An apparently unread copy in perfect condition. No remainder marks, price clips or other imperfections. . Fine. ( more information) Offered by AZBOOKA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail or Succeed (Qty: 5)
Jared Diamond
Viking Adult, 2004-12-29. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Free upgrade with tracking. Over 600,000 items available. Buy from a trusted Power Seller. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
Collapse: How Societies Choose To Fail Or Succeed
Diamond, Jared M.; Diamond, Jared
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 2004 C-0090; BOX B-0090. NOT SIGNED. 2 nd Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. ( more information) Offered by JOHN P LA CROIX,BOOKSELLER (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
Collapse: How Societies Choose To Fail Or Succeed
Diamond, Jared M.; Diamond, Jared
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press. New in New dust jacket; New. 2004. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Brand new first edition hardcover and dust jacket in mint condition. Mylar cover. . ( more information) Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
Collapse How Societies Choose to Fail or Succeed
Diamond, Jared
Viking Adult. New in New dust jacket. 2004. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. New first edition, first printing partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover.; 2 x 9.3 x 6.1 Inches; 592 pages . ( more information) Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
Collapse: How Societies Choose To Fail Or Succeed
Diamond, Jared; Diamond, Jared M
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press. 2004. 11th Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 575 pgs., new-looking copy, signed by the author on bookplate Signed by Author ( more information) Offered by Book Crazy (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
Collapse: How Societies Choose To Fail Or Succeed
Diamond, Jared; Diamond, Jared M
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 2004. Signed by the author on the first page. Front board's upper corner verrrry slightly bumped else book shows no wear. Dustjacket is whole and crisp and now in acid-free mylar wrapper.. Signed by Author. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Athena's Book Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail or Succeed (SIGNED)
FREE SHIPPING
Diamond, Jared
New York, New York: Viking, 2005. Unread. Very Fine. IIlus. with B&W maps & photos. Signed with "Best Wishes" by Jared Diamond on front free endpaper. (xiii) 576 pp.. Signed by Author. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ( more information) Offered by acornbooks northwest (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|