Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0670033456
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Leonardo da Vinci

Flights Of The Mind

by Charles Nicholl ; Da Vinci Leonardo


ISBN: 0670033456
ISBN-13: 9780670033454
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Penguin Group USA
Published date: 2004
Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 2.2 pounds
Pages: 622

Publisher's Notes

For five centuries, Leonardo da Vinci has stood alone as the quintessential Renaissance man--the incomparable artist, writer, thinker, and inventor who most powerfully transformed his world. In this dazzling new intimate biography, award-winning author Charles Nicholl creates a portrait of the artist for our time--a biography that brings Leonardo to life as a complex man living in a fascinating, dangerous, quickly changing world.

Similar books


0812019970
Leonardo Da Vinci
by Anthony Mason

These art appreciation books have about 50 full-color illustrations each--many of them faithful reproductions of the artists' paintings. A brief biography accompanied an explanation of each artist's accomplishments.

0393046249
The Shameful Life of Salvador Dali
by Ian Gibson

In the most thorough and ambitious biography of Salvador Dali ever written, Gibson presents a remarkable evocation of the outlandish personality, paranoia, and sexual torment lurking behind the nightmarish images that shook the world. Illustrations.

0375406115
Old Man Goya
by Julia Blackburn

An insightful portrait of Spanish painter Francisco de Goya provides a close-up look at an artist who, for the last thirty-five years of his life, was completely deaf, drawing on Goya's revealing personal correspondence and his dramatic works of art to provide an illuminating study of the creative process.

0306807955
Warhol
by Victor Bockris

Victor Bockris was Warhol's friend and worked at his famous Factory. Based on the author's intimate knowledge and interviews with family, friends, lovers, business associates, and enemies, this definitive biography reveals Warhol's complex and controversial life.

0813365813
Matisse and Picasso
by Jack Flam

The parallel lives of two compelling and competitive artists and their recurrent engagements with desire and mortality.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0670033456 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Leonardo da Vinci: Flights Of The Mind
Nicholl, Charles;Leonardo

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 2004 This hardcover first edition is in excellent (fine) condition in an excellent (near fine) dustjacket which is price clipped. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Indian Path Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
2) Leonardo da Vinci: Flights of the Mind: A Biography
Charles Nicholl

Viking Adult. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $6.45
Add to cart 
3) Leonardo da Vinci: Flights of the Mind: A Biography
Nicholl, Charles

Viking Adult. Hardcover. 0670033456 Clean Text, Tight Binding & Crisp Pages. Minor Shelfwear. Dustjacket is Very Good. Has remainder mark. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Plan B Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
4) Leonardo da Vinci: Flights Of The Mind
Nicholl, Charles; Leonardo

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 2004. 623 pages. Big, thick book. Tight copy; ex-library with typical marks, clean text. The dj has light wear along edges; wrapped, taped to board edges.. ISBN: 0670033456. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Easy Chair Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
5) Leonardo da Vinci: Flights Of The Mind
Nicholl, Charles; Leonardo

Viking Pr. Very Good. 2004. 0670033456 Very Good. Jacket very slightly scuffed at the edges. (Binding: Hard Cover, Jacket: Good) . (more information)

Offered by Telegraph Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
6) Leonardo da Vinci: Flights of the Mind: A Biography (Qty: 2)
Nicholl Charles

Viking Adult, 2004-11-18. Hardcover. New/New. No Tears - No Creases - Inventory Mark - New Hardback Book - Ships Now! (more information)

Offered by Callseller.com (United States)
Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
7) LEONARDO DA VINCI : FLIGHTS OF THE MIND
NICHOLL, CHARLES

PENGUIN. 2004. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. VERY GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
8) LEONARDO DA VINCI : FLIGHTS OF THE MIND
NICHOLL, CHARLES

PENGUIN. 2004. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
9) Leonardo Da Vinci: Flights of the Mind
Nicholl, Charles

New York: Viking Press. NF 8vo Hb and Dj, illustrated.. 2004. 1st ed. Hardcover. 0670033456 . A definitive and modern biography of the great Renaissance artist.; ART; 623 pages . (more information)

Offered by Gallowglass Books Ltd. (Canada)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
10) Leonardo da Vinci : Flights of the Mind: A Biography
Charles Nicholl

Viking Adult. Used - Like New. remainder mark 2004 Hardcover. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
11) LEONARDO DA VINCI FLIGHTS OF THE MIND A BIOGRAPHY
NICHOLL, CHARLES

New York: VIKING PRESS, 2004. Illustrated with b&w photos and color plates. Hardbound with dust jacket both in very good condition. First American Edition. Internally clean with no internal markings. Solid binding. Page edging has very slight soiling. Dust jacket has very slight soiling with slight edge wear with minor chipping. 623 pages.. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. BIOGRAPHY / ART. (more information)

Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
12) Leonardo da Vinci: Flights Of The Mind
Nicholl, Charles; Leonardo

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 2004 Fine hard cover in fine unclipped dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked 612pp f/f. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $20.70
Add to cart 
13) Leonardo da Vinci: Flights of the Mind: A Biography
Charles Nicholl

Viking Adult, 2004-11-18. First American Edition/2nd Print. Hardcover. Like New/FINE. Clean and tight copy. (more information)

Offered by collectiblecollectibles4u (United States)
Price: $22.49
Add to cart 
14) Leonardo Da Vinci Flights of the Mind (Qty: 3)
Nicholl, Charles

Penguin, 2004-11-18. Hardcover. new. new * fine, clean condition *** Author: Nicholl, Charles *** Publisher: Penguin (more information)

Offered by academybooks (United States)
Price: $26.00
Add to cart 
15) Leonardo Da Vinci: Flights Of The Mind
Nicholl, Charles; Leonardo

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 2004 Hardback : hard cover edition in good or better condition, some slight wear to edges, as normal for age of book. Excellent read. A good book to enjoy and keep on hand. Or would make a great gift for the fan / reader in your life.. NIS. (more information)

Offered by Great Pacific Book Co. (United States)
Price: $68.00
Add to cart