Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Silver Screen
by Maureen Howard
ISBN: 0670033588
ISBN-13: 9780670033584
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"[T]he stories...are anchored by Howard's lovely and precise prose and by the complexities of communication and disconnection....Readers of the series so far will also have the pleasure of discovering further connections between disparate characters in this wide, season tapestry."
-- Publishers Weekly
"[A] gossamer tale of transitions and death....Meticulous and graceful...."
-- Kirkus
"SILVER SCREEN, which is told as the story of the Murphy family, is a searching series of variations on one of Howard's large themes: celebrity in American life, the allure it holds, the falsification it works. Persona versus person: it's a conflict that painfully engages the principal characters, New Englanders from a decayed seashore community." -- Richard Eder
-- New York Times Book Review
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Penguin Group USA Published date: 2004 Size: 6.25 x 9.25 inches Weight: 1 pounds Pages: 244
Publisher's Notes
In the twilight days of silent film, Isabel Maher renounces the glitter and glamour of Hollywood to pursue a life as a wife and mother, as her three children struggle against the lives she as scripted for them--Joe, a Jesuit priest; Rita, who runs off with a gangster who turns state's evidence; and Gemma, angry and ambitious, who pursues fame as a photographer.
Other Editions
Similar books

The Blue Bowl
by George Minot
A haunting debut novel about a psychically shattered patrician New England family and one of its sons, implicated in the mysterious death of his alcoholic father. The time is the 1990s. Simon Curtis, in his mid-thirties, is a painter ? a yearning, troubled loner still burdened with the unfinished business of childhood. He seeks refuge for the summer in his family’s house in Maine, and then, for the fall, in their place in Massachusetts ? despite his father’s insistence that he is not welcome. Simon hides out in his old room, sneaking around unobserved, and secretly watches his father ? a remote, eloquent alcoholic who has never seriously noticed him to begin with, and whom Simon blames for everything, including his mother’s death. When his father is found dead, Simon is thrust into the center of a news-making trial, under the spotlight in a mad media circus. Instead of despairing, he responds as if life has never been better. In the past, he has always been alone, floating in the curious dimension of his art. Now everyone is paying attention to him. Now his life is happening, on a surprising and grand stage. As the narrative deepens ? infusing Simon’s tenuous grasp of present-day reality with his disconnected distress and the lost idyll of his boyhood ? Minot creates a gripping portrait of the disaffected child-man brought face-to-face with the dreamworld of his past and the frightening reality of the present.

The Color of Hope
by Susan Madison
Ruth Connelly used to think she had the perfect life--an attractive husband, two children, a partnership in a Boston law firm, and a summerhouse where generations of her family have reveled in the elemental beauty of the Maine coast. But without her even realizing it, everything has started disintegrating. This summer, there is no escape from the tensions which have surfaced between her, Paul, and their beautiful, troubled sixteen-year-old daughter Josie--or from the tragedy that overwhelms them when a long-promised sailing trip turns their son's birthday treat into a nightmare. Trapped in a spiral of guilt and denial, Ruth knows only the darkness of grief until she finds the courage to return to Maine and confront her loss. There, she finally learns to understand why we sometimes inflict the greatest pain on those we love the most. In a novel that brings to mind bestsellers like THE PILOT'S WIFE, A MAP OF THE WORLD, and DEEP END OF THE OCEAN, Susan Madison looks deep into the heart of marriage and motherhood with unforgettable power.

A Modern Instance
by William Dean Howells
Dramatizes the deteriorating relationship between Marcia Hubbard and her husband, Bartley, a philandering journalist, and their subsequent divorce.

The Corrections
by Jonathan Franzen
Enid Lambert begins to worry about her husband when he starts to withdraw and lose himself in negativity and depression as he faces Parkinson's disease. Winner of the National Book Award.

Confinement
by Carrie Brown
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780670033584 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Silver Screen: A Novel (Qty: 9)
Maureen Howard
Viking Adult, 2004-08-03. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. ( more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
The Silver Screen: A Novel
Maureen Howard
Viking Adult, 2004-08-03. Hardcover. New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages, may have a remainder mark. ( more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
The Silver Screen: A Novel (Qty: 3)
Maureen Howard
Viking Adult, 2004-08-03. Hardcover. New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages, may have a remainder mark. ( more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
The Silver Screen: A Novel
Maureen Howard
Viking Adult. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2004. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
The Silver Screen: A Novel
Howard, Maureen
Viking Adult. Hardcover. 0670033588 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2004 Viking Adult Hard Cover . Very Good. 2004. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
The Silver Screen: A Novel
Howard, Maureen
Viking Adult. Hardcover. 0670033588 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2004 Viking Adult Hard Cover . Very Good. 2004. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
The Silver Screen: A Novel
Maureen Howard
Viking Adult, 2004-08-03. Hardcover. Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks) , in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under ( more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
The Silver Screen : A Novel
Maureen Howard
Viking Adult. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
The Silver Screen: A Novel
Howard, Maureen
Viking Adult. Hardcover. 0670033588 Brand New , Some Books May Have Sight Shelf/handling Wear, Fast Shipping! . New. ( more information)
Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
The Silver Screen: A Novel
Maureen Howard
Viking Adult. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold!!! ( more information)
Offered by Smokymtnbooks (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
The Silver Screen: A Novel
Howard, Maureen
Viking Adult. Hardcover. 0670033588 Pub date: 2004. Condition: BRAND NEW / BRAND NEW. Brand new book with slight shelf wear. May have price sticker & or Publisher's mark on edge. We are a tested and proven company with over 300,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on a . New. 2004. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
The Silver Screen: A Novel
Howard, Maureen
Viking Adult. Hardcover. 0670033588 hardcover w DJ, tight book nice text, some wear to covers, DJ has scuffing . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by CarpePMbooks, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
The Silver Screen: A Novel
Howard, Maureen
Viking Adult. Hardcover. 0670033588 hardcover w DJ, tight book nice text, some wear to covers, DJ has minor wear . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by CarpePMbooks, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
The Silver Screen: A Novel
Howard, Maureen
Viking Adult. Hardcover. 0670033588 Remainder Marks,(mark on outside edge of book) Like NEW, Guaranteed! Very little shelf wear.Hardcover with dust jacket,Price sticker on dust cover. . Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
The Silver Screen: A Novel
Howard, Maureen
Viking Adult. Hardcover. 0670033588 Excellent Condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, Dust jacket has no tears, mild shelf rubs, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
The Silver Screen
Howard, Maureen
Viking Penguin, 2004. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Light wear to cover/edges. Front cover has curl, and small crease beside spine. Binding good, text free of notes.Fast Shipping and Free Confirmation on all Domestic Orders! ( more information)
Offered by 11 Giles Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
The Silver Screen
Howard, Maureen
Penguin Books, 2004-08-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information)
Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
|
|
|
22)
|
The Silver Screen
Howard, Maureen
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 2004 This book is in near fine condition. Tight and clean. BOOKSMART offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Booksmart (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
The Silver Screen
Howard, Maureen
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 2004 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Book Buffs, Ltd. (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
The Silver Screen
Howard, Maureen
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 2004 This is a Near Fine book in a Near Fine dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Booksmart (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
silver screen
howard, maureen
Hard Cover. Viking 2004. Fine Condition, This Copy. DJ Same. First Edition. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information)
Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
The Silver Screen
Howard, Maureen
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 2004 literature. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by King's Books (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
The Silver Screen
Maureen Howard
N. Y.: Viking Penguin, 2004. Hard cover is in fine condition and the dust jacket is in near fine condition with a small tear to bottom front corner, now protected in mylar cover. Is A Very Nice Copy !!!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Corliss Books (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
THE SILVER SCREEN
Howard, Maureen
New York: The Viking Press, (2004.) . First printing. . Very near fine in a like dustjacket (remainder line) . A novel which "conjures up the last days of silent movies" in the story of Isabel, who leaves Hollywood for marriage and a family in Rhode Island, and especially in the stories of her children as they become adults. 244 pp. ( more information)
Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
The Silver Screen (Qty: 18)
Maureen Howard
Viking Press, 2004. Hardcover. Brand New. 9.30 x 6.30 x 1.00. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 16.0 oz. [T]he stories...are anchored by Howard's lovely and precise prose and by the complexities of communication and disconnection....Readers of the series so far will also have the pleasure of discovering further connections between disparate characters in this wide, season tapestry. -- Publishers Weekly (05/17/2004) -- [A] gossamer tale of transitions and death....Meticulous and graceful.... -- Kirkus (06/01/2004) -- SILVER SCREEN, which is told as the story of the Murphy family, is a searching series of variations on one of Howard's large themes: celebrity in American life, the allure it holds, the falsification it works. Persona versus person: it's a conflict that painfully engages the principal characters, New Englanders from a decayed seashore community. -- New York Times Book Review - Richard Eder (08/29/2004). . ( more information)
Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
The Silver Screen: A Novel
Howard, Maureen
New York: Viking. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 2004. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0670033588 . First printing. DJ shows light edgewear, minor shelf rubbing with light scuff markings. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 244 pp . ( more information)
Offered by That Used Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
The Silver Screen
Maureen Howard
Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information)
Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
|
|
|