Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0670033596
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Something Rotten

by Jasper Fforde


ISBN: 0670033596
ISBN-13: 9780670033591
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Jasper Fforde's Thursday Next fantasy adventures have become a worldwide phenomenon, spawning websites, artifacts, and fan clubs. Thursday is back, in this fourth installment of her adventures, and she's pitted against not only St. Zvlkx, who has dropped in from the Middle Ages, but the very contemporary (and very evil) Goliath Corp., which now has ambitions to turn itself into a religion and, on the side, is trying to take over Antarctica and sell penguin meat. To make matters more interesting, Hamlet arrives from Elsinore, upset about the relationship between his mother and his uncle, and hangs around awhile in the guise of Thursday's Cousin Eddie. Meanwhile, Thursday-who is officially on leave from her job in the SpecOps Jurisfiction Department-is trying to care for her toddler son, Friday, and track down her long-missing husband.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

"Fforde loves seeking out the literal in literature, to the point that a book's leading characters have more distinct features than its minor ones....He imagines that Starbucks is opening coffee shops in the Hardy Boys series. And he thinks it perfectly possible that a Martian confused by W's could wander out of THE WAR OF THE WORLDS and wind up in THE WIND IN THE WILLOWS....Fforde also writes quick, clever dialogue with expert comic timing....The pileup of all these ingredients, not to mention the hedgehog Mrs. Tiggy-Winkle from the Beatrix Potter books and appearances by certain Alice in Wonderland characters, make SOMETHING ROTTEN clever and a half. Fforde's penchant for plotting knows no bounds, nor does his taste for awful puns. .It's hard to forgive some of this. But it's easy to be delighted by a writer who loves books so madly...."    -- Janet Maslin

   -- New York Times

"With humorous illustrations and curious footnotes sprinkled throughout, Fforde's latest will have hardcore fans roaring...."

   -- Publishers Weekly

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Penguin Group USA
Published date: 2004
Size: 6 x 8.75 inches
Weight: 1.25 pounds
Pages: 385

Publisher's Notes

Tired of her responsibilities as the Bellman in Jurisfiction, literary sleuth Thursday Next packs up her son, Friday, to return to Swindon, accompanied by the Danish prince Hamlet, only to find herself coping with outlaw fictioneer Yorrick Kaine, anti-Danish sentiment, the return of Swindon's patron saint, and a seminal croquet tournament.

Other Editions

Similar books


0143034359
Thursday Next in the Well Of Lost Plots
by Fforde Jasper

Exhausted by her hectic stint as Miss Havisham's apprentice at Jurisfiction, Thursday Next, a Special Operative in literary detection, is delighted by a supposed respite in the Character Exchange Program in the Well of Lost Plots, a place filled with linguistic chaos, lousy books, plot devices, grammasites, and a murderer. Reprint.

0670032891
The Well of Lost Plots
by Jasper Fforde

Exhausted by her hectic stint as Miss Havisham's apprentice at Jurisfiction, Thursday Next, a Special Operative in literary detection, is delighted by a supposed respite in the Character Exchange Program in the Well of Lost Plots, a place filled with linguistic chaos, lousy books, plot devices, grammasites, and a murderer.

0142001805
The Eyre Affair
by Jasper Fforde

In a world where you can actually get lost (literally) in literature, Thursday Next, a notorious Special Operative in literary detection, races against time to stop the world's Third Most Wanted criminal from kidnapping characters, including Jane Eyre, from works of literature, forcing her to dive into the pages of a novel to stop literary homicide, in a wildly imaginative, mesmerizing thriller. Reprint.

0142004030
Lost in a Good Book
by Jasper Fforde

In order to rescue the love of her life from the corrupt multinational Goliath, Thursday seeks out a believed-vanquished enemy from the pages of The Raven and finds unexpected assistance from Great Expectation's Miss Havisham.

0670031909
Lost in a Good Book
by Jasper Fforde

In order to rescue the love of her life from the corrupt multinational Goliath, Thursday seeks out a believed-vanquished enemy from the pages of The Raven and finds unexpected assistance from Great Expectation's Miss Havisham.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0670033596 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Something Rotten: A Thursday Next Mystery
Jasper Fforde

Viking Adult. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
2) Something Rotten: A Thursday Next Mystery
Jasper Fforde

Viking Adult. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Binding is slightly damaged and/or book has some loose pages. No missing pages. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
3) Something Rotten: A Thursday Next Mystery (Qty: 3)
Jasper Fforde

Viking Adult, 2004-08. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
$1.54
4) Something Rotten (A Thursday Next Mystery)
Fforde, Jasper

Viking, 2004. Hardcover. Grade: B. Catalog: Mystery Crime Synopsis: 385 pages. Detective Thursday Next has had her fill of her responsibilities as the Bellman in Jurisfiction, enough with Emperor Zhark's pointlessly dr... (more information)

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
$3.60
5) Something Rotten: :
Jasper Fforde

Viking. hardcover. New - Brand New -. ISBN: 0670033596. (more information)

Offered by Love For Books (United States)
$4.95
6) SOMETHING ROTTEN: A THURSDAY NEXT MYSTERY
Fforde, Jasper

Viking Adult, 2004. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket Appears unread. Light soiling to edges. Light shelfwear to jacket. Now in new clear Mylar protector. (more information)

Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (United States)
$6.00
7) Something Rotten: A Thursday Next Novel
Fforde, Jasper

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 2004. Tight, clean book. The dj has light wear along the edges; sticker on back. Fourth novel in the Next series.. ISBN: 0670033596. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Good Plus. (more information)

Offered by Easy Chair Books (United States)
$7.50
8) Something Rotten
Fforde, Jasper

NY: Viking Pr. 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. Like New (more information)

Offered by The Whodunit Company (United States)
$7.95
9) Somethin Rotten
Fforde, Jasper

New York: Viking. NF/F. (2004). 1st Edition. Hardback. 0670-03359-6. (more information)

Offered by Tappin Book Mine (United States)
$10.00
10) Something Rotten
Fforde, Jasper

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking, 2004. As new Hardcover book with dustjacket.. Hardcover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
$10.00
11) Something Rotten
Fforde, Jasper

New York: Viking. F/F. 2004. 1st Edition. Hardback. 0-670-03359-6. (more information)

Offered by Tappin Book Mine (United States)
$10.00
12) Something Rotten: A Thursday Next Mystery
Fforde, Jasper

Viking Adult. Hardcover. 0670033596 Excellent Condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, Dust jacket has no tears, mild shelf rubs, dust jacket price states $24.95, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
$10.12
13) Something Rotten: A Thursday Next Mystery
Jasper Fforde

Viking Adult, 2004-08. Hardcover. new/light sheflwear. first printing (more information)

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
$10.75
14) something rotten
fforde, jasper

Hard Cover. Viking 2004. Slight Smudge on Fore Edge. Slight Ruffle at Top Edge of DJ. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
$10.99
15) something rotten
fforde, jasper

Hard Cover. Viking 2004. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
$12.50
16) SOMETHING ROTTEN
Fforde, Jasper

N.Y.: Viking, 2004. First edition, HB. Very Good+ in Fine DJ, tiny nick to lower rear board.. ISBN: 0-670-03359-6. First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Christine Kovach, Bookseller (United States)
$14.00
17) Something Rotten
Fforde, Jasper

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 2004. 1st printing. Tiny closed tear on DJ; now in Brodart sleeve. ISBN: 0670033596. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Liford's Books (United States)
$15.00
18) Something Rotten
Fforde, Jasper

NY: Viking, 2004. Advanced Uncorrected Proof. From the Publisher Detective Thursday Next has had her fill of her responsibilities as the Bellmanin Jurisfiction, enough with Emperor Zhark's pointlessly dramatic entrances, outbreaks of slapstick raging across pulp genres, and hacking her hair off to fill in for Joan of Arc. Packing up her son, Friday, Thursday returns to Swindon accompanied by none other than the dithering Danish prince Hamlet. Caring for both is more than a full- time job and Thursday decides it is definitely time to get her husband Landen back, if only to babysit. Luckily, those responsible for Landen's eradication, The Goliath Corporation— formerly an oppressive multinational conglomerate, now an oppressive multinational religion— have pledged to right the wrong. But returning to SpecOps isn't a snap. When outlaw fictioneer Yorrick Kaine seeks to get himself elected dictator, he whips up a frenzy of anti-Danish sentiment and demands mass book burnings. The return of Swindon's patron saint bearing divine prophecies could spell the end of the world within five years, possibly faster if the laughably terrible Swindon Mallets don't win the Superhoop, the most important croquet tournament in the land. And if that's not bad enough, The Merry Wives of Windsor is becoming entangled with Hamlet. Can Thursday find a Shakespeare clone to stop this hostile takeover? Can she prevent the world from plunging into war? Can she vanquish Kaine before he realizes his dream of absolute power? And, most important, will she ever find reliable child care? Find out in this totally original, action-packed romp, sure to be another escapist thrill for Jasper Fforde's growing legion of fans. escapist. (The New York Times Book Review) . 1st Edition. 1st Impression.. Hard Cover. New/New. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). (more information)

Offered by A.B.Normal Books (United States)
$15.60
19) Something Rotten: A Thursday Next Mystery
Fforde, Jasper

Viking Adult. Hardcover. 0670033596 Cloth / Jacket. Unused excess stock, shop copy. Light shelf marking to outer otherwise fine, as new. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Newcastle Books (United Kingdom)
£7.95 ($15.80)
20) SOMETHING ROTTEN
Fforde, Jasper

Viking. Fine, dust jacket only. 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. 0670033596 . SIGNED First American edition, first printing. Signed on the inside title page by the author. Virtually no wear to the jacket!!! Jacket is NOT price clipped. The covers are clean and bright, edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition. Pages are clean and white. Binding is straight and tight. Remainder mark.; Signed By Author . (more information)

Offered by The Book Scouts (United States)
$19.99
21) Something Rotten
Fforde, Jasper

New York: Viking, 2004. First printing. A fine, unread copy signed simply "Jasper" on the title page, under the printed name. In a fine, priced dust jacket protected by a mylar cover. The fourth adventure of fearless literary detective Thursday Next. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
$20.00
22) Something Rotten
Fforde, Jasper

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 2004. Fine tradepaper format advance uncorrecte proof. Color fron wrap.. 1st Edition, 1st Impression. Trade Paperback. Fine. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). (more information)

Offered by A.B.Normal Books (United States)
$21.60
23) Something Rotten (Qty: 2)
Fforde, Jasper

New York: Viking, 2004. First US edition hard cover (issued simultaneously with the UK edition) Unread. Fine in fine dw.. Science Fiction. (#10808) ISBN: 0670033596 Thursday Next #4. (Serving the SF community since 1981. Fine is our highest grade. Prices are net to all. Scan available upon request.) (more information)

Offered by readsf.com (United States)
$24.00
24) THURSDAY NEXT IN SOMETHING ROTTEN
Fforde, Jasper

New York, NY: Viking Penguin, 2004. xix, 383 Pages. A very attractive copy, minor bumping to head, foot of spine and bottom edge of front cover. Jacket has very slight color rub to head of spine. A very nice copy with jacket in a protective mylar sleeve.. First US Edition. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
$24.50
25) Something Rotten FREE SHIPPING
Fforde,Jasper

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking, 2004 A square solid tight clean un-read virtually new copy.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
$24.50
26) Something Rotten
Fforde, Jasper

New York: Viking Press, 2004. 1st edition, 1st printing, with corresponding number line. Book is in Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges are clean. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Is covered by Mylar Brodart. All-ways well boxed, All-ways fast service. Thanks.. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
$25.00
27) Something Rotten
Fforde, Jasper

NY: Viking, 2004. Flat signed by the author on the second front free end paper. Other than minor shelf wear, the book and jacket are in excellent condition.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
$30.00
28) SOMETHING ROTTEN
Fforde, Jasper

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 2004. Signed by author in black fountain ink on title page. Fine, unread copy, in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket.. ISBN: 0670033596. Signed by Author. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (United States)
$30.00
29) Something Rotten
Fforde, Jasper

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 2004 Pristine aqua boards with black spine and green lettering. Excellent unclipped book jacket. The fourth book in the phenomenally successful, bestselling Thursday Next adventures. Thursday Next, Head of JurisFiction and ex-SpecOps agent, returns to her native Swindon accompanied by a child, a pair of dodos and Hamlet, who is on a fact-finding mission in the real world.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by MayBooks (United States)
$30.00
30) Something Rotten...A Thursday Next Novel
Fforde, Jasper

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 2004. //NO REMAINDER MARK//NO PREVIOUS OWNER MARKS OF ANY KIND (no names or inscriptions, no bookplate, no underlining, etc) //NO PRICECLIPPING//NEW MYLAR COVER. ISBN: 0670033596. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. NEW CONDITION/NEW DUST JACKET. (more information)

Offered by BC BOOKS (United States)
$33.00
31) SOMETHING ROTTEN
Fforde, Jasper

2004 . Fforde, Jasper. SOMETHING ROTTEN. NY: Viking Press, c2004. First edition. 385pp. 8vo. Signed by the author on t.page. New trade hardcover copy with d/j, publisher's postcard laid-in $35.00 (more information)

Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (United States)
$35.00
32) Something Rotten
Fforde, Jasper

NY: Viking, 2004. New in new DJ protected by Brodart mylar dust jacket cover. Signed by author on tipped in blank signature page. Easily removeable 'Signed Copy' sticker on front of DJ. Direct from publisher. May have slightest corner, or spine head, or spine bottom bumping compliments of our 'boys in brown'. From the Publisher Detective Thursday Next has had her fill of her responsibilities as the Bellmanin Jurisfiction, enough with Emperor Zhark's pointlessly dramatic entrances, outbreaks of slapstick raging across pulp genres, and hacking her hair off to fill in for Joan of Arc. Packing up her son, Friday, Thursday returns to Swindon accompanied by none other than the dithering Danish prince Hamlet. Caring for both is more than a full- time job and Thursday decides it is definitely time to get her husband Landen back, if only to babysit. Luckily, those responsible for Landen's eradication, The Goliath Corporation— formerly an oppressive multinational conglomerate, now an oppressive multinational religion— have pledged to right the wrong. But returning to SpecOps isn't a snap. When outlaw fictioneer Yorrick Kaine seeks to get himself elected dictator, he whips up a frenzy of anti-Danish sentiment and demands mass book burnings. The return of Swindon's patron saint bearing divine prophecies could spell the end of the world within five years, possibly faster if the laughably terrible Swindon Mallets don't win the Superhoop, the most important croquet tournament in the land. And if that's not bad enough, The Merry Wives of Windsor is becoming entangled with Hamlet. Can Thursday find a Shakespeare clone to stop this hostile takeover? Can she prevent the world from plunging into war? Can she vanquish Kaine before he realizes his dream of absolute power? And, most important, will she ever find reliable child care? Find out in this totally original, action-packed romp, sure to be another escapist thrill for Jasper Fforde's growing legion of fans. escapist. (The New York Times Book Review) . Signed by Author. 1st Edition. 1st Impression.. Hard Cover. New/New. (more information)

Offered by A.B.Normal Books (United States)
$37.70
33) SOMETHING ROTTEN FREE SHIPPING
Fforde, Jasper

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking, 2004. A 383 page Thursday Next literary mystery. SIGNED by the author "Jasper" on the title page and includes The Seven Wonders Of Swindon postcard. Fourth in the Thursday Next series. New and unread. Dust jacket is enclosed in a clear mylar cover.. ISBN: 0670033596. Signed by Author. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. Thursday Next, Bibliomystery, Literary Detectives, Signed. (more information)

Offered by Simpson Books (United States)
$40.00
34) Something Rotten (Signed)
Fforde, Jasper

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 2004 New, unread. "Signed Copy" sticker on the front cover, else clean and tight. Signed on a tipped in page by Fforde. The fourth Thursday Next novel.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. Illus. by Viktor Koen. (more information)

Offered by Trade A Book (United States)
$41.00
35) Something Rotten - SIGNED FIRST EDITION
Fforde, Jasper

NY: Viking Press, 2004. SIGNED by Jasper Fforde on the title page. White, clean, crisp and bright 1st Edition, 1st Printing. A very SHARP copy! Collector copy. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. (more information)

Offered by Abandoned Books (United States)
$44.94
36) Something Rotten
Fforde, Jasper

New York Viking 2004 First American Edition 385pp. Octavo [21.5 cm.] 1/2 black cloth over blue boards. Fine/Fine. Signed by the author in black ink on the title page. Jasper Fforde postcard laid in. Postcard is "Rare FeMOle Thursday Next Edition (more information)

Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (United States)
$50.00
37) Something Rotten
Fforde, Jasper

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 2004. Fine/Fine unread copy protected by Archival Brodart Cover. Thursday Next novel signed with "Jasper" on title page.. Signed by Author. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Kennedy Books (United States)
$75.00