Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Oh, Play That Thing
by Roddy Doyle
ISBN: 0670033618
ISBN-13: 9780670033614
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Penguin Group USA Published date: 2004 Size: 7 x 9 inches Weight: 1.4 pounds Pages: 378
Publisher's Notes
A sequel to A Star Called Henry finds ex-IRA assassin Henry, having assumed an American identity, journeying between Chicago and New York in his pursuit of his elusive wife and his love for jazz, all the while endeavoring to outmaneuver the death warrant that has followed him across the Atlantic.
Other Editions
Similar books

Swing
by Rupert Holmes
Two-time Edgar Award winner Rupert Holmes–author of the critically acclaimed Where the Truth Lies and creator of the Tony Award—winning musical whodunit The Mystery of Edwin Drood –now fuses gripping suspense and evocative music in an innovative novel of intrigue set in 1940, during the very heart of the Big Band era. Swing is a multimedia mystery that spills off the printed page and into the musical tracks of the enclosed CD. Jazz saxophonist and arranger Ray Sherwood, touring with the Jack Donovan Orchestra, is haunted by personal tragedy. But when a beautiful and talented Berkeley student named Gail Prentice seeks his help in orchestrating a highly original composition called Swing Around the Sun, which is slated to premiere at the Golden Gate Exposition on the newly created Treasure Island in San Francisco Bay, Ray finds himself powerfully drawn to the beguiling coed. Within moments of first setting eyes on her, Ray also witnesses a horrifying sight: a young woman plunging to her death from the island’s emblematic Tower of the Sun. As the captivated Ray learns more about Gail and her unusual family, he finds himself trapped in a tightening coil of spiraling secrets– some personally devastating, all dangerous and deadly– in which from moment to moment nothing is certain, including Gail’s intentions toward him and her connection to the dead woman who made such a grisly impact upon the stunning island. As events speed toward a shocking climax, Ray must use all his physical daring and improvisational skills to unlock an ominous puzzle whose sinister implications stretch far beyond anything he could imagine. Swing is a brilliant historical thriller–with an extra twist that extends beyond its pages. Accompanying the novel is a CD of original songs and music that feature prominently in the story, within which the reader may find additional clues to the mysteries of Swing .

1929
by Frederick W. Turner
In a briefly affluent and deeply disenchanted post-war America, the Jazz Age erupts in gaudy glory. It and one of its most colorful icons, Bix Beiderbecke, are celebrated in this fine first novel by an acclaimed nonfiction writer.

Two Trains Running
by Andrew Vachss
Royal Beaumont, the corrupt crime boss who controls Altonville, a thriving center for vice tourism, finds his empire up for grabs when another crime syndicate threatens to seize control, as the town erupts into violence thanks to a new black revolutionary movement, a neo-Nazi organization, juvenile gangs, and hired killers.

Jass
by David Fulmer
In the wake of four musicians' murders, Creole detective Valentin St. Cyr discovers that the only surviving member of their band has gone into hiding and suspects that a shadowy woman is the key to solving the mystery, which is complicated by local authorities who want him off the case. By the author of Chasing the Devil's Tail. Reprint.

Clara
by Janice Galloway
With "humanism, generosity, and a passionate, beating heart" (The Times, London), Janice Galloway's Clara reignites, from between the lines of history, the great love of Robert and Clara Schumann. In her lifetime, Clara was a celebrated concert pianist and composer, editor and teacher, friend of Brahms -- as well as mother of the eight Schumann children and caretaker of her husband through a series of crippling mental illnesses. In its luminous integrity the novel brings Clara Schumann to life as a woman of genius. Galloway is at once a meticulous researcher of her subjects' remarkable and highly dramatic artistic careers and a virtuoso storyteller whose imagination and empathy lead her to that place off limits to history and biography -- inside the human mind. Distilling the memories, poetry, and musical notes therein, she examines the ways artists divine patterns out of life's chaos. "Passion," writes Galloway of Clara's performance philosophy, "one might take for granted -- its control is the mechanism through which all else flows." Though music may have bent to Clara's will, love served her far more tragically. Dismissing the clichés of Great Art and rejecting the romantic conflation of Madness and Creativity, Clara boldly ventures that in a life marred by alienation and isolation, "Work alone endures."
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0670033618 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Oh, Play That Thing (Last Roundup) (Qty: 31)
Roddy Doyle
Viking Adult, 2004-11-04. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. ( more information) Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Oh, Play That Thing (Last Roundup) (Qty: 6)
Roddy Doyle
Viking Adult, 2004-11-04. Hardcover. New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages, may have a remainder mark. ( more information) Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Oh, Play That Thing (Last Roundup)
Roddy Doyle
Viking Adult, 2004-11-04. Hardcover. New. ( more information) Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Oh, Play That Thing (Last Roundup) (Qty: 2)
Roddy Doyle
Viking Adult, 2004-11-04. Hardcover. Good. ( more information) Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Oh, Play That Thing (Last Roundup) (Qty: 21)
Roddy Doyle
Viking Adult, 2004-11-04. Hardcover. New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages, may have a remainder mark. ( more information) Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Oh, Play That Thing (Last Roundup)
Roddy Doyle
Viking Adult, 2004-11-04. Hardcover. Good. Minimal damage to the cover, dust jacket not necessarily included minimal wear to binding, majority of pages undamaged, minimal to no highlighting/underlining of text, no missing p ( more information) Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Oh, Play That Thing (Last Roundup)
Doyle, Roddy
Viking Adult. Hardcover. 0670033618 This is a beautiful, like-new hardback book! FIRST EDITION!!! FULL NUMBER LINE: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. Crisp, clean pages & a super tight spine! Minor signs of shelf wear on DJ--nothing major at all. Close to looking like it could be on the shelf of a new bookstore!! No writing, highlighting, nothing!!! SMOKE FREE HOME! Do not settle for worn, torn, throwaways. Pay a few pennies more for a beautiful copy!!! . Fine. ( more information) Offered by BOOKS-4-EVER (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Oh, Play That Thing (Last Roundup)
Roddy Doyle
Viking Adult. Used - Like New. used - like new Edition. Great condition! Possible minimal highlights but you save tons of money! Original Supplements not guaranteed. Fast & Reliable Shipment with FREE Delivery Confirmation # via Email! Professional Customer Service. Guaranteed Purchase. Expedited Shipping Available for $2-3 more! Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Zillions OF (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Oh, Play That Thing (Last Roundup) (Qty: 5)
Roddy Doyle
Viking Adult, 2004-11-04. Hardcover. Like New. ( more information) Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Oh, Play That Thing (Last Roundup)
Doyle, Roddy
Viking Adult. Hardcover. 0670033618 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2004 Viking Adult Hard Cover . Very Good. 2004. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Oh, Play That Thing (Last Roundup)
Roddy Doyle
Viking Adult. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Oh, Play That Thing (Volume Two of the Last Roundup)
Roddy Doyle
Viking Adult. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2004. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Oh, Play That Thing (Last Roundup)
Roddy Doyle
Viking Adult. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Oh, Play That Thing (Last Roundup)
Roddy Doyle
Viking Adult. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Oh, Play That Thing (Last Roundup) (Qty: 5)
Roddy Doyle
Viking Adult, 2004-11-04. Hardcover. New. ( more information) Offered by Sagebrush Valley Book Shoppe (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Oh, Play That Thing (Last Roundup) (Qty: 2)
Roddy Doyle
Viking Adult, 2004-11-04. Hardcover. New. New, unread hardcover; dustjacket shows light shelfwear. In stock and ready for immediate shipment. ( more information) Offered by Susan's Bookshelf (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Oh, Play That Thing (Last Roundup)
Doyle, Roddy
Viking Adult. Hardcover. 0670033618 LIKE NEW GREAT BUY . Fine. ( more information) Offered by bookmac1 (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Oh, Play That Thing (Last Roundup)
Roddy Doyle
Viking Adult. Used - Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Oh, Play That Thing (Last Roundup)
Roddy Doyle
Viking Adult. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Oh, Play That Thing (Last Roundup)
Doyle, Roddy
Viking Adult. Hardcover. 0670033618 First American edition, first print, very good condition hardcover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Oh, Play that Thing
Doyle, roddy
VG Softcover. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Tiny bit of edgewear to cover, otherwise clean and solid throughout. Feels unread. 376 pages. ( more information) Offered by Windy Alley Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Oh, Play That Thing
Doyle, Roddy
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 2004 376 page upbeat tale of a former IRA assassin who reinvents himself in New York. ... Minimal wear. . Soft Cover. VG++/No Jacket. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Advance Uncorrect Proof (ARC). ( more information) Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Oh, Play That Thing (Last Roundup)
Roddy Doyle
Viking Adult, 2004-11-04. Hardcover. Good. Dust jacket has slight edge wear. Book in good condition. ( more information) Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Oh, Play That Thing (Last Roundup)
Doyle, Roddy
Viking Adult. Hardcover. 0670033618 Book and dust jacket in excellent condition, 1st printing, full number line, mild shelf wear. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Oh, Play That Thing
Doyle, Roddy
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 2004. First printing. No marks or writing. Looks like new. "Volume Two of the Last Roundup".. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Garden of Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Oh, Play That Thing (Last Roundup)
Doyle, Roddy
Viking Adult, November 4, 2004. Hardcover. Good. Organized crime ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Oh, Play That Thing
Doyle, Roddy
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 2004 Trade Paperback. Very Good. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ( more information) Offered by Bookman (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Oh, Play That Thing
Doyle, Roddy
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 2004. Fine in a NF dj with teeny wear around edges due to shipping. Signed by Doyle on the publisher's tipped-in page.. Signed by Author. First Edition/First Printing. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Liber Mirabilis (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Oh, Play That Thing
Doyle,Roddy
New York, New York USA: Viking, 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Volume two of The Last Roundup. First published stated with complete numberline counting from 10 to 1. No internal markings. Jacket shows light wear to the edges. Book stands straight and lays flat. ( more information) Offered by Wolfgang Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
OH, PLAY THAT THING, Advance Uncorrected Proof
Doyle, Roddy
Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A., 2004. Octavo, softcover, near fine in red and grey wraps. Setting 1920's, Dublin criminal. Sequel to "A Star Called Henry" brings back Henry Smart, lover, fighter, ex-IRA assassin, a little older, a little wiser has reinvented himself as an American & is by turns a marketing impresario, jazz enthusiast & partner in crime. 376 pp.. ( more information) Offered by bookwitch (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Oh, Play That Thing
Doyle, Roddy
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 2004 USED - Standard. Book has only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; text is clean and unmarked. Price clipped jacket. BOOKSMART offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Oh, Play That Thing
Doyle, Roddy
New York, NY: Viking, 2004 A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. Mylared. ( more information) Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Oh, Play That Thing
Doyle, Roddy
NY: Viking, 2004. First printing. The DJ has a 1/2" spot of something dark on the front face. Else fine. The price is intact.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Banjo Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Oh, Play That Thing
Doyle, Roddy
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 2004. Very tight, very clean copy, undamaged pages, no tears, creases or marks, clean, bright hard covers, no corner bumps or wear, very tight spine, pages and hard covers. Clean, bright dust jacket, no tears.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Deer Run Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Oh, Play That Thing
Doyle, Roddy
New York: Viking Books, 2004 378pp. in protective cover. . First Edition. Hardcover. As New/As New. 9.2 x 6.3 x 1.3 inches. ( more information) Offered by Cardinal Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
Oh,Play That Thing
Doyle,Roddy
New York: Vikiing, 2004. First Edition First Printing. Wraps. Fine. Galley/Proof. ( more information) Offered by Always Superior Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
Oh, Play That Thing
Doyle, Roddy
New York: Viking. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Fine 8vo hb and unclipped DJ.. 2004. First US Edition. Hardcover. 0670033618 . Murder, mayhem and immigration from Ireland to the jazz era of Chicago in fine hb. ; GFC; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 378 pages . ( more information) Offered by Gallowglass Books Ltd. (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
Oh, Play That Thing
Doyle, Roddy
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 2004 378 pages. Tight binding, clean pages. A touch of very light shelf/edge wear to dustjacket, with "Signed Copy" sticker to cover. No remainder mark. Not price clipped. Not ex-lirary. An excellent copy protected in a new removable Mylar cover. Collectible.. Signed by Author.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. ( more information) Offered by Eliabooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
Oh, Play That Thing
Doyle, Roddy
New York: Viking, 2004. 376 pages. Following his novel about a criminal called Henry, Doyle brings back the character and has him fleeing to America to carry on his criminal pursuits in Chicago. Advance uncorrected proof.. ISBN: 0670033618. Advanced Uncorrected Proofs. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Uncorrected Proof. FICTION RODDY DOYLE HENRY ADVENTURER CRIME CRIMINAL GANGSTERS BOOTLEGGERS MUSICIANS JAZZ CHICAGO. ( more information) Offered by Dickinson Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
OH, PLAY THAT THING
Doyle, Roddy
New York: Viking, 2004 A novel that follows A Star Called Henry. The story takes Henry from Dublin to New York, then Chicago where he gets involved with the mob and Louis Armstrong. A crisp, unread copy. 378 pages.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
Oh Play That Thing
Doyle, Roddy
NY: Viking, 2004 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. ( more information) Offered by Book Buffs, Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
Oh, Play That Thing
Doyle, Roddy
New York Viking 2004 Hardcover First edition As NEW 378 pp. Hardcover. As New. First Edition. Volume 2 of "The Last Roundup." Continues the story of Henry Smart who flees Ireland for New York to escape Irish Republican paymasters only to find himself in trouble with the New York mafia.He flees again, this time to Chicago, and falls in with a young black trumpet player named Louis Armstrong. ( more information) Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
OH, PLAY THAT THING
Doyle, Roddy
New York: Viking, 2004 Roddy Doyle's last novel, A Star Called Henry, was chosen by the The New York Times Book Review as one of the eleven Best Books of the Year; The Washington Post said it was "not only Doyle's best novel yet; it is a masterpiece, an extraordinarily entertaining epic." Now Doyle, author of six bestselling novels, twice nominated for the Booker Prize and once a winner, turns his protagonist Henry Smart's rich observation and linguistic acrobatics loose on America, in an energetic saga full of epic adventures, breathless escapes, and star-crossed love. Publishers Weekly says "Doyle just gets better and better." Our Irish hero arrives in New York in 1924 to bury himself in the teeming city and start a new life; having escaped Dublin after the 1916 Rebellion, Henry Smart is on the run from the Republicans for whom he committed murder and mayhem. Lying to the immigration officer, avoiding Irish eyes that might recognise him, hiding the photograph of himself with his wife because it shows a gun across his lap, he throws his passport into the river and tries to forge a new identity. He charms his way into the noisy, tough Lower East Side, reads to Puerto Rican cigar makers, hauls bottles for a bootlegger and composes ads on sandwich boards, finally setting up his own business with the intention of making his fortune. But he makes enemies along the way among mobsters such as Johnny No and Fast Olaf. Henry hightails it out of Manhattan with a gun at his back and Fast Olaf's hustler of a half-sister on his arm. This was a time when America was ripe for the picking, however, and a pair of good, strong con artists could have the world at their fingertips. The Depression was sending folks to ride the rails in search of a new life and new hope, and all trains led to Chicago. As Henry's past tries to catch up with him, he takes off on a journey to the great port, where music is everywhere: wild, happy music played by a man with a trumpet called Louis Armstrong. Armstrong needs a white man, and the man he chooses is Henry Smart. The bestselling A Star Called Henry followed Henry Smart from his birth in 1902 until the age of twenty, by which time he had already had a lifetime's worth of adventures in his native Ireland. With these books, Doyle was trying in some ways to write a story like Charles Dickens' David Copperfield, starting at the beginning of his life and following him through many years of adventures. To write the new book, he had to research the vanished world of pre-war America. "I went to Chicago, on the south side, to see if any of the old jazz clubs were still around. I was very keen to see what Henry would have seen as he'd stood outside, under the awnings. But all the jazz clubs that were along State Street, they're all gone; every one of them's gone. There's one that's still standing - it was, originally, The Sunset Cafe, where Louis Armstrong played, but now it's a hardware store. The Vendome Cinema, where he used to play during the intermissions, is now a parking lot for the local college. That I found upsetting. But on the other hand it was very liberating because in its absence I can invent." Music, often American soul or blues, is always important in Roddy Doyle's work, often as escapism for the working-class Dubliners in the Barrytown books. Doyle grew up listening to American music and likes to write while listening to music. For Henry in America, Doyle says, "when he hears this music, he feels he's being baptized. He's new. He feels he's gotten away from Ireland. He's gotten away from the misery of it all and he's listening to this glorious celebration." The New York Times Book Review Astonishing... Narrated with a splendor, wit, and excitement that lift Doyle's writing to a new level. The Washington Post A masterpiece, an extraordinarily entertaining epic. Boston Sunday Globe Brilliant...ferociously powerful; Doyle captures the desperation of the slums with the intimate authenticity of a poet. . Signed by Author. First US Edition. Hard Cover with Jacket. As New, Unread/As New. 378 Pages. Fiction, Novel. ( more information) Offered by Bar-Ken Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
Oh, Play That Thing
Doyle, Roddy
New York:: Viking Press,, 2004. Uncorrected Proof. Trade Paperback. Signed by Roddy Doyle on the title page. A Fine, unread copy with no blemishes. Pre-publication state. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** ( more information) Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
Oh, Play That Thing
DOYLE, Roddy
NY:Viking,2004 First edition / First printing. One of an unspecified number of copies signed on a tipped in page. Blue paper-covered boards. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. Signed by the author on a special publisher's page and additionally signed and dated 11/15/04 by the author on the title page. ISBN: 0670033618. ( more information) Offered by Orpheus Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
OH. PLAY THAT THING
Doyle, Roddy
New York: Viking Press, 2004 378pp: a superb, fresh copy of the sequel to A STAR CALLED HENRY, with the further adventures in the life of Henry Smart, first in New York, then in Chicago. SIGNED BY DOYLE on the ffep.. First US Edition. Paper Boards. Near Mint/New Mint. ( more information) Offered by McLean Arts & Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
Oh, Play That Thing (Last Roundup)
Doyle, Roddy
Viking Adult. Hardcover. 0670033618 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
Oh, Play That Thing
Doyle, Roddy
New York: Viking Press, 2004 First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by SYLVESTER & ORPHANOS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|