Europe Central
by Vollmann, William T
ISBN: 0670033928
ISBN-13: 9780670033928
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Viking Adult Published date: 2005 Edition:
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780670033928 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Europe Central
William Vollmann
Viking Adult. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Europe Central
William Vollmann
Viking Adult. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Europe Central
Vollmann, William T
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 2005 Remainder mark to bottem page-ends, else clean, tight & square. Second Printing.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by James Sroda, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
EUROPE CENTRAL, A Novel
Vollmann, William T
NY, Viking, 2005 Royal octavo, hardcover, fine in near fine blue pictorial dj. 811 pp. Discusses the warring authoritarian cultures of Germany and the USSR in the 20th C. The result is a daring and mesmerizing perspective on human actions during wartime. Author compares and contrasts the moral decisions made by various figures from this period and conjures up two generals. . ( more information)
Offered by bookwitch (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Europe Central
William Vollmann
Viking Adult, 2005-03-24. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. ( more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Europe Central
William Vollmann
Viking Adult. Hardcover. Good Book shows some signs of wear. Pages are clean but there may be some damage to the cover/spine.. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Odyssey (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Europe Central
William Vollmann
Viking Adult. Good Book is like new but dust jacket is damaged. Book shows some signs of wear. Pages are clean but there may be some damage to the cover/spine.. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Odyssey (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Europe Central
Vollmann, William T
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 2005 Remainder mark. Light wear to edges of DJ. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by Book Castle (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Europe Central
Vollmann, William T
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 2005. Nice clean copy with minimal shelfwear. Black remainder mark on bottom pages. In his newest work, Vollmann presents a mesmerizing series of intertwined paired stories that compare and contrast the moral decisions made by various figures--some famous, some infamous, some unknown--associated with the warring authoritarian cultures of Germany and the USSR in the 20th century. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Remainder. ( more information)
Offered by Casa Flores Books (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Europe Central
Vollmann, William T
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 2005 Remainder mark. Light wear to edges of DJ. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by Book Castle (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Europe Central
William Vollmann
Viking Adult, 2005-03-24. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. Book has slight shelf wear from storage and use; otherwise the book is in very good condition. Free tracking information available ( more information)
Offered by Readers_Anonymous (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
EUROPE CENTRAL
Vollmann, William T
New York: Viking Press, 2005 811pp: Continuing Vollmann's examination of problems and issues in history, a novel on the confrontation of two evils -- Hitler's Germany and Stalin's USSR. . First Edition. Paper Board. Near Mint/Near Mint. ( more information)
Offered by McLean Arts & Books (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Europe Central
Vollmann,William T
New York: Viking, 2005. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. First printing with the full numberline present on the copyright page. The text is clean and unmarked. The book shows a touch of handling, but it is in very good condition. The dust jacket is complete and not price clipped. There is one small (quarter-inch) tear along the bottom of the front panel, but the jacket displays well in a Brodart protective sleeve. ( more information)
Offered by Wolfgang Books (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Europe Central
Vollmann, William T
New York:: Viking Pr,, 2005. 1st ed. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 1st printing, number row states "10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1" no remainder marks, but a slight discoloration to the page ends. ( more information)
Offered by Monkey See, Monkey Read (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Europe Central
Vollmann, William T
New York: Viking Press, 2005. In a clear protective mylar cover. Massive eight hundred page novel and winner of the National Book Award in 2005. The author explores the warring cultures of Germany and Russia during the height of WWII through the moral decisions of various generals from both sides and consequences they have on the fates of various artists and composers. Light wear/bumping to spine ends and two corners, light scratches to both boards, light wear/creasing to spine ends of dj, light crease to raer free-endpaper, previous owner's signature to rear paste-down.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Europe Central
William T. Vollman
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 2005 2005 Viking TRUE FIRST EDITION , FIRST printing of this National Book Award winner. A terrific copy in NEAR MINT condition. Both the HB & DJ are FINE. The only real mark is a remainder slash on the bottom page edges with a bit of dirt. An instant classic!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Brenbooks (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Europe Central
Vollmann, William T
NY: Viking, 2005. 811 pp. Winner of the 2005 National Book Award. First edition: complete number line. Black boards, small wrinkle at spine head, DJ has some very light wrinkling along top edge of front panel, rear panel has some light rubbing.. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ( more information)
Offered by Frabjous Books (Canada)
|
|
|
18)
|
Europe Central
Vollmann, William
Viking Adult,, 2005. 1/4 cloth. As New. This copy is as New in an as New DJ (in Mylar), only flaw being a remainder mark on the bottom. The first printing number line is intact. There is no edgewear, not price clipped. There are absolutely no tears, rips or chips or any other problem other than the remainder mark which, of course, is only seen when looked for. This is a crisp, clean and collectible copy of the National Book Award winner. ( more information)
Offered by BookHobby.Com (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Europe Central
Vollmann,William
As New in As New DJ.Not price clipped (39.95). Novel of World War II Viking Press New York 2005 1st edition. hardcover. 811 pages., 1st edition,1st printing with no markings.Not remaindered.No names. ( more information)
Offered by Enterprise Books (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Europe Central
Vollmann, William T
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 2005. An unread copy; a slight bit of wear to dj at top of spine; remainder mark on bottom edge near spine; otherwise a very tight, clean copy.. American First. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ( more information)
Offered by browns books (Canada)
|
|
|
21)
|
Europe Central (SIGNED)
Vollmann, William T
New York: Viking Press, 2005 First printing. Original publisher's chocolate boards with silver title to spine, 811 pages. Winner of the National Book Council 2005, already a collectible classic. Remainder mark to lower edge, very slight creasing to dustjacket at head of spine. This copy is signed, inscribed and dated by Vollman on the title page with a full page stylish drawing of an expressive face on the facing verso of the front free end paper. A bright, tight copy. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Sad Paradise Books (Australia)
|
Price: AUD $200.00
($131.24)
|
|
22)
|
Europe Central
Vollmann, William
New York:: Viking Press,, 2005. Advance Reading Copy. Trade Paperback. Signed by William T. Vollmann on the half-title page. A Fine, unread copy of the pre-publication state of the author's National Book Award winner. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** ( more information)
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
EUROPE CENTRAL
VOLLMANN, WILLIAM
PENGUIN HARDCOVER AND CHILDREN, 405. HARDBACK. F/F. ( more information)
Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
EUROPE CENTRAL
Vollmann, William T
NY: Viking, 2005. First edition, first prnt. Signed by Vollmann in his squiggly hand on the title page. Spine bottom edge lightly pushed and dustjacket spine bottom edge just touched. Unread copy in Near Fine condition in a Near Fine dustjacket with a Durafold archibval cover. Signed by Author. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The image is of the book described and not a stock photo. ( more information)
Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
EUROPE CENTRAL (SIGNED)
Vollmann, William T
Viking, 2005. Hardcover first edition, first printing. (Full number line with the "1" present.) <b>Signed by Vollmann on the title page.</b> Not a book club, remainder or ex-library copy. (This is one of the increasingly rare signed first editions without a remainder mark.) Bottom edge of page block lightly scuffed with faint bumping to bottom front tip, else very fine (unread) copy in very fine jacket. A straight, square copy without clipping. The jacket illustration features the striking Nazi era Art Deco poster by Lothar Heinmann. Award History: 2005 National Book Award Winner for Fiction.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. Illus. by Deutschland, Lothar Heinmann, 1935, Berlin Museum. ( more information)
Offered by Top Shelf Books.com (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Europe Central (SIGNED)
FREE SHIPPING
Vollmann, William T. [Vollman] [Volmann]
New York, New York: Viking, 2005. Fine. DJ in plastic cover. Winner 2005 National Book Award for Fiction.. Signed by Author. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ( more information)
Offered by acornbooks northwest (United States)
|
|
|