Against Depression
by Kramer, Peter D
ISBN: 0670034053
ISBN-13: 9780670034055
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Viking Adult Edition:
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0670034053 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Against Depression
Peter D. Kramer
Viking Adult, 2005-05-05. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. ( more information) Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Against Depression
Peter D. Kramer
Viking Adult. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 2005. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER;EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Against Depression
Peter D. Kramer
Viking Adult. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2005. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Price or other sticker on dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Against Depression
Peter D. Kramer
Viking Adult. Used - Good. Former Library book. Ex-Library treatments are present, but restricted to the exterior of a removable mylar jacket. There may be a card pocket on the free-fly paper. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Against Depression
Peter D. Kramer
Viking Adult. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Against Depression
Peter D. Kramer
Viking Adult, 2005-05-05. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. 2005. Viking. Hardcover. First Edition, First Printing. No prior owner marks. No dust jacket. Minor edge wear and scuffing. Ship same or next day. More psychology books in our store. Matching ISBN. ( more information) Offered by The Kat's Meow (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Against Depression
Peter D. Kramer
Viking Adult, 2005-05-05. Hardcover. Good. Dust jacket has a few spots, otherwise book in good condition. ( more information) Offered by Cheryl's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Against Depression
Kramer, Peter D
Viking Adult. Hardcover. 0670034053 HARDCOVER, SUPER NICE, CLEAN & COMPLETE, BINDING, COVER, PAGES EXCELLENT, BOOK STORE QUALITY - NO PROBLEMS . New. 5/9/2005. ( more information) Offered by AB Book Company. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Against Depression
Kramer, Peter D
Viking Adult. Hardcover. 0670034053 HARDCOVER, STORE DISPLAY COPY, UNREAD NEW BUT HAS A TAD BIT OF SHELFWEAR FROM STORE DISPLAY, OTHERWISE VERY NICE, CLEAN, COMPLETE . New. 5/9/2005. ( more information) Offered by AB Book Company. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Against Depression
Kramer, Peter D. M.D
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 2005. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Against Depression
Kramer, Peter D
Viking Adult. 2005. First Edition. Hardcover. Used - Very Good. Book is clean and tight. First Edition with full # line ending in 1. DJ in very good condition. ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Against Depression
Kramer, Peter D
NY: Viking. Fine in Near Fine dj. 2005. 1st printing. Hardcover. Keywords: psychology, 0-670-03405-3. ( more information) Offered by Books End (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Against Depression
Kramer, Peter D
Viking Books, 2005-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information) Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Against Depression
Kramer, Peter D. M.D
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 2005. Light bumping and shelf wear, a few pages with creased corners. Excellent dust jacket with light edge wear and scuffing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information) Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Against Depression
Peter D. Kramer
Viking Adult, 2005-05-05. Hardcover. Like New. Excellent, unmarked condition. Like new. ( more information) Offered by Alegria Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
AGAINST DEPRESSION (H)
Kramer, Peter
New. ISBN: 0670034053. Hardcover. . Free giftwrap upon request. Brand new, not a used item. Ships in sturdy box with delivery confirmation (in US). Multiple copies may be available. A decade ago, Kramer's breakaway best-seller Listening to Prozac revolutionized the way we think about antidepressants. This deeply felt, deeply moving book, grounded in time spent with the depressed, will do the same for depression itself. Presenting the latest scientific findings to support the fact that depression is a disease - one that can have far-reaching health effects on its sufferers - this book will offer hope to millions who suffer from depression and radically alter the debate on its treatment. ( more information) Offered by Konstantin Krylov (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
AGAINST DEPRESSION
KRAMER, PETER D
PENGUIN HARDCOVER AND CHILDREN, 505. HARDBACK. VG/VG. ( more information) Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Against Depression [Hardcover] by Kramer, Peter D
Peter D. Kramer
Viking Adult, 2005-05-05. Hardcover. New. 1st printing (Full 10 number line). New book. Free deliver confirmation! Shipping within 24 hours! Satisfaction guaranteed! ( more information) Offered by XYZBOOK (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Against Depression
Kramer, Peter D. M.D
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr. Fine/Vg+. 2005. 1st American. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0670034053 Against Depression is a groundbreaking assessment of the science of mood disorder. minor shelf wear . ( more information) Offered by The Book Nook (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Against Depression (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Kramer, Peter D
Viking Adult. Hardcover. 0670034053 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Against Depression (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Kramer, Peter D
Viking Adult. Hardcover. 0670034053 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Against Depression [Hardcover] by Kramer, Peter D
Peter D. Kramer
Viking Adult, 2005-05-05. Hardcover. New. 1st Printing. Free deliver confirmation! Shipping within 24 hours! Satisfaction guaranteed! ( more information) Offered by XYZBOOK (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Against Depression (Qty: 25)
Peter D. Kramer M.D
Viking Press, 2005. Hardcover. Brand New. 9.30 x 6.50 x 1.20. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 20.0 oz. The best-selling author of Listening to Prozac examines depression from a historical and scientific perspective, challenging cultural beliefs that depression is a noble or romantic disorder linked to soulful or creative achievements, and calling for a greater awareness of depression's devastating impact, as well as renewed efforts to provide curative treatments. Peter Kramer, the psychiatrist author of LISTENING TO PROZAC (1993), continues his crusade against the debilitating effects of depression in this passionate argument. Kramer claims that depression is a disease, not merely a condition, and one that does more harm to people than diseases usually thought to be much more serious, like cancer and AIDS. But Kramer does much more than merely bemoan the illness. He delves into the way society looks at depression, wondering why a certain amount of glamour has always accompanied it, and why the classic concept of the suffering artist is so ingrained in our culture. Resolute but not preachy, this book is an important addition to the growing public health campaign against depression. -- Publishers Weekly (03/21/2005) -- Kramer presents a sustained case that depression, far from enhancing cognitive or emotional powers, essentially pokes holes in the brain, killing neurons and causing key regions of the prefrontal cortex--the advanced part of the brain, located just behind the forehead--to shrink measurably in size....Rallying his extensive familiarity with art and literature, Kramer argues that history's depressing luminaries were creative not because of but despite their struggles with mental illness.... -- New York Times Book Review - Natalie Angier (05/22/2005). . ( more information) Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Against Depression [Hardcover] by Kramer, Peter D
Peter D. Kramer
Viking Adult, 2005-05-05. Hardcover. Like New. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No marks/underlines/highlights. Pages are clean and nice. Satisfaction guaranteed! Shipping within 24 hours! ( more information) Offered by XYZBOOK (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Against Depression
Kramer, Peter D
Viking Adult. New in New dust jacket. 2005. First Edition. Hardcover. 0670034053 . New book, unmarked, in crisp glossy DJ. ; 1.34 x 8.98 x 6.38 Inches; 353 pages . ( more information) Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Against Depression
Kramer, Peter D. M.D
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 2005 As new, unread copy. Scan available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Woodshed Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Against Depression
Kramer, Peter D
Viking Adult. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2005. Hardcover. 1.34 x 8.98 x 6.38 Inches; 368 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Against Depression
Kramer, Peter D
Viking Press, 2005. Fine condition hardback in fine jacket: clean text, tight binding. From the best-selling author of Listening to Prozac ( more information) Offered by Run For Cover! (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Against Depression (Qty: 8)
Kramer, Peter D
Viking Adult. Hardcover. 0670034053 Brand New US Edition . New. ( more information) Offered by Med Text Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Against Depression (Qty: 3)
Peter D. Kramer
Viking Adult. Hardcover. Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed! ( more information) Offered by more books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
AGAINST DEPRESSION
Kramer, Peter D
New York: Viking, 2005 A decade ago, with his breakaway bestseller, Listening to Prozac, Peter Kramer revolutionized the way we think about antidepressants and the culture in which they are so widely used. Now, he returns with a profound and original look at the condition those medications treat—depression. He asks: If we could eradicate depression so that no human being ever suffered it again, would we? Depression, linked in our culture to a long tradition of "heroic melancholy," is often understood as ennobling—a source of soulfulness and creativity. Tracing this belief from Aristotle to the Romantics to Picasso, and to present-day memoirs of mood disorder, Kramer suggests that the pervasiveness of the illness has distorted our sense of what it is to be human. There is nothing heroic about depression, Kramer argues, and he presents the latest scientific findings to support the fact that depression is a disease—one that can have far-reaching health effects on its sufferers. Frank and unflinching, Against Depression is a deeply felt, deeply moving book, grounded in time spent with the depressed. As his argument unfolds, Kramer becomes a crusader, the author of a compassionate polemic that is fiercely against depression and the devastation it causes. Like Listening to Prozac, Against Depression will offer hope to millions who suffer from depression—and radically alter the debate on its treatment. About the Author Peter D. Kramer, a clinical professor of psychiatry at Brown University, is the author of Should You Leave?, Moments of Engagement, Spectacular Happiness, and the international bestseller Listening to Prozac. . Signed by Author. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover with Jacket. As New, Unread/As New. 353 Pages w/Index. Non-fiction, Psychology. ( more information) Offered by Bar-Ken Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Against Depression
Kramer, Peter D
Viking Adult. Hardcover. 0670034053 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Against Depression
Peter D. Kramer
Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information) Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|