Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0670034088
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Conduct Under Fire

Four American Doctors And Their Fight for Life As Prisoners of The Japanese, 1941-1945

by JOHN A. GLUSMAN


ISBN: 0670034088
ISBN-13: 9780670034086
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

"CONDUCT UNDER FIRE is a chaotic, undisciplined, seriously flawed, and wonderful book....Glussman has amassed a truly astounding amount of information about P.O.W.'s in the Pacific....The details have a cumulative power....CONDUCT UNDER FIRE might have been a home run. As it is, the details get him to third base."    -- Susannah Meadows

   -- New York Times Book Review

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Penguin Group USA
Published date: 2005
Size: 6.75 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 2.1 pounds
Pages: 588

Publisher's Notes

Traces the experiences of the author's father and three fellow Navy doctors who were captured during the World War II battles of Bataan and Corregidor in the Phillippines, an event that united the men as allies as they attended patients under the brutal eye of their captors.

Similar books


1893652858
Zero Ward
by Murray Sneddon



0060670207
Evidence Not Seen
by Darlene Deibler Rose

The true story of a young American missionary woman interned during World War II in a notorious Japanese prison camp.

0451220536
On Call in Hell
by Thomas Hayden

A personal account of life on the frontlines of the war in Iraq chronicles the experiences of a thirty-eight-year-old Navy doctor during the Battle of Fallujah, when he and his medical team worked around the clock under fire to save the lives of troops involved in the horrific street fighting. 75,000 first printing.

1592284132
Bread and Rice
by Doris Macauley



0595363687
In the Foothills of Medicine
by Robert Mckersie



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0670034088 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Conduct Under Fire: Four American Doctors and Their Fight for Life as Prisoners of the Japanese, 1941-1945 (Qty: 8)
John A. Glusman

Viking Adult, 2005-05-05. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
$1.00
2) Conduct Under Fire: Four American Doctors and Their Fight for Life as Prisoners of the Japanese, 1941-1945
John A. Glusman

Viking Adult, 2005-05-05. Hardcover. Like New. EX LIBRARY MAY CONTAIN MARKINGS AND/OR STICKERS (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
$1.00
3) Conduct Under Fire: Four American Doctors and Their Fight for Life as Prisoners of the Japanese, 1941-1945
Glusman, John A

Viking Adult. Hardcover. 0670034088 First Edition, Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
$1.00
4) Conduct Under Fire: Four American Doctors and Their Fight for Life as Prisoners of the Japanese, 1941-1945
John A. Glusman

Viking Adult. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
5) Conduct Under Fire: Four American Doctors and Their Fight for Life as Prisoners of the Japanese, 1941-1945
John A. Glusman

Viking Adult. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
6) CONDUCT UNDER FIRE FOUR AMERICAN DOCTORS AND THEIR FIGHT FOR LIFE AS PRISONERS OF THE JAPANESE 1941 - 1945
GLUSMAN, JOHN A

VIKING, 2005, HARDCOVER BOOK WITHOUT DUST JACKET, AS NEW COPY, ISBN **** 0670034088 (more information)

Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
$3.00
7) Conduct Under Fire: Four American Doctors and Their Fight for Life as Prisoners of the Japanese, 1941-1945
John A. Glusman

Viking Adult, 2005-05-05. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. VG/VG. Very Good Hardcover book with Very Good Dust Jacket. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
$3.95
8) Conduct Under Fire: Four American Doctors and Their Fight for Life as Prisoners of the Japanese, 1941-1945
Glusman, John A

Viking Adult, 2005. Hardcover. Used: Very Good. HARDCOVER - 1st printing., Very Good in a Good+ dustjacket., this massive volume is marred only by lightr edgewear to DJ (more information)

Offered by Adam Selene's Books (United States)
$3.99
9) Conduct Under Fire: Four American Doctors And Their Fight for Life As Prisoners of The Japanese, 1941-1945
Glusman, John A

Viking Press, 2005. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Corners lightly bumped. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)

Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
$4.55
10) Conduct Under Fire: Four American Doctors and Their Fight for Life as Prisoners of the Japanese 1941-1945
Glusman, John A

Viking, 2005. HDJ. VG+ / VG+. VERY-GOOD-PLUS HARDBACK-WITH-DUSTJACKET (more information)

Offered by Early Republic Books (United States)
$4.90
11) Conduct Under Fire: Four American Doctors and Their Fight for Life as Prisoners of the Japanese 1941-1945
Glusman, John A

NY: Viking. Near Fine in VG+ dj. 2005. 1st printing. Hardcover. Keywords: World War II, history, 0-670-03408-8. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
$5.00
12) Conduct Under Fire: Four American Doctors And Their Fight for Life As Prisoners of The Japanese, 1941-1945
Glusman, John; GLUSMAN, JOHN A

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 2005. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
$5.00
13) Conduct Under Fire: Four American Doctors and Their Fight for Life as Prisoners of the Japanese, 1941-1945 (Qty: 2)
John A. Glusman

Viking Adult, 2005-05-05. Hardcover. Like New. Hardcover with dust jacket. Book is in top condition for a used item. Little to no wear to dust jacket, binding and boards. May have minor shelf rubs or remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by Serenity Sales (United States)
$5.51
14) Conduct Under Fire: Four American Doctors and Their Fight for Life as Prisoners of the Japanese, 1941-1945
John A. Glusman

Viking/BOMC. hardcover. New - Brand New -. ISBN: 0670034088. (more information)

Offered by Love For Books (United States)
$5.95
15) Conduct Under Fire
Glusman, John

Viking Books, 2005-05-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
$5.99
16) Conduct Under Fire: Four American Doctors and Their Fight for Life as Prisoners of the Japanese, 1941-1945
John Glusman

Viking Adult, 2005-05-05. Hardcover. LikeNew/very good. Clean and tight - as new - with a remainder mark on the bottom (more information)

Offered by Aaron James Booksellers (United States)
$6.99
17) Conduct Under Fire: Four American Doctors and Their Fight for Life as Prisoners of the Japanese, 1941-1945
John A. Glusman

Viking Adult, 2005-05-09. New. Light shelf wear. 100% Guarantee. (more information)

Offered by O'Donnell's General Store (United States)
$7.60
18) Conduct Under Fire: Four American Doctors and Their Fight for Life as Prisoners of the Japanese, 1941-1945
John A. Glusman

Viking Adult, 2005-05-05. Books. Very Good. Very Good (more information)

Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
$8.39
19) Conduct Under Fire: Four American Doctors And Their Fight for Life As Prisoners of The Japanese, 1941-1945
GLUSMAN, JOHN A.; Glusman, John

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 2005. 588 pp. DJ bumped top of spine and lightly bumped on DJ corners; Photos; Extensive notes, selected bibliography, and index.. Book Club. VG+/VG. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
$8.50
20) Four American Doctors and Their Fight for Life as Prisoners
Conduct Under Fire

Gift quality. NOT a remainder. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily.New (more information)

Offered by SequiturBooks (United States)
$8.94
21) Conduct Under Fire: Four American Doctors And Their Fight for Life As Prisoners of The Japanese, 1941-1945
Glusman, John A

Penguin USA. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
$8.99
22) Conduct Under Fire: Four American Doctors and Their Fight for Life as Prisonersof the Japanese1941-1945
Glusman, John

Viking Books, 2005. Illustrated. Hard cover. New in new dust jacket. excellent condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 588 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. (more information)

Offered by teepee (United States)
$9.00
23) Conduct Under Fire: Four American Doctors and Their Fight for Life as Prisoners of the Japanese, 1941-1945
John A. Glusman

Viking Adult, 2005-05-05. Hardcover. Like New. This a hardcover book with a dust jacket.This book is in excellent condition. It's like NEW!! (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
$9.99
24) CONDUCT UNDER FIRE: Four American Doctors and Their Fight for Life As Prisoners of the Japanese 1941-1945
Glusman, John A

Viking,. 2005. Hardcover. Crisp, bright book club edition with scant wear. DJ attractive with minimal wear (no tears) . ; . (more information)

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (United States)
$10.00
25) Conduct Under Fire:Four American Doctors and Their Fight for Life as Prisoners of the Japanese 1941-1945
Glusman,John A

New York: Viking, 2005 First Edition. Hard Cover/Dust Jacket. Fine in a fine jacket. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The History Store (United States)
$12.00
26) Conduct Under Fire: Four American Doctors And Their Fight for Life As Prisoners of The Japanese, 1941-1945
Glusman, John A

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr. 2005. F First Printing. H Hard Cover. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
$12.50
27) Conduct Under Fire: Four American Doctors And Their Fight for Life As Prisoners of The Japanese, 1941-1945
Glusman, John A

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 2005. //NO REMAINDER MARK//NO PREVIOUS OWNER MARKS OF ANY KIND (no names or inscriptions, no bookplate, no underlining, etc) //NEW MYLAR COVER. ISBN: 0670034088. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. NEW CONDITION/NEW DUST JACKET. (more information)

Offered by BC BOOKS (United States)
$14.00
28) Conduct Under Fire: Four American Doctors And Their Fight for Life As Prisoners of The Japanese, 1941-1945
Glusman, John A

New York: Viking Press, 2005 First Printing. Review Copy with press laid in. Fine/Fine. Not remainder marked or price clipped.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by HK Books (United States)
$15.00
29) Conduct Under Fire: Four American Doctors And Their Fight for Life As Prisoners of The Japanese, 1941-1945
GLUSMAN, JOHN A.; Glusman, John

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 2005 Based on extensive interviews with American, British, Australian, and Japanese veterans, as well as diaries, letters and war crimes testimony, this is a harrowing account of a brutal clash of cultures, of a race war that escalated into total war.. 1st Edition. Clothbacked Boards. Fine/Fine Dj. Octavo. (more information)

Offered by Thomas J. Joyce And Company (United States)
$15.00
30) Conduct Under Fire: Four American Doctors And Their Fight for Life As Prisoners of The Japanese, 1941-1945
GLUSMAN, JOHN A.; Glusman, John

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 2005. 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2 A gripping chronicle of courage in captivity, of sacrifice & survival, & a son's moving tribute to his father. Fine/New dust jacket; No names or markings, tiny bit of finish loss at top right corner of front endpaper. Frontis Photo. Illustrated w/photos on coated stock and maps, Acknowledgments, Notes, Selected Bibliography, Indexed. 588 Clean, Crisp & Solid pp.. Hard Cover. Fine/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Julie's Books (United States)
$15.00
31) Conduct Under Fire: Four American Doctors and Their Fight for Life as Prisoners of the Japanese, 1941-1945
Glusman, John A

New York: Viking. 2005. First Edition. Hardcover. 588pp. Includes notes,select bibliography and index. Illustrated with black & white plates. Blue and tan boards, Near fine with light bumping to corners in a Near Fine dust jacket with creasing to top edge of spine (more information)

Offered by Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers (United States)
$15.00
32) Conduct Under Fire: Four American Doctors and Their Fight for Life as Prisoners of the Japanese, 1941-1945
John A. Glusman

Viking Adult, 2005-05-05. Hardcover. Very Good. COLLECTIBLE! 1st Edition, 1st Printing 2005 Viking Penguin (Publisher; NY) HARDBACK; text clean/UNMARKED; color cover very mild surface rubbing/edge wear w/no tears or nicks; price unclipped; spine strong; NOT x-library; No remainder mark; Not book club; 588 pages + 36 informational pgs; photographs + maps; note on names; prologue; 26 chapters; epilogue; footnotes; bibliography; index; brief author biography w/color photo; color front jacket photograph by Fredrick Broden w/design by Gregory Mollica; "a marvelous book, a wonderful reminder that medicine is not a business, a trade, a degree course, but a calling. These 4 were called + the story of how they answered,+ tale of their suffering, courage,+ heroism, is humbling, inspiring,+ a wonderful read"--Abraham Verghese, author of My Own Country; very good collectible hardback copy. (more information)

Offered by HappyHippy7 (United States)
$15.00
33) Conduct Under Fire Four American Doctors and Their Fight for Life as Prisoners of the Japanese 1941-1945
Glusman, John A

New York, NY: Viking Press Fine/Fine * Almost N E W ! *. 2005. 1st Edition 2nd Printing Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 588pgs(Index) Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0670034088 Keywords: Prisoners of War, WWII, American POW's, Military Doctors, Bataan Death March, Japanese War Crimes. (more information)

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
$15.00
34) Conduct Under Fire (Qty: 25)
JOHN A. GLUSMAN

Viking Press, 2005. Hardcover. Brand New. 9.80 x 6.80 x 1.80. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 33.6 oz. Traces the experiences of the author's father and three fellow Navy doctors who were captured during the World War II battles of Bataan and Corregidor in the Phillippines, an event that united the men as allies as they attended patients under the brutal eye of their captors. CONDUCT UNDER FIRE is a chaotic, undisciplined, seriously flawed, and wonderful book....Glussman has amassed a truly astounding amount of information about P.O.W.'s in the Pacific....The details have a cumulative power....CONDUCT UNDER FIRE might have been a home run. As it is, the details get him to third base. -- New York Times Book Review - Susannah Meadows (11/13/2005). . (more information)

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
$15.27
35) Conduct Under Fire: Four American Doctors and Their Fight for Life as Prisoners of the Japanese, 1941-1945 (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Glusman, John A

Viking Adult. Hardcover. 0670034088 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
$15.34
36) Conduct Under Fire: Four American Doctors And Their Fight for Life As Prisoners of The Japanese, 1941-1945
Glusman, John; Glusman, John A

New York,: Viking Press, 2005 pp. 588, photo section. Book in excellent condition - as new.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Canada)
$17.50
37) Conduct Under Fire Four American Doctors and Their Fight for Life as Prisoners of the Japanese, 1941-1945
Glusman, John A

Viking Adult. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2005. Hardcover. 2 x 9.3 x 6.6 Inches; 608 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
$18.98
38) Conduct Under Fire: Four American Doctors And Their Fight for Life As Prisoners of The Japanese, 1941-1945 FREE SHIPPING
Glusman, John; GLUSMAN, JOHN A

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 2005. first edition/printing book is like new tightness with no markings, boards wing out a little at spine from improper storage. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by GENE "THE BOOK PEDDLER" (United States)
$25.00
39) Conduct Under Fire Four American Doctors and Their Fight for Life as Prisoners of the Japanese. 1941-1945
Glusman, John A

NY: Viking Press, 2005. Hardcover First edition 588pp, plus 16pp b/w photos, DJ. Events seen through the eyes of the author's father and three fellow Navy doctors captured on Corregidor. (more information)

Offered by Columbia Trading Co. (United States)
$25.00
40) CONDUCT UNDER FIRE. Four American Doctors and Their Fight for Life as Prisoners of the Japanese 1941-1945
Glusman, John A

(New York), Viking, (2005). Boards, fine in d/w, maps, illust., pp. xviii, 588. ISBN 0-670-03408-8. Four navy doctors captured on Corregidor in May 1942. Keywords: SEA South East Asia WWII Second World War Two militaria POW POWs Prisoners of War USA America Bataan Corregidor Japan Japanese Philippines (more information)

Offered by Serendipity Books (Australia)
AUD $30.00 ($28.71)
41) Conduct Under Fire: Four American Doctors and Their Fight for Life as Prisoners of the Japanese
Glusman, John A

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin. New in New dust jacket; NEW. 2005. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. New first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in mint condition. Mylar cover. . (more information)

Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (United States)
$29.95
42) CONDUCT UNDER FIRE
Glusman, John A

New York: Viking, 2005 Four American doctors were captured by the Japanese when Corregidor surrendered in May 1942. George Ferguson came from Kansas City, Mo., and cleaned beer vats to help pay his way through college. John Bookman was the scion of a New York Jewish family that had been part of America's medical elite for generations. Fred Berley was from Chicago's West Side. Murray Glusman was the son of a New York City pharmacist. John Glusman is his son, and an editor at Farrar, Straus & Giroux. Consulting a wide range of archival and printed sources and complementing them with interviews of American, British and Australian survivors of Japanese prison camps, and the guards and administrators who ran them, Glusman has written a compelling account of courage and sacrifice from the perspective of the doctors who sought to keep their fellow captives alive under conditions that amounted to a mass sentence of death. He vividly shows Navy doctors working to exhaustion mending broken bodies, nursing a variety of exotic illnesses, treating spiritual as well as physical pain over three and a half years, deprived of bandages, instruments and the simplest of medicines. Over a third of American POWs held by the Japanese died in captivity. With grace and clarity, Glusman gives a keen sense of loss to that statistic, and a heroic dignity to those who survived—a major achievement indeed. (From Publishers Weekly). Signed by Author. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover with Jacket. Fine, Light Toning to Edge/Fine, Light Scuffs. 588+ Pages w/Index + 16 Pages Photos. Nonfiction, Military. (more information)

Offered by Bar-Ken Books (United States)
$29.95
43) Conduct Under Fire Four American Doctors and Their Fight for Life as Prisoners of the Japanese, 1941-1945
Glusman, John A

Viking Adult. New in New dust jacket. 2005. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. New stated first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in very fine condition. Protective mylar cover.; 2 x 9.3 x 6.6 Inches; In <I>Conduct Under Fire</I>, John A. Glusman chronicles the horros of life as priosners of the Japanese through the eyes of his father, Murray, and three fellow navy doctors captured on Corregidor in May 1942. . (more information)

Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (United States)
$29.95
44) Conduct Under Fire: Four American Doctors and Their Fight for Life as Prisoners of the Japanese, 1941-1945
Glusman, John A

Viking Adult. Hardcover. 0670034088 First Edition Collector Item, Dust Jacket Enshrined in Beautiful NEW Brodart Dust Jacket Cover. Item in Great Condition!!! Goes out in less than 24 hours after order is placed. Support Your Small Independent Business. . Fine. 5/9/2005. (more information)

Offered by Wisdom Bookstore (United States)
$29.95
45) Conduct Under Fire: Four American Doctors and Their Fight for Life as Prisoners of the Japanese, 1941-1945
Glusman, John A

Viking Adult. Hardcover. 0670034088 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
$45.73
46) Conduct Under Fire: Four American Doctors and Their Fight for Life as Prisoners of the Japanese, 1941-1945
John Glusman

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
$54.95