Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
This Lullaby
by Sarah Dessen
ISBN: 0670035300
ISBN-13: 9780670035304
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Cynical high school senior Remy knows just how to keep herself out of serious relationships-she learned from two experts: her mother, who has been married five times, and her father, who abandoned Remy before she was even born. It's to Remy's surprise then, that she finds herself falling for the messy, disorganized, and impulsive Dexter. Dexter is exactly the sort of man Remy thought she would never fall in love with, especially because he is a musician just like her father. Named one of the Best Children's Books 2002 by Publishers Weekly.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"Insightful writing, distinctive characters, and a contemporary scene where sex and music rule, compose a melody worth reading."
-- Kirkus
"[T]his is at its heart, a classic romance, with the beautiful cynic finally learning the importance of risk and beginning to trust when she finds the right man and Dessen plays the dynamics of the traditional story effectively." -- Deborah Stevenson
-- Bulletin of the Center for Children\'s Books
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Penguin Group USA Published date: 2002 Size: 5.5 x 8.25 inches Weight: 1.1 pounds Ages: 10 to 12 Pages: 345
Synopses
Raised by a mother who's had five husbands, eighteen-year-old Remy believes in short-term, no-commitment relationships until she meets Dexter, a rock band musician.
Publisher's Notes
Remy always knows the perfect time to give a boyfriend "The Speech" telling him it's over-after the initial romantic whirl, but before the reality of an actual relationship hits. Her friends tease that her boyfriend tally is nearing the triple digit mark, but she's a girl who knows just how to avoid any messy emotional entanglement. After all, she's had the example of her five-times-married mother to show her what not to do. So what, then, is it about Dexter that makes it so hard for her to follow her own rules? He's everything she hates: messy, disorganized, much too vulnerable, impulsive, and worst of all, a musician like her father: the father Remy never knew, the father who wrote a famous song for her, the father who disappeared from her life.
Similar books

Nobody Does It Better
by Cecily Von Ziegesar
As Blair takes residence at the Plaza to decide on her future, Serena and Jenny take on roles as girlfriends to New York's hottest rock band, The Raves, and a French beauty takes a liking to Dan, who is too busy drowning his sorrows to notice. Original.

Heart on My Sleeve
by Ellen Wittlinger
Having met each other while visiting a college, Chloe and Julian begin a long-distance relationship and come to know one another through a series of emails, letters, postcards, and instant messages, but both are still nervous about what they have to offer and worry if the relationship will hold up when they finally spend actual time together in person.

Gingerbread
by Rachel Cohn
Cyd Charisse--after being kicked out of a boarding school, grounded for staying out too late with a boyfriend, and fighting at home--is sent to live with her father in New York where she has yet another episode that leaves her running back to her mother for comfort and support.

Ttyl
by Lauren Myracle
Chronicles, in "instant message" format, the day-to-day experiences, feelings, and plans of three fifteen-year-old girls--Zoe, Maddie, and Angela--as they begin tenth grade. By the author of Kissing Kate.

Gossip Times Three
by Amy Goldman Koss
"This is a true story about three best friends who will no doubt become my three sworn enemies when they find out that I'm writing this," says our mystery narrator at the beginning of Amy Koss's latest novel of middle-school fun and torment. Abby has always had a crush on Zack, and her best friends Bess and Cristy have always known it. So how could Bess possibly think it's okay to go out with Zack herself?! And whose side is Cristy on anyway? From the moment Bess utters the traitorous "Zack's cute!" to the day Abby seeks a surprising revenge and beyond, our outspoken narrator (who won't reveal her identity until the final page) is there to share her particular front-row view of the mess. She even throws in some tasty tidbits about the love lives of the girls' divorced moms.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0670035300 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
This Lullaby Evolution of an Abusive Relationship in a Breathtaking Novel - Young Adult
Sarah Dessen
Viking. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; As new - pages clean crisp and . unmarked - very very slight shelfwear. 2002. Hardcover. 0670035300 . Formerly fat Colie shed her poor self-image until she spends the summer with her eccentric aunt and develops a friendship with two worldly waitresses. A story heaped with crackling dialogue and sharp humor. An ALA Best Book for Young Adults - A school Library Journal Best Book of the Year. ; Book Club Edition; 53/4" - 81/2"; 345 pages . ( more information) Offered by Mystery Garden Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
This Lullaby
Sarah Dessen
Viking Juvenile. Used - Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
This Lullaby [Hardcover] by Dessen, Sarah
Sarah Dessen
Viking Juvenile, 2002-05-27. Hardcover. New. ~~SAME AS PICTURED~**Check out my other listings: BOOKS,CDS,DVDS,VIDEOS,GAMES***KL5**Check out my other listings: BOOKS, CDS, DVDS, VIDEOS, GAMES***SHIPS WITHIN 24HRS!!** ( more information) Offered by k_karen1 (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
This Lullaby
Dessen, Sarah
New York: The Viking Press, 2002. Very Good in Very Good jacket Jacket has very light wear on edges from shelf.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kricketts Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
This Lullaby (Qty: 22)
Dessen, Sarah
Viking Books. New. All items are BRAND NEW. Delivery Confirmation provided with shipping confirmation email. Fast Response to all emails. ( more information) Offered by Movies With A Smile, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
This Lullaby: A Novel (Qty: 30)
Dessen, Sarah
Viking Juvenile, 27-May-2002. Hardcover. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081009131349G ( more information) Offered by A1Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
This Lullaby (Qty: 26)
Dessen, Sarah
Viking Juvenile. Hardcover. 0670035300 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
This Lullaby (Qty: 16)
Dessen, Sarah
Viking Juvenile. Hardcover. 0670035300 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
This Lullaby (Qty: 6)
Dessen, Sarah
Viking Juvenile. Hardcover. 0670035300 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
This Lullaby (Qty: 5)
Sarah Dessen
Viking Juvenile, 2002-05-27. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
This Lullaby
Sarah Dessen
Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information) Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
This Lullaby
Dessen, Sarah
Viking Juvenile. Hardcover. 0670035300 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|