Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


067003584X
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Waifs and Strays

by Charles De Lint


ISBN: 067003584X
ISBN-13: 9780670035847
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Penguin Group USA
Published date: 2002
Size: 5.75 x 8.25 inches
Weight: 1.3 pounds
Ages: 7 to 9
Pages: 304

Publisher's Notes

Offers young adults a collection of short stories about teens and their diverse lives in various locations, from a celebrated author and thirteen-time finalist for the World Fantasy Award.

Other Editions

Similar books


0152163204
Being Dead
by Vivian Vande Velde

What happens when a sixteen-year-old girl falls in love with a two hundred-year-old ghost? Or when a newly dead boy gets robbed by his unscrupulous boss? Or when a heartless man finally agrees to dance with his wife . . . after she’s passed away? Vivian Vande Velde explores the world of the dead--and the undead--in this surprisingly moving collection of unnerving tales.

0385322887
Christmas With Anne
by Lucy Maud Montgomery

Share Annes delight at receiving the dress of her dreams, the joy of a young woman reunited with her long-lost brother on Christmas Eve, and the surprise of a trio of sisters who inadvertently end a family feud by arriving at the wrong uncle's house for Christmas dinner.L.M. Montgomery reveals the joys and trials of Christmas and the hope of the New Year in this moving collection, which will be treasured by her fans and by all readers who enjoy an old-fashioned Christmas.

0142437956
The Dreams in the Witch House and Other Weird Stories
by H. P. Lovecraft

A man plagued by nightmarish visions seeks help in Miskatonic University's library of forbidden books, where, in the dreaded Necronomicon, he finds clues in legends of elder magic in "The Dreams in the Witch House," the title story in an anthology containing more than twenty chilling tales of terror from the master of the macabre. Original.

0375810838
You Read to Me & I'll Read to You
by

An appealling collection of twenty-six stories from such notable authors as Maurice Sendak, James Marshall, Roald Dahl, and Ursula Le Guin is filled with enchanting, contemporary, and hilarious tales that will encourage youngsters to read.

0061062863
The Jungle Book
by Rudyard Kipling

The only authorized movie tie-in for the hit movie of the 1994 holiday season. Kipling's The Jungle Book, starring Jason Scott Lee, Sam Neill, and John Cleese, is sure to be the blockbuster movie of the season. It has already been featured on Entertainment Tonight and will have major publicity and promotion surrounding its release. 8 pages of photos.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 067003584X we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Waifs and Strays
Charles de Lint

Viking Juvenile. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $2.07
Add to cart 
2) Waifs and Strays
Lint Charles de,Palencar John Jude

Viking Juvenile, 9/30/2002. Hardcover. Used-Good. Book has light cover wear, some spots soiling on page edges. Dust jacket has light creases on covers, small indention-hole marks on cover, some wear on jacket edges. I will ship this book out on the next business day! Each book individually hand cleaned. (more information)

Offered by Griff Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
3) Waifs and Strays
De Lint, Charles

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Childrens Books, 2002. Ex-Library. Rubbings.. Boards. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Lofthouse Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
4) Waifs and Strays
Lint, Charles de

Viking Juvenile. Hardcover. 067003584X free USPS tracking . New. (more information)

Offered by BrendaBoorBooks (United States)
Price: $6.90
Add to cart 
5) Waifs and Strays
de Lint, Charles

New York: Viking, 2002 304 pages. Shelf tags on the mylar cover, owner's tags on the DJ: others from this library have proven easily removed with heat. Light wrinkling on ths extremities of the DJ's backstrip. Taped to black buckram boards w/ silver lettering. Stamps, discard, on the FFEP, hinge appears to be separating at the title page. One dog eared page, top and edge stamps.. Usual Marks and Paste-downs; NOT signed by the Aut. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Gretchen's Treats (United States)
Price: $7.53
Add to cart 
6) Waifs and Strays
De Lint, Charles

New York: Viking, 2002 Marketed as a young adult book, these stories are drawn from various fantasy and science fiction anthologies and shouldn't be considered as limited to young adults. Dust jacket shows slight shelfwear.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by art metzger books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
7) Waifs and Strays : a Collection
De Lint, Charles

Viking: Tor, 2002. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has some minor scuffs along the edges, otherwise book is in very good condition. A collection of stories about teenagers; some set in Newford, others in the shared-world of the Bordertown. (more information)

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
8) Waifs and Strays
De Lint, Charles

Viking, 2002 391 pgs. Appears to be the First Printing. Price intact on DJ flap. Book is in Like new condition with the exception of a Previous owner bookplate on inside front cover. Otherwise this book is perfect with virtually no wear and very clean and like new.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Treasuring The Past - Old and Rare Books - Western, Massachusetts (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
9) Waifs and Strays
De Lint, Charles

New York: Vikiing, 2002 2nd Printing. Cloth. As New/As New. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Always Superior Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
10) WAIFS AND STRAYS
De Lint, Charles

N.Y.: Viking, 2002. First edition, first printing. Fine in Fine DJ. Not remainder marked.. ISBN: 0-670-03584-X. First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Christine Kovach, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
11) Waifs and Strays
De Lint, Charles

New York: Viking Penguin, 2002 1st edition, Fine in Fine DJ with minute edgewear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Wrigley-Cross Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
12) WAIFS AND STRAYS (ages 12+up) (H)
De Lint, Charles

New. ISBN: 067003584X. Hardcover. . Free giftwrap upon request. Brand new, not a used item. Ships in sturdy box with delivery confirmation (in US). (more information)

Offered by Konstantin Krylov (United States)
Price: $16.93
Add to cart 
13) WAIFS AND STRAYS
De Lint, Charles

New York: Viking, 2002 1st ed. Fine in Fine dj. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by b brown and Associates (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
14) Waifs and Strays
de Lint, Charles

Viking [0-670-03584-X] 2002, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in dust jacket. . . . (Fantasy). (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $21.34
Add to cart 
15) Waifs and Strays ...Merlin Dreams in the Mondream Wood, There's No Such Thing, Sisters, Fairy Dust, A Wish Named Arnold, Wooden Bones, The Graceless Child, A Tattoo on Her Heart, One Chance, Alone, But for the Grace Go I, Ghosts of Wind and Shadow, Stick
De Lint, Charles (aka Samuel M Key) (1951 - ); preface by Terri Windling

New York: Viking, 2002. Black boards with gilt on spine, tight clean and square, errant ink mark on bottom edge. Contents include: Merlin Dreams in the Mondream Wood / There's No Such Thing / Sisters / Fairy Dust / A Wish Named Arnold / Wooden Bones / The Graceless Child / A Tattoo on Her Heart / Stick / May This Be Your Last Sorrow / One Chance / Alone / But for the Grace Go I / Ghosts of Wind and Shadow / Waifs and Strays / Somewhere in My Mind There Is a Painting Box. Jacket art by John Jude Palencar. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/NF. Illus. by Palencar, John Jude . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $24.50
Add to cart 
16) Waifs and Strays ...Merlin Dreams in the Mondream Wood, There's No Such Thing, Sisters, Fairy Dust, A Wish Named Arnold, Wooden Bones, The Graceless Child, A Tattoo on Her Heart, One Chance, Alone, But for the Grace Go I, Ghosts of Wind and Shadow, Stick
De Lint, Charles (aka Samuel M Key) (1951 - ) preface by Terri Windling

New York: Viking, 2002. Black boards with gilt on spine, tight clean and square, errant ink mark on bottom edge. Contents include: Merlin Dreams in the Mondream Wood / There's No Such Thing / Sisters / Fairy Dust / A Wish Named Arnold / Wooden Bones / The Graceless Child / A Tattoo on Her Heart / Stick / May This Be Your Last Sorrow / One Chance / Alone / But for the Grace Go I / Ghosts of Wind and Shadow / Waifs and Strays / Somewhere in My Mind There Is a Painting Box. Jacket art by John Jude Palencar. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/NF. Illus. by Palencar, John Jude . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $24.75
Add to cart 
17) Waifs and Strays ...Merlin Dreams in the Mondream Wood, There's No Such Thing, Sisters, Fairy Dust, A Wish Named Arnold, Wooden Bones, The Graceless Child, A Tattoo on Her Heart, One Chance, Alone, But for the Grace Go I, Ghosts of Wind and Shadow, Stick
De Lint, Charles (aka Samuel M Key) (1951 - ) preface by Terri Windling

New York: Viking, 2002. Black boards with gilt on spine, tight clean and square, errant ink mark on bottom edge. Contents include: Merlin Dreams in the Mondream Wood / There's No Such Thing / Sisters / Fairy Dust / A Wish Named Arnold / Wooden Bones / The Graceless Child / A Tattoo on Her Heart / Stick / May This Be Your Last Sorrow / One Chance / Alone / But for the Grace Go I / Ghosts of Wind and Shadow / Waifs and Strays / Somewhere in My Mind There Is a Painting Box. Jacket art by John Jude Palencar. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/NF. Illus. by Palencar, John Jude . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $24.75
Add to cart 
18) Waifs and Strays
Lint, Charles de

Viking Juvenile,, September 2002. First Edition, First Printing. . Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Signed by author. . Used. Signed by Charles de Lint. Dust jacket has very light wear on the top edge. (more information)

Offered by Sci Fi, etc. (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
19) Waifs and Strays
De Lint, Charles

New York: Viking Penguin, 2002. 1st edition, SIGNED, Fine in Fine DJ.. ISBN: 067003584X. Signed by Author. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Wrigley-Cross Books (United States)
Price: $32.00
Add to cart 
20) WAIFS AND STRAYS
De Lint, Charles

New York: Viking, 2002 Fine in fine dust jacket. Signed by the Author.. SIGNED. 1st. (more information)

Offered by Cobblestone books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart