Talk Talk
by T.C. Boyle
ISBN: 0670037702
ISBN-13: 9780670037704
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Viking Adult Published date: 2006 Edition:
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0670037702 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Talk Talk
T.C. Boyle
Viking Adult. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Talk Talk
T.C. Boyle
[ Edition: reprint ]. Excellent Condition. Publisher: Viking Adult Pub Date: 7/6/2006 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 352 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] ( more information) Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Talk Talk
T.C. Boyle
Viking Adult, 2006-07-06. Hardcover. Very Good. This is a gently used former library book with the usual stamps and stickers. Satisfaction guaranteed. ( more information) Offered by bookwebpages (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Talk Talk
Boyle, T Coraghessan
Viking Books, 2006. Hard cover. Very Good. Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. Usual ex lib stickers Inside Pages Clean Appears Unread Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 340 p. Audience: General/trade.. ( more information) Offered by Aerial Arts (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Talk Talk
Boyle, T. C
Viking, 2006 with dust jacket, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Talk Talk
Boyle, T Coraghessan
Viking Books, 2006. First edition. . Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 340 p. Audience: General/trade. ( more information) Offered by Stefan Lacroix Vintage Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Talk Talk
Boyle, Tom Coraghessan
N.Y.: Viking, 2006. A new, unread copy in excellent condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Pistil Books Online (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Talk Talk
Boyle, T Coraghessan
Viking Books, 2006 Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 340 p. Audience: General/trade. (Literature). First edition.. Hard cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by The Book Shop, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Talk Talk
T.C. Boyle
Viking Adult, 2006-07-06. Hardcover. light shelfwear/light shelfwear. first printing ( more information) Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Talk Talk
Boyle, T. C
New York: Viking. As New in As New dust jacket. 2006. Hardcover. 0670037702 . In As New Condition, both book and dustjacket. Price intact. By the author of WORLD'S END and THE ROAD TO WELLVILLE among others. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ( more information) Offered by J E Scully, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Talk Talk
Boyle, T. C
NY: Viking, 2006 First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Book Buffs, Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Talk Talk
Boyle, T.C
New York: Viking. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Several scratches to back of dust jacket. . Short (1/4" in. ) closed tear on the back of the dust jacket at the top. . . Dust jacket protected with a removable Brodart cover. $25.95 original . publisher's price on inside front flap of dust jacket . First Edition with . full number line. A bright, tight, clean book that appears to be unread.. 2006. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. 0670037702 . 352 pp. <P> The first time Bridger saw Dana she was dancing barefoot, her hair aflame in the red glow of the club, her body throbbing with rhythms and cross-rhythms that only she could hear. He was mesmerized. That night they were both deaf, mouthing to each other over the booming bass. And it was not until their first date, after he had agonized over what CD to play in the car, that Bridger learned that her deafness was profound and permanent. By then, he was falling in love. Now she is in a courtroom, her legs shackled, as a list of charges is read out. She is accused of assault with a deadly weapon, auto theft, and passing bad checks, among other things. Clearly there has been a terrible mistake. A man -- his name is William "Peck" Wilson as Dana and Bridger eventually learn -- has been living a blameless life of criminal excess at Dana's expense. And as Dana and Bridger set out to find him, they begin to test to its limits the life they have started to build together. <I>Talk Talk</I> is both a thrilling road trip across America and a moving story about language, love, and identity from one of America's finest novelists. <BR> . ( more information) Offered by Storbeck's (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Talk Talk
Boyle, T. C
Viking, 2006 Book has a black remainder mark on the bottom pages, else clean and tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good+. ( more information) Offered by Trade A Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Talk Talk
Boyle, Tom Coraghessan
New York, NY 10014: PENGUIN Group (USA) Inc., 2006. New in new DJ. Flat-signed by author on blank, tipped-in signature page. Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket cover. Tight, clean, unread copy, purchased signed directly from Publisher.Signature guaranteed. May have light bumping compliments of 'the boys in brown' from shipping to me. Please ask for pictures.. Signed by Author. 1st Edition. 1st Impression.. Hard Cover. New/New. ( more information) Offered by A.B.Normal Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Talk Talk
Boyle, Tom Coraghessan
New York, NY 10014: PENGUIN Group (USA) Inc., 2006. New in new DJ. Flat-signed by author on blank, tipped-in signature page. Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket cover. Tight, clean, unread copy, purchased signed directly from Publisher.Signature guaranteed. May have light bumping compliments of 'the boys in brown' from shipping to me. Please ask for pictures.. Signed by Author. 1st Edition. 1st Impression.. Hard Cover. New/New. ( more information) Offered by A.B.Normal Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Talk Talk: A Novel
Boyle, T. Coraghessan
New York: Viking; Penguin, 2006 340 pp.; 24 cm. AS NEW. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "The bestselling author of The Inner Circle and Drop City returns with a timely new novel about a woman in desperate pursuit of a man who has stolen her identity. The first time Bridger saw Dana she was dancing barefoot, her hair aflame in the red glow of the club, her body throbbing with rhythms and cross-rhythms that only she could hear. He was mesmerized. That night they were both deaf, mouthing to each other over the booming bass. And it was not until their first date, after he had agonized over what CD to play in the car, that Bridger learned that her deafness was profound and permanent. By then, he was falling in love. Now she is in a courtroom, her legs shackled, as a list of charges is read out. She is accused of assault with a deadly weapon, auto theft, and passing bad checks, among other things. Clearly there has been a terrible mistake. A man - his name is William 'Peck' Wilson as Dana and Bridger eventually learn - has been living a blameless life of criminal excess at Dana's expense. And as Dana and Bridger set out to find him, they begin to test to its limits the life they have started to build together. Talk Talk is both a thrilling road trip across America and a moving story about language, love, and identity from one of America's finest novelists. / T. C. Boyle is the author of eleven novels, including World's End (winner of the PEN/Faulkner Award), Drop City (a New York Times bestseller and finalist for the National Book Award), and The Inner Circle. His most recent story collections are Tooth and Claw and The Human Fly and Other Stories." - Publisher.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible. ( more information) Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
TALK TALK
Boyle, T. Coraghessan
New York: Viking, 2006 The bestselling author of The Inner Circle and Drop City returns with a timely new novel about a woman in desperate pursuit of a man who has stolen her identity The first time Bridger saw Dana she was dancing barefoot, her hair aflame in the red glow of the club, her body throbbing with rhythms and cross-rhythms that only she could hear. He was mesmerized. That night they were both deaf, mouthing to each other over the booming bass. And it was not until their first date, after he had agonized over what CD to play in the car, that Bridger learned that her deafness was profound and permanent. By then, he was falling in love. Now she is in a courtroom, her legs shackled, as a list of charges is read out. She is accused of assault with a deadly weapon, auto theft, and passing bad checks, among other things. Clearly there has been a terrible mistake. A man—his name is William “Peck” Wilson as Dana and Bridger eventually learn—has been living a blameless life of criminal excess at Dana’s expense. And as Dana and Bridger set out to find him, they begin to test to its limits the life they have started to build together. Talk Talk is both a thrilling road trip across America and a moving story about language, love, and identity from one of America’s finest novelists. . Signed By Author on Tipped in Page. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover with Jacket. As New, Unread/As New. 340 Pages. Fiction, Novel. ( more information) Offered by Bar-Ken Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Talk Talk [Hardcover] by Boyle, T.C
T.C. Boyle
Viking Adult, 2006-07-06. Hardcover. Like New. 2006 Viking Hardcover First Edition, First Printing. New and in perfect condition. Gift Quality! Pages are crisp and clean with a tight spine.Ships Quickly! Shop with confidence, satisfaction guaranteed! ( more information) Offered by novel-books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
TALK TALK: A Novel
Boyle, T. Coraghessan
New York, NY 10014: Viking, 2006. Signed by author on title page in black fountain ink. New, unread copy, in new, mylar-protected dust jacket.. ISBN: 0670037702. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Talk Talk **Signed**
Boyle, T. Coraghessan: Boyle, T. C
New York: Viking, 2006. SIGNED by the Author on the Title page - signature only. 1st edition, 1st printing. With corresponding number line. Book is in Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges are clean. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Is covered by Mylar Brodart. All-ways well boxed, All-ways fast service. Thanks.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Talk Talk~~PRISTINE, GIFT QUAL, SIGNED BY AUTHOR~~
Boyle, T. C
New York, New York: Viking Press, 2006 PRISTINE, GIFT QUALITY Smyth Sewn hardcover with PRISTINE dust jacket. SIGNED by the master himself, T.C. Boyle, IMHO one of the most talented writers alive today. This FIRST edition/First printing (stated) SIGNED book is certain to be a highly sought after collectible as time goes on (not a guarantee - just a reasonable assertion based on factual occurrences in the past). Comes with Mylar jacket protector. All corners absolutely crisp/tight. Other than author's signature, NO OTHER marks or writing. NOT price-clipped, not a remainder, NOT book club. This would make a very fine graduation gift that could start a young person on a lifelong hobby of collecting signed first editions! Nonsmoking Environment.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Decorative Hard Cover. NEW/NEW. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible. ( more information) Offered by BELLYFIREBOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Talk Talk
Boyle, T. C
Penguin Books, Ltd. , London. New/New. 2006. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0670037702 Signed by Author(s) FIRST EDITION , SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page.Black boards w/silver lettering on spine. Unclipped pictorial DJ, in mylar.NEW BOOK. 340 pps.. ( more information) Offered by Main Street Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|