Cardigan
by Donald Serrell Thomas
ISBN: 0670203882
ISBN-13: 9780670203888
Format: Book
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Viking Press Published date: 1975 Pages: 369
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0670203882 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
3)
|
Cardigan
Thomas, D. M
Viking Adult. Hardcover. 0670203882 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1975 Viking Adult Hard Cover . Very Good. 1975. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Cardigan
Thomas, D. M
Viking Adult. Hardcover. 0670203882 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1975 Viking Adult Hard Cover . Very Good. 1975. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Cardigan
D. M. Thomas
Viking Adult. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Cardigan
Thomas, D. M
Viking Adult, 1975-03-07. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Cardigan (A Life of Lord Cardigan of Balaclava)
Thomas, Donald Serrell
Viking Press, 1975 Book is sound and clean with extremely slight wear; jacket has a few small chips and tears. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Raritan River Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Cardigan
Thomas, Donald Serrell
Viking Press, 1975 Clean DJ in excellent condition under clear plastic protector. Ex-Library marking. Boards tight and square. Unmarked interior.. Presentable Ex-Library. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Lakeshore Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Cardigan
D. M. Thomas
Viking Adult, 1975-03-07. Hardcover. Very Good. DJ has slight shelfwear/minor edge tearing. Pages clean, text unmarked. Gently used. ( more information) Offered by BookMamas Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
CARDIGAN
THOMAS, DONALD
THE VIKING PRESS, 1975, HARDCOVER BOOK IN DUST JACKET, AVERAGE USED CONDITION, NO MARKS TO TEXT OR MARGINS, BINDING TIGHT AND SQUARE, JACKET IN MYLAR PROTECTIVE COVER, JACKET HAS SIGNS OF VERY LIGHT EDGE WEAR AT HEAD AND BASE OF SPINE AND AT BOOK CORNERS, ( more information) Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Cardigan
Thomas, Donald
New York: Viking, 1975 Dust jacket w/ lt edgewear.. Book Club. Paper Covered Boards. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Illus. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by The Book Haven (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Cardigan - A Life of Lord Cardigan of Balaclana
Thomas, Donald Serrell
Viking Press, 1975. TITLE: Cardigan - A Life of Lord Cardigan of Balaclana (HC/DJ) // Light Cosmetic wear, edges and spine crisp, Binding Tight, Protective Boards, Dust Jacket with Unclipped Price ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Bookstore Online Since '99 **. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Cardigan
Thomas, Donald
Viking Press. very good condition. 1974. Hardcover. NOVI001721 . ( more information) Offered by Hammonds Books & Music (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Cardugan. A Life of Lord Cardigan of Balaclava
Thomas, Donald
New York: The Viking Press, Inc., 1975. "The life of the 7th Earl of Cardigan has been loong overshadowes by his leardership of the charge of the Light Brigade at Baraclave.". This book presents a vivid portrait of the famous British Cavalry General in a most entertaining biography.369 pages.Illustraated with 16 photographys. Index. Notes. Biblioghraphy. Pictorial DJ. Hardcover. Very Good+/Good +/PC. Illus. by Illustrated. Oversize. ( more information) Offered by Pabco Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Cardigan: A Life of Lord Cardigan of Balaclava
Thomas, Donald
New York: Viking, 1975. 1st Am. ed. Hardcover. 369 pages. . Story of the nineteenth century aristocratic life of the leader of the "Charge of the Light Brigade". Near Fine/Near Fine. . ( more information) Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Cardigan
Thomas, Donald Serrell
New York: Viking Press. 1975. F First American Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. UK title is "Charge! Hurrah! Hurrah!". A clean, tight copy. ( more information) Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Cardigan
Thomas, Donald Serrell
NY: Viking Press, 1975. First Edition. Hard Copy. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Cardigan
Thomas, Donald
New York, NY, U.S.A.: The Viking Press. Fine/Fine DJ/Fine. 1975. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-670-20388-2 Subtitle: "A Life of Lord Cardigan of Balaclava." . ( more information) Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
CARDIGAN: A LIFE OF LORD CARDIGAN OF BALACLAVA
Thomas, D. M
New York, NY: Viking Penguin, 1975. Hard Cover. Good/very Good/Fair/Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Cardigian, one of the most despised blue bloods of Victorian England, finally gets his 20 minutes of grandeur and glory during the last major cavalry engagement of the 19th century, known as The Charge of the Light Brigade. The last owner's name is written in ink three times on the first few front pages and on page 99. There is a chip on the front board. ( more information) Offered by Empire Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Cardigan, a Life of Lord Cardigan of Balaclava
Thomas, Donald
Viking, 1974. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dj some very light foxing. ISBN: 0-670-20388-2. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. English History. ( more information) Offered by Avalon Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
CARDIGAN
THOMAS, DONALD
PENGUIN. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. GOOD CONDITION. ( more information) Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Cardigan, A Life of Lord Cardigan of Balaclava
Thomas, Donald
New York: Viking, 1975. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. ISBN: 0-670-20388-2. Hard Cover. British Empire Crimean War. ( more information) Offered by Avalon Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
CARDIGAN A LIFE OF LORD CARDIGAN OF BALACLAVA
Donald Thomas
New York: Viking, 1975. Green parchment paper over boards, brown cloth spine, bright metalic titleing on the spine. Green parchement endpapers. Interior and pages are clean, bright, no names, writing or bookplates. In a solid, glossy dust jacket, no chipping or tears, price is unclipped. 369 pgs. includes b/w photographs & Index.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Wildwood Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Cardigan: A Life of Lord Cardigan of Balaclava
Thomas, Donald
New York: Viking. 1975 1st ed. hardcover. 369pp. illus. hardback tall 8vo: near Fine in a near Fine dj [touch of age fading along top edges; else nrF; dj = lightly nicked @ spine head and a couple of corners; else nrF] ( more information) Offered by Auldfarran Books, IOBA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Cardigan, A Life of Lord Cardigan of Balaclava
Donald Thomas
New York, NY: The Viking Press, 1974. 369 pp. Light corner and spine end bumping and some darkening along top board and page edges. Front hinge is loosening slightly. Light spotting/soiling on page edges. Dust jacket has chipping on corners with a 1/2" tear on front bottom corner. Creasing on edges and top of spine end has tearing and chipping with 1/4" chipped piece missing. Bottom spine edge has slight tearing. Top edge of rear has 2" closed tear.. ISBN: 0670203882. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIOGRAPHY, CRIMEAN WAR, ENGLISH ARISTOCRACY, MILITARY HISTORY. ( more information) Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Cardigan: A Life of Lord Cardigan of Balaclava
Thomas, Donald
New York: Viking Press, 1974. 369 pgs. Edges have a few slight discolorations. Price clipped dj has a couple of closed tears and a few scratches on back.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good to Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by The Book Guardian (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Cardigan, A Life of Lord Cardigan of Balaclava
Thomas, Donald Serrell
New York City: Viking Press. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Hardcover; 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. Book is tight, bright and absolutely clean, free of any internal markings or personalizations. Dust jacket now in protective mylar sleeve has VERY light general shelfwear.; 16152; 9 1/2" High X 6 1/2" Wide, 369 Pgs . ( more information) Offered by NORM JOHNSON, BOOKSELLER (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Cardigan A Life of Lord Cardigan of Balaclava
Thomas, Donald
New York City: The Viking Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1974. First US Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. The previous owners embossed stamp is on the title page; Contents are tight, bright and clean, free of any internal markings or personalizati ons. The DJ is protected by a Brodart mylar sleeve. ; 9 1/2" H X 6 1/2" W; 369 pages . ( more information) Offered by NORM JOHNSON, BOOKSELLER (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Cardigan
Thomas, Donald
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1974. Life of Lord Cardigan of Balaclava. B&W illustrations./nice copy. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by aarebooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
CARDIGAN A Life of Lord Cardigan of Balaclava
Thomas, Donald
New York: the Viking Press. NF/VG+. 1975. Hardcover. Near fine book is clean, straight & tight; just a tiny bit of soil on the upper page edges. The dust jacket is clean and bright; a couple of small edge tears are internally mended and the spine ends have light edgewear. A biography of James Thomas Brudenell, Seventh Earl of Cardigan (1797-1868). ; B&W Illustrations; 9 1/2" x 6 1/2"; 369 pages . ( more information) Offered by Authors & Artists (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Cardigan A Life of Lord Cardigan of Balaclava
Thomas, Donald
New York, NY: Viking Press VG+/VG. 1975. 1st Ed.(U.S.) Size is 8vo Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 369pgs(INDEX) DJ lightly rubbed on covers, o.w. clean & tight. ISBN 0670203882 Keywords: Military Biography, English Military, Crimean War, English Nobility. ( more information) Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Cardigan: A Life of Lord Cardigan of Balaclava
Thomas, Donald
New York: Viking, 1975 (ix) 369 pages, b/w plates, notes, bibliography, index, 8vo, light green boards/brown cloth. Fine; dust jacket very good, short tear rear. Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by Abstract Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
CARDIGAN
Thomas, Donald
New York: Viking, 1975. This is a hard cover biography of James Thomas Brudenell, 7th Earl of Cardigan (1797-1868). Probably the most hated and adulated aristocrat of his time. 369 indexed pages. Approx. 7"x9". Color illustrated DJ of Cardigan on front, red and white lettering on spine. Edge wear on DJ with some soiling. Else, tight, bright, and solid. DAILY PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Very Good. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. ( more information) Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
CARDIGAN: A Life Story of Lord Cardigan of Balaclava
Thomas, Donald
New York, NY, U.S.A.: The Viking Press, 1974. The DJ is clean colorfully illustrated, with black and white printing on the front. There is wear to edges and corners. Cover is light green paper on boards. There is some wear to edges and corners. Spine is brown cloth, with gold gilt & metallic copper lettering. Cover, Pages and Binding are clean and tight. The name of previous owner is written on the fep.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Cardigan
Thomas, D. M
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1975 Seller is highly recommended with excellent customer service record.. Hard Cover. Used - Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Josephine DiBenedetto (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Cardigan
Thomas, Donald
New York: Viking. #16372 . NF/VG. 1975. book club. R6 . hb. w/dj. 369p . index, bibliography, notes, shelf wear, chipping, tiny pieces missing, . rubbing, still VG. book is clean & tight. . ( more information) Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
CARDIGAN- A Life of Lord Cardigan of Balaclava
Thomas, Donald
New York 1974, Viking, First US edition , hard bound in dust jacket, , 6x9 VG/VG cond, xi, 369 pp, ilkus, notes, bibliog, index. ..................................... An excellent biography of this famous British Cavalry General, who commanded the famed 11 th Hussars in the 1840's and 1850';s, and later led the British Light Cavalry Brigade in the Crimean War against Russia 1854, culminating in the disasterous Charge of the Light Brigade, which decimated the unit. . ISBN: 0-670-20388-2. ( more information) Offered by ARTICLES OF WAR Ltd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
Cardigan
Thomas, Donald
The Viking Press, New York, 1974. 1st Edition. Impressively illustrated with plates. Near fine copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. ( more information) Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
CARDIGAN: A LIFE OF LORD CARDIGAN OF BALACLAVA
THOMAS, Donald
New York: The Viking Press, 1974 pp; 369. The life of James Thomas Brudenell, 7th Earl of Cardiagn, best remembered for a career of scandal and glitter, capped by the disaster of the Charge of the Light Brigade. A very good hard cover copy in dust jacket.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Grenadier (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
Cardigan
Thomas, Donald
The Viking Press, New York, 1974. 1st Edition. A comprehensive account, impressively illustrated. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. ( more information) Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
Cardigan
Thomas, Donald
The Viking Press, New York, 1974. 1st Edition. A comprehensive account, impressively illustrated. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. ( more information) Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
Cardigan
Thomas, D. M
Viking Adult. Hardcover. 0670203882 Good condition Hardcover 1975 First Edition Octavo With B&W Photographic Plates No marks Great dust jacket in Brodart Readit VG+/VG+ . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
Cardigan: A Life of Lord Cardigan of Balaclava
Thomas, Donald
NY: Viking, 1974. 369 pages with index, b/w illus; dj sl. wear to edges. 4 copies available, 1 with bookplate fr. fly.. ISBN: 0670203882. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Chapter Book. JAMES THOMAS BRUDENELL CARDIGAN 7TH EARL OF CARDIGAN BRITISH POLITICIAN SOLDIER. ( more information) Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
Cardigan. A Life of Lord Cardigan of Balaclava
Thomas, D
New York: The Viking Press, 1974 xi, 369 pp., 16 pl. Dust jacket is worn along edges and has fraying on corners and at top of spine. Cover is worn down edges of spine.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Arca Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
Cardigan : A Life of Lord Cardigan of Balaclava
Thomas, Donald
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1974 Slightly creased edges.369 pages b/w illustrations. First Edition. Buckram. Fair/Poor. ( more information) Offered by Hylands Bookshop (Australia)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|