The Cartoonist
by Cuffari, Byars
ISBN: 0670205567
ISBN-13: 9780670205561
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: The Viking Press Published date: 1978 Edition:
Similar books

One of Three
by Angela Johnson
A series of candid reflections by the youngest of three sisters on her daily relationships with her older sisters and family.

Dreamcatcher
by Audrey Osofsky
The Ojibway Indians wove dream nets--delicate circlets to capture nightmares and let only good dreams through. Osofsky weaves these beliefs into her story of an Ojibway baby long ago, who watches his family as they play and work, and, safe behind the dreamcatcher, drifts contentedly off to sleep. Full color.

Homeplace
by Anne Shelby
Here is a story almost 200 years long. All of it happens in one house that from year to year has grown and changed and gathered in one family. Love, caring and support has been passed down from one generation to the next. Beautiful pencil and watercolor illustrations enhance this delightful book of family.

Dawn on the Coast
by Ann M. Martin
Dawn can't wait for her trip to California. Besides all the sun and fun, it's her first visit since her brother, Jeff, moved back to live with their dad. California is better than Dawn ever remembered it. The beaches are beautiful, Disneyland is a blast, and Californians eat healthy food! Plus, Dawn's best friend, Sunny, has even started her own baby-sitting club. After one wonderful week, Dawn begins to think she might want to stay in California, like Jeff. Dawn's a California girl at heart-but could she really leave Stoneybrook for Good?

Mallory on Strike
by Ann M. Martin
Mallory loves baby-sitting for her seven brothers and sisters. But now that she has an important writing project to do, she needs some quiet time. . . . And no one will leave her alone! What's a stressed-out big sister to do? Go on strike!
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0670205567 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Cartoonist
Betsy Byars, Richard Cuffari
Viking Juvenile. Used - Good. 1978 1st ed Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Ex-library book in Good to Very Good condition. Good tight readable copy with typical reading wear. Has typical library markings and attachments. fff. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Cartoonist
Betsy Byars; Richard Cuffari
Viking Juvenile, 1978-04-03. Hardcover. Very Good/yes. HARDCOVER, ex library has library markingsLarge selection of books!!! ( more information) Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Cartoonist
Byars, Betsy; Cuffari, Richard
Viking Juvenile. Hardcover. 0670205567 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. 1978 Viking Juvenile Hard Cover . Very Good. 1978. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Cartoonist
Betsy Byars, Richard Cuffari
Viking Juvenile. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Cartoonist
Betsy Byars, Richard Cuffari
Viking Juvenile. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Cartoonist
Byars, Betsy; Cuffari, Richard
Viking Juvenile. Hardcover. 0670205567 Ex-Library / clean text / tight binding / 1978 1st Edition/ mylar over dust jacket . Good. 1978. 1st Edition. ( more information) Offered by Back Alley Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Cartoonist
Byars, Betsy C., Cuffari, Richard (illustrator)
NY: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1978. Good in Good jacket Hard Cover Library Rebind. 1st Print. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0670205567. usual stamps, front endpaper removed, CJ607409.. 1st Print. Hardcover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Cartoonist
Byars, Betsy; Cuffari, Richard
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 1978. good condition!...mylar protected ex-library, binding starting to loosen, light soiling...buying this book supports ART! thanks!. Birthday Club Sticker on 1st Page. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by tini's world (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Cartoonist
Betsy Byars; Richard Cuffari
Viking Juvenile, 1978-04-03. Hardcover. Good. A stated first edition, first printing with full number line. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. DJ is VG. Ex-library copy with typical markings and attachments. FFEP removed. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! ( more information) Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Cartoonist
Cuffari, Richard; Byars, Betsy
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1978. Hard Cover - VG/VG - Book and dust jacket are clean - Ex-Library.. ISBN: 0670205567. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. CHILDREN FICTION FAMILY LIFE JUVENILE. ( more information) Offered by gigabooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Cartoonist
Betsy Byars, Richard Cuffari
Viking Juvenile, 4/3/1978. Hardcover. VeryGood/almost like new. Dust Jacket Protected In A New, Custom Archival Mylar Sleeve. Clean, Tight Former Library Copy, Lacking Most Of The Usual Defects. Trust an experienced independent bookseller since 1988. Orders are shipped daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ( more information) Offered by The Prince and Pauper (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Cartoonist
Byars, Betsy , Illustrated By Richard Cuffari
New York: The Viking Press. 1978. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +. Interior is clean and tight. 119 pages. Ex-library. Nice overall. ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Cartoonist
Byars, Betsy; Cuffari, Richard
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1978. used, clean inside, shelf wear, owners name on cover page, sticker on dust jacket, code box 15. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by Fantasy Creations Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Cartoonist
Byars, Betsy
Viking. A good to very good hardcover in a good to very good picturecover dust jacket. Ex-library with the usual markings. 1978, first printing.. Illus. by Cuffari, Richard. ( more information) Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Cartoonist
Byars, Betsy; Cuffari, Richard
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1978 Good in Good jacket Ex Library TEXT IS CLEAN AND INTACT, GREAT BOOK! retired from library,. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Cartoonist
Cuffari, Byars
New York: The Viking Press, 1978. 3rd Printing 1980. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. TAN HALF - CLOTH COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD". ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The Cartoonist
Cuffari, Byars
New York: The Viking Press, 1978. First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. GREEN HALF-CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE SLIGHT STAINING. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
The Cartoonist
Cuffari, Byars
New York: The Viking Press, 1978. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. BROWN HARDCOVER COVER, SPINE LIGHTLY SOILED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
The Cartoonist
Cuffari, Byars
New York: The Viking Press, 1980. 3rd Printing. Hardcover. Good/Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BROWN HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
The Cartoonist
Cuffari, Byars
New York: The Viking Press, 1978. 2nd Printing 1979. Hardcover. Good/Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. BROWN HALF - CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT RUBBING, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, EXPOSED EDGES WITH LIGHT SHELFWEAR. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING, SLIGHT STAINING AND LIGHT INKING. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
The Cartoonist
BYARS, Betsy
New York: Viking Press, 1978. ex reference library: no dj, pictorial brds, sl stickiness remains from spine label, epps removed, tight library binding, a few library stamps, never read (?), vg. 8vo, 119pp.. First Edition. Illus. by Richard Cuffari. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by Mad Hatter Books (New Zealand)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
The Cartoonist
Cuffari, Byars
New York: The Viking Press, 1978. First Printing. Hardcover. Good/Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. TAN AND GREEN HALF-CLOTH COVER, CORNERS EXPOSED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED, BUMPED EDGES WITH SHELFWEAR. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE SMALL TEARS (ONLY TO MARGINS) WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT, LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
The Cartoonist
Cuffari, Byars
New York: The Viking Press, 1978. 4th Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BROWN HARDCOVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
The Cartoonist
Cuffari, Byars
New York: The Viking Press, 1978. 5th Printing 1986. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. BROWN HARD COVER COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
The Cartoonist
Cuffari, Byars
New York: The Viking Press, 1978. First Printing. Hardcover. Good/Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. GREEN HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
The Cartoonist
Byars, Betsy ; Cuffari, Richard
Viking Juvenile, 1978-04-03. Hardcover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Nice copy of this young reader classic. Light shelfwear or edge soiling. Very slight corner bumps. Ex-Library with usual library stamps. Pocket removed from back endpaper. No dust jacket. Binding tight. Text clean. ( more information) Offered by T-Bell's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
The Cartoonist
BYARS, Betsy
New York: Viking Press, 1978. dj slightly worn on edges and a bit dusty, price clipped. Green boards with beige cloth spine, small snag at top of spine, gilt titles on spine lightly rubbed. Endpapers lightly damp marked, pages clean and bright. 8vo, 119pp. (Threatened with the loss of his private place in the attic of his crowded home, a young boy determines to keep it at all costs.). First Edition. Illus. by Richard Cuffari. ( more information) Offered by Mad Hatter Books (New Zealand)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
The Cartoonist
Byars, Betsy
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. 0670205567 . hbdj,mylar covered,light wear/soil,spine label,card pocket/label on ffep,libstamp on title pg/inside rear cover,pgs clean/white; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ( more information) Offered by BG Media (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
The Cartoonist
Byars, Betsy C
Toronto, ON, Canada: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, 1978. DJ has no wear. No scribbles or crayon marks. Overall a superb clean book. First blank page has been removed. No wrinkles.. Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover XLibrary. Very Good/Very Good w/ Poly Cover. Illus. by Cuffari, Richard (illustrator). 13 Oz. Children's Fiction. ( more information) Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
The Cartoonist
Betsy Byars, Illustrated By Richard Cuffari
New York: Viking, 1978 . Good. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-library. Slightly rubbed.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
The Cartoonist
Byars, Betsy
Viking, 1978. Illus. by Cuffari, Richard. Half-Leather. Good. Good/Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-670-20556-7 Ex-Library First Edition.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
The Cartoonist
Byars, Betsy
Viking Press, 1978. Illus. by Cuffari, Richard. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good/Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-670-20556-7 Ex-Library.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
The Cartoonist
Cuffari, Byars
New York: The Viking Press, 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. GREEN HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|