Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


Dim Memories of a Polish Jew Born in France

by Pierre Goldman


ISBN: 0670272736
ISBN-13: 9780670272730
Format: Book

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Viking Press
Published date: 1977
Pages: 231

Similar books


1560254564
Hit 29
by David Fisher

After the crime-primer success of Joey the Hitman, Hit 29 takes readers on a stranger-than-fiction journey of one actual hit taken on by Jewish hitman, numbers king, and loan shark “Joey.” But the twenty-ninth contract hit Joey has taken on (without a conviction) turns out to be a lot more complicated than it first appears. As recounted in Joey’s patented matter-of-fact, regular-guy tone, the target, a low-level numbers “controller,” turns out to be an old acquaintance from the neighborhood, the client is a man who once tried to have Joey hit, and there are enough twists and double-backs—not to mention fascinatingly credible mob details and color—to keep Soprano fans up all night. This New York Times best-seller, soon to be a major motion picture from Paramount, is a true-crime classic.

08713177710
Bloodletters and Badmen
by Jay Robert Nash

A narrative encyclopedia of American criminals from the pilgrims to the present.

0803268572
I, Pierre Riviere, Having Slaughtered My Mother, My Sister, and My Brother ...
by Michel Foucault



0809319772
The Lives and Times of Bonnie and Clyde
by E. R. Milner

Relying on primary sources - oral history interviews, personal memoirs, newspaper articles, official records, diaries, and letters - E. R. Milner cuts through myth and legend to create this startling portrait of the real Bonnie and Clyde. Although the mythology surrounding Bonnie and Clyde is charged with drama and fascination, Milner reveals the truth behind the bloody legend, carefully gleaning materials from obscure locally published accounts, previously untapped court records, and archived but unpublished oral history accounts from some sixty victims, neighbors, relatives, and police who were involved in the exploits of the infamous duo. And the truth proves to be sufficiently exciting. Romance aside, the Barrow gang carved a grisly swath through Texas, Arkansas, Oklahoma, and Missouri. The string of deaths was long - and real: Akota, Oklahoma, sheriff severely wounded, deputy killed; Sherman, Texas, grocery clerk killed; Temple, Texas, man killed as gang attempts to steal his car; Joplin, Missouri, two officers killed; Alma, Arkansas, police officer killed; Crockette, Texas, prison guard killed; Miami, Oklahoma, police officer killed. Milner traces this violent path until 23 May 1934, when Bonnie and Clyde die in an ambush. Even dead, they draw crowds and are buried in a circus-like atmosphere. In death they continue to intrigue us in ways few criminals had before or have since.

1567112188
Al Capone and the Roaring Twenties
by David C. King

The life of one of America's most infamous and powerful gangsters set in 1920s Chicago during the Prohibition.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0670272736 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Dim Memories
Pierre Goldman

Library of America. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1977. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER;. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.03
2) Dim Memories
Pierre Goldman

Library of America. Used - Good. Former library book. 1977 Paperback. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase benefits Room to Read! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.15
3) Dim Memories
Pierre Goldman

Library of America, 9/20/1977. Hardbound, With the DJ, VG/VG. (more information)

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
$2.00
4) DIM MEMORIES OF A POLISH JEW BORN IN FRANCE
GOLDMAN, Pierre

NY: The Viking Press, 1977 (USA) Stated first American publication. Originally published in France in 1975 as SOUVENIRS D'UN JUIF POLONAIS NE EN FRANCE. Sm. 8vo., black boards backed with orange cloth, 231 pp. Memoirs of an activist in France. Fine in unclipped NFine dj. (1.5 FO 9/1. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
$6.99
5) Dim Memories of a Polish Jew Born in France
Goldman, Pierre

New York: Viking Press, 1977. FINE hardcover, no wear, binding tight. VERY GOOD jacket, intact, only defects a one inch tear in top back a crease and ruffling on front. Biography of a Polish Jew born in France after WWII of underground left-wing activists. Turning to crimes against the hostile political environment in post war France, this was the story of his life, conviction for robbery and final acquital. Goldman Affair was a political first page story in France. 230 pgs. Biography. BA705903. First English Language Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$7.19
6) Dim Memories of a Polish Jew Born in France
Goldman, Pierre

New York: Viking, 1977 Bumps and small tears at lower tips of d/j, minor surface rubbing.. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by A Good Read (United States)
$7.99
7) Dim Memories of a Polish Jew Born in France
Goldman, Pierre

New York: Viking Press, 1977. Slight edge wear to dj; otherwise a solid, clean copy.. American First. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good, Not Price Clipped. (more information)

Offered by browns books (Canada)
$10.00
8) Dim Memories of a Polish Jew Born in France
Goldman, Pierre

Viking Press, 1977 Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
$12.20
9) Dim Memories of a Polish Jew Born in France
Goldman, Pierre

Viking Press. Very Good; First American Edition; Hard Cover in Very Good dust jacket; . Minor typical rubs to bright dustjacket.. 1977. A firm, clean copy, tight binding. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by aridium books (United States)
$15.30
10) Dim Memories of a Polish Jew Born in France FREE SHIPPING
Goldman, Pierre

Viking, 1977. Cloth Spine, Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1st Am. Ed. Price Intact. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-670-27273-6. 231pp. Born in France near the end of WWII of politically-radical parents who were active in the French underground, but his mother was expelled to Poland and the boy became a displaced person and petty criminal; at 25 he was arrested for a double-murder he did not commit but was convicted; he won a retrial with this story, was found innocent and released. (more information)

Offered by abccbooks.com (United States)
$20.00
11) Dim Memories of a Polish Jew Born in France
Goldman, Pierre

Viking Press, 1977. (1st US) Translated by Joan Pinkham. Slightly smaller book, yellow cloth spine, black boards, blue lettering very fine on spine, 231 pages. DJ glossy black with yellow, green and white lettering, b/w photo at top back, praise from Pierre Dax, Le Magazine Litteraire, Claude Mauriac in Le Figaro and others. DJ has light wear to bottom front tip, lightly rubbed on front. Near Fine DJ/Very Fine book.. 1st US. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
$27.00
12) Dim Memories of a Polish Jew Born in France
Goldman, Pierre

NY: Viking Press, 1977 First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by SYLVESTER & ORPHANOS (United States)
$50.00
13) Dim Memories (Qty: 4)
Pierre Goldman

Viking Adult. Paperback. Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by more books (United States)
$128.36