Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Homer Price
by Robert McCloskey
ISBN: 0670377295
ISBN-13: 9780670377299
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Six short stories about Homer Price, a young boy growing up in the American Midwest. This collection features the story "The Doughnuts", in which Homer has a run-in with a doughnut-making machine that will not turn off, and produces thousands of the delectable treats. Illustrated with drawings.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Penguin Group USA Published date: 1943 Size: 6.25 x 9.25 inches Weight: 0.8 pounds Ages: 4 to 6
Synopses
Six episodes in the life of Homer Price including one in which he and his pet skunk capture four bandits and another about a donut machine on the rampage.
Publisher's Notes
Six episodes in the life of Homer Price including one in which he and his pet skunk capture four bandits and another about a donut machine on the rampage.
Other Editions
Similar books

The Boggart
by Susan Cooper
When the Volnik family of Toronto inherits an ancient castle in Scotland, they also inherit the Boggart, a mischievous spirit that has lived there for centuries. When the Volniks unwittingly bring the Boggart back to Canada, the results are explosive.

Alexander and the Terrible, Horrible, No Good, Very Bad Day
by Judith Viorst
He could tell it was going to be a terrible, horrible, no good, very bad day. He went to sleep with gum in his mouth and woke up with gum in his hair. When he got out of bed, he tripped over his skateboard and by mistake dropped his sweater in the sink while the water was running. He could tell it was going to be a terrible, horrible, no good, very bad day. It was a terrible, horrible, no good, very bad day. Nothing at all was right. Everything went wrong, right down to lima beans for supper and kissing on TV. What do you do on a day like that? Well, you may think about going to Australia. You may also be glad to find that some days are like that for other people too.

Richard Scarry's Mr. Frumble's Bedtime Stories
by
Here's a storybook brimming with nine rollicking tales featuring the lovable and bumbling pig, Mr. Frumble. Full-color illustrations.

The Three Silly Billies
by Margie Palatini
When they realize that no one in the car has enough money to cross the toll bridge that will allow them to get to the beach, Billy Bob, Billy Bo, and Just Plain Billy decide to wait for others to arrive to see if they can form a car pool and gather enough money to get through the gates.

Go Track a Yak
by Tony Johnston
Boo-hoo-hoo! Baby hasn't a thing to eat. Mama and Papa don't know what to do. POOF! A witch appears. She knows what to do, but she's not telling. Not until Mama and Papa promise her her heart's desire! When the blubbering parents agree, the witch sends Papa on a quest for the only thing in the world that will save Baby -- yak juice. Tony Johnston is at her rambunctious best as she goes trekking and tracking with Tim Raglin on this downright gleeful read-a-loud adventure to GO TRACK A YAK!
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0670377295 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Homer Price
Robert McCloskey
Viking Juvenile. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Homer Price
Robert McCloskey
Viking Juvenile. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book.ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Homer Price
Robert McCloskey
Viking Juvenile. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1943. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Homer Price
Robert McCloskey
A well-used ex-library copy. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding is starting to crack at the back. Well worn around the edges and corners. Cover is a little dirty. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Homer Price
Robert McCloskey
acceptable. hardcover. heavy cover and corner wear. no dust jacket. tattered cover corner. edge wear. bent page corners. ( more information) Offered by wagonwheelbooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Homer Price [Hardcover]
McCloskey, Robert
HARD COVER WITH DUST JACKET, EX-LIBRARY, K ( more information) Offered by Books Once Used (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Homer Price
Mccloskey, McCloskey
New York: The Viking Press, 1943. 17th Printing 1966. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. TAN BUCKRAM COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED WITH LIGHT RUBBING, LIGHT STAININGLIGHT SOILING AND LIGHT PENCILING, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Homer Price
Illustrated, McCloskey
New York: Viking Press, 1980. Hardcover. Good/Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ORANGE HALF-CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE SLIGHT STAINING WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Homer Price
McCloskey, Robert
New York: Viking Juvenile. Very Good+ in New dust jacket. 1943. Hardcover. PRISTINE, Clean and tight EX LIB discard hard cover with NEW unmarked DUSTJACKET (Flaps free, no spine sticker ) Interior has a few scant library stamps. Apparently not circulated. ; 0.8 x 9.1 x 6.3 Inches; 160 pages . ( more information) Offered by Julie Lynch, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Homer Price
McCloskey, Robert
Viking, 1971. Hardback 31st printing Very Good in Good DJ. Light edgewear on book. Dust jacket has one very long (4 inch) tear on front, some other edgewear and small tears, large sticker stain. A classic for young readers. ISBN: 0670377295 ( more information) Offered by Century Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Homer Price
Illustrated, McCloskey
New York: The Viking Press, 1971. 21st Printing 1975. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT SOILING, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Homer Price
McCloskey, Robert
VG. Hardcover, ex-library, no dust jacket, library binding, also illustrated by McCloskey, copyright 1943.. ISBN: 0670377295. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Betsy Sundquist (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Homer Price
McCloskey, Robert
New York, New York: The Viking Press, 1971. Very good - oversized hardcover with no dustjacket. May be some rubbing or minor shelfwear to book. Overall a nice clean tight copy.. 21st Printing. Oversized Hardcover. Very Good -. ( more information) Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Homer Price
McCloskey, Robert
VG. Hardcover, ex-library, with dust jacket, also illustrated by McCloskey, copyright 1943, 33rd printing.. ISBN: 0670377295. Hardcover. Very Good/Dust Jacket Included. ( more information) Offered by Betsy Sundquist (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Homer Price (Qty: 2)
McCloskey, Robert
Viking Juvenile, 01-Jan-1943. Hardcover. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081002220745G ( more information) Offered by A1Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Homer Price
Illustrated, McCloskey
New York: The Viking Press, 1971. Reprinted. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. ILLUSTRATED BUCKRAM COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Homer Price
Illustrated, McCloskey
New York: The Viking Press, 1971. Reprinted. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. ILLUSTRATED BUCKRAM COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Homer Price
Illustrated, McCloskey
New York: The Viking Press, 1971. Reprinted. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. ILLUSTRATED BUCKRAM COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Homer Price
Illustrated, McCloskey
New York: The Viking Press, 1971. Reprinted. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. ILLUSTRATED BUCKRAM COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Homer Price
Illustrated, McCloskey
New York: The Viking Press, 1971. Reprinted. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. ILLUSTRATED BUCKRAM COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Homer Price
Illustrated, McCloskey
New York: The Viking Press, 1971. Reprinted. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. ILLUSTRATED BUCKRAM COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Homer Price (Qty: 18)
McCloskey, Robert
Viking Juvenile. Hardcover. 0670377295 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Homer Price (Qty: 6)
McCloskey, Robert
Viking Juvenile. Hardcover. 0670377295 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Homer Price
Illustrated, McCloskey
New York: The Viking Press, 1971. Reprinted. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. ILLUSTRATED BUCKRAM COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Homer Price
Illustrated, McCloskey
New York: The Viking Press, 1971. Reprinted. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. ILLUSTRATED BUCKRAM COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Homer Price
Illustrated, McCloskey
New York: The Viking Press, 1971. Reprinted. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. ILLUSTRATED BUCKRAM COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Homer Price
Illustrated, McCloskey
New York: The Viking Press, 1971. Reprinted. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. ILLUSTRATED BUCKRAM COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Homer Price
Illustrated, McCloskey
New York: The Viking Press, 1971. Reprinted. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. ILLUSTRATED BUCKRAM COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Homer Price
Illustrated, McCloskey
New York: The Viking Press, 1971. Reprinted. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. ILLUSTRATED BUCKRAM COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Homer Price
, McCloskey
New York: The Viking Press, 1971. Later Printing. Hardcover. Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. TAN REBIND COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Homer Price
Illustrated, McCloskey
New York: The Viking Press, 1943. 11th Printing 1966. Hardcover. Good/Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES AND LIGHTLY SOILED. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE SMALL TEARS (ONLY TO MARGINS) AND LIGHT SOILING WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Homer Price
, McCloskey
New York: The Viking Press, 1971. Later Printing. Hardcover. Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. TAN REBIND COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Homer Price
Illustrated, McCloskey
New York: The Viking Press, 1971. 25th Anniversary Edition 1981. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES AND LIGHTLY SOILED. ORANGE HALF - CLOTH COVER, CORNERS EXPOSED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED, EXPOSED EDGES WITH LIGHT SHELFWEAR. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING AND STAMPED "DISCARD ". ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Homer Price
, McCloskey
New York: The Viking Press, 1971. Later Printing. Hardcover. Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. TAN REBIND COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Homer Price
, McCloskey
New York: The Viking Press, 1971. Later Printing. Hardcover. Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. TAN REBIND COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Homer Price
, McCloskey
New York: The Viking Press, 1971. Later Printing. Hardcover. Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. TAN REBIND COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
Homer Price (Qty: 8)
McCloskey, Robert
Viking Juvenile. Hardcover. 0670377295 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
Homer Price
McCloskey, Robert
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1971. 38th Printing . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Plain Tales Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
Homer Price
Robert McCloskey
NEW YORK: The Viking Press, 1971. Book Description: The Viking Press, 1971, fifty first printing. line editing 46 47 48 49 51 .Very good/Very good Text is tight and clean. Dust jacket is in new condition. Book as new.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Jane Lew Book Barn (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
Homer Price (Qty: 5)
Robert McCloskey
Viking Juvenile, 1943-01-01. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
Homer Price
McCloskey, Robert
Viking Juvenile. 1971. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good+. A highly collectible 32nd printing, protected in a new brodart wrapper, int ernaly bright, no markings throughout, not an ex-lib or price clipped. Welcome to Centerburg! Where you can win a hundred dollars by eating all the doughnuts you want; where houses are built in a day; and where a boy named Homer Price can foil four slick bandits using nothing but his wits and a pet skunk. The comic genius of Robert McCloskey and his wry look at small-town America has kept readers in stitches for generations! ( more information) Offered by Infinity Books Japan (Japan)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
Homer Price
Robert McCloskey
Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information) Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
HOMER PRICE
Viking, 1971. 31 PRINTING. Hard Cover Cloth. New/FINE. TAKE A TRIP BACK IN TIME & ENJOY THE SIMPLE PLEASURE OF BEING A CHILD WHERE EVERYDAY WAS AN ADVENTURE-NEW UNCRACKED SPINE PRISTINE READY TO SHIP WITH CONFIRMATION Child/Fiction. ( more information) Offered by A Quaint Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
Homer Price
MCCLOSKEY, Robert
NY:: Viking,. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1971. Hardcover. 0670377295 . Illustrated by the author. Forty-third printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ( more information) Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|