Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
House Is a House for Me
by Betty Fraser ; Mary Ann Hoberman
ISBN: 0670380164
ISBN-13: 9780670380169
Format: Reinforced Hardcover
|
Summary
A house can mean a lot of different things to different people and animals. With lively rhymes, this book makes the reader think about houses in very interesting ways.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Viking Pr Published date: 1978 Size: 8.75 x 11.25 inches Weight: 0.95 pounds Ages: Preschool to Preschool Pages: 48
Synopses
Lists in rhyme the dwellings of various animals and things.
Publisher's Notes
Lists in rhyme the dwellings of various animals and things.
Other Editions
Similar books

Mouse, Look Out!
by Judy Waite
This gently suspenseful picture book invites children to join a game of chase. Through lush, gorgeous twilit scenes, a little mouse searches for food and a soft spot to sleep. A sly black cat follows silently behind. But the hunter should beware, too, for something is watching and waiting in the dark. The shadowy hues of Norma Burgin’s art complement the pleasingly ominous narrative. The story builds—through rhythmic verse and a memorable, shout-aloud refrain—to a surprise ending that will startle and delight little listeners.

Wave Goodbye
by Rob Reid
An interactive picture book demonstrates many imaginative ways to say goodbye from waving elbows to waving noses, in a rollicking rhythmic tale that is also an introduction to the parts of the body.

Green Cat
by Dayal Kaur Khalsa
Having to share a room with a brother or sister can make for hard feelings, and the siblings in this hilarious book are grumpy about their crowded room. At least it seems crowded until Green Cat shows up. He’s going to show us what a really crowded room can look like. By the time he piles in everything from a toaster to a giraffe, the amazed siblings are ready to admit that sharing a room is not so bad after all.

Here Are My Hands
by Bill Martin
A simple picture book that is meant to be read aloud and acted out by very young children. The rhyming text, which deals with parts of the body, invites children to respond spontaneously and creatively. And by featuring children of different races, it quietly celebrates the universality of people around the world.

Bedtime for Bunny
by Jane Yolen
As bedtime approaches, Mama, Papa, and Baby Bunny go through their steps to get ready for sleep, in a touch-and-feel tale with tactile patches on every page and gentle watercolor illustrations.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0670380164 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
A House Is a House for Me (Viking Kestrel Picture Books)
Mary Ann Hoberman
A well-used ex-library copy. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Well worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. Cover is a little dirty. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
A House Is a House for Me (Viking Kestrel Picture Books)
Mary Ann Hoberman; Illustrator-Betty Fraser
Viking Juvenile, 1978-10-16. Hardcover. Good. We suggest the use of priority shipping, where available. Media mail can take up to three weeks for delivery. We ship every business day. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak ( more information) Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
A House is a House for Me
Hoberman, Mary Ann
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1978. Summary: Lists in rhyme the dwellings of various animals and things.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Fraser, Betty (illustrator). ( more information) Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
A House Is a House for Me
Hoberman, Mary Ann Fraser, Betty (Illustrator)
Viking, 1978. Hard (Library Rebind). GOOD. 1978 library rebind w/illustrated boards. Clean yellow boards w/ 1 sm. tear to title page. X-library w/ little signage & a big red "C" inside rear cover. Bright, clean pages. ( more information) Offered by Clevebookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
A HOUSE IS A HOUSE FOR ME
Hoberman, Mary Ann
New York: Viking Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1981. Reprint. Hardcover. 0670380164 . Color Illustrations; Childrens Book. Trade reprint edition from 1981. Sturdy reinforced library binding (but not ex library copy) . Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping, rubbing & edge wear. Front endpaper has a previous owner's gift inscription and several small spots of ground-in dirt. Text pages clean & bright. Rear pastedown has three small inked notations of numbers. Overall, a very good copy. --A brisk, even headlong rhyme plunges us into a swirling cluster of images...It is an astonishing book, one of the best of the year--. . ( more information) Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
A HOUSE IS A HOUSE FOR ME
MARY ANN HOBERMAN
New York, New York, U.S.A.: THE VIKING PRESS, 1978 Where does everyoneand everythinglive? A House Is a House for Me is a rollicking rhyme about houses. Some of the houses are familiar, such as an anthill and a dog kennel, while others are surprising, such as a corn husk and a pea pod. This longtime favorite is filled with pictures that parents and children will want to look at again and again in a beautifully produced, deluxe fullsized edition.. First Edition. Glossy Pictorial Boards. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by BETTY FRASER. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by The Cerebral Deli (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
A House Is a House for Me
Hoberman, Mary Ann
New York, New York: Viking, 1978. Hardcover. Very Good/Good+. Betty Fraser. 1" tear on front upper edge. Light edge wear to dustjacket. Former owner's inscription inside front cover. ISBN: 0670380164. ( more information) Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
A House Is a House for Me
Hoberman, Mary Ann
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1978. Forty-six pages. Binding very firm and straight. Board edges and corners very good. No conspicuous wear. All pages are bright, tight and clean. If needed for enjoyment, this is the one. Illustrated with colorful drawings. Dedication of gift May 13, 1994 on front flyleaf.. Reprint 1987. Illustrated Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Fraser, Betty (illustrator). 11 1/4 X 8 3/4. ( more information) Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
A House Is a House for Me
Hoberman, Mary Ann; Fraser, Betty (Illus.)
New York: Viking Press, 1978. Pictorial cloth binding, rubbed at corners and lightly hand soiled. Half title page mildly foxed, otherwise clean, crisp and unmarked inside. Unpaginated, approx. 44 pp. . Third Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 4to. ( more information) Offered by Turn-The-Page Books - Susan Blake and Peter Kohler, Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
A House is a House for Me
Hoberman, Mary Ann, Illustrated by Fraser, Betty
New York: The Viking Press. Very Good with no dust jacket 1978. Hardcover. 2078; Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 4to-over 9+"-12" tall. Lightly read. Tight and clean. Very pretty, soft but bright illustrations. Different and many types of dwellings for animals, fish, everyone! ; 2078. . ( more information) Offered by Orphaned Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
A House is a House for Me
Hoberman, Mary Ann
New York: Viking, 1993 Light wear. Lightly bumped corners. Very light soiling. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Betty Fraser. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Book Nook (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
A House is a House for Me
Hoberman, Mary Ann
New York: Viking, 1993 The only visible indication that book is ex-school book is that it has school stamp on front endpage & inked in Title I. Pictorial cover. Light wear. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Betty Fraser. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-school Book. ( more information) Offered by Book Nook (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
A House Is a House for Me
Hoberman, Mary Ann; Fraser, Betty
Viking Juvenile. New with no dust jacket 1978. Hardcover. Viking Kestrel Picture Books; 0.5 x 11.1 x 8.3 Inches; 4 pages . ( more information) Offered by Orphaned Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
A House is a House for Me
Hoberman, Mary Ann
New York: Viking - Penguin Group / Readers Digest, 1993. 1st Ed., 12th Printing, HB/none, NF, unpaginated, hard glossy boards with pictorial cover, illustrated, pin-head size dot of rubbing on rear top spine corner, wrinkle on rear top near spine corner. Book lists in rhyme the dwellings of various animals and things. Example: "A hill is a house for an ant, an ant. A hive is a house for a bee. A hole is a house for a mole or a mouse. And a house is a house for me!". First Edition 12th Prtg. Hard Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Fraser, Betty. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
A House Is a House for Me
Hoberman, Mary Ann
New York, NY, U.S.A.: The Viking Press , 1978. ex library. The bottom and top of the spine and the corners of the boards are rubbed, there are tape marks on the top and bottom edges of the boards. The inside is clean and intact. The dust jacket has a small library sticker on the base of the spine, has a 1/4 inch and a 1/8 inch tear on the top of the spine, and small nicks on the top, outside corners. The jacket is in a mylar cover, it is not faded or clipped. The book is a Jr. Literary Guild selection, chosen as an outstanding book for boys and girls (P Group). Wonderful illustrations a delightful verse take a close up look at homes for critters and object alike. "A dock or a slip is a house for a ship". BCE. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Fraser, Betty . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Picture Book. ( more information) Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
A House Is A House For Me
Hoberman, Mary Ann
New York: Viking Press, 1978. unpaginated, elaborate illustrations, all pages clean and bright, small sharp bump at top edge of front cover - spine color mostly light green, black - children. 9th Printing. Glossy Hard Cover. Very Good to Near Fine. Illus. by Betty Fraser. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
A House Is a House for Me (Viking Kestrel Picture Books)
Mary Ann Hoberman
Viking Juvenile. Hardcover. 0670380164 * Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy. Usually ships in 1-2 business days.. Good. 10/16/1978. ( more information) Offered by BookFargo.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
House Is a House for Me
Hoberman, Mary Ann; Fraser, Betty
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1978. Pictoral imprinted hardcover, no DJ. Viking, first, 1978. In very good condition, corners bumped. Houses and homes of all kinds - see what new ones you can think of!. ISBN: 0670380164. First Edition. CHILDREN FICTION HOUSING ANIMALS STORIES. ( more information) Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
A House Is a House for Me (Viking Kestrel Picture Books)
Mary Ann Hoberman; Illustrator-Betty Fraser
Viking Juvenile, 1978-10-16. First Edition/Stated with full #. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Dust jacket. Clean, tight and bright pictorial cover! First edition/NOT BCE (book club edition)-Interior crisp, unmarked; VERY slight rubbing to board corners, otherwise fine copy! Trust an experienced independent bookseller since 1988. Orders are shipped daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ( more information) Offered by The Prince and Pauper (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
A House Is a House for Me (Viking Kestrel Picture Books) (Qty: 5)
Mary Ann Hoberman; Illustrator-Betty Fraser
Viking Juvenile, 1978-10-16. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|