Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


I Know You, Al

by Byron Barton ; Constance C. Greene


ISBN: 0670390488
ISBN-13: 9780670390489
Format: Book

Summary

In this sequel to "A Girl Called Al", Alexandra (Al for short) and her best friend must deal with many changes in their lives, including their first periods and Al's reunion with her father, whom she hasn't seen in eight years. Illustrated with occasional b&w drawings.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Viking Press
Published date: 1975
Edition: 1th edition
Pages: 126

Synopses

While fighting a losing battle with needlepoint, bangs, and physical nonconformity, Al finds her life further complicated by her father's first visit in years.

Publisher's Notes

Twelve-year-old Al, self-styled nonconformist, and her best friend cope with the normal discomforts of early adolescence and with Al's divorced mother's new boyfriend.

Similar books


0060233346
Walk Two Moons
by Sharon Creech

On her journey by car from Ohio to Idaho with her grandparents, 13-year-old Salamanca Hiddle tells the story of her friend Phoebe, who receives a message from a "lunatic" and who must cope with the disappearance of her mother. But beneath this story is Sal's own story, and that of her mother, who left home one day and never returned.

0613018648
Crash
by Jerry Spinelli

Seventh-grader John "Crash" Coogan has always been comfortable with his tough, aggressive behavior, until his relationship with an unusual Quaker boy and his grandfather's stroke make him consider the meaning of friendship and the importance of family.

1561795682
Time Will Tell
by Robin Jones Gunn

Time Will Tell finds Sierra Jensen back in the routine of classes, homework, and her after-school job now that the new school year has begun. After an exciting summer in Southern California and a whirlwind trip to Switzerland, Sierra feels like life has skidded to a sudden stop. Lately, it seems that all she ever does is wait -- wait for her friend Amy to find the time to talk with her; wait for Paul to answer her letters. Will Sierra ever be sure of where she stands in these relationships? Or don't all friendships last forever? Audience: Young adults, ages 12 and up

0394828925
The Stories Julian Tells
by Ann Cameron

Julian, that quick fibber and wishful thinker, is great at telling stories. He can make people--especially his younger brother, Huey--believe just about anything. But some stories can get you into a pack of trouble, and that's exactly where Julian and Huey find themselves all too often. An ALA Notable Children's Book.

0399229116
When Pigs Fly
by June Rae Wood

When pigs fly, Buddy thinks, then maybe she won't mind moving into an old farmhouse or the cruel kids who make fun of her little sister, Reenie, who has Downs Syndrome. But, Buddy doesn't realize just how lucky she is--until an accident and a chance discovery reveal some important truths about best friends and family ties.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0670390488 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) I Know You, Al
Greene, Constance C

Viking Press, 1975. Illus. by Barton, Byron. Hard Cover. Good. Good in Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. DJ corner clipped; edge wear.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
$1.00
2) I Know You, Al
Greene, Constance C.; Barton, Byron

Viking Press, 1975 used good. Hard Cover. Good. (more information)

Offered by Mccaleb Books (United States)
$1.00
3) I Know You, Al
Constance C. Greene; Byron Barton

Viking Juvenile, 1975-10-06. Hardcover. Good. Ex-library book with usual stickers and markings. (more information)

Offered by The Book Ladies (United States)
$1.00
4) I know you, Al
Constance C. Greene, Byron Barton

Viking Press. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
5) I know you, Al
Constance C. Greene, Byron Barton

Viking Press. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
6) I know you, Al
Constance C. Greene, Byron Barton

Viking Press. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
7) I Know You, Al
Barton, Byron; Greene, Constance C

Viking Press, 1975 mylar cover on book. normal library markings. . Hardcover. Very Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (United States)
$2.50
8) I Know You, Al
Greene, Constance C.; Barton, Byron

New York: Viking Press, 1975 Has typical library markings, pages clean.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Good. Illus. by Barton, Bryan. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Last Chapter Books (United States)
$2.69
9) I KNOW YOU, AL
Greene, Constance C.; Barton, Byron

New York, New York, U.S.A.: THE VIKING PRESS, 1975 126 PAGES.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by BYRON BARTON. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by The Cerebral Deli (United States)
$2.89
10) I Know You, Al
Greene, Constance C.; Barton, Byron

Viking Press, 1975. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ex-library copy, jacket maylar protected with some small pieces missing, corners and edges worn, text is unmarked. (more information)

Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
$2.96
11) I Konw You, al
Constance C. Greene, Illustrated by Byron Barton

Viking, 1975, 1975. A very good ex-library Hb with usual marks in a very good protected price-clipped Dj. Light shelfwear. Pages clean and tight.. BYRON BARTON 0-670-39048-8. (more information)

Offered by Teresa Coburn (United States)
$4.99
12) I Know You, Al
Greene, Constance C

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1975. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Barton, Byron (illustrator). Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Barnegatbooks (Canada)
$4.99
13) I KNOW YOU, AL
Greene, Constance C

New York, NY: Penguin Putnam Books For Young Readers, 1975. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Barton, Byron. The book has the usual library markings on the edge pages and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. The library removed the first blank page. There is some black marker on the inside front board and first page. (more information)

Offered by Empire Booksellers (United States)
$5.00
14) I Know You, Al
Greene, Constance C

NY: Viking, 1975. Good in Good jacket Ex-Library Hard Cover. 1st Print. front endpaper removed, usual stamps, YA605168.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.42
15) I Know You Al
Barton, Greene

New York: The Viking Press, 1976. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Good/Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. BLUE HARD COVER COVER, CORNERS EXPOSED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE SLIGHT STAINING. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$5.89
16) I Know You Al
Braton, Greene

New York: The Viking Press, 1980. 4th Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH PRICE CLIPPED. BLUE HALF-CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$5.89
17) I Know You Al
Barton, Greene

New York: The Viking Press, 1976. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLUE HALF-CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING, SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$5.93
18) I Know You Al
Barton, Greene

New York: The Viking Press, 1977. 3rd Printing. Hardcover. Good/Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. BLUE HALF-CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$6.20
19) I Know You Al
Barton, Greene

New York: The Viking Press, 1975. 6th Printing 1986. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLUE HARD COVER COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT HAVE LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT, LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$6.39
20) I Know You Al
Barton, Greene

New York: The Viking Press, 1975. First Printing. Hardcover. Good/Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. BLUE HARDCOVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$7.64
21) I Know You, Al
Greene, Constance C

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1975. first edition/sixth printing BOOK IS TIGHT WITH NO MARKINGS. DJ HAS SOME RUBBING ON FLAT SURFACES. EDGES AND CORNERS HAVE SLIGHT RUBBING AND WEAR. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Barton, Byron (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by GENE "THE BOOK PEDDLER" (United States)
$14.00