Jake's Thing
by Kingsley Amis
ISBN: 0670404713
ISBN-13: 9780670404711
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
This comic tale of modern psychiatry and modern discontents concerns Jake Richardson, an Oxford don who visits a London therapist in an attempt to cure his impotence and endures an increasingly degrading program of treatment that makes use of pornographic magazines, electrical devices, and groups sessions. Toward the end, Jake sees that he is not so much impotent as uninterested.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"[This] is a very funny book, less for its action or its talk than in its prose....[It] has its comic Oxford side, the panic-stricken dons conducting ingeniously dishonest arguments about letting women into Colleges. There is a thundering account of a lamentable hangover...The novel is really a comic diatribe and is less about sex than about paranoia. Even more, its subject is not people but the terrible language that coats their minds, some fungold infection caught from television, advertising, etc. People have become parodies of consumerism. And there are too many foreigners about. Everything rankles...There is a retired Colonel in all of us as we reach middle age; still Amis is our most adroit grumbling impersonator, a nonstop miniaturist, master of making faces at everthing, even at the unlucky Jake." -- V. S. Pritchett
-- New York Review of Books
"By far the most impressive Amis novel since 'Lucky Jim'." -- William Trevor
"First-rate Amis, enormously funny and sobering (maybe even depressing) as well."
-- Library Journal
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Penguin Group USA Published date: 1979 Pages: 276
Publisher's Notes
A lecherous Oxford don, rapidly approaching sixty and horrified at the dwindling resources of his normally hyperactive libido, seeks professional advice and tours the modern Inferno of self-awareness and sexuality.
Other Editions
Similar books

Portnoy's Complaint
by Philip Roth
"Roth is the bravest writer in the United States. He's morally brave, he's politically brave. And Portnoy is part of that bravery." —Cynthia Ozick, Newsday "Deliciously funny...absurd and exuberant, wild and uproarious... a brilliantly vivid reading experience."-- New York Times Book Review "Simply one of the two or three funniest works in American fiction." — Chicago Sun-Times "Touching as well as hilariously lewd.... Roth is vibrantly talented...as marvelous a mimic and fantasist as has been produced by the most verbal group in human history." —Alfred Kazin, New York Review of Books From the Trade Paperback edition.

The Edible Woman
by Margaret Atwood
Ever since her engagement, the strangest thing has been happening to Marian McAlpin: she cant eat. First meat. Then eggs, vegetables, cake, pumpkin seeds--everything! Worse yet, she has the crazy feeling that she's being eaten. Marian ought to feel consumed with passion, but she really just feels...consumed. A brilliant and powerful work rich in irony and metaphor, The Edible Woman is an unforgettable masterpiece by a true master of contemporary literary fiction.

Eve's Apple
by Jonathan Rosen
Ruth Simon is young, beautiful, aloof--and always hungry. After starving herself to the brink of death as a teenager, she has overcome her battle with an eating disorder, but she hasn’t filled the emotional void which provoked it. The simple act of eating remains a torment. Her lover, Joseph, is a young man adrift, guilt-ridden over his older sister’s suicide at the age of sixteen. Determined to save Ruth, he sets out to unravel the mystery of her obsession with food and come to terms with his own lingering scars. Eve’s Apple is a beautiful love story at the heart of which lies a provocative probe into varieties of hunger--for intimacy, knowledge, and love. A snapshot of the contemporary American family and a romance in the tradition of Philip Roth’s Goodbye, Columbus. Eve’s Apple has received spectacular praise from major newspapers and magazines around the country.

Life Before Man
by Margaret Atwood
Imprisoned by walls of their own construction, here are three people, each in midlife, in midcrisis, forced to make choices--after the rules have changed. Elizabeth, with her controlled sensuality, her suppressed rage, is married to the wrong man. She has just lost her latest lover to suicide. Nate, her gentle, indecisive husband, is planning to leave her for Lesje, a perennial innocent who prefers dinosaurs to men. Hanging over them all is the ghost of Elizabeth's dead lover...and the dizzying threat of three lives careening inevitably toward the same climax.

The Witches of Eastwick
by John Updike
Alexandra, Jane, and Sukie ply their individual witcheries in contemporary Eastwick, Rhode Island, and are themselves bewitched by a dark, wealthy, decadent stranger.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0670404713 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Jake's Thing: 2
Amis, Kingsley
Viking Adult. Hardcover. 0670404713 Hardcover Book, no Dust Jacket, otherwise a nice clean solid book . Good. ( more information) Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Jake's Thing
Kingsley Amis
Viking Adult. Used - Very Good. Published: 1979. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Jake's Thing
Kingsley Amis
Viking Adult. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 1979. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Jake's Thing
Kingsley Amis
Viking Adult. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Jake's Thing
Amis, Kingsley
Viking Adult. Hardcover. 0670404713 In stock in England. Used. Plain Hardback.A little tearing to dust wrapper. ** Meanwhile, it's just sitting on the shelf getting bored and waiting for a loving buyer! ** Sent within 1 working day by UK seller, ** in stock Amazon A-Z Guaranteed Seller. . Fair. ( more information) Offered by magic marks books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Jake's Thing
Kingsley Amis
Viking Adult. Used - Good. The binding is simply 'messed up' - but the text is in good condition. There's some wear and tanning to the jacket - perfectly decent condition and readable, especially for $3.94. ( more information) Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Jake's Thing
Amis, Kingsley
New York: New York: Viking, 1979, 1979. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition; Hardcover; Ex-Library; Book is Good in a Good Dustjaket protected by a mylar wrapper; White Cloth and Grey Board Covers; Dustjacket attached to Book; usual library stamps; pocket removed from front free endpaper; top book edge moderately soiled otherwise book is tight and fairly clean; a reading copy. ISBN: 0670404713. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by Charing Cross Road Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Jake's Thing
Amis, Kingsley
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 1978. usual library markings, mylar cover. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by lou's books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Jake's Thing
Amis, Kingsley
New York: Viking, 1979. Usual ex-library markings. Spine leans. Very good jacket, not price clipped in mylar cover. . ISBN: 0670404713. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. First Edition. ( more information) Offered by Riverfront Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
jakes thing
amis, kingsley
Hard Cover. Viking 1978. Short Listed for the Booker Prize 1978. Sloped spine. Previous owners name on front free endpaper. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information) Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Jake's Thing
Kingsley Amis
New York: The Viking Press, 1979 The book is unmarked and in fine condition. The dustwrapper has a couple small closed tears, otherwise lightly worn, in mylar and in near fine condition. (F/NF.) 276pp.. Hardcover. Fine. ( more information) Offered by Cameron's Books and Magazines (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Jake's Thing
Amis, Kingsley
New York: Viking, 1979 8vo. 276pp. in protective cover. DJ has edge wear and 1" closed tear.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Cardinal Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Jake's Thing
Amis, Kingsley
NY: Viking, 1979. First American edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. Humorous novel of 60 year old man trying to get his libido back. Dust jacket has 1/4" tear on back and long crease on rear flap. ( more information) Offered by Old Algonquin Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
JAKE'S THING
Amis, Kingsley
New York: Viking Press, 1979 276pp: A ribald comic novel of a frustrated Oxford don. In fine/very fine condition, probably unread; dustjacket has only minimal edge wear and is not priceclipped.. First US Edition. Half Cloth. Fiine/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by McLean Arts & Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
JAKE'S THING
Kingsley Amis
New York: Viking, 1978 JAKE'S THING- Kingsley Amis- Viking Press-NY- 1978-1st Edition-1st Printing- Hardcover:- Near Fine/VG+-276pp all clean and crisp- not price-clipped, original $9.95- "The hero of this work of comic genius is Oxford don Jake Richardson; about to be sixty, he is profoundly worried because his normally driving libido has dwindled to the point where he would rather watch Thunderball on TV than romp with his complaisant if overweight wife, Brenda, or even with a willing ex-girlfriend."- fiction-romance-humour KP-BK002284 (761) . 1/4 Cloth & Boards. Near FINE/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by jakoll (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Jake's Thing
Amis, Kingsley
Viking 1979 New York. Fine 1st Hb Owner's sticker inside F board. Dust jacket has several spots, moderate wear on top and bottom of spine, several worn areas.. F. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Jake's Thing
Amis, Kingsley
Viking, 1979 dj in brodart.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Ten Old Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Jake's Thing
Amis, Kingsley
NY: Viking, 1979. First American edition. Hard Cover. Fine in VG+ DJ. Review copy. Humorous novel of 60 year old man trying to get his libido back. Dust jacket has 1/4" tear & small crease. Review sheet and author photo laid in. ( more information) Offered by Old Algonquin Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Jake's Thing
Amis, Kingsley
Published in 1979 by the Viking Press, a 276-page hardcover book (no jacket), but apparently unread, this is a very good copy. (3002) ( more information) Offered by Frances Pryor (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Jake's Thing
Amis, Kingsley
New York: Viking Press, 1978 jacket soiled, wear to tips, corners and edges, creasing.. First Edition. Cloth. VG/VG-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by The Book Shed (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Jake's Thing
Amis, Kingsley
Viking [0-670-40471-3] 1978, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. (Humor) * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. ( more information) Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Jake's Thing
Amis, Kingsley
Viking [0-670-40471-3] 1978, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. . . . (Humor). ( more information) Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Jake's Thing
AMIS, Kingsley
New York: Viking, 1979. 276pp. First U.S. edition of this Amis first by the late author. . ISBN: 0670404713. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Fiction. ( more information) Offered by abookshop.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Jake's Thing
Amis, Kingsley
NY: Viking, 1978 Near fine; priced dust jacket, light edge wear, very good. 8 vo. 276 pp. Black boards/tan cloth.. First US Edition. Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by Abstract Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
JAKE'S THING
Amis,Kingsley
New York: The Viking Press, 1979. two-tone cloth, 276 pages, very light soil to d.j. d.j. is NOT price-clipped, a clean, bright copy in mylar protective jacket. Is sex,specifically the female one, really worth it? What Jake finds out about himself after a lifetime of lechery, and about women, in general and in shattering particular, makes for an incisively hilarious and disturbingly true novel. . First U S Edition,. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Dust Jacket Design By Abner Graboff. 8 Vo.,. ( more information) Offered by Harry E Bagley Books Ltd (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Jake's Thing
Kingsley Amis
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1979. 1979 Viking Press First American Edition in F+/F+ NEAR MINT condition. A terrific copy with no wear on either the HB or DJ. The DJ is price clipped and mylar wrapped. A great collectible!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Brenbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Jake's Thing
Amis, Kingsley
NY: Viking, 1979. First printing. A bit of discoloration to rear panel of the dustjacket, else fine in a fine dustjacket. Not pricecllipped and no markings.. First US Edition. Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by Bruce Davidson Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Jake's Thing
Amis, Kingsley
London: Hutchinson, 1978. Price clipped.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by WhoByBooks (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
JAKE'S THING
Amis, Kingsley
New York: The Viking Press, 1979 Black boards, white backing, red lettering on spine, a clean, tight copy in a very moderately worn price-intact dust jacket. 276 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Jake's Thing
Amis, Kingsley
New York: Viking, 1978. First Printing of the First Edition. Both the book and dustjacket are in fine condition, with a trace of shelf wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover in Dust Jacket. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Idler Fine Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Jake's Thing: 2
Kingsley Amis
Viking Adult. Used - Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Acceptable dust jacket. Former Library book. ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Jake's Thing - A Novel
Amis, Kingsley
NY: The Viking Press, 1979. x, 278pp. Beige quarter-cloth, dark gray paper boards, copper gilt spine lettering, cream endpapers. Dust jacket price 9.95. SIGNED BY AUTHOR to half-title page. "Novelist, poet, critic, and teacher, generally grouped among the "angry young men" in the 1950s with such writers as John Osborne, John Braine, John Wain, Arnold Wesker, and Alan Sillitoe. Amis himself denied the affiliation. Radical in his young adulthood, he was later known for his conservative [reactionary] critique of contemporary life and manners. He once said, that if you can't annoy somebody, there is little point in writing. During the 1950s Amis was a member of the literary group 'The Movement', whose members included Robert Conquest, Elizabeth Jennings and Philip Larkin. Amis's debut [as a novelist] with 'Lucky Jim' (1954) [was] a huge success. The comic main character [Jim Dixon, a junior faculty member at a small university] also reappeared in the novel 'That Uncertain Feeling (1956). Lucky Jim [Dixon] is the antihero who faces one disaster after another...[and whose] job is in constant danger, often for good reason. Dixon despises the pretensions of academic life. His ambitious plans to improve his situation are fruitless [since] class distinctions are unbreakable.....[T]he Education Act of 1944...attempted to assimilate a larger amount of working- and lower-middle-class students into English university life [and] Amis's work as a junior lecturer gave him inside information about the academic life. Amis loved detective stories and science fiction, and managed with his writings to recruit new readers to these genres. The popular notion of Amis as mean spirited reactionary has been criticized by Paul Fussell [who] sees the author as one of the great literary moralists of this century: a "cultural democrat" who values honesty, civility, and lack of pretense. The poet Philip Larkin [was a] life long friend whom Amis befriended because they were "savagely uninterested in the same things." He was very sure about his likes and dislikes: "I dislike men and women when they are cold-hearted (a reserved manner is okay), unpleasant to those who can't hit back (waiters, etc.), unable to allow others to finish a sentence, stingy, disinclined to listen to reason and fact, bad hosts, bad guests, affected, racialist, intolerant of homosexuality, anti-British, members of the New Left, passively boring." - Books and Writers. "In this hilarious, outrageous and wickedly funny story of Jake and his lost libido, Kingsley Amis does not pull any punches, but takes some well-aimed swipes at the crankier fringes of psychotherapy and at sex--1970s style." - audiobook edition. "Vintage Amis...he has probably given as much pleasure as any novelist of his generation." - Scotsman. Book is in fine, tight condition, appears unread. Uncoated cream dust jacket is very crisp [some slight hints of soiling]. No remainder markings. Scarce signed.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket/Fine. Illus. by Dust Jacket Design By Abner Graboff. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by John Marston's Book Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|