Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


The Kate Greenaway Book

by Kate Greenaway ; Bryan Holme


ISBN: 0670411833
ISBN-13: 9780670411832
Format: Book

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Viking Press
Published date: 1976
Pages: 141

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0670411833 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Kate Greenaway Book: A Collection of Illustration, Verse and Text
Bryan Holme

The Viking Press. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1976. Hardcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
2) The Kate Greenaway Book (A Studio book)
Kate Greenaway

Studio. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
3) The Kate Greenaway Book (A Studio book)
Kate Greenaway

Studio. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
4) the Kate Greenaway book A Collection of Illustration, Verse and Text
Bryan Holme

dj ragged, name on first end sheet, binding tight, pages very clean (more information)

Offered by jerry w. lomax (United States)
$1.90
5) The Kate Greenaway Book (A Studio book)
Kate Greenaway; Bryan Holme

Studio, 1976-10-21. Hardcover. Good. HARDCOVER-ex-library copy with minor cover and read wear, pages clean, binding tight (more information)

Offered by acsbooks (United States)
$1.99
6) kate greenaway book - a collection of illustration, verse and text
greenaway, kate

Hard Cover. Viking 1976. Inscribed by previous owner. Moisture Stain on Back Cover of DJ. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
$3.98
7) The Kate Greenaway Book (A Studio book) (Qty: 2)
Kate Greenaway; Editor-Bryan Holme

Studio, 1976-10-21. Hardcover. Very Good. Great Book! Clean unmarked pages. Sticky residue on cover. Has some shelf wear. zspz Use COUPON CODE B128929-8515 for a limited time to save 15% off any order from us , visit our store on Biblio at http://www.biblio.com/bookstores/bestseller8515.html , 100% satisfaction guaranteed. FREE Domestic DELIVERY CONFIRMATION! SAVE MONEY on Shipping and Handling by purchasing multiple items from us at a time. Items are from a smoke free and air conditioned environment. All orders include an e-Book about starting your own Internet Business in PDF format. (more information)

Offered by BestSeller8515 (United States)
$3.99
8) The Kate Greenaway Book : A Collection of Illustration, Verse, and Text
Holme, Bryan (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin. 1976. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
$4.95
9) The Kate Greenaway Book
Greenaway, Kate; Holme, Bryan

New York, Ny, U. S. A.: Studio. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1976. Hardcover. Excellent copy. Clean and unmarked. ; A Studio book; Ex-Library . (more information)

Offered by Footnotes Bookshop (United States)
$5.00
10) The Kate Greenaway Book
Holme, Bryan; Greenaway, Kate

Viking Press, 1976, 1976-10-21. Hardcover. Very Good/Dust Jacket Included. Very good plus copy in very good plus jacket. Ex library, with minimal library markings and no card pocket. Nice copy.---BOOKS PURCHASED BEFORE 3PM EASTERN SAME DAY. (more information)

Offered by Ship Today Books (United States)
$6.00
11) The Kate Greenaway Book
Greenaway, Kate; Holme, Bryan

Viking Press, Inc., 1976. NOT an ex library, remainder or book club edition. Clean interior pages. Dust jacket has no chips or tears, price is not clipped.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 9 1/4". (more information)

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (United States)
$7.00
12) Kate Greenaway Book
Holme Bryan

Viking Press. 1976. 1st Edition. Hardbound. VG+/VG+ in mylar., drk blu. (more information)

Offered by Aaron's Booksearch (United States)
$7.52
13) The Kate Greenaway Book : A Collection of Illustration, Verse, and Text
Holme, Bryan (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1976. Hard Cover. VG +/VG +. Illus. by Greenaway, Kate. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Book Genie (United States)
$7.76
14) The Kate Greenaway Book
Holme, Bryan

New York: Viking, 1976 Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Book and jacket are in very good condition. clean, tight and square. no markings. little shelf wear. minimum soiling.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
$8.00
15) The Kate Greenaway Book
Holme, Bryan

New York: Viking, 1976. ISBN: 0670411833. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Children Art Visual Graphic. (more information)

Offered by jeanette's books (Canada)
$8.91
16) The Kate Greenaway book
HOLME, Bryan

Viking , 1976 . First Edition. . Hardback . . . Condition: Very Good. Inscription and bookplate to ffep. :: Further Information: No synopsis available. First Edition. Weighs 0.625 Kg. which exceeds standard rates. :: (more information)

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom)
£5.00 ($9.79)
17) The Kate Greenaway Book : A Collection of Illustration, Verse, and Text
Holme, Bryan (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: The Viking Press - A Studio Book, 1976. 141 Pages Indexed. Some minor cover edge and corner wear. Owner's name on front endpaper. Clean, straight with no other marks or stamps. Wonderful collection of this prolific author, poet, and artist with beautliful illustrations and verse from a simpler, Victorian time. A biography of England's most famous 19th century children's books illustrator, It's no wonder Kate Greenaway is still popular more than a century after her death in 1901. Her images of innocence and childhood may appear sweet to the cynical, but even the jaded have to admit that she is still queen of this genre of art. Contents: Success, Background, Under the Window, Birthday Book for Children, A Day in a Child's Life, Mother Goose, Little Ann and Other Poems, Language of Flowers, Marigold Garden, The Queen of the Pirate Isle, The Pied Piper of Hamelin, Book of Games, April Baby's Book of Tunes, Farewells, A List of Her Books plus Acknowledgements. The text of The Queen of the Pirate Isle and The Pied Piper of Hamelin are published in full with a selection Kate Greenaway's illustrations. The remaining chapteers contain selections of pictures and verse. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 7 1/2" X 9". (more information)

Offered by Dons Bookstore (United States)
$10.00
18) The Kate Greenaway Book
Greenaway, Kate; Holme, Bryan

New York: Viking Press, 1976. first Edition. Very Good+, upper edge slightly dusty, in a Very Good+ price-clipped jacket.. ISBN: 0670411833. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. GREENAWAY KATE 1846 1901 GAMES. (more information)

Offered by Lakeshore Books (Canada)
CAD $10.00 ($10.03)
19) The Kate Greenaway Book
, Holmes

New York: The Viking Press, 1976. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. ORANGE CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$11.50
20) Kate Greenaway Book
Holme, Byran

Viking 1976. Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dj a smiley-face stamped on front endpaper. ISBN: 0-670-41183-3. First Edition. Children. (more information)

Offered by Avalon Books (United States)
$12.50
21) The Kate Greenaway Book. A Collection of Illustration, Verse and Text
Holme. Bryan

New York: A Studio Book Viking Press, 1976. 4to, original orange cloth, illustrated throughout, 144 pages, inscription on fly leaf, fine in near fine unclipped dustwrapper.. ISBN: 0670411833. First Thus. Original Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Kate Greenaway. (more information)

Offered by Carmarthenshire Rare Books. (United Kingdom)
£6.60 ($12.92)
22) The Kate Greenaway Book: A Collection of Illustration, Verse and Text
Bryan Holme; Illustrator-Kate Greenaway

The Viking Press, 1976-10-21. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition thus. AS New. DJ protected in new archival mylar sleeve. Trust an experienced independent bookseller since 1988. Orders are shipped daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. (more information)

Offered by The Prince and Pauper (United States)
$14.09
23) The Kate Greenaway Book
Greenaway, Kate and Bryan Holme

New York: The Viking Press (A Studio book). 1976. First Thus. Hardcover. Square octavo. 142 pp. Includes index and a list of her books. Illustrated in color and black & white. Orange cloth over boards with gilt title on spine; Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket with rubbing to edges (more information)

Offered by Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers (United States)
$15.00
24) The Kate Greenaway Book
Greenaway, Kate

Viking, 1976. 1st thus.. Hardcover. NF./NF. Priceclipped DJ.. Colour, B+W illustration, verse and text from the Victorian children's author/illustrator. Cloth boards. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
$15.75
25) Kate Greenaway Book
(Kate Greenaway) HOLME, Bryan

NY: Viking. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1976. Hardcover. 0670411833 . A collection of illustrations, verse and text. First edition. Near fine in a near fine (small chip at the crown of the spine) dust jacket. . (more information)

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
$18.00
26) KATE GREENAWAY BOOK : A Collection of Illustration, Verse, and Text
Holme, Bryan (editor); Greenaway, Kate

NY: A Studio Book / Viking Press, 1976. 144 pages. Fine with fine dust jacket.. ISBN: 0670411833. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo. GREENAWAY KATE 1846 1901 GAMES BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY LITERARY JUVENILE NONFICTION ACTIVITIES GENERAL. (more information)

Offered by Wildfield Studios (United States)
$18.00
27) The Kate Greenaway Book: A Collection of Illustration, Verse, and Text
Holme, Bryan; Greenaway, Kate

New York: Viking Press, 1976 142 pages. A hint of age-toning, otherwise very fine. No inscriptions. No remainder mark. Not price clipped. Not ex-library. The book appears unread. Protected in a new Mylar Cover. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall.. (more information)

Offered by Eliabooks (United States)
$20.00
28) The Kate Greenaway Book
Holme, Bryan; Greenaway, Kate

New York: Viking Press, 1976. 144 pages, illustrated in color and black and white, with a list of Kate Greenaway's books and an index. Not price-clipped; almost as new; brodart.. ISBN: 0670411833. First Thus. Hard Bound. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Kate Greenaway. Square Quarto. GREENAWAY KATE 1846 1901 GAMES. (more information)

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States)
$20.00
29) The Kate Greenaway Book
Holme, Bryan (Art of Kate Greenaway.)

New York: Viking Press. [1976]. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 144pp. Frontispiece, black and white and color illustrations, chronology, index. "A Collection of Illustration, Verse and Text". Art of Kate Greenaway. ***Quality Books Bought & Sold Since 1971***. (more information)

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
CAD $25.00 ($25.09)
30) THE KATE GREENAWAY BOOK A Collection of Illustrations, Verse and Text
Holme, Bryan

New York: Viking Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1976. 1st American Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0670411833 . B&W Illustrations; Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Orange cloth covered boards have gilt lettering to the spine of the book. Text pages are clean & bright. Illustrated throughout with black & white and color illustrations. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Top front edge of dust jacket has one one inch long semi-closed edge tear. Overall, a nice bright copy. "A new era in the history of children's books began in 1878 when Kate Greenaway's first book of pictures and verse, Under the Window, was published. This was followed by her Birthday Book, A Day in a Child's Life, Mother Goose, Little Ann, Language of Flowers, and Marigold Garden." . (more information)

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
$28.50
31) The Kate Greenaway book / Bryan Holme
Holme, Bryan (1913-)

New York : Viking Press, 1976. 1st Edition. Description: 141, [3] p. : ill. (some col.) ; 24 cm. Subjects: Greenaway, Kate, 1846-1901. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. (more information)

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
$28.80
32) The Kate Greenaway book / Bryan Holme
Holme, Bryan (1913-)

New York : Viking Press, 1976. 1st Edition. Description: 141, [3] p. : ill. (some col.) ; 24 cm. Subjects: Greenaway, Kate, 1846-1901. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. (more information)

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
$28.80