Mr. Sammler's Planet.
by Saul Bellow
ISBN: 0670493228
ISBN-13: 9780670493227
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
In Saul Bellow's 1970 more-bitter-than-sweet novel about alienation and moral decay, Artur Sammler, a 70-year-old survivor of Auschwitz, spends his days quietly and pointlessly in New York. An intellectual and academic, he lectures occasionally at Columbia University but spends most of his time drifting about the city, trying to make sense of an utterly foreign world-a world he despises and despairs of. On the eve of the moon landing in 1969, Sammler can envision the possibility of a new world but is unable to ascertain if it will be a better one-or the end of civilization as we know it....
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"Bellow has not only become a master of his own special idiom, that verbal impasto which mixes...racy-tough street Jewishness with high-flown intellectual display; he has also...set forth on a stubborn, uncertain quest for the cup of wisdom....Bellow is a man of high intelligence so that his generalized commentary is intrinsically absorbing, and...he has the rare gift of transforming dialectic into drama, causistry into comedy, so that one is steadily aware of the close relationship between his discursive passages and the central narrative." -- Irving Howe
-- Harper\'s
"The triumph of MR. SAMMLER'S PLANET is the invention of Sammler, with the credentials that accrue to him through his European education...as 'the registrar of madness.' The juxtaposition of the personal plight of the protagonist with the particulars of the social forces he encounters, the resounding, ironic rightness of that juxtaposition, accounts for the impact here, as it does in every memorable fiction." -- Philip Roth
-- New Yorker
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Penguin Group USA Published date: 1970
Other Editions
Similar books

The Captive and the Fugitive
by Marcel Proust
In The Captive, Proust's narrator is living with Albertine in his mother's Paris apartment. He is chronically concerned about who she may or may not love. In The Fugitive, Albertine is irretrievably lost to him, and he retreats to Venice, where he receives a telegram from Gilberte, Swann's red-haired daughter. Rich with irony, the story inspires meditations on desire, homosexuality, music, and the art of introspection. The final volume of a new, definitive text of A la recherche du temps perdu was published by the Bibliotheque de la Pleiade in 1989. For this authoritative English-language edition, D. J. Enright has revised the late Terence Kilmartin's acclaimed reworking of C. K. Scott Moncrieff's translation to take into account the new French editions.

Crime and Punishment
by Fyodor Dostoyevsky
Retells the classic story as a graphic novel with study guide.

Time Regained/a Guide to Proust
by Marcel Proust
The final volume of In Search of Lost Time chronicles the years of World War I, when, as M. de Charlus reflects on a moonlit walk, Paris threatens to become another Pompeii. Years later, after the war's end, Proust's narrator returns to Paris, where Mme. Verdurin has become the Princesse de Guermantes. He reflects on time, reality, jealousy, artistic creation, and the raw material for literature - his past life. This volume also includes the indispensable Guide to Proust, an index to all six volumes of the novel. The final volume of a new, definitive text of A la recherche du temps perdu was published by the Bibliotheque de la Pleiade in 1989. For this authoritative English-language edition, D. J. Enright has revised the late Terence Kilmartin's acclaimed reworking of C. K. Scott Moncrieff's translation to take into account the new French editions.

Howards End
by E. M. Forster

War of the Worlds
by
This is the story of the strange and terrible things that happened to ordinary people when the Martians went to war against the Earth.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0670493228 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Mr. Sammler's Planet (Penguin Great Books of the 20th Century)
Saul Bellow
Viking Adult. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 1970. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Mr. Sammler's Planet (Penguin Great Books of the 20th Century)
Saul Bellow
Viking Adult. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Mr. Sammler's Planet (Penguin Great Books of the 20th Century)
Saul Bellow
Viking Adult. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Mr. Sammler's Planet
Bellow, Saul
The Viking Press, 1970 313 pgs. Copyright page states First Published in 1970.. Price intact on DJ flap of $6.95, 0170 on lower DJ flap. VG Condition overall. DJ has some edgewear with several edge rips and a couple small edge chips as shown. Inside pages are clean, tight and all intact. No writing or marking.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Treasuring The Past - Old and Rare Books - Western, Massachusetts (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Mr. Sammler's Planet (Penguin Great Books of the 20th Century)
Bellow, Saul
Viking Adult. Hardcover. 0670493228 Good Condition - Viking Press - 1970 copyright - dust jacket is intact with edge wear at corners and along top and bottom along spine - pages are lightly tanned (Hardcover Fiction - 69) . Good. ( more information) Offered by Ceres-Snow Enterprises (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Mr. Sammler's Planet
Bellow, Saul
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1970. Very nice copy. Light shelfwear, and closed tears to jacket. Bump to bottom edge of boards.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Montreal Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Mr. Sammler's Planet
Bellow, Saul
Viking 1970, 1970-01-30. F. Hardcover. Very Good/Dust Jacket Included. Very good. Ex library.---BOOKS PURCHASED BEFORE 3PM EASTERN SAME DAY. ( more information) Offered by Ship Today Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Mr. Sammler's Planet
Bellow, Saul
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1970. A beautiful copy with some shelfwear and two 1 inch closed tear to jacket. Text clean, binding strong. [Montreal Books rating system: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair.]. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine (Book)/Very Good (Dustjacket). ( more information) Offered by Montreal Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
MR. SAMMLER'S PLANET
FREE SHIPPING
Bellow, Saul
New York NY: Viking Press. 1970. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0670493228 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; 316 pages . ( more information) Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Mr. Sammler's Planet (Penguin Great Books of the 20th Century)
Saul Bellow
Viking Adult, 1970-01-30. Hardcover. Very Good. Very good hardcover and DJ. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show minor edgewear. Dust jacket shows shelfwear; chips, tears.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day. ( more information) Offered by Redux Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
MR. SAMMLER'S PLANET
BELLOW, SAUL
PENGUIN. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. GOOD CONDITION. ( more information) Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Mr. Sammler's Planet (Penguin Great Books of the 20th Century)
Saul Bellow
Viking Adult, 1970-01-30. Hardcover. Very Good. THE VIKING PRESS. BCE Minor chipping to dj. some staining 1/8' at bottom of dj on front. clean tight and no markings ( more information) Offered by Stella The Book Lady (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Mr. Sammler's Planet
Bellow, Saul
New York, NY: The Viking Press. 1970. First Edition. ISBN: 0670493228. VG+ in VG+ DJ very minor edge wear only to both; Nice copy in very nice condition. Winner of National Book Award, 1971.; First; Blue cloth; 8vo; DJ. ( more information) Offered by Optical Insights (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Mr. Sammler's Planet
Bellow, Saul
New York Viking 1970.. NrF/NrF some light wear. 1st edition.. F. ( more information) Offered by Black Dog Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Mr. Sammler's Planet
Bellow, Saul
NYC: The Viking Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1970. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0670493228 . #214. . ( more information) Offered by Dana Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Mr. Sammler's Planet
Bellow, Saul
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr. Very Good/Very Good. 1970. First American Edition. Blue Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0670493228 Nearly New Near perfect copy. No markings etc. not clipped, v v little wear. V handsome first edition. . ( more information) Offered by Charles Byrnes Bookshop (Ireland)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
MR. SAMMLER'S PLANET [ 1st ]
BELLOW, Saul
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking, 1970. sticker removal damge to spine, 3/4 inch chip to spine crown, some light edge wear.. First Edition First Printing. Very Good+/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
MR. SAMMLER'S PLANET [ 1st ]
BELLOW, Saul
New York: Viking, 1970. Small closed tear to bottom front panel else, Fine in a Fine dust jacket.. First Edition First Printing. ( more information) Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
MR. SAMMLER'S PLANET
Bellow, Saul
NY: Viking, 1970 First edition, first prnt. Signed by Bellow wth "Best wishes" on the page listing his to then published works. Corners tapped, bump to front board topedge; dustjacket with minimal edgewear, mostly at the corners, and a shallow crease on the front panel topedge. Very Good+ condition in a Very Good+ dustjacket with an archival cover. A tight and bright copy. Signed by Author. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The images are of the book described and not stock photos. ( more information) Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Mr. Sammler's Planet: a Novel - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Bellow, Saul
New York, NY, U.S.A.: The Viking Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1970 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover A stunning First Edition/First Printing in pristine, unread condition, Fine or better, in alike dustjacket.; Mr. Artur Sammler, a survivor of the Holocaust, haunted by memories of his literal escape from the grave, is living out his days in New York City. An intellectual who once thrived on the great works of Western literature and philosophy, he now occasionally lectures at Columbia University. He records the degradations of city life while looking deep into the sufferings of the human soul ( more information) Offered by Books Tell You Why, member IOBA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Mr. Sammler's Planet: a Novel - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Bellow, Saul
New York, NY, U.S.A.: The Viking Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author 1970 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover A First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition with slightly faded blue top stain in alike dust-jacket with only minute signs of chipping/rubbing, this copy is signed by author Saul Bellow on the front flyleaf; Mr. Artur Sammler, a survivor of the Holocaust, haunted by memories of his literal escape from the grave, is living out his days in New York City. An intellectual who once thrived on the great works of Western literature and philosophy, he now occasionally lectures at Columbia University. He records the degradations of city life while looking deep into the sufferings of the human soul ( more information) Offered by Books Tell You Why, member IOBA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|