Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


Needlework in America

by Virginia Bath


ISBN: 0670505757
ISBN-13: 9780670505753
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Penguin Group USA
Published date: 1985

Publisher's Notes

This authoritative history of American needlework covers Indian quillwork, embroidery, quilting, rug hooking, and other traditional needlecrafts, illustrating step-by-step techniques with drawings and diagrams.

Similar books


0895770598
Complete Guide to Needlework
by Reader's Digest Editors

Embroidery, needlepoint, knitting, appliqu_, quilting and more--taught through new methods, crystal-clear instructions, and 2,600 never-miss-a-step photographs and drawings.

1565076095
Heirlooms from Loving Hands
by Sandy Clough

The hearts of women through the generations will connect as they use their hands and their hearts to make necessities for their families, create beauty, express values, and leave memories for others. From a hand-stitched quilt from the Early American era to an album filled with family photographs to the first cross-stitching done by young hands today, gifts made with the hands will bring delight like nothing else can.

0425198278
Crewel Yule
by Monica Ferris

The owner of Crewel World, a needlework shop, amateur detective Betsy Devonshire makes preparations for the upcoming holiday season, never expecting to become caught up in the investigation into the death of a fellow shop owner, who tumbles to her death during the annual needlework convention.

0425206696
Patterns Of Murder
by Monica Ferris



0425203018
Embroidered Truths
by Monica Ferris

Needlework shop owner and amateur sleuth Betsy Devonshire becomes embroiled in a dangerous and all-too-personal case, when her friend Godwin is arrested for the murder of his significant other, John, after a nasty quarrel.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0670505757 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Needlework in America
Bath, Virginia C

Viking Penguin. 1979. 0670505757 Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. Previous owner's inscription on front end paper. (more information)

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
$7.60
2) Needlework in America
Bath, Virginia

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Studio, 1985 DJ has a closed tear on the front cover about 3-inches long, and a small closed closed tear at the foot of the spine. Otherwise, the DJ is glossy and clean. Pages are clean and bright, firm tight binding, no marks.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by P W Hall Books (United States)
$8.00
3) Needlework in America: History , Designs, and Techniques
Bath, Virginia C

Studio. Hardcover. 0670505757 First Edition Hardcover Vg book in vg dj. slightly musty . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Uncommon Artifacts (United States)
$9.46
4) Needlework in America, History, Designs, Techniques
Bath, Virginia Churchill

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Studio / Viking , 1979. slight bump on top rear board, near fine hardcover in near fine dustjacket, CR503955. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$10.79
5) NEEDLEWORK IN AMERICA: HISTORY, DESIGNS, AND TECHINQUES
BATH, VIRGINIA CHURCHILL

New York, NY, U.S.A.: VIKING, 1979 336 PAGES. WHITE DUST JACKET REAR AND REAR BOARD ARE MUSTY STAINED CAUSING MUSTY ODOR. CONTENTS ARE CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE EXCEPT FOR LAST 16 PAGES HAVE A STAIN AT THE TOP EDGE.. NO PRINTING NOTED. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. CRAFTS. (more information)

Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
$10.99
6) Needlework in America
Bath, Virginia C

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1979. ISBN: 0670505757. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good Dustjacket. NEEDLEWORK CRAFTS HOBBIES GENERAL. (more information)

Offered by phyllis ranu books (United States)
$12.00
7) Needlework in America
Bath, Virginia Churchill

New York: Viking, 1979. History, designs and techniques. Blue boards, offwhite cloth backstrip w/gilt lettering, 336 pp incl Bibliography & Index, numerous photos, illustrations & color plates. Spine shelf cocked. DJ very lightly rubbed.. ISBN: 0670505757. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. HISTORY CRAFTS & HOBBIES. (more information)

Offered by Gene's Books (United States)
$12.47
8) Needlework in America
Bath, Virginia C

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin. Very Good/Good +. 1979. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0670505757 . (more information)

Offered by Flotsam & Jetsam Books & Model Trains (United States)
$14.00
9) Needlework in America
Virginia Churchill Bath

New York: The Viking Press, 1979. Hardcover,fine condition,unread. (more information)

Offered by ALMINA BOOKS (United States)
$15.99
10) Needlework in America
Bath, Virginia C

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1979 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ISBN:0-670-50575-7. Very nice, clean copy in mylar. Has not been price-clipped -- no chips or tears. Only defect is minor bump to upper rear corner. Clean as a whistle inside and out. Masterpieces of American needlework of all kinds are featured in both color plates and black and white photos. Text discusses North American Indian needlework, surface embroidery in woolen thread, bedrugs and pile embroidery, surface embroidery in silk, counted-thread, patchwork, applique, quilting, rug hooking, white embroidery and lace. 336 pages. Indexed.. (more information)

Offered by Garrison House Books (United States)
$17.10
11) Needlework in America: History, Designs, and Techniques
Bath, Virginia Chuirchill

New York: Viking/Studio Books, 1979 Very good condition, cover edge lightly faded, margin edges slightly sunned, faint shadow from clipping front endpaper; dust jacket very good, light edgewear. 336 pages, numerous b/w photos, drawings, bibliography, index, 4to; blue boards/white cloth. First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Abstract Books (United States)
$20.00
12) NEEDLEWORK IN AMERICA. History, Designs, and Techniques
Virginia Churchill Bath

New York: A Studio Book/The Viking Press [1979]. First edition. ISBN 0-670-50575-7 Large hardcover volume with dustjacket. 336 pages with index. No names or marks. VG/VG (more information)

Offered by Stone House Books (United States)
$27.60
13) Needlework in America: History, Designs, and Techniques
Bath, Virginia Churhill

New York: Viking Press. Hardcover. 1979. 1st Edition. 4to . Fine in Fine DJ. B&W and Color Illustrations . (more information)

Offered by Chris Hartmann, Bookseller (United States)
$30.00