Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Peaceable Kingdom

The Shaker Abecedarius

by Alice Provensen


ISBN: 0670545007
ISBN-13: 9780670545001
Format: Reinforced Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Penguin Group USA
Published date: 1978
Size: 7.25 x 11 inches
Weight: 0.6 pounds
Ages: Pr to Pr

Synopses

An illustrated alphabet rhyme that includes the animals from alligator to zebra.

Publisher's Notes

An illustrated alphabet rhyme that includes the animals from alligator to zebra.

Other Editions

Similar books


0439660564
"A" Was Once an Apple Pie
by Suse MacDonald

Cats, dogs, eels, zebras, and more are presented in an amusing concept book that introduces the alphabet to beginning readers through simple rhymes and bold, cut-paper illustrations.

0140556109
B Is for Bethlehem
by

*****Joyful collage illustrations and graceful rhyming couplets highlight special Christmas words, in alphabetical order, to tell the story of the Nativity. Fun to memorize, the verses as well as the book itself will be treasured holiday after holiday.

0152671404
Ring of Earth
by Jane Yolen

The beauty of the seasons is shown through the eyes of nature. The circle of seasons is presented in a poetic way--deeply rooted to the earth and connected to nature.

0064437515
So Many Bunnies
by Rick Walton

Old Mother Rabbit lives with her 26 children in a comfortable old shoe.Each of her bunnies has a different spot to sleep. Number I is named Abel.He sleeps on the table. Number 7 is Gretel -- she dozes in a Kettle.From Abel to Zed, as each of these adorable bunnies drifts off to sleep,they help teach letters and numbers. Finally, it's Old Mother Rabbit's turnto sleep. But will her bunnies stay under their covers?

0060247185
Animal Lullabies
by Pam Conrad

Mama Owl awakens her young as Mother Swan glides around the pond to put her babies to sleep, in a charming brightly illustrated collection of lullabies for young children.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0670545007 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) A Peaceable Kingdom: The Shaker Abecedarius
Alice Provensen, Martin Provensen

Viking Juvenile. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $2.25
Add to cart 
2) A Peaceable Kingdom: The Shaker Abecedarius
Alice Provensen; Martin Provensen

Viking Juvenile, 1978-09-11. Hardcover. Good. 1978 Viking. First Printing. Hardcover. See my customer image cover scans/photo's. Ex-library copy with normal library markings/card holder. First page has a tear near spine that has been taped. Tight binding, clean and unmarked pages. Boards are in good condition with light wear, light spine/corner bumping. Overall a good copy. Please feel free to e-mail for more pic's/scans. Prompt shipping. On international orders I charge only actual shipping charges and refund anything over. Please e-mail for a quote. (more information)

Offered by dotties_affordable_books (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
3) A Peaceable Kingdom: The Shaker Abecedarius
Provensen, Alice and Martin

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1978. General wear to covers, light creasing on some pages.. ISBN: 0670545007. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+. Illus. by Provensen, Alice and Martin. CHILDREN POETRY JUVENILE NONFICTION. (more information)

Offered by Kadriin Blackwell (Canada)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
4) A Peaceable Kingdom: The Shaker Abecedarius FREE SHIPPING
Provensen, Alice

Viking Press, 1978. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. Type: Ex-Library Typical Library marks and stickers. Card removed. (more information)

Offered by First Coast Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
5) Peaceable Kingdom: The Shaker Abecedarius
Provensen, Alice

Viking, 1978 Light moisture stains along upper edges of pges. Pages unmarked. Dust jacket moisture-stained. Binding firm.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair Dust Jacket. NOT Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Books Do Furnish A Room (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
6) A Peaceable Kingdom. The Shaker ABECEDARIUS
Provensen, Alice and Martin (illust)

1978 Viking Press, NY; ISBN 0-670-54500-7.. 2nd printing, horizontal format, pictorial cover hardcover, no dust jacket. The book cover has a few marks and light soiling, otherwise very good. The inside pages are clean and unmarked. (more information)

Offered by Al Mason - Books (United States)
Price: $16.70
Add to cart 
7) A Peacalble Kingdom
Provensen,

New York: The Viking Press, 1978. 2nd Printing 1979. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $16.76
Add to cart 
8) Peaceable Kingdom, A: The Shaker Abecedarius

Viking Press 1978. dirt on picture cover. 44 pgs. originally in Shaker Manifesto July 1882 under title Animal Rhymes. Richard Meran Barsam Wrote an afterword. ISBN: 0670545007. Stated First Edition. Illus. by Illustrated by Alice and Martin Provensen. JUVENILE. ALPHABET.. (more information)

Offered by B is for Book (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
9) The Peaceable Kingdom The Shaker Abecedarius
Provensen,

New York: The Viking Press, 1978. 3rd Printing 1983. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED WITH LIGHT SOILING, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $22.88
Add to cart 
10) A Peaceable Kingdom The Shaker Abecedarius
Provensen,

New York: The Viking Press, 1978. 2nd Printing 1979. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED WITH RUBBING, AND LIGHT STAINING, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $23.39
Add to cart 
11) A Peaceable Kingdom
Provensen, Provensen

New York: The Viking Press, 1978. 3rd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARDCOVER COVER, SPINE ENDS BUMPED AND SMALL TEAR TO HINGE. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $24.90
Add to cart 
12) A Peaceable Kingdom The Shaker Abecedarius
Provensen, Alice & Martin Provensen

Very Good with no dust jacket 5th Printing; Hardcover; Viking; 1987; NEAR FINE book with NO jacket. Pictorial cover with minor rubbing at base of spine; scuffing at top of back cover. Interior crisp. SIGNED "Alice and Martin Provenson" on the title page. ; Oblong Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall . (more information)

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $29.75
Add to cart 
13) Peaceable Kingdom: The Shaker Abecedarius
Provensen, Alice and Martin

New York, New York: Viking Pr. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. Stated First Edition; Ex lib hard cover with DUSTJACKET, no spine label; DJ not affixed to cover; usual stamps on endsheets. Pages wrinkled but no tears and they are very clean.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by Julie Lynch, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
14) A Peaceable Kingdom: the Shaker Abecedarius
Illus. by Alice and Martin Provensen

New York, NY: The Viking Press. 1978. First Edition. ISBN: 0670545007. NF in VG+ DJ, small rub spine of DJ; Lovely ABC Book; Stated First; Illust. boards; Oblong 4to; DJ. (more information)

Offered by Optical Insights (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
15) A Peaceable kingdom : the Shaker abecedarius / illustrated by Alice and Martin Provensen ; afterword by Richard Meran Barsam
Alice and Martin Provensen

New York : Viking Press, 1978. 1st Edition. Description: [42] p. : chiefly col. ill. ; 18 x 27 cm. Impressively illustrated. A near fine copy in the original color-pictorial, printed boards. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. (more information)

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
16) A Peaceable Kingdom : The Shaker Abecedarius
, Provensen, Alice (illustrator); Provensen, Martin (illustrator)

New York: New York: Viking, 1978, 1978. Near Fine/Very Good + Light Edgewear Dj. First Edition, First Printing. ISBN:0670545007. A New York Times Best Book Of The Year winner. This copy is inscribed by Alice and Martin Provensen and by Richard Meran Barsan who provides an afterword to this fine book! From the library of Dr. Rita Book a local children's book advocate and radio personality. Quite scarce signed by the creators.. Inscribed. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good + Light Edgewear Dj. Illus. by Provensen, Alice (illustrator); Provensen, Martin (illustrator). (more information)

Offered by Black Dog Books (United States)
Price: $145.50
Add to cart