Zip
by Max Apple
ISBN: 0670796921
ISBN-13: 9780670796922
Format: Book
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Viking Published date: 1978 Pages: 183
Similar books

Red Zone
by Mike Lupica
A sequel to Bump and Run finds New York Hawks co-owner Jack Molloy taking a break abroad after his notorious brothers sell their half of the team to a fractious businessman, who quickly alienates everyone affiliated with the team and causes the departure of the general manager before Molloy enlists outside help.

The Cupid Killer
by Larry Fangman

Heart Breakers
by Francess Lantz
Now that Valentine's Day is just around the corner, Luna is feeling the blues. She's been longing to be with her boyfriend, David, who lives all the way across the country in Florida and who she hasn't seen in months. Sure, she and David e-mail, but that's not enough. She wants to see him. Despite her loneliness, Luna gets a reprieve when a tall, blond dreamboat washes up on her shore. His name is Sean, and like Luna he's a natural-born board rider from a family of die-hard surfers. Their chemistry is undeniable, and Luna can't remember when she's had so much fun with a guy. But when David shows up as a Valentine's Day surprise, Luna finds herself caught in the middle of a love triangle! Soon David and Sean engage in an all-out tug-of-war with her heartstrings -- leaving Luna to wonder whose heart will get broken in the end. It's all about a passion for the sport ... and life.

The Fix
by Jeff Schneider

Sports Best Short Stories
by
Fiery crashes, gracious losses, and the art of the bluff pepper the pages of this winning anthology of 24 short stories on a variety of sports by some of the world's greatest writers. The lineup includes Pulitzer Prize-winners E. Annie Proulx, John Cheever, Howard Nemerov, and Paul Horgan, as well as favorites such as Joyce Carol Oates, Jack London, W. Somerset Maugham, and Arthur Conan Doyle. Among the usual suspects of boxers, pitchers, and shankers, some uncommon players emerge-a money-winning fighting dog becomes a ribbon-winning show dog; Ecuadorian bullfights drive an American prizefighter to madness; and Simon Templar, alias the Saint, teaches some crooks a lesson in a few hands of poker. Tales of baseball and golf; car racing and horse racing; swimming, hunting, and chess portray themes of love, loss, danger, and ambition as they express the passion for sport in all its forms.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0670796921 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Zip
Apple, Max
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1978 183 PAGES.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by The Cerebral Deli (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Zip
Max Apple
Viking Adult. Used - Good. Published: 1978. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good to Very Good condition. Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Zip
Apple, Max
Viking Adult. Hardcover. 0670796921 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1978 Viking Adult Hard Cover . Very Good. 1978. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
ZIP, A Novel of the Left and the Right
Apple, Max
New York: The Viking Press, 1978. Zip, "an elusive form of human energy that makes hearts leap, cash flow, ideologies tremble, the world go round," is responsible for variety of peculiar goings-on, including but nowhere limited to a nice Jewish boy managing a flashy Puerto Rican boxer, said Jewish boy's previously chaste widowed mother hanging out with Detroit's scrap-metal king, and J. Edgar Hoover suspended over a Cuban boxing ring; dj illustration by Janet Halverson; bumped corners/spine ends, pencil impressions to top right corner of front free end paper, moderate general wear; rubbed dj w/impressions/scratches, some light chipping to corners/spine ends, 1/4" tear to top edge of front panel, vertical crease to front flap, light soil, general wear;. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. ( more information) Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Zip: A Novel of the Left and Right
Apple, Max
Viking, 1978 Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. First Edition. Really a very handsome, newish copy with the following flaws: bit of staining on top edge of text, remainder-type mark on bottom edge of text, cocking. Jacket has some abrasion and a tiny tear on upper edge of back panel. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. ( more information) Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Zip,a Novel of the Left and the Right
Apple,Max
Fine in Nr Fine DJ slightly rubbed. Viking 1978 1st edition. hardcover. 183 pages., 1st edition,1st printing.Not clipped,no markings. ( more information) Offered by Enterprise Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Zip
Apple, Max
U. S. A.: Viking, 1978. 184 pages, dj scuffed with price clipped. ISBN: 0670796921. Hardcover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" tall. DETROIT MICH FICTION MICHIGAN. ( more information) Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: CAD $10.00
($9.41)
|
|
8)
|
Zip, A Novel to the Left and the Right
Appel, Max
New York: The Viking Press, 1978. 1978. Hard Cover. Very Good +. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. ISBN: 0-670-79692-1. 183pages. Interior - flawless condition; red boards and spine - only an extremely minimal amount of edg ewear; DJ - price-clipped w/ very light edge and surface wear and soiling. ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Zip
Apple, Max
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1978. First Edition. Hard Cover. Almost As New/Almost As New. ( more information) Offered by Johnnycake Books ABAA, ILAB (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Zip
Apple, Max
Viking, 1978 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 9 Inches Tall. ( more information) Offered by Artists + Authors (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Zip
Apple, Max
New York Viking 1978.. Vg/Vg. 1st edition.. F. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Black Dog Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
ZIP-A Novel Of The Left And The Right
Apple, Max
NY: Viking, 1978. 183 PP. Red boards. F/ VG+. DJ soiled with very light, scattered edge wear. Else, bright and unmarked.. First Edition. Boards.. Fine/VG+. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by J. Cosmas Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Zip
Apple, Max
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1978. Uncorrected Proof. Paperback. As New/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Johnnycake Books ABAA, ILAB (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Zip: A Novel of the Left and the Right (SIGNED)
Apple, Max
New York: Viking Press, 1978. 1st ed. Hardcover. 183 pages. . Inscribed "For Lynne & Jeff, Best regards, March 31, 1981". Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, o/w unmarked. Dj is price clipped. . ( more information) Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Zip
Apple, Max
New York: The Viking Press, 1978. BM3 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ and book have discoloration and light shelf wear otherwise very good. Signed and inscribed by the author to previous owner on the half-title page. A Novel of the Left and the Right.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Bookmarc\'s (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Zip: A Novel of the Left and the Right
Apple, Max
New York: Viking Press , 1978. Hard Cover. Max Apple -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- FINE/FINE -- copy of Zip: A Novel of the Left and the Right. 8vo. 183 pp. First Edition. Fully bound in red paper boards with the title, the author's name, and the publisher's name yellow-stamped to the spine. The spine is very slightly cocked and the ends of the spine are a trifle bumped. The corners of the boards are sharp, the hinges are strong, and the text is clean and tight throughout. The pictorial dustwrapper is in Fine condition, retains the publisher's original price of $8.95 on the upper right of the front flap, and exhibits only minor rubbing to all panels. A Fine copy. Published by: New York: Viking Press , 1978 First edition. ( more information) Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Zip - A Novel of the Left and the Right
Apple, Max
NY: The Viking Press, 1978. 'When Max Apple's first story was published in "American Review 19", Eliot Fremont-Smith and others reacted with an enthusiasm unprecedented for a short story by an unknown writer in a literary periodical. And now, to the joy of all who have since seen Apple's work in AR, Esquire, and other publications, here is the full, fantastic collection' - front flap of first book. Max Apple was praised as 'a one-of-a-kind writer, a satirist of contemporary Americana with a sweet disposition, a congenial sense of humor, and a green and supple imagination' and similar praise by Tom Robbins, Philip Lopate, Cynthia Ozick, Leonard Michaels, Hilma Wolitzer, Silvia Tennenbaum, E.L. Doctorow, Joseph Heller, Anatole Broyard. One would have thought the next Perelman had arrived. One more collection of stories "Free Agents" [1984], and two novels, "Zip" [1978] and "The Propheteers" [1987] --- and the 'congenial humor' stopped. In 1994 and the memoir "Roommates" about his first wife's slow death from multiple sclerosis (and his relationship with his 103 year-old grandfather and his two young children during this time) the reason was revealed. Apple's first novel about 'Zip, an elusive form of human energy that makes hearts leap, cash flow, ideologies tumble, the world go round.' - front flap. x, 186pp. Red faux cloth, yellow spine lettering, cream endpapers. Dust Jacket price 8.95. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Book has remainder mark bottom edge o/w book and jacket are unblemished. White and orange jacket is very bright, unsoiled and unfaded.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket/Fine. Illus. by Dust Jacket Design By Janet Halverson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by John Marston's Book Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|