Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Quinn's Book

by William Kennedy


ISBN: 0670804371
ISBN-13: 9780670804375
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"Kennedy writes with verve and nerve. His wit, always sharp, has rarely been sharper. He paints a full and lively canvas....Quinn's book casts a lovely light indeed."    -- Stephen King

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Penguin Group USA
Published date: 1988

Publisher's Notes

Orphan Daniel Quinn's narration of his adventure-ridden quest for love and the meaning behind his destiny also portrays the dramatic history of nineteenth-century Albany.

Other Editions

Similar books


0553097164
The Silent
by Jack Dann

From the critically acclaimed author of The Memory Cathedral comes perhaps the most powerful, haunting, and unforgettable novel of the Civil War--or any war--ever written. Provocative, poetic, and disturbing, it introduces us to a young narrator, Mundy McDowell, whose voice rivals any in literature, bringing poignantly to life the surreal horrors of battle and its spiritual cost to human survival.I was scarce twelve the day the damn Yankees invaded the valley. I seen a lot that day I aint never gonna forget.Men blown apart, screamin and dyin all around me. I was wandering in the woods like I wasnt supposed to and wound up right in the middle of the battle. And thats what I suppose saved me.When I got back home the main house was burning to the ground. I saw two men wearin bits and pieces of Federate and Yank uniforms. They killed Poppa right off, and Mother they dragged into the front yard before they killed her too. I reckon that was the day I first got the knack of being invisible.The spirit dog seen me right off, though. He was big and black and smelled like burning. His eyes were like red coals and everywhere he went, it seemed death followed. Him and me, we mostly traveled together after that.I passed through midnight fields of dead and dying soldiers, reeking makeshift field hospitals worse than hell itself; climbed into the mountains where the runaway slaves hid; and walked through towns shattered by the passage of the war.I met a lot of people, some of them living and some of them just memories. There was Jimmadasin, the slave who died on my account, and Mammy Jack, who taught me to see visions; the gallant Colonel Ashby, who let me ride by his side, and, of course, the mulatto whore Lucy, who saved my life twice.Last but not least, there was mad but brilliant General Jackson, who was probably responsible for putting more men in their graves than any other during the Shenandoah campaign. Whether he was a hero or a demon I never did determine, but I wish I had never met him at all.And through it all I remained silent. The power of speech left me the day my parents were killed and I first saw the spirit dog. You see, the whole time I was wandering through that valley of death I was deciding on whether to go back to being human or to become a spirit myself, and that's what this book is all about.

0452273439
Jack of Hearts
by Joseph Hansen

The year is 1941, the place a small California foothill town. Nathan Reed, at age seventeen, bewildered by sex but sure he wants to be a writer, falls in among a little-theater crowd he hopes will stage his first play, and learns from them painful lessons in growing up.

0345334531
The Feast of All Saints
by Anne Rice

In the days before the Civil War, there lived a Louisiana people unique in Southern histroy. Though descended from African slaves, they were also descended from the French and Spanish who enslaved them. Called the Free People of Color, this dazzling historical novel chronicles the lives of four of them--men and women caught perilously between the worlds of master and slave, privilege and oppression, passion and pain.

0140282653
Jacob's Ladder
by Donald McCaig

Lauded by the "Virginia Quarterly" as "the best Civil War novel ever written, " "Jacob's Ladder" resonates with all the bitter glory and deep human shame of America's greatest war.

0671890174
Until the End
by Harold Coyle

James and Kevin Bannon are willing to fight to the death in the name of victory. But Kevin's allegiance belongs to the Union, and James' to the Confederacy. Now, together with the women they love, the Bannon brothers must face the haunting truth about their past--and a fateful choice for the future.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780670804375 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Quinn's Book
Kennedy, William

Viking, 1988 1st Ed.. Hard Cover. New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Jaguar 10 Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Quinn's Book
Kennedy, William

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 1988 used very good. Hard Cover. Very Good. Book. (more information)

Offered by Mccaleb Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Quinn's Book
Kennedy, William

The Viking Press. Hardcover. 0670804371 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1988 Viking Adult Hard Cover . Very Good. 1988. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Quinn's Book
Kennedy, William

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 1988. Hardcover. 1988 Viking Pr. Good/Good. All books Wrapped and placed in cardboard to prevent damage in shipping. INSURANCE INCL.. ISBN: 0670804371. Hardcover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Good Idea`s Media (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) QUINN'S BOOK
Kennedy, William

The Viking Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. 0670804371 . Stamped discard. Prompt delivery with tracking. Many satisfied customers. Satisfaction guaranteed ; 0.9 x 8.9 x 6.2 Inches; 289 pages . (more information)

Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Quinn's Book
Kennedy, William

The Viking Press. Hardcover. 0670804371 HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HOUNDDOGLOUIE BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Quinn's Book
William Kennedy

The Viking Press. Used - Good. 1st.GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Quinn's Book
William Kennedy

A nice used copy. Pages clear. Cover clear. Softly worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Quinn's Book
William Kennedy

A used copy. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Quinn's Book
Kennedy, William

Viking Books, 1988. Hard cover. Very Good. Very good in very good dust jacket x-lib w/ markings pgs clean & tight, mylar dj over original scuffed Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. Audience: General/trade.Delivery Confirmation on Media Mail orders, First Class shipping if available for faster service. Shipped in bubble mailers. (more information)

Offered by Browse4books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Quinn's Book
Kennedy, William

New York: Viking Penguin, 1988. 0670804371 Hard Cover. NF/NF. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Nice clean copy in mylar protector. C-3. . (more information)

Offered by Paradise Found Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Quinn's Book
Kennedy, William

Unknown: The Viking Press. Trade PaperBack. 0670804371 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1988 The Viking Press Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1988. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Quinn's Book
William Kennedy

The Viking Press. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1988. Hardcover. 1st. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Cover has some wear on edges. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Price or other sticker on cover or other sticker on dust jacket. may be an .EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) Quinn's Book
William Kennedy

The Viking Press. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1988. Hardcover. 1st. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) QUINN'S BOOK
KENNEDY, WILLIAM

VIKING PRESS, [1990]. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New. {LIKE NEW} Hardback, First Edition with Dust Jacket; Small dust jacket tear along the botton edge of front cover. (more information)

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) Quinn's Book
William Kennedy

The Viking Press. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1988. Hardcover. 1st. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. May have a price stamp or other sticker on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) Quinn's Book
William Kennedy

Viking Adult. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) Quinn's Book
William Kennedy

The Viking Press, 1988-05-23. Hardcover. Good. BIND: hardcover. ED: ex-library copy DJ: [none]. COVER: [good], clean, straight, with typical user wear and library identifiers. SPINE: [very good], tight, straight with typical library identifiers . PAGES: [very good], clean, straight, unmarked with typical library identifiers. KRC (more information)

Offered by affinnallc (United States)
Price: $1.25
Add to cart 
19) Quinn's Book
Kennedy, William

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 1988 Book is clean and tight.. Reissue. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Miles Books (United States)
Price: $1.25
Add to cart 
20) Quinn's Book
William Kennedy

The Viking Press, 1988-05-23. Hardcover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Jinobe Books (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
21) Quinn's Book
Kennedy, William

The Viking Press. Hardcover. 0670804371 Book may show some shelf wear, Fast shipping! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
22) Quinn's Book
Kennedy, William

Viking Books, 1988. Very good condition, The scene is still Albany and environs, but the time is the decade or so preceding the Civil War, the tone "high fantastical." Daniel Quinn is a self-reliant orphan; plucky, ambitious and in love. "Narrative is not the essence here," commented PW of this "richly packed" novel. "It is Quinn' s endless, apparently effortless invention that dazzles, like a virtuoso musician improvising.". Trade Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by J M O'Brien (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
23) QUINN'S BOOK
KENNEDY, WILLIAM

VIKING PRESS, [1990]. First Edition. Hardcover. New. {BRAND NEW} Hardback, First Edition with Dust Jacket; (more information)

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
24) Quinn's Book
William Kennedy

Viking Adult, 5/23/1988. Hardbound with DJ in VG/VG condition. (more information)

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
25) QUINN'S BOOK
Kennedy, William

NY: Viking. fine in dj. 1988. 1st ed. boards. (more information)

Offered by Archer's Used & Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.81
Add to cart 
26) QUINN'S BOOK
Kennedy, William

New Yrok: Viking 1988 1st printing 289 pages, 6 1/8 x 9 1/4, cloth backed boards, hardcover in dust jacket CONDITION: VERY GOOD, rear lower corner bumped & front upper corner dinged o/w a very nice copy, near fine condition in nearly fine dj (tiny corner rub) (more information)

Offered by gfoylebooks (United States)
Price: $1.89
Add to cart 
27) Quinn's Book
William Kennedy

The Viking Press, 1988-05-23. Hardcover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
28) Quinn's Book
William Kennedy

Viking Adult. Used - Very Good. Front flyleaf has been removed. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
29) Quinn's Book
Kennedy, William

The Viking Press. Hardcover. 0670804371 1988 Viking Press; FIRST EDITION; Cover: shelf & edge-wears, o/w excellent condition; Content: clean, tight & unmarked; Ships Quick . Fine. (more information)

Offered by MediaBazaar (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
30) Quinn's Book
Kennedy, William

Viking Penguin, 1988. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Very Good/No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-670-80437-1.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
31) Quinn's Book
Kennedy, William P

Viking Pr, 1988. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Used, Very Good Hardcover in Very Good Jacket. Ink mark on flyleaf, no other writing. Minor soiling to edges of pages. Jacket has Minor shelfwear only. NOT ex-library, NOT priceclipped. No remainder mark. Protected by new brodart cover. (more information)

Offered by DeeAnn Smith (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
32) QUINN'S BOOK
William Kennedy

NY: Viking, 1988. VG/VG 289 pgs. Very nice clean tight copy in like dust jacket.. (more information)

Offered by Duncan Matthew Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
33) Quinn's Book
William Kennedy

The Viking Press, 1988-05-23. Hardcover. Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING because media mail can take the Post Office 5 to 21 business days to deliver (more information)

Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
34) Quinn's Book
William Kennedy

The Viking Press, 1988-05-23. Hardcover. Very Good/very good jacket. d/j has a sticker on fold-around inside the front cover. small sticker also on rear flyleaf. No other faults to this cared for book. (more information)

Offered by Randy Smith (United States)
Price: $2.25
Add to cart 
35) Quinn's Book
Kennedy, William

The Viking Press. Hardcover. 0670804371 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
36) Quinn's Book
Kennedy, William

The Viking Press. Hardcover. 0670804371 Great Condition Soft Cover book, Clean pages, NO writing in book, mild creases to spine, some edge rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $2.60
Add to cart 
37) QuinnÍs book
William Kennedy

Viking, 1988. Hardcover. Used-Like New. Publisher: Viking Press Date of Publication: January 1990 Binding: Hardcover Condition: Used-Like New. (more information)

Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Price: $2.68
Add to cart 
38) Quinn's Book
Kennedy, William

Viking Press, 1988 Paperback. Very Good. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0670804371. 289 pp. Bookplate.. (more information)

Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
Price: $2.70
Add to cart 
39) Quinn's Book
Kennedy, William

N . Y.: Viking, 1988. The hard cover and the jacket has light shelf wear.The book has a musty smell.................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by... Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. (more information)

Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
40) Quinn's Book
Kennedy, William

N . Y.: Viking, 1988. The soft cover has very light shelf wear with a turn to the corner.......We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by... Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
41) Quinn's Book
Kennedy, William

Viking Books, 1988 New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. Audience: General/trade. Brand New First Edition. First Edition. Hard cover. New/New. (more information)

Offered by Dead End Books (United States)
Price: $2.85
Add to cart 
42) Quinn's Book
William Kennedy

Viking Books. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
43) Quinn's Book
William Kennedy

Viking Books. Used - Like New. Dust Jacket Condition: LIKE NEW (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
44) Quinn's Book
Kennedy, William

Viking, 1988. Heel of spine corners lightly rubbed, corner's lightly bent right at tips, former owner's name written in ink on top corner of front endpaper. 289 pages.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Soft Cover. Very Good+ to Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Virtuous Volumes et al. (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
45) Quinn's Book
Kennedy, William

Viking Books, 1988 Illustrated.. Trade paperback. Very Good. Very good. No dust jacket. tradepaper back...Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.. (more information)

Offered by Red Rover Do Over (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
46) Quinn's Book
Kennedy, William

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press. Very Good+/Very Good + DJ/Very Good. 1988. Hard Cover. 0-670-80437-1 Text is clean of markings. . (more information)

Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
47) Quinn's Book [Hardcover]
Kennedy, William

1988 hardback sticker and marking on cover page (more information)

Offered by d books (United States)
Price: $3.10
Add to cart 
48) Quinn's Book
Kennedy, William

Viking, 1988 First printing, fine in mylar covering. No remainder mark.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Sleepyside Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
49) Quinn's Book
Kennedy, William

New York: Viking, 1988. 1988. Hard Cover. Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. ISBN: 0-670-80437-1. 289pages. Interior - near-flawless condition w/ a tiny amount of water damage on the middle pages. The bo ards and DJ have only light edgewear, and there is a mylar plastic coating over the complete DJ(which is attached to the boards). (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $3.60
Add to cart 
50) Quinn's Book
Kennedy, William

New York, New York, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1988, 1988 As New/As New. Limited. Hard Cover. Price clipped off jacket, otherwise book is in great condition. Another in the novels of the author's Albany Cycle.. Hardcover. As New/As New. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by dezertbookx@roadrunner.com (United States)
Price: $3.75
Add to cart 
51) Quinn's Book
Kennedy, William

Viking, 1988. /Dust Jacket Included. 1988. Hardcover. 2nd printing, hardback, clean and tight, VG/VG dustwrapper. ISBN: 0670804371 . (more information)

Offered by Brimstones (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.50 ($3.76)
Add to cart 
52) QUINN's BOOK
Kennedy, William

Viking. Very Good in Fine dust jacket. 1988. First Edition. HardCover. 0670804371 . First American edition, first printing. The dust jacket is in NEAR FINE condition and is NOT price clipped. Very minor wear to spine ends and edges of jacket. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no scratches. The binding is straight and tight. Remainder mark. . (more information)

Offered by The Book Scouts (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
53) Quinn's Book
Kennedy, William

Viking Press. [1988] 289 pages Very Good Hard Cover in a Very Good DJ. In Albany , fourteen-year-old Quinn rescues Maud Fallon from an icy drowning in the Hudson. Photo now available on request ! . ISBN: 0-670-80437-1. Fiction. (more information)

Offered by A Really Nice Little Bookstore (Canada)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
54) Quinn's Book
Kennedy, William

New York: Viking Penguin, 1988. A clean tight book. Feels lightly read. Black remainder mark on the bottom. The jacket is crinkled at the top front edge. No other defects. A nice copy in a fresh Brodart jacket cover. 289 pages.. ISBN: 0670804371. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good in Brodart. Illus. by N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. Fiction. (more information)

Offered by Pulp Fiction (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
55) Quinn's Book
Kennedy, William

New York, New York, USA: Viking/Penguin Group, 1988. BD6 - An unread, tight, clean, sound copy with very minor overall shelf wear with some light foxing on the right outside paper edges. The dust jacket shows very minor overall shelf wear with some very, very light edge wear along the top edges plus there is some foxing on the inside surface along the top edge. A woman is rescued from the icy waters of the Hudson on a winter day in 1849. The main character in this novel is thrust by the rescue into a bewildering, adventure-filled journey through the tumult of 19th century America. He witnesses the rise & fall of great dynasties in upstate New York, epochal prize fights, exotic life in the theater, visitations from spirits beyond the grave, horrific battles between Irish immigrants and the "Know-Nothings," vicious New York draft riots, passages through the Underground Railroad and the despair of the Civil War. A well received book by an author notable for his historical fiction placed in New York state. By the author of "The Flaming Corsage," "The Ink Truck," "Legs," "Billy Phelan's Greatest Game," "Riding the Yellow Trolley Car," and "Ironweed." 289p.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
56) Quinn's Book
William Kennedy

Fine in Fine DJ Viking Press NY 1988 1st Edition Hardbound (more information)

Offered by Heroes Bookshop (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
57) Quinns Book
William Kennedy

Viking Adult. Good Book shows some signs of wear. Pages are clean but there may be some damage to the cover/spine.. (more information)

Offered by The Book Odyssey (United States)
Price: $4.49
Add to cart 
58) Quinn's Book
Kennedy, William

Viking, NY, 1988.. Trade PB. Good w/soiled front flyleaf. ISBN: 0670804371. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Liford's Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
59) Quinn's Book
Kennedy, William

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin. Very Good/Very Good. 1988. Hard Cover. 0670804371 Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo. 289 pp., Has minor shelfwear, Internally clean. . (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
60) Quinn's Book
Kennedy, William

New York, New York: Viking, 1988. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Trade Paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Fading to spine, light edge wear. Previous owner sticker to flyleaf. 289pp. (more information)

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
61) Quinn's Book
Kennedy, William

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr. 1988. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
62) Quinn's Book
Kennedy, William

New York, NY: Viking. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1988. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0670804371 . Grease pencil price on first endpaper. . (more information)

Offered by Dana Books (United States)
Price: $4.94
Add to cart 
63) Quinn's Book
Kennedy, William

New York: Viking. 1988. First Edition Presumed Used. H Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Greenwood Warehouse) (United States)
Price: $4.94
Add to cart 
64) Quinn's Book
Kennedy, William

New York: Viking [1988]. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. VG/VG (DJ price-clipped) 8vo DJ 289pp (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
65) QUINN'S BOOK
Kennedy, William

The Viking Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. 0.9 x 8.9 x 6.2 Inches; 289 pages . (more information)

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
66) QUINN'S BOOK
Kennedy, William P

New York, NY: Viking Press, 1988. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. If you are a lover of Novels and Fiction, you should greatly enjoy this book. The book has the usual library markings on the edge pages and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. The library removed the first blank page. (more information)

Offered by Empire Booksellers (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
67) Quinn's Book
Kennedy, William

New York: Viking, 1988. U5 - DJ is mylar protected. Includes press release from Viking with reviews and summary of book in mint condition. The book is the narration by Daniel Quinn, orphan, of his adventure-ridden quest for true love and the answer to the elusive riddle of his own fate.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
68) Quinn's Book
Kennedy, William

Viking. Good in Good dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. 0670804371 . Scraping on bottom front corner of DJ and book. Price on DJ is $18.95. Blue and black boards with silver lettering. ; 6.2 x 9.3 inches; 289 pages; From dust jacket: "Quinn's Book is the narration by Daniel Quinn, orphan, of his adventure-ridden quest for true love and the answer to the elusive riddle of his own fate. On one cataclysmic day in Albany in 1849, the fourteen-year-old Quinn rescues the wondrous Maud Fallon from an icy drowning in the flood-swollen Hudson during and ill-advised crossing with her aunt and guardian, the actress-courtesan Magdalena Colon." . (more information)

Offered by Roses Are Read Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
69) Quinn's Book
Kennedy, William

New York: Viking, 1988 First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Brand Bookstore (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
70) Quinn's Book
Kennedy, William

New York: New York: Viking, 1988, 1988. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. very nice book, clean, tight, no marks. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Brier Island Books (Canada)
Price: $5.40
Add to cart 
71) Quinn's Book
Kennedy, William

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1988. OOP. 1988 Assume First Ed.~ VG/NF . Ex-Library with usual markings. Rfep removed. Text is Tight, clean. Mylar cover. MB GUARANTEE. Thanks for looking!. ISBN: 0670804371. Unknown/None Mentioned. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. NEW YORK STATE FICTION ALBANY N Y GENERAL. (more information)

Offered by O.L.D.BOOKS by O.L.Davidson (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
72) Quinn's Book
Kennedy, William

New York: Viking Press, 1988. First Edition, HB, VF+/VF+, 8vo, blue boards with dark blue cloth spine and bright silver gilt lettering on cover and spine. Book is clean, bright and tight, top edge is stained bright red, light grey end pages, minimal shelf wear, ow, perfect. DJ is mylar wrapped, minimal shelf wear, ow, perfect condition. 289 pages. Excellent copy.. ISBN: 0670804371. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Fine+/Very Fine+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Charing Cross Road Booksellers (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
73) Quinn's Book
William Kennedy

The Viking Press, 1988-05-23. Hardcover. Good. NOT A HARDCOVER THIS IS A SOFTCOVER THE ISBN NUMBERS HAVE BEEN CROSSED. Light edge and corner wear. Light creases to cover. Pages still clean and tight. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
74) Quinn's Book
Kennedy, William

New York, New York: Viking, 1988. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Very Good/Good+. 1" tear on front lower jacket hinge, with a couple smaller tears around jacket edges. ISBN: 0670804371. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
75) Quinn's Book
Kennedy, Willaim

New York, NY: Viking Penguin. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0670804371 . #228. . (more information)

Offered by Dana Books (United States)
Price: $5.93
Add to cart 
76) Quinn's Book
Kennedy, Willaim

New York, NY: Viking Penguin. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0670804371 . #252. . (more information)

Offered by Dana Books (United States)
Price: $5.93
Add to cart 
77) Quinn's Book
Kennedy, William

New York, NY: Viking Press, 1988. Clean and tight - unused copy - BRAND NEW!!. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Scholar and Poet Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
78) Quinn's book
Kennedy, William

New York: Viking Penguin, Inc, 1988 ¶ FIRST EDITION, trade issue. ||| Collation: 229 x 151 mm: Pp. [xi], 289. Binding: Quarter blue cloth (spine bumped), dust-jacket. Condition: A good copy. Reference: ISBN 0670804371. . (more information)

Offered by Jay Dillon Rare Books + Manuscripts, LLC (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
79) Quinn's Book
Kennedy, William

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 1988 Large Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
80) Quinn's Book
William Kennedy

Viking, 1988. Hard Cover. 2nd printing; dj; FN. 0-670-80437-1. (more information)

Offered by Farringdon Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00 ($6.01)
Add to cart 
81) Quinn's Book
Kennedy, William

New York: Viking Press, 1988. A little rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight.. BCE Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $6.25
Add to cart 
82) Quinn's Book
Kennedy, William

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1988. Author of Ironweed. First Edition. Soft Cover. Nr Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Price: $6.40
Add to cart 
83) Quinn's Book
Kennedy, William

Toronto, ON, Canada: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, 1988. Very slightly rubbed at extremities. A clean, straight, tight copy.. BCE Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Fine Plus/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
84) Quinn's Book
Kennedy, William