Greasy Lake and Other Stories
by T. C. Boyle
ISBN: 0670805424
ISBN-13: 9780670805426
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
This collection of 15 short stories includes "Ike and Nina," the tale of an imaginary affair between Dwight D. Eisenhower and Khrushchev's wife; "The Hector Quesadilla Story," a sad tale of an aging ball player; "The Overcoat II," Boyle's modern-day take on the classic Gogol story; and the much-anthologized title story, in which a pack of very naïve young men desperately trying to be tough pay the sad consequences of their fake machismo.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"Funny, lusty, smart, rude,a talented practitioner of the modernist tale."
"Satirical fables of contemporary life, so funny and acutely observed that they might have been written by Evelyn Waugh for... 'Saturday Night Live'."
Boyle has "a gift for nimble, hyperventilated prose" and the ability to move from "the literary to the mundane without the slightest strain." -- Michiko Kakutani
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Penguin Group USA Published date: 1985 Pages: 229
Publisher's Notes
Stories ranging from the farcical to the mythic present the doings and darings of an aging Latin ball player, an Elvis Presley look-alike, a survivalist, and other figures of our times.
Other Editions
Similar books

The Collected Tales of Nikolai Gogol
by Richard Pevear
When Pushkin first read some of the stories in this collection, he declared himself "amazed." "Here is real gaiety," he wrote, "honest, unconstrained, without mincing, without primness. And in places what poetry! . . . I still havent recovered."More than a century and a half later, Nikolai Gogols stories continue to delight readers the world over. Now a stunning new translation--from an award-winning team of translators--presents these stories in all their inventive, exuberant glory to English-speaking readers. For the first time, the best of Gogols short fiction is brought together in a single volume: from the colorful Ukrainian tales that led some critics to call him "the Russian Dickens" to the Petersburg stories, with their black humor and wonderfully demented attitude toward the powers that be. All of Gogols most memorable creations are here: the minor official who misplaces his nose, the downtrodden clerk whose life is changed by the acquisition of a splendid new overcoat, the wily madman who becomes convinced that a dog can tell him everything he needs to know.These fantastic, comic, utterly Russian characters have dazzled generations of readers and had a profound influence on writers such as Dostoevsky and Nabokov. Now they are brilliantly rendered in the first new translation in twenty-five years--one that is destined to become the definitive edition of Gogol's most important stories.

Who Do You Love
by Jean Thompson
Jean Thompson is a short-fiction writer of rare integrity and insight into

Lake Wobegon Days
by Garrison Keillor
A young narrator chronicles his coming-of-age in Minnesota's Lake Wobegon, a fictitious small town where all the women are strong, all the men are good-looking, and all the children are above average.

If the River Was Whiskey
by T. C. Boyle
A collection of stories includes such diverse themes as a death-defying stunt man, a retired primatologist troubled by the "civilized" world, 1960s survivors "stuck" in that decade, and a freshly-marketed Ayatollah.

The Comic Stories
by Anton Chekhov
Unpretentious, lively, and inventive, these comic stories have long been affectionately regarded in Russia, but publishers in the West, overawed by the prevailing image of Chekhov as a melancholy genius, have resisted the down-to-earth humorist. This collection is the first substantial volume in English devoted solely to the comic stories. The forty stories here reveal the full range of Chekhov's comic genius, in these early comic stories he found himself as an artist.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0670805424 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Greasy Lake and Other Stories
T. C. Boyle
The Viking Press. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1985. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER;. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
GREASY LAKE & Other Stories
Boyle, T. Coraghessan
Hardcover. 0670805424 . Viking, 1985, hardback, stated: First published in 1985 by Viking Penguin, NAP, Very Good + (slightly bumped at lower front board corner)/Very Good + dust jacket (minor edgewear), 229 pages, FICTION; F4558 . ( more information) Offered by m.l. granlund - bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Greasy Lake and Other Stories
Boyle, T. C
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 1985. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Price Clipped. Remainder. ( more information) Offered by browns books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Greasy Lake and Other Stories
Boyle, T. Coraghessan
NY: Viking. VG+ in VG+ DJ (rem. mark on bottom- dj shelfworn). 1985. 1st printing. Hardcover. Keywords: fiction, 0-670-80542-4. ( more information) Offered by Books End (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Greasy Lake & Other Stories
Boyle, T. Coraghessan
New York: Viking, 1985. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, 229 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good -. ( more information) Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Greasy Lake and Other Stories
Boyle, T. Coraghessan
New York: Viking, 1985 First edition. VG/VG inside flap creased, very slight discoloration near top. Blue ink smudge on bottom edge, slight rubbing at head and tail of spine. A collection of short fiction from the master storyteller ranging from the mythic to the realist to the farcical to the tragic.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by A Parcel of Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Greasy Lake and Other Stories
Boyle, T. Coraghessan
NY: Viking, 1985. First edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Fine DJ. Collection of 15 short stories. Light rubbin on bottom board edges. ( more information) Offered by Old Algonquin Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Greasy Lake and Other Stories
Boyle, T. C
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1985 Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8 Inches. ( more information) Offered by Artists + Authors (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Greasy Lake and Other Stories
Boyle, T. Coraghessan
New York: Viking, 1985. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by WhoByBooks (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Greasy Lake and Other Stories
BOYLE, T. Coraghessan
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1985. 1st ed. SIGNED and dated by Boyle on the half-title page. Near fine, top edge lightly foxed, in a near fine dust jacket, nicked at front flap fold and tips. This copy has no remainder mark. It is neither price-clipped nor personalized.. ISBN: 0670805424. ( more information) Offered by Len Unger Rare Books, ABAA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Greasy Lake & Other Stories
BOYLE, T. Coraghessan
NY:Viking,1985 First edition / First printing. Black cloth spine, teal paper-covered boards. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0670805424. ( more information) Offered by Orpheus Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Greasy Lake and Other Stories
Boyle, T.C
Viking Adult,, 1985. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. Book and DJ (in mylar) appear never read and are in like-New condition. This is a first printing and is SIGNED by the author. The book has no edgewear, no fading, no blemishes or mars and is perfect -- as are some of Boyle's stories therein! ( more information) Offered by BookHobby.Com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Greasy Lake & Other Stories
BOYLE, T. Coraghessan
NY:Viking,1985 First edition / First printing. Black cloth spine, teal paper-covered boards. Fine in fine dust jacket with a few light impressions to the front panel. Signed by the author. ISBN: 0670805424. ( more information) Offered by Orpheus Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Greasy Lake & Other Stories
Boyle, T. Coraghessan
New York: Viking Press, 1985. dustjacket with original price of $16.95 on the inside front flap, 229pp. First Edition. Signed by the author on the title page. In fine condition; in a fine dustjacket.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Idler Fine Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|