Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


The Songlines

by Bruce Chatwin


ISBN: 0670806056
ISBN-13: 9780670806058
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Chatwin combines his own love for wandering the face of the earth with an examination of Australian aboriginal culture in this highly personal, lyrically written travel book by a master of the form.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

"This is an important book and a challenging one...A work of intelligence and spirit...A real achievement."    -- David Malouf

   -- Times Literary Supplement

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Penguin Group USA
Published date: 1987
Edition: 1th edition
Pages: 293

Other Editions

Similar books


1842124544
Mrs. Fraser on the Fatal Shore
by Michael Alexander

A true story with more drama and excitement than fiction. In 1836, the barque Stirling Castle shipwrecked on Australia's Great Barrier Reef, leaving the crew, Captain Fraser, and his wife at the mercy of cannibalistic aborigines. The captain was soon murdered; Mrs. Fraser remained alive, forced to endure humiliation as a slave of the tribe--and more tragically, to witness her new baby drowned. A remarkable rescue finally saved her--and her subsequent misadventures in England provide an intriguing finale to this sensational tale.

0892813555
Voices of the 1st Day
by Robert Lawlor

Explores the ancient culture of the Australian aborigines and how it has given them the ability to live in complete harmony with the earth and its creatures.

0802035442
A World Of Relationships
by Sylvie Poirier



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0670806056 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Songlines: Aboriginals of pre-colonial Australia. 1987. dj
CHATWIN,Bruce,

hard cover. (more information)

Offered by JOAN LEVINE (United States)
$3.00
2) The Songlines
Chatwin, Bruce

NY: Viking/Elisabeth Sifton Books, 1987. VG in VG DJ; sl. cocked.. ISBN: 0670806056. First American Ed.. Hard Cover. Travel. (more information)

Offered by Luftmensch Books (United States)
$5.95
3)
Chatwin, Bruce

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 1987 Light remainder line to fore-edge, minor edgewear, tiny sticker to FFE, thumbed but tight. Dj shows rubbing, sunning, chipping.. Later. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
$6.50
4) The Songlines
Chatwin, Bruce

New York: Elizabeth Sifton Books, 1987. 2nd Printing of the trade edition, Hardcover with Dust jacket. VG/F. Remainder mark to fore edge. Otherwise unmarked, clean, tight, square, crisp copy. Jacket is offered in protective archival mylar cover. 293pp.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books - Susan Blake and Peter Kohler, Booksellers (United States)
$7.60
5) THE SONGLINES
CHATWIN, BRUCE

VIKING, 1987 293 PAGES. WATERSTAIN AT EXTREME TOP EDGE OF THE FIRST HALF OF THE BOOK, NO HARM TO TEXT. GOOD/GOOD. TAN SPINE.. Firs AMERICAN EDITION, First Print. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION. (more information)

Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
$7.99
6) The Songlines
Chatwin, Bruce

N.Y: Viking, 1987. remainder mark. a very good copy with a very good dust jacket.. Third Edition. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Trolley Line Books (United States)
$8.00
7) The Songlines
Chatwin, Bruce

Viking, 1987 Brown and tan binding with copper lettering, sturdy and clean. First American Edition Stated. Hardbound. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Dunbar Old Books (United States)
$8.00
8) Songlines
Chatwin, Bruce

NY: Viking, 1987. Remainder mark to front edge of text block. Otherwise, very attractive copy.. 1st US Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Holland's Books (United States)
$8.00
9) Songlines
Chatwin, Bruce

Viking, 1987. Cover: tiny spots; sharp corners. Inside: over 293 clean tight pp with a few edge spots. Per other dealers, diagonal black mark on fore edge is a remainder mark; first such I've seen. Jkt: Surface scuffs; minimal edgewear. Scheme is a walk-about discussion. 1.3# net.. Stated 1st US Ed. Brown Bds & Cl Sp HB. Near Fine/Near Fine. 5.8x8.7. No BC, FO, XL Marks. (more information)

Offered by Thomas W. Talmadge (United States)
$8.00
10) SONGLINES
CHATWIN, BRUCE

PENGUIN. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
$9.00
11) The Songlines
Chatwin, Bruce

New York: New York: Viking, 1987, 1987. Hb. VG/VG. 293 pp. Light wear. DJ: rubbing, small tear top edge back, wear on edges.. Hb. VG/VG. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
$9.50
12) Songlines
Chatwin, Bruce

New York: Viking, 1987. Full pumpkin cloth binding. Black marker remainder mark along bottom page edges, otherwise a clean, crisp copy. 293 pp. Dust jacket in new mylar cover.. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books - Susan Blake and Peter Kohler, Booksellers (United States)
$9.50
13) Songlines
Chatwin, Bruce

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1987 Edge wear. Tears on dust jacket. Travel Writing. Hardcover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
$9.95
14) The Songlines
Chatwin, Bruce

Viking. Hardcover. 0670806056 B310/Closeout mark on right edge of book/Owner name and date stamp on end paper/Very light DJ edge wear, otherwise in near new condition. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Ye Olde Book Worm (United States)
$9.99
15) The Songlines
Chatwin, Bruce

Good.. Hardcover. 3rd U.S. printing hardcover with dustjacket 1987 Viking. Long GIFT INSCRIPTION inside front cover. Price-clipped flap. Otherwise clean, bright, tight. 293pp. Language: English. Keywords: Australia, Australian, Alice Springs, aborigine, aboriginal, bushwalker, nomadism, nomadic, nomad, path, pathway, adventure, journal, notebook. (more information)

Offered by Brainiac Books (United States)
$10.00
16) The Songlines
Chatwin, Bruce

New York: Viking, 1987. White staining to brown paper covered boards at bottom edges. Ownership signature to ffep. Remainder mark bottom edge, else clean and tight.. First American Edition. Cloth Boards. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BOOKPOWER (United States)
$10.00
17) The Songlines
Chatwin, Bruce

New York, New York: The Viking Press, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Faint wear to book and price-clipped dust jacket, one small spot of discoloration to the page edges. ISBN: 0-670-80605-6. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
$10.00
18) THE SONGLINES
Chatwin, Bruce

NY: Viking. VG in VG dj, previous owner's gift inscr. on front free endpaper. 1987. 1st Am ed. Hardback. Hardback (beige cloth spine/brown boards). 293 pp. Author's travels & soul searching in Australia . (more information)

Offered by Wickham Books South (United States)
$11.20
19) THE SONGLINES
Chatwin, Bruce

Viking. Near Fine; Remainder. No dust jacket. A nice copy. 1987. First American Edition. Hardcover. Brown cloth, tan spine.; 8vo; 293 pages . (more information)

Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States)
$12.00
20) The Songlines
Chatwin, Bruce

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1987 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 9 Inches Tall. Remainder. (more information)

Offered by Artists + Authors (United States)
$12.50
21) Songlines
Chatwin, Bruce

New York: Viking, 1987. Quarter bound in cream cloth. A clean, crisp copy. 293 pp. Dust jacket in new mylar cover.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books - Susan Blake and Peter Kohler, Booksellers (United States)
$13.77
22) Songlines
Chatwin, Bruce

New York: Viking, 1987. Quarter bound in cream cloth. A clean, crisp copy. 293 pp. Dust jacket in new mylar cover.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books - Susan Blake and Peter Kohler, Booksellers (United States)
$13.77
23) The Songlines
Bruce Chatwin

Viking, 1987. Dust jacket is in protective covering.. ISBN: 0-670-80605-6. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Australia, Human Nature, History. (more information)

Offered by Valerie Dzendzeluk (Canada)
$15.00
24) the Songlines
Chatwin Bruce

NY: Viking, 1987. X-library book with usual library markings, mylar covered DJ, book is very clean with no other markings, creases, rips, tears or writing to book. This book is about Australia, social life and customs, Australian aborigines - how they live and why the live the way do.. Third Edition. Very Good. Very Good/Very Good. Hardcopy. (more information)

Offered by fireside books of littlestown (United States)
$15.00
25) The Songlines
Bruce Chatwin

Viking, 1987-08-01. Good. First American Edition. Good condition overall. Clean pages. Tight Spine. An attractive copy, not a remainder, not price-clipped. (more information)

Offered by Lorem Ipsum Books (United States)
$15.00
26) The Songlines
Chatwin, Bruce

Viking, 1987. Fine/Fine 1st US edition in an unclipped dust jacket.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Positively Books (United States)
$15.00
27) The Songlines
Chatwin, Bruce

good, good Viking New York 1987 First American Third 23 cm, 293, black line on fore-edge, DJ flap creased, bookplate This novel, the author's fourth book, is set in Australia among the indigenous peoples of that land. The author is a winner of the Whitbread Award and the E. M. Forster Award. (more information)

Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
$16.65
28) The Songlines
Chatwin, Bruce

New York: New York: Viking, 1987, 1987. Vg minor spotting on cover/Vg light edgewear,darkening, scrape. 1st edition.. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Black Dog Books (United States)
$16.98
29) THE SONGLINES
Chatwin, Bruce

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, Inc., 1987. By the author of UTZ, IN PATAGONIA, THE VICEROY OF OUIDAH, and ON THE BLACK HILL. Fine, in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket.. ISBN: 0670806056. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HISTORY SOCIAL SCIENCES ANTHROPOLOGY SCIENCE. (more information)

Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (United States)
$17.00
30) The Songlines
Chatwin, Bruce

Viking 1987 Stated FIRST EDITION. Near Fine volume in a VG+ unclipped DJ. Very mild shelf-wear to cloth crown and foot, else a perfect copy. Top edge stained dark brown. No interior markings. DJ has barely age-toned, a bit more so along spine and folds. A small 1/8" x 1/2" chip at top of front fold. Great b/w photo of author on rear panel. Mylar protected. . Hard Cover. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Hole In The Wall Books (United States)
$17.00
31) The Songlines
Chatwin, Bruce

New York: Viking, 1987. Quarter beige cloth, brown paper-covered boards, copper titles on spine, tan endpapers, [v], 293 pp. DJ top edge a bit rumpled, spine slightly faded; in Brodart archival cover. From the DJ: "Chatwin has adapted a literary form common until the eighteenth century though rare in ours: a story of ideas in which two companions, traveling and talking together, explore the hopes and dreams that animate both them and the people they encounter. Set in almost unihabitable regions of Central Australia, The Songlines asks and tries to answer these questions: Why is man the most restless, dissatisfied of animals? Why do wandering people conceive the world as perfect whereas sedentary ones always try to change it?" The Songlines are the Australian aborigines' "invisible pathways across the continent.". 2nd ptg. . Fine/Near Fine. 22 X 14½ cm. (more information)

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
$20.00
32) Songlines
Chatwin, Bruce

New York: Viking Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1987. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0670806056 . In fine condition with a strong binding, this copy is clean and unmarked. DJ shows light wear to edges with original price intact. Chatwin has been described by biographer Nicholas Shakespeare as a "dazzling quest writer" and for sure he is one of the most significant modern figures in the travel genre. In Songlines, he recounts his experience in Central Australia. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . (more information)

Offered by J E Scully, Bookseller (United States)
$22.50
33) The Songlines
Chatwin, Bruce

New York: New York: Viking, 1987, 1987. Fine/Fine. First Edition. A beautiful copy.. First Edition. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Black Dog Books (United States)
$24.25
34) The Songlines
Chatwin, Bruce

New York: Viking, 1987. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First American Edition. ISBN:0670806056. In Brodart cover.. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shelf (United States)
$25.00
35) Songlines
CHATWIN, Bruce

NY: Viking Press, 1987 Later Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by SYLVESTER & ORPHANOS (United States)
$25.00
36) Songlines
Chatwin, Bruce

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1987 The book is clean and tight with sharp corners. The White unclipped dust jacket is clean and bright with only a touch of edge wear. In a new mylar dust jacket cover.. First Edition. Cloth and Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by King Bee Books (United States)
$25.00
37) The Songlines
CHATWIN, Bruce

hardcover. 293pp. 8vo, cloth-backed bds., d.w.; (d.w. lightly soiled, otherwise very good). New York: Viking, (1987). (more information)

Offered by Argosy Book Store (United States)
$25.00
38) The Songlines
Chatwin, Bruce

New York: Viking Penquin Inc., 1987. Elizabeth Sifton Books by Viking; First American edition in new condition. Brown boards quarter bound in tan cloth; gold lettering on spine only. 293 pages.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by j. vint books (United States)
$27.00
39) THE SONGLINES
CHATWIN, (Bruce)

(Markham, Ontario): Viking, (1987).. White cloth and dark brown boards, tan endpapers, purplish top page edges. Soft crease to head of spine, small faint splash to fore edges, else a fine copy, no owner names. Dust jacket has light surface rubbing to the panels noticable only at the right angle of light, soft creases at head of spine, else fine. A novel of pre-colonial Australia, the late author's fourth and perhaps best book. He died not long after publication.. First Canadian edition. Hardcover.. Octavo.. (more information)

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
$28.87
40) The Songlines
Chatwin, Bruce

Viking, 1987. Price clipped. (2d ptg.) Remainder mark across long pages' edge. Very Fine DJ/Near Very Fine book.. 2nd Ed.. Near Very Fine/Very Fine. (more information)

Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
$29.00
41) The Songlines
Chatwin, Bruce

NY: Viking, 1987. 1st printing of 1st US edition. fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Lorrin Wong, Bookseller (United States)
$30.00
42) The Songlines
Chatwin, Bruce

New York: Elisabeth Sifton Books (Viking), 1987 293 numbered pp; HB w/ DJ. Pages: clean, bright, tight, purple topstain, tan eps; PO info inked ffep mildly cocked, mild lean. Cover: brown boards, ivory backstrip, copper titles spine; minimal shelfwear. DJ: unclipped in Brodart, cream, black artwork front, photo back, black titles/text all surfaces; minimal edge/shelfwear, a few sm ghosts front/spine. Chatwin develops his thoughts regarding the primordial nature of Aborginal song.. First U.S. Edition (stated). Half-Cloth. Fine (-)/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Independent Books, Inc. (United States)
$34.00
43) THE SONGLINES
Chatwin, Bruce

NY: Viking, 1987. First US edition, first prnt. Dustjacket with shallow wrinkling and interior discoloration (not visible on the exterior). Unread copy in Fine condition in a Very Good+ dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.

The image is of the actual book described and not a stock photo. (more information)

Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (United States)
$35.00
44) The Songlines (Qty: 2)
Chatwin, Bruce

New York: Viking, 1987. First American Edition. Hard cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. Pp. (viii), 294. A journey across the almost uninhabitable regions of Australia in seach of the the remains of the people who managed to inhabit it for time immemorial. (more information)

Offered by The Typographeum Bookshop (United States)
$35.00
45) THE SONGLINES
CHATWIN, (Bruce)

(Markham, Ontario): Viking, (1987).. White cloth and dark brown boards, tan endpapers, purplish top page edges. Fine copy. Jacket has small soft creases to upper inner edge of front panel, else fine. ADVANCE COPY FOR REVIEW, with the publisher's folded promotional sheet laid in, giving a 15 Augugst, 1987, publication date. A novel of pre-colonial Australia, the late author's fourth and perhaps best book. He died not long after publication.. First Canadian edition. Hardcover.. Octavo.. (more information)

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
$46.20
46) THE SONGLINES
Chatwin, Bruce

New York: Elisabeth Sifton Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1987. First Trade Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0670806056. 8vo; 293 pages. (more information)

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (United States)
$47.50
47) THE SONGLINES
Chatwin, Bruce

NY: Viking, 1987. 293 PP. Brown boards. F/ F. A beautiful bright, crisp and unread copy.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by J. Cosmas Books (United States)
$48.00
48) The Songlines
Chatwin, Bruce

New York: Viking , 1987 First Canadian edition. Ivory cloth quarter bound on brown boards, pristine. Dustjacket bright, intact, price unclipped and protected in mylar. Book clean and firm. . Hard Cover. Excellent/Excellent. (more information)

Offered by KULTURAs books (United States)
$55.00
49) The Songlines
Chatwin, Bruce

New York: The Viking Press , 1987. Hard Cover. Bruce Chatwin -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- FINE/FINE -- copy of The Songlines. 8vo. 293 pp. First American Edition, Review Copy. Quarter bound in brown textured paper over a khaki gilt-stamped spine and beige endpapers. The text block retains the original brown topstain. A prospectus for the book and a review notice are laid in. The tail of the spine is very delicately bumped. The hinges are strong, the corners are sharp, and the text is clean and tight throughout. The pictorial dustwrapper is in Fine condition and retains the publisher's original price of $18.95 at the top right corner of the front flap. The dustwrapper is free of chips, creases, and tears. A lovely review copy. Published by: New York: The Viking Press , 1987 First edition. (more information)

Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (United States)
$65.00
50) THE SONGLINES
CHATWIN, Bruce

New York: Viking Press, 1987. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket, remainder mark two small creases to front flap. First Edition First Printing. (more information)

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
$75.00
51) The Songlines
BRUCE CHATWIN

Jonathan Cape, London 1987, 1987 First edition. Binding slightly cocked. Spine slightly creased and bumped. Not fine, but a decent, bright copy in dj. Name of former owner.. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Clearwater Books (United Kingdom)
£38.25 ($76.58)
52) THE SONGLINES
CHATWIN, Bruce

New York: Viking Press, 1987. Fine in a Near Fine price clipped dust jacket.. First Edition First Printing. (more information)

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
$125.00
53) The Songlines
Chatwin, Bruce

The Franklin Library, 1987, 1987. Leather Bound. Fine. First Edition. Signed by Author. A beautiful production!. Signed by Author. First Edition. Leather Bound. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Black Dog Books (United States)
$145.50
54) The Songlines
Chatwin, Bruce

Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library, 1987. Book is still in shrinkwrap from the publisher.. Signed by Author, Tipped in Page. Signed First Edition Society. Leather. Very Fine/Issued Without Jacket. Illus. by . (more information)

Offered by Ash Grove Heirloom Books (United States)
$200.00
55) Songlines - SIGNED BY AUTHOR
Chatwin, Bruce

NY: Viking. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. 0670806056 Signed by Author dustwrapper ina fresh mylar sleeve. Signed by Chatwin in full on the title-page/ 293p the front endpapers has a small dog ear'd corner at the top, o/w a near fine copy. unclipped dustwrapper in a fresh mylar sleeve, 293p . (more information)

Offered by Better Book Getter (United States)
$250.00
56) THE SONGLINES
Chatwin, Bruce

NY: Viking, 1987. First US edition, first prnt. Signed by Chatwin on the title page. Faint damp splatter to topedge stain; dustjacket with shallow small creases, mostly at the spine ends. Unread copy in Near Fine condition in a Near Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.

The image is of the actual book described and not a stock photo. (more information)

Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (United States)
$425.00