The Eyes of the Dragon
by Stephen King
ISBN: 067081458X
ISBN-13: 9780670814589
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
This book was originally published as a limited edition in 1984 and consequently achieved a mythic status among fans. Now widely available, the book is still distinctive among King's works because it is a relatively mild fantasy tale that can be read as a children's novel. It tells the story of the princes Peter and Thomas, and their quest to jointly and peacefully rule the kingdom of Delain, despite the interference of the evil magician, Flagg.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Penguin Group USA Published date: 1987 Size: 6.25 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.45 pounds
Synopses
In the kingdom of Delain, a young prince must struggle against powerful forces to gain his rightful inheritance.
Publisher's Notes
After Flagg, the court magician, sees a mouse chance upon a grain of dragon sand behind Prince Peter's shelves and die--as did the king--in fire and smoke--Peter is imprisoned in the Needle and plans a daring escape.
Other Editions
Similar books

Brothers Majere
by Kevin Stein
Raistlin, Caramon, and their kender companion, Earwig, investigate the disappearance of cats from the city of Mereklar and a series of murders by a gigantic cat. Reprint.

The Robin & the Kestrel
by Mercedes Lackey
After the affairs recounted in The Lark and the Wren, Robin, a gypsy bard, and Kestrel, a semi-fugitive heir to a throne he does not want, have married their fortunes together and travel the open road, seeking their happiness where they may find it.

The Shadow Eater
by Adam Lee
The second book of the remarkable epic fantasy The Dominions of Irth, from an incomparable world builder and major new voice in the field. Once a hero rose up from the Dark Shore. His courage helped to vanquish an all-devouring evil and his magic restored a fallen kingdom to its prior majesty. But the unborn child of a vengeful goddess has been poisoned by the stranger's presence. And now all manner of beings and charmed entities are allied in a single cause: to drive the interloper from paradise and return him to a realm of darkness, pain, and dread sorcery called "Earth".

A Wizard in Midgard
by Christopher Stasheff
The adventures begun in Stasheff's "The Warlock in Spite of Himself" continue, as the Warlock's son, Gar Pike, now roams the galaxy saving planets from their iniquitous selves.

Icefalcon's Quest
by Barbara Hambly
Chaos reigned in the Eastern Lands: as the fearsome Alketch army mounted siege, the young Prince Tir was snatched from the heart of Dares Keep. Behind the terror was the depraved, hook-handed general Vair na-Chandros. He had learned that the royal child possessed forbidden wisdom; a secret the bloodthirsty Vair intended to use to conquer the world.One man posed a threat to Vairs vaunting ambition: the legendary warrior known as the Icefalcon. Banished by his own people and scorned as a barbarian by others, only he could hope to free the boy from Vair's clutches. With his sister Cold Death--a sorcerer whose magic was as sharp as her tongue--the Icefalcon embarked on a dangerous mission of rescue and redemption that would force him to wage his greatest battle . . . for his prince, for his honor, and for all eternity.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 067081458X we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Eyes of the Dragon
Stephen King; Illustrator-David Palladini
Viking Adult, 1987-02-02. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. VG/G,there is a 1.5 inch x 1 inch chip to DJ at bottom front edge else mild edgewear to the dust jacket,interior clean,binding tight ( more information) Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Eyes of the Dragon
Stephen King; Illustrator-David Palladini
Viking Adult, 1987-02-02. Hardcover. Good. We suggest the use of priority shipping, where available. Media mail can take up to three weeks for delivery. We ship every business day. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak ( more information) Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Eyes of the Dragon
King, Stephen
Viking Adult. Hardcover. 067081458X Previous Owners name inside cover,Hardcover,Very Good condition.With Dust Cover, some minor edgewear,could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page no marks on the reading pages, Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear,May have Price sticker on cover . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Eyes of the Dragon
King, Stephen Palladini, David (Illustrator)
Viking Adult, 1987. moderate stain to inside page edge o/w Fine. A kingdom is in turmoil as the old king dies and his successor must do battle for the throne. Pitted against an evil wizard and a would-be rival, Prince Peter makes a daring escape and rallies the forces of Good to fight for what is rightfully his. This is a masterpiece of classic dragons-and-magic fantasy that only Stephen King could have written! --This text refers to the Mass Market Paperback edition.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Very Good/Fine DJ. ( more information) Offered by Keeper of the Page (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Eyes of the Dragon
King, Stephen; Palladini, David
HARDCOVER WITH DUST JACKET.. ( more information) Offered by VIOLET SUNSHINE BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Eyes of the Dragon
Stephen King
Viking Adult Shows some wear.. HARDCOVER. Good. ( more information) Offered by Jekyll and Hyde Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Eyes of the Dragon
King, Stephen
Viking Penguin, 1987 Stain on front board.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Palladini, David. ( more information) Offered by North State Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Eyes of the Dragon
King, Stephen
Viking Penguin Inc, New York, 1987. 1st. fair -. bw. ( more information) Offered by Archives and Collections Society (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Eyes of the Dragon
King, Stephen
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 1987. Hard Cover. Fair/Acceptable. ( more information) Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Eyes of the Dragon
King, Stephen
Viking Adult, February 2, 1987. Hardcover. Good. Literature & Fiction : General : Contemporary ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Eyes of the Dragon
King, Stephen
New York: Viking, 1987. 326pp pnc slight lean. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Palladini, David. ( more information) Offered by Black Dog Mystery Firsts (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Eyes of the Dragon
King, Stephen
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 1987. Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. ( more information) Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Eyes of the Dragon
King, Stephen
00020: Viking Press, 1987 Moderate dust jacket edge wear, pages slightly toned, address sticker on front free endpaper, shelf wear. "Advance publicity hails this "story" (not labeled a novel) by the popular writer as appealing to "readers of all ages," although its genesis was in a story King told to his children. King's legion of fans are likely to find that a restrained maturity marks the differences between this stylish, successful effort at fantasy (illustrated by 21 half-tones) and his earlier, sometimes overwrought writings. Eyes details the crusade of Peter and Thomas, two princely brothers, to destroy the 400-year-old Flagg, the evil magician who threatens to control the kingdom of Delain after the death of their father, King Roland, who remained unwed until he was past 50. Flagg has imprisoned Peter, the heir apparent, on suspicion of murdering the king (actually it was Flagg who did it) and installed the profligate second son, an easier mark, on the throne. Surprisingly, Eyes is a gentle story, despite violence, gore and his standard vulgarity, because King has ingeniously interposed himself between reader and narrative as if he were telling the tale aloud, with a soothing cadence practically audible in the evocative prose. This heartwarming chronicle of brotherly love may be enjoyed by young adults and their parents." -- Publishers Weekly. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Palladini, David. 2. y. ( more information) Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Eyes of the Dragon
King, Stephen
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1987. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Eyes of the Dragon (Qty: 2)
King, Stephen
New York: Viking Adult. Hardcover. 067081458X Literature & Fiction : Genre Fiction : Horror : Authors, A-Z : ( K ) : King , Stephen : General . Good. 1987. ( more information) Offered by GuthrieBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Eyes of the Dragon
King, Stephen
New York, NY: Viking, 1987. Green boards quarter bound in white cloth. Green and gold gilt decoration and lettering on spine and front cover. Black remainder mark on bottom edge. Overall wear to boards and edges. Moisture damage to several of the pages at center of book -- does not affect text legibility. Book is rolled but pages are tight in book. Dust jacket is heavily worn with chipping, creasing, bumping -- heaviest around edges and at creases. Dust jacket is now in a clear protective cover (removable). ** "A tale of archetypal heroes and sweeping adventures, of dragons and princes and evil wizards -- as only Stephen King can tell it!". First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. Illus. by Palladini, David. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. ( more information) Offered by JD Szazdi Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Eyes of the Dragon, The
King, Stephen
Viking, 1987-02-02. Hardback BookClub Edition. Reading Copy or Better (a more c. Hardback BookClub Edition : Viking : 86-40263 : Reading Copy or Better (a more complete description will be provided upon request) : Dust Jacket : Cover Artist: Pelladini, David / Stuart, Neil ( more information) Offered by Art Vaughan's Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
The Eyes of the Dragon
Stephen King
Viking Adult The dust jacket has slight edge wear, price marked on flyleaf.. HARDCOVER. VG. ( more information) Offered by Jekyll and Hyde Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
The Eyes of the Dragon
King, Stephen
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 1987 A very good to fine hardcover in a good to very good jacket. Jacket has edge wear, and some repaired rips. 1st edition.. Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
The Eyes of the Dragon
Stephen King; Illustrator-David Palladini
Viking Adult, 1987-02-02. Books. Very Good. Very Good/ Cover Wear ( more information) Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
The Eyes of the Dragon
King, Stephen
Toronto, ON, Canada: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, 1987 1st. Hard Cover. Good to V. Good/Fair-good, Multiple Edge Tears. Illus. by Palladini, David (illustrator). ( more information) Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
The Eyes of the Dragon
King, Stephen and David Palladini
Viking Adult, 1987. Hardcover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
The Eyes of the Dragon
King, Stephen and David Palladini
Viking Adult, 1987. Hardcover. Very Good in Good + Dust Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
The Eyes of the Dragon
King, Stephen
Viking Adult, 1987. Hardcover. Good. ex-library ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
The Eyes of the Dragon
King, Stephen
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 1987 Used very good. Pages are clean. Dust jacket worn.. ( more information) Offered by A2zbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
The Eyes of the Dragon
King, Stephen
Viking Adult, 1987. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Dj Edge Tears. 9.4 x 5.9 x 1 Inches. ( more information) Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
The Eyes of the Dragon
King, Stephen
New Rochelle, New York: Viking, 1987. Good + oversized hardcover in good - dustjacket. May be some rubbing and bumping to edges and corners of book. May be some rubbing, chipping and large tears to edges, corners and spine of dustjacket. Overall a good reading copy. All hardcovers are shipped in protective Demco mylar.. Oversized Hardcover. Good +/Good -. Illus. by Pakkadini, David. ( more information) Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
THE EYES OF THE DRAGON
King, Stephen
Viking Press, NY, 1987 Appears to be First Ed. Octavo, hardcover, VG in edgerworn dj. 326 pp. A tale of archetypal heroes and sweeping adventures, of dragons and princes and evil wizards --fabulous dragon illustrations.. Illus. by David Palladini. ( more information) Offered by bookwitch (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
The Eyes of the Dragon
King, Stephen
Viking Adult, February 2, 1987. Hardcover. Good. Literature & Fiction : Genre Fiction : Horror : Authors, A-Z : ( K ) : King, Stephen : General ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
The Eyes of the Dragon
King, Stephen
Viking Adult, February 2, 1987. Hardcover. Good. Literature & Fiction : Genre Fiction : Horror : Authors, A-Z : ( K ) : King, Stephen : General ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
The Eyes of the Dragon
Stephen King; Illustrator-David Palladini
Viking Adult, 1987-02-02. Hardcover. Very Good. Collectible FIRST EDITION Hardcover With Dustjacket, minimal wear, a nice copy ( more information) Offered by RCBOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
The Eyes of the Dragon
King, Stephen and David Palladini
Viking Adult,, 1987. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. ( more information) Offered by The Dauntless Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
The Eyes of the Dragon
King, Stephen
Viking Adult, February 2, 1987. Hardcover. Good. Horror ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
The Eyes of the Dragon
King, Stephen
Viking Adult, February 2, 1987. Hardcover. Good. Sale Adult - Fiction - Horror ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
The Eyes of the Dragon
King, Stephen
Viking Adult, February 2, 1987. Hardcover. Good. Sale Adult - Fiction - Horror ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
The Eyes of the Dragon
King, Stephen
Viking Adult, February 2, 1987. Hardcover. Good. Literature & Fiction : General : Classics ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
THE EYES OF THE DRAGON
KING, STEPHEN
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 1987 GREEN JACKET EDGES RUBBED. 326 PAGES. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION. ( more information) Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
The Eyes of the Dragon
King, Stephen
, Illus. by . DJ has small shelf wear; nice condition.. . Hard Cover. Very Good Used. . ( more information) Offered by LP Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
The Eyes of the Dragon
King, Stephen
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking, 1987. Slight wear to the DJ at the top & bottom edges of the spine. The DJ is in a clear, plactic cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good to VG with Shelf Wear. Illus. by Palladini, David. ( more information) Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
The Eyes of the Dragon
KING,STEPHEN -
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Compass, 1987. No tears or previous owner's markings or writing - Not price clipped. ISBN: 0-670-81458-X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Palladini, David . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. KING;FANTASY. ( more information) Offered by F. I. Chagnon (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
Eyes of the Dragon
King, Stephen
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1987. 1987, ills. by David Palladini, small tears on top edge of cover, a tale of archetypal heroes and sweeping adventures, of dragons and princes and evil wizards-as only the author can tell it...... Very Good/Good. Illus. by David Palladini. ( more information) Offered by As You Like It Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
The Eyes of the Dragon
King, Stephen
Viking, 1987 This book is in very, very good condition. The binding is very tight and pages are very clean. The inside shows very little signs of use. The dust jacket is in fair condition with bumps, scuffs and tears.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Illus. by David Palladini. ( more information) Offered by visionarybook (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
The Eyes of the Dragon
King, Stephen
New York: Viking Press, 1987 326 pages. A fairy tale of princes, dragons, and evil wizards in true King style, written for his teenage daughter.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by David Palladini. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
The Eyes of the Dragon
King, Stephen
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Publishers, 1987. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking , 1987. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. First Edition. Green and beige boards with 326 pages. Very Good/No Jacket: . ISBN: 067081458X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Palladini, David (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FANTASY FICTION CHILDREN S JUVENILE GENERAL SCIENCE MAGIC. ( more information) Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
The Eyes of the Dragon
King, Stephen
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin Inc., 1987. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, Inc. 1987. Hard Cover. Good +/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 326 pp. Cover shows light corner bumping, light overall wear. Jacket shows scruffy edges, creased upper 1/4 of front, couple tears less than 1 1/2" long. Inside looks clean. Jacket design by Neil Stuart, blood-red lettering with embossed dragon on field of scales. Binding 1/4 white cloth with green and gold lettering, green boards with gold dragon.ISBN: 067081458X . ISBN: 067081458x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Palladini, David (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FANTASY FICTION CHILDREN S JUVENILE GENERAL SCIENCE MAGIC. ( more information) Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
The Eyes of the Dragon
King, Stephen
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1987. Viking Press, NY, 1987, not stated, very good, very good, hard cover 8vo.,326 Pages.Dust jacket is green w/ red lettering, a little torn on top binding edge, boards are green w/white binding and gold lettering, no marks or signs of wear. Pages are clean and unmarked.. ISBN: 067081458X. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
The Eyes of the Dragon
King, Stephen
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1987. This hard cover book has a green cover with shiney green and gold lettering on the white spine of the cover. Black and white illustrations throughout the book. 325 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Palladini, David (illustrator). 6"x9.5". ( more information) Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
The Eyes of the Dragon
King, Stephen
New York: Viking, 1987 "In the kingdom of Delain, a young prince must struggle against powerful forces to gain his rightful inheritance." Clean and tight, in very good condition.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Palladini, David. 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
The Eyes of the Dragon
King, Stephen
Viking Press, 1987. Dust jacket has some rubbing and edgewear.. ISBN: 0-670-81458-X. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. Fiction, Fantasy. ( more information) Offered by Valerie Dzendzeluk (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
The Eyes of the Dragon
King, Stephen
New York: Viking, 1987 Near fine copy of first edition lacking dust jacket. Foot of spine bumped a little, else fine. Green paper boards with tan cloth binding, green and gold lettering on spine, gold dragon and symbol embossed on front cover. Green endpapers. 326 pp. Nice illustrations. Clean, tight and unread.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Palladini, David. ( more information) Offered by Vinegar Works Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
The Eyes of the Dragon
Stephen King
NY, Viking, 1987, 1st . Hardcover . VG/VG. Spine bit cocked; bit of edgewear. DJ w/ trace of rubbing/edgewear; few tiny chips on edges; PO has marked "3-" on inner front flap; in new Brodart protector. Illustrated w/ B&W drawings. ( more information) Offered by Cossel Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
The Eyes of the Dragon
King, Stephen and David Palladini
Viking Adult, 1987 spine cocked. First printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Downtown Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
The Eyes of the Dragon
King, Stephen
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1987 Hard Cover. Very Good. first edition. edge wear to top of DJ, including a few small tears. small stamp on front free end paper.. First Edition. ( more information) Offered by Bookman (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
THE EYES OF THE DRAGON
King, Stephen
New York: Viking, 1987. Edition Not Stated. HB. NF/VG, top edge dirty, some chipping on dust jacket. octavo. ( more information) Offered by May Day Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
The Eyes of the Dragon
King, Stephen
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1987. This hard cover book has a green and white cover with green and gilt lettering on the white spine of the cover. Black and white drawing illustrations throughout the book. 326 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Palladini, David (illustrator). 6.5"x9.5". ( more information) Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
56)
|
The Eyes of the Dragon
KING, Stephen
Toronto, ON, Canada: Viking Press, 1987. 326 pages; Illustrated by David Palladini. A tale of archetypal heroes and sweeping adventures, of dragons and princes and evil wizards.; Hardcover with paper boards and cloth spine. Dustjacket good with some small nicks and tears at top and bottom edges. Name of previous owner on first page. Book is in very good condition.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Palladini, David (illustrator). 8vo. ( more information) Offered by Librairie à la bonne occasion (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
57)
|
The Eyes of the Dragon
King, Stephen
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 1987. Very tight, very clean copy, undamaged pages, no tears, creases or marks, clean, bright hard covers, no wear, very tight spine, pages and hard covers. Clean, bright dust jacket, no tears.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine/unclipped. ( more information) Offered by Deer Run Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
58)
|
EYES OF THE DRAGON
King, Stephen
Viking. Very Good, dust jacket only. 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. 067081458X . American first edition, first printing. Published by Viking in 1987. Jacket is in Very Good + condition. Minor wear to spine ends and edges of jacket. Corners of jacket worn. Small 1/4 tear to top of back jacket. Jacket is neatly price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no scratches. The binding is straight and tight. Remainder mark. Overall the book is in Near Fine condition!! . ( more information) Offered by The Book Scouts (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
59)
|
The Eyes of the Dragon
King, Stephen
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1987. Jacket is scuffed, edgeworn, chipped, with a repaired tear on front, not price clipped. Text is clean & unmarked, binding is tight. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Illus. by Palladini, David (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
60)
|
THE EYES OF THE DRAGON
King, Stephen
Viking, 1987. top edge of the front dust jacket has a small piece torn out, back top edge has a 1" rip, 326 pages, In the kingdom of Delain, a young prince must struggle against powerful forces to gain his rightful inheritance.. Hard Back. Very Good/Chipped. Illus. by David Palladini. ( more information) Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
61)
|
EYES OF THE DRAGON
King, Stephen
New York: Viking, 1987 Fine in fine dust jacket, with light rubbing to corners of dust jacket.. 1st. ( more information) Offered by Cobblestone books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
62)
|
The Eyes of the Dragon
King, Stephen
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1987. First Edition. Almost As New/Fine. Illus. by Palladini, David (illustrator). ( more information) Offered by Johnnycake Books ABAA, ILAB (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
63)
|
THE EYES OF THE DRAGON
King, Stephen
(New York): Viking, (1987). First edition, first printing.. Fine, in cloth-backed green boards emblazoned with gold dragon device to front cover, green and gilt titles to spine; in a very nearly fine, very lightly edgeworn dust jacket with the usual mild fading to the reddish metallic spine lettering. Written for his daughter (who showed little interest in King's wonted tales of "slushy crawling things"), this is a very un-King like tale of dragons and princes and evil wizards; color jacket art and interior b&w illustrations by David Palladini. ( more information) Offered by Busterbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
64)
|
The Eyes of the Dragon
King, Stephen
New York: Viking, 1987 "In the kingdom of Delain, a young prince must struggle against powerful forces to gain his rightful inheritance." Clean and tight, in very good condition.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Palladini, David. 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
65)
|
The Eyes of the Dragon
King, Stephen
Viking Press, 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good -. Book is solid and tight, no marking to interior; boards square. Light foxing to top edge of text; light wear and bumping to bottom of spine. Dust jacket has wear, creasing and chipping to top and bottom of spine; rubbing and chipping to corners. Edges have wear and few small closed tears. In mylar cover. Photo available upon request. "A tale of archetypal heroes and sweeping adventures, of dragons and princes and evil wizards, this is epic fantasy as only Stephen King could envision it. ( more information) Offered by Withywindle Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
66)
|
The Eyes of the Dragon
King, Stephen
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1987. Collectible. VG/G. Dustjacket has some creases to inside flaps, chips to uppper spine. Pages clean and tight. In the kingdom of Delain, a young prince must struggle against powerful forces to gain his rightful inheritance. Children's fantasy, but a great read for all ages!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Carly Wall, StoneyPine Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
67)
|
The Eyes of the Dragon
Stephen King
[ Edition: Reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Viking Adult Pub Date: 2/2/1987 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 336 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] ( more information) Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
68)
|
The Eyes of the Dragon
King, Stephen
New York: Viking Penguin, Inc., 1987 Rare Stephen King book, in very good condition; the interior is clean, the binding is tight, and there is only light wear to the edges of the cover.. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Palladini, David. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
| |