Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Redcoat

by Bernard Cornwell


ISBN: 0670816817
ISBN-13: 9780670816811
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Penguin Group USA
Published date: 1988

Publisher's Notes

The fates of Jonathan Becket and Sam Gilpin are linked by shared enemies and passions in a tale of the American Revolution set in Philadelphia.

Other Editions

Similar books


0345404920
Gods and Generals
by Jeff Shaara

Here is Thomas "Stonewall" Jackson, a hopelessly by-the-book military instructor and devout Christian. His fierce exterior hides a compassionate soul that few - students and soldiers alike - will ever see, and he becomes the greatest commander of the Civil War. We follow Winfield Scott Hancock, a Captain of Quartermasters who is assigned command of a brigade of infantry, quickly establishing himself as one of the finest leaders in the Union army. Then there is Joshua Chamberlain, who gives up his promising academic career to volunteer for service in the new army, only to become one of the most heroic soldiers in American history. And here too is a brilliant portrait of the complex, aristocratic Robert E. Lee, who is faced with the agonizing decision of resigning from a distinguished thirty-year army career in order to defend his home, never believing until too late that a civil war would ever truly come to pass. As the war gathers momentum, Stonewall Jackson wins his reputation by a series of stinging victories over ineptly led Union forces. Lee, finally given command of the Confederate forces, recognizes that this strange, devout, and dangerous man is his greatest weapon. For a time, it truly seems as if God is on their side and that Lee will lead his army to final victory against overwhelming odds. Nowhere is this plainer than at the Battle of Fredericksburg, where, for the first time, all four men meet on the same field and experience the exhilaration and raw horror of battle from four very different points of view. But it is in the next great fight, the Battle of Chancellorsville, that Lee's brilliant strategy, and Jackson's supreme achievement, are overshadowed when Jackson ismortally wounded by his own men. This loss is the true turning point of the war. Lee now realizes that against the evergrowing numbers of Union forces, he can only win by a direct threat to Washington. So the battle-hardened armies of the Confederacy begin their fateful invasion of the North, toward an obscure crossroads in Pennsylvania called Gettysburg.

0345456548
Shoulder The Sky
by Anne Perry

In the firmament of great historical novelists, Anne Perry is a star of the greatest magnitude. First there were her acclaimed Victorian mysteries, sparkling with passion and suspense. Now readers have embraced this bestselling new series of World War I novels–which juxtapose the tranquil life of the English countryside with the horrors of war. By April of 1915, as chaplain Joseph Reavley tends to the soldiers in his care, the nightmare of trench warfare is impartially cutting down England’s youth. On one of his rescue forays into no-man’s-land, Joseph finds the body of an arrogant war correspondent, Eldon Prentice. A nephew of the respected General Owen Cullingford, Prentice was despised for his prying attempts to elicit facts that would turn public opinion against the war. Most troublesome to Joseph, Prentice has been killed not by German fire but, apparently, by one of his own compatriots. What Englishman hated Prentice enough to kill him? Joseph is afraid he may know, and his sister, Judith, who is General Cullingford’s driver and translator, harbors her own fearful suspicions. Meanwhile, Joseph and Judith’s brother, Matthew, an intelligence officer in London, continues his quiet search for the sinister figure they call the Peacemaker, who, like Eldon Prentice, is trying to undermine the public support for the struggle–and, as the Reavley family has good reason to believe, is in fact at the heart of a fantastic plot to reshape the entire world. An intimate of kings, the Peacemaker kills with impunity, and his dark shadow stretches from the peaceful country lanes of Cambridgeshire to the twin hells of Ypres and Gallipoli. In this mesmerizing series, Anne Perry has found a subject worthy of her gifts. Illuminating the murderous conflict whose violence still resounds in our consciousness–as well as the souls of men and women who lived it– Shoulder the Sky is a taut, inspiring masterpiece.

1590130642
Escape From Hell
by V. A. Stuart

Commander Hazard finds himself caught in the middle of the Mutiny of the Bengal army in 1857 as he tries to rescue survivors while preserving the traditions and duty to which he is bound. Original.

0803261683
Through the Wheat
by Thomas Boyd



0060517433
Vagabond
by Bernard Cornwell

In the eagerly anticipated sequel to The Archer's Tale in Bernard Cornwell's acclaimed Grail Quest series, a young archer sets out to avenge his family's honor on the battlefields of the Hundred Years' War and winds up on a quest for the Holy Grail. 1347 is a year of war and unrest. England's army is fighting in France, and the Scots are invading from the North. Thomas of Hookton, sent back to England to follow an ancient trail to the Holy Grail, becomes embroiled in the fighting at Durham. Here he meets a new and sinister enemy, a Dominican Inquisitor, who, like all of Europe, is searching for Christendom's most holy relic. It is not certain the grail even exists, but no one wants to let it fall into someone else's hands. And though Thomas may have an advantage in the search -- an old notebook left to him by his father seems to offer clues to the whereabouts of the relic -- his rivals, inspired by a fanatical religious fervor, have their own ways: the torture chamber of the Inquisition. Barely alive, Thomas is able to escape their clutches, but fate win not let him rest. He is thrust into one of the bloodiest fights of the Hundred Years' War, the Battle of La Roche-Derrien, and amid the flames, arrows, and butchery of that night, he faces his enemies once again.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0670816817 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Redcoat
Bernard Cornwell

Viking Adult. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Redcoat
Cornwell, Bernard

NY: Viking, 1988. 405 pp. Light soil to page edges, light wear to cover edges, slight cigarette smell. Binding tight, text clean, no tears.. First American. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
3) Redcoat: 2
Bernard Cornwell

Viking Adult, 1988-01-21. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $8.74
Add to cart 
4) Redcoat
Bernard Cornwell

Viking Adult, 1988-01-21. Hardcover. Good. Edge and ocver wear to dust jacket. Creased dust jacket. Edge and ocver wear to book. Writing inside cover. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.25
Add to cart 
5) Redcoat
Cornwell, Bernard

New York: Viking, 1988. Near Fine/Near Fine price Clipped. First Edition.. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Black Dog Books (United States)
Price: $19.40
Add to cart 
6) Redcoat
Cornwell, Bernard

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1988. First edition. Cornwell's first book set in America, a novel of the American Revolution set during the British occupation of Philadelphia in 1777. Fine in bright, crisp dust jacket with a small snag at the head edge of the spine.. First. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by The Old Book Shop of Bordentown (ABNJ) (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
7) Redcoat
Cornwell, Bernard

NY: Viking, 1988. Faint foxing to page tops. In jacket protector. 405 pages. Author photo with eyeglasses in mouth on rear jacket flap.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $27.00
Add to cart 
8) Red Coat
Cornwell,Bernard

New York: Vikiing, 1988. First Edition First Printing. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Always Superior Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
9) REDCOAT
Cornwell, Bernard

New York: Viking Penguin, 1988. The author of the highly-popular Richard Sharpe books, Cornwell's first novel set in America features Sam Gilpin, a British soldier in General Howe's army occupying Philadelphia in 1777, and Jonathon Becket, a wounded American cavalryman; First Printing of the First UK Edition; Fine in Fine dustjacket. . First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $34.50
Add to cart 
10) REDCOAT
Cornwell, Bernard

NY: Viking, 1988. First US edition, first prnt. Signed by Cornwell on the title page. Tiny soil spot on foreedge, spine bottom edge cloth with slight wrinkle; dustjacket with tiny tear on the spine bottom edge (not immediately apparent). Near Fine condition in a Near Fine dustjacket with a Durafold archival cover.
Cornwell's first novel set in America.
Signed by Author. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

The image is of the book described and not a stock photo. (more information)

Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (United States)
Price: $165.00
Add to cart