Conran's Do-It-Yourself Home Design
A Complete Guide to Decorating and Maintaining Your Home
by Jocasta Innes ; Terence Conran ; Jill Blake
ISBN: 0670817724
ISBN-13: 9780670817726
Format: Book
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Viking Penguin Published date: 1987 Pages: 192
Similar books

Osborne & Little Style
by Jackie Cole
Osborne & Little Style starts with an overview of the firm's history and a description of its unique approach to color, pattern, and decoration. Then, in chapters brimming with color photographs of stylish homes, Osborne & Little's signature collections coalesce into a variety of striking design schemes, from classic elegance to contemporary chic and country ambience. Throughout, the exquisite interior photographs suggest ideas for overall designs as well as decorative details, and color swatches offer practical guidance on how to create a whole new look simply by changing fabrics and wallpapers.

Interior Decorating
by Ortho Editors
Here is informative, personalized help for decorating your home in your style--whether your goal is to spruce up a small space or transform a room. It includes photographs to inspire you, clear descriptions of design principles, worksheets to help you get started, tips for buying furniture and materials, and more.

Decorating Dreams on a Budget
by Emilie Barnes
This book shows how to make a home beautiful . . . With the help of interior designer Yoli Brogger, Barnes offers affordable, practical ideas to make decorating projects simple, fun, and worthwhile.

Use What You Have Decorating
by Lauri Ward
At last, a decorating book that teaches anyone how to achieve the look they want, using the space they have, the things they like and the budget they can afford. In fact, Lauri Ward demonstrates how to make dramatic changes to any home without spending a penny! In her unique book, Lauri Ward identifies the ten most common decorating mistakes and illustrates how they can be corrected without hiring a professional decorator. Using real before-and-after examples, complete with photographs and drawings, Use What You HaveŽ Decorating shows what most people do wrong--and how errors can be remedied in short order, easily and economically. Different from any other interior design book, Use What You HaveŽ Decorating provides the principles and techniques necessary not only to create an instant transformation but also to make the right choices and purchases in the future. And unlike most decorating books, this one remains timeless because it doesn't depend on current fads or fashions. It allows anyone to have the most inviting home based on the best taste--their own. Use What You HaveŽ Decorating works with any style of furniture, from traditional to contemporary; with any size room or home, from studio to estate; with any budget, at any stage of life and regardless of style or taste of each individual.

Interiors
by Karla J. Nielson
Interiors: An Introduction offers an introduction to the elements, practice, and aesthetics of residential and nonresidential interior design. The text presents timeless design principles and elements and their application to interiors. In addition, the authors describe the numerous choices of materials, furnishings, and components used in interior design.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0670817724 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Conran's Do-it-yourself Home Design
Jocasta Innes, Jill Blake
Viking Adult. Used - Good. Published: 1987. Media: Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Hardcover ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Conran's Do-it-yourself Home Design
Jocasta Innes; Jill Blake
Viking Adult, 1987-10-30. Hardcover. Good. dust jacket has slight shelf wear, book is in generally good condition100% Satisfaction Guaranteed - Books Shipped Out Within 24 Hours ( more information) Offered by Mulligans Library LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Conran's Do-it-yourself Home Design
Innes, Jocasta; Blake, Jill
Viking Adult. Hardcover. 0670817724 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside . Good. ( more information) Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Conran's Do-it-yourself Home Design
Innes, Jocasta; Blake, Jill
Viking Adult. Hardcover. 0670817724 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1987 Viking Adult Hard Cover . Very Good. 1987. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Conran's Do-it-yourself Home Design
Innes, Jocasta; Blake, Jill
Viking Adult. Hardcover. 0670817724 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1987 Viking Adult Hard Cover . Very Good. 1987. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Conran's Do-it-yourself Home Design
Innes, Jocasta; Blake, Jill
Viking Adult. Hardcover. 0670817724 Book is in very good condition, no marks, dust jacket has normal wear and tear, ships same day (bb) . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by taabooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Conran's Do-it-yourself Home Design
Jocasta Innes, Jill Blake
Viking Adult. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Conran's Do-it-yourself Home Design
Jocasta Innes, Blake
Viking Adult. Used - Very Good. Tight binding. No internal markings. Edge wear to DJ. ( more information) Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Conran's Do-it-yourself Home Design
Jocasta Innes, Blake
Viking Adult. Used - Good. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Acceptable condition - only fair with signs that lower edge has gotten damp. Book VG. Dj is good with a complex crumple/tear to rear bottom edge. 1987. Hardcover w / dustjacket. ( more information) Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Conran's Do-it-yourself Home Design
Innes, Jocasta; Blake, Jill
Viking Adult. Hardcover. 0670817724 large hc vg satisfaction guaranteed . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Diane Capone (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Conran's Do-it-yourself Home Design
Innes, Jocasta; Blake, Jill
Viking Adult. Hardcover. 0670817724 Hardcover with dust jacket, You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear,May have Price sticker on dust cover, good reading copy. Guaranteed! . New. ( more information) Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Conran's Do-it Yourself Home Design
Innes, Jocasta
The Viking Press, 1987. hard Cover - VG/VG - Book and dust jacket are clean and bright - Illustrated throughout - Index - 192 pages.. ISBN: 0670817724. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by gigabooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Conran's Do-it-yourself Home Design
Jocasta Innes; Jill Blake
Viking Adult, 1987-10-30. Hardcover. Good. This is a hard cover book with a dust jacket. Both are in good condition showing minimal wear from handling/reading. ( more information) Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Conran's Do-It-Yourself Home Design
Innes, Jocasta
NY: Viking. VG+ in VG dj (dj has tear at top front). 1987. oversize HC. Keywords: interior decorating, home design, home decorating, 0-670-81772-4. ( more information) Offered by Books End (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Conran's Do-It-Yourself Home Design
Innes, Jocasta & Blake, Jill
NY: Viking, 1987. 1st edition?. Oversize Hardbound. FINE/Near Fine. DJ-light soil, yellowing to spine, faintest of edgewear. Book-as new. ISBN: 0670817724. ( more information) Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
CONRAN'S DO-IT-YOURSELF HOME DESIGN
Innes, Jocasta and Jill Blake
Viking; 1st Edition; Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. 0670817724 . New ~ A bit shop worn ~Gift quality. Color photos/Drawings A Complete guide to decorating and maintaining your home. Both minimalist and sweet clutter, tradition and modern. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 192 pages . ( more information) Offered by IndyBook Lady (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
CONRAN'S DO-It_YOURSELF HOME DESIGN
Innes, Jocasta; Blake, Jill
New York, NY.: Viking Penguin. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. 0670817724 . Clean & tight, DJ few small tears. "A complete guide to decorating and maintaining your home"; 017340 . ( more information) Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Conran's Do It Yourself Home Design
Innes Jocasta And Blake Jill
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1987. NEAR FINE in NEAR FINE jacket HARD COVER. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. A TRACE OF EDGE WEAR IN LIKE DJ.. 2ND PRINTING. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by PHOTOGRAPHS. ( more information) Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Conran's Do-It-Yourself Home Design: A Complete Guide to Decorating and Maintaining Your Home
Innes, Jocasta; Conran, Terence; Blake, Jill
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1987. Pages are tight, bright & clean, edges foxed, primarily top edge. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Binding firm and straight. Boards, spine, edges and corners good+. 191 pages, indexed. If needed for reference, research, analysis, application or just enjoyment this is the one. Copiously illustrated with Color photos. No conspicuous wear. . Edition or Printing Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Not Clipped No Price. 11 1/4 X 8 3/4. ( more information) Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Conran's Do-it-yourself Home Design
Innes, Jocasta; Blake, Jill
Viking Adult. Hardcover. 0670817724 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
[2 Bks on Home decorating] Conran's Do it Yourself: Home Design, a Complete Guide to Decrating and Maintaining Your Home; The House Book [oversized Color Pictorials, Rooms, Window Treatments, Kitchen, Bath, Bedroom Layout, Design Techniques, Methods]
Innes, Jocasta and Jill Blake; Terence Conran
RARE: Hard-to-find!!: Various / Mixed Group of Similar Books [2 Bks on Home decorating] Conran's Do it Yourself: Home Design, a Complete Guide to Decrating and Maintaining Your Home; The House Book [oversized Color Pictorials, Rooms, Window Treatments, Kitchen, Bath, Bedroom Layout, Design Techniques, Methods] All books are in similar condition. Fabulous pictorial, amazing views, incredible details. A must have book for enthusiasts!! Excellent "How-to" reference guide for both the beginner and established enthusiast. Easy to follow methods. Good information to use while learning at home. This is a good book, give it a try.. NIS. Mixed Group Hb & Pb Books. Illus. by 3. Illustrated with Color Photography. ( more information) Offered by Great Pacific Book Co. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|