Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


The Floating World

by Cynthia Kadohata


ISBN: 0670826804
ISBN-13: 9780670826803
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Penguin USA
Published date: 1989

Other Editions

Similar books


0140139397
The Big Rock Candy Mountain
by Wallace Stegner

Bo Mason and his wife and two boys live a transient life of poverty and despair; drifting from town to town, the violent, ruthless Bo seeks his fortune. Stegner has created a masterful, harrowing saga of a family trying to survive during the lean years of the early 20th century.

0679754342
Crossing
by Cormac McCarthy

An essential novel by any measure, The Crossing is luminous and appalling, a book that touches, stops, and starts the heart and mind at once.

0385498799
Bee Season
by Myla Goldberg

An ordinary girl with an exceptional gift for spelling, young Eliza Naumann embarks on the rough-and-tumble "spelling bee" circuit, where her quirky family will collide with the harsh realities of life. A first novel.

03945763910
The Other Family
by Jacqueline Carey

Jacqueline Carey made her literary debut in The New Yorker and then published her collected stories about young Manhattan in an extraordinarily well-received first book, GOOD GOSSIP. Writers like Jamaica Kincaid and Fan Lebowitz praised Carey's wit, her sharp eye, and her fresh voice, and the reviewers agreed. The New York Times called the book "shrewd" and "powerfully charming" and Newsweek wrapped up a glowing review with the simple word "Wow!"

0345354273
V for Victor
by Mark Childress

It is 1943 in Mobile, Alabama. While the world prepares for war, sixteen-year-old Victor -- sent to care for his grandmother -- yearns to be part of the unfolding patriotic adventure. Victor's wish comes true, and he embarks on a suspenseful series of exploits, and a dramatic passage into adulthood. An ALA Best Book for Young Adults.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0670826804 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Floating World
Kadohata, Cynthia

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 1989. Hardcover. 1989 Viking Pr. Very Good condition. DJ, Good. All books Wrapped and placed in cardboard to prevent damage in shipping. INSURANCE INCL.. ISBN: 0670826804. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Griffee's Books (United States)
$1.00
2) The Floating World
Cynthia Kadohata

Viking Adult. Used - Good. Published: 1989. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
3) The Floating World
Kadohata, Cynthia

Viking Adult. Hardcover. 0670826804 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1989 Viking Adult Hard Cover . Very Good. 1989. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
4) The Floating World
Cynthia Kadohata

Viking Adult. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
5) The Floating World
Cynthia Kadohata

Viking Adult. Used - Very Good. No objectionable defects; average condition for its age. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. DJ is good. Hardcover. 1989 Hardcover w / dustjacket. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
$1.94
6) The Floating World
Kadohata, Cynthia

Viking Adult. Hardcover. 0670826804 J64___USED ITEM___MAY HAVE LIBRARY MARKINGS___FAST SHIPPING . Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
$1.95
7) The Floating World
Cynthia Kadohata

Viking, [1989]. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. {NEW/VG} Hardback with Dust Jacket. FIRST EDITION, First Printing. Dust jacket is torn at upper right hand corner and has small edge tears. (more information)

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
$1.95
8) The Floating World
Kadohata, Cynthia

Viking Adult. Hardcover. 0670826804 Good Hardcover, 1989. Viking. Stated 1st edition/full # line. X-library book in good condition. Free Tracking #. han. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Bookladie.com (United States)
$2.95
9) The Floating World
Cynthia Kadohata

Pub by Viking, 1989. Hardcover with DJ. Light shelf wear. Binding good, pages clean. DJ slightly faded. Very Good + book in Very Good + DJ. ISBN: 0-670-82680-4. (more information)

Offered by Lawson Books (United States)
$3.50
10) The Floating World
Kadohata, Cynthia

Toronto, ON, Canada: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, 1989. coming-of-age story, being foreign and fitting in, a story of life on the road through the eyes of a 12 year old Japanese-American.. Hard Cover. Good ++/Clean, No Rips, Tears or Marks. 53/4 X 8 1/2. (more information)

Offered by A New Life Books (United States)
$4.06
11) The Floating World
Kadohata, Cynthia

Viking Books, 1989 Trade paperback. Very Good. Very good. No dust jacket. tradepaperback. 196p. Audience: General/trade.. (more information)

Offered by Red Rover Do Over (United States)
$4.25
12) The Floating World
Kadohata, Cynthia

New York: Viking. 1989. F First Edition Has Small Pub Remainder Mark. H Hard Cover. Very Good+. FIRST EDITION (more information)

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Greenwood Warehouse) (United States)
$4.94
13) The Floating World
Kadohata,Cynthia

Viking, 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. (more information)

Offered by Steve Wojciechowski, Bookseller (United States)
$4.95
14) The Floating World
Kadohata, Cynthia

New York: Viking. 1989. F First Edition, First Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good/ Very Good in boards with cloth spine; Very light wear to boards; Light wear to jacket; Ink remainder mark on textblock foot. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
$4.95
15) The Floating World (Qty: 2)
Cynthia Kadohata

Viking, [1989]. First Edition. Hardcover. New. {BRAND NEW} Hardback with Dust Jacket. FIRST EDITION, First Printing. (more information)

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
$5.00
16) The Floating World
Kadohata Cynthia

Viking Adult, 1989-07-12. Hardcover. Used-Like New. Used Book. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
$5.58
17) The Floating World
Kadohata Cynthia

Viking Adult, 1989-07-12. Hardcover. Used-Like New. Like new condition. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
$5.58
18) The Floating World
Cynthia Kadohata

Viking Adult, 1989-07-12. Very Good. First Edition. READING COPY: this means the book could have some slight flaws and should not be considered in perfect condition, however care is taken to describe it's general condition (i.e. as new, very good, good, or acceptable). Very Good. Good DJ. (more information)

Offered by The Bookery (United States)
$5.95
19) The Floating World
Kadohata, Cynthia

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1989. Frist Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
$6.95
20) The Floating World
Cynthia Kadohata

Viking Adult, 1989-07-12. Paperback. New. Brand New Paperback in Perfect Condition! (more information)

Offered by SunnySide Books (United States)
$6.98
21) The Floating World
Kadohata, Cynthia

NY: Viking, 1989. 1st printing of 1st US edition. remainder mark on top edge otherwise fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Lorrin Wong, Bookseller (United States)
$7.00
22) The Floating World
Kadohata, Cynthia

NY: Viking, 1989. 1st printing of 1st edition. prior owner's name & inkstamp on continuation page otherwise fine hard cover book/chipped on rear panel at bottom otherwise very good+ dust jacket. signed and dated Portland, 1989 by author on half-title page (more information)

Offered by Lorrin Wong, Bookseller (United States)
$8.00
23) The Floating World
Kadohata, Cynthia

Viking 1989 New York. Fine 1st Hb DJ has light soiling, light wear top/bottom, and small crease on frony flap.. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
$9.00
24) The Floating World
Kadohata,Cynthia

Very Fine/Very Fine DJ Viking 1989 1st edition. hardcover 195 pages., 1st edition,1st printing.Not clipped,no markings. (more information)

Offered by Enterprise Books (United States)
$9.00
25) The Floating World
Kadohata, Cynthia

New York: Viking, 1989 A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. There is a remainder mark on the bottom page edge. Jacket is yellowing. There is some soiling along the spine on the boards.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Remainder. (more information)

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
$9.35
26) The Floating World
Kadohata, Cynthia

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1989. In protective dust jacket cover. Small remainder mark.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by TransAtlantic Books (United States)
$10.00
27) The Floating World
KADOHATA, CYNTHIA

N.Y.:: VIKING,. 1989.. First Ediiton, First printing. AUTHOR'S FIRST BOOK. FINE IN FINE DJ. REMAINDER MARK ON BOTTOM EDGE. NEAR SPINE.. (more information)

Offered by Mark Post, Bookseller (United States)
$10.00
28) floating world
kadohata, cynthia

Hard Cover. Viking 1989. First Edition. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
$10.00
29) The Floating World
Kadohata, Cynthia

New York, NY USA: Viking Press, 1989. No shelf wear, inside pages clean and bright, no page wrinkles, small red dot bottom outside pages. First Printing. HARD COVER XLIBRARY. Good/Good w/poly Cover. 18 Oz. Fiction. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
$11.99
30) The Floating World
Kadohata, Cynthia

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1989. Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. Mauve boards quarterbound in ivory cloth. The spine is stamped in metallic purple. Gray endpapers. 196pps. There is very mild rubbing to the tips and a previous owner's name is neatly penned in the top corner of the half-title page. Otherwise clean, tight, square, and bright. The text is immaculate; no reading wear. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, has a faint bit of toning to the white panels and a small crease at the lower front tip; no chips or tears. The original price is intact. A very nice copy of the author's first book.

"...Olivia, the young narrator of this beautiful novel, and her Japanese-American family are constantly on the road, looking for a home in the 1950s. Then traveling becomes a kind of home, a place for her parents to work out their difficulties, in towns that barely linger in memory, hanging in the air among them as the part of a family history that reaches further back than they care to recall, but can't help remembering..."

Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs incurred will be refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books.. ISBN: 0-670-82680-4. First Edition, First Printing. CYNTHIA KADOHATA THE FLOATING WORLD FIRST EDITIONS FICTION AMERICAN LITERATURE JAPANESE-AMERICAN PACIFIC NORTHWEST COMING-OF-AGE. (more information)

Offered by Nooks Of Books (Member of IOBA and the Better Business Bureau) (United States)
$12.90
31) Floating World, The
Kadohata, Cynthia

New York: Viking. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket;. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 196 pages; Remainder mark o/w clean and tight. Book with little wear. DJ very lightly rubbed edges. Mylar cover. Author's 1st book. . (more information)

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
$13.00
32) The Floating World
Kadohata, Cynthia

NY: Viking, 1989. 1st printing of 1st edition. fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Lorrin Wong, Bookseller (United States)
$15.00
33) THE FLOATING WORLD
Kadohata, Cynthia

New York. 1989. Viking. 1st Edition. Very Good In Dustjacket . pages: 196 pages. Cover: Karen Katz. keywords: Literature America Women. ISBN: 0670826804. keywords: Literature America Women. inventory # 23724. ISBN: 0670826804. (more information)

Offered by Zeno's (United States)
$16.00
34) THE FLOATING WORLD
Kadohata, Cynthia

New York. 1989. Viking. 1st Edition. Very Good In Dustjacket. 1st Novel.Inscribed By The Author. pages: 196 pages. Cover: Karen Katz. keywords: Literature America Women. ISBN: 0670826804. keywords: Literature America Women. inventory # 16667. ISBN: 0670826804. (more information)

Offered by Zeno's (United States)
$16.00
35) The Floating World
No Illustrations, Kadohata

London: Viking, 1989. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. RED HALF - CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$16.16
36) The Floating World
No Illustrations, Kadohata

London: Viking, 1989. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. RED HALF - CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$16.16
37) The Floating World
No Illustrations, Kadohata

New York: Viking, 1989. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. RED HALF - CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$16.16
38) The Floating World
KADOHATA, Cynthia

NY: Viking Penguin, 1989. Author's first novel. A Japanese-American coming-of-age story set in the Pacific Northwest in the 1950s. Dj slightly soiled, has two tiny closed tears at bottom of back panel.. ISBN: 0-670-82680-4. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Japanese Americans, Assimilation, Pacific Northwest, 1950s. (more information)

Offered by Ravenwood Gables Bookstore (United States)
$17.00
39) The Floating World
Kadohata, Cynthia

New York: Viking, 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Signed By Author. Signed by author on title page. First American edition of author's first book. (more information)

Offered by A Good Read (United States)
$17.50
40) The Floating World (Qty: 2)
Kadohata, Cynthia

New York:: Viking Press,, 1989. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Signed by Cynthia Kadohata on the title page. Near Fine in a lightly rubbed dustjacket. Remainder mark to the bottom-edge otherwise a clean, unblemished copy. The author's first book. (more information)

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
$17.95
41) The Floating World
Kadohata, Cynthia

New Yfork Viking 1989.. Corner bumped else F/F. 1st edition.. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Black Dog Books (United States)
$24.25
42) The Floating World
Kadohata, Cynthia

New York: Viking Press. (1989). First Edition. Hardbound. Octavo. 196pp. Cream cloth over burgundy boards. Pink titles to spine. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. The authors first book. Signed and dated in year of publication (more information)

Offered by Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers (United States)
$25.00
43) The Floating World (SIGNED) FREE SHIPPING
Kadohata, Cynthia

New York, New York: Viking Penguin, 1989. DJ in plastic cover. Signed on half-title page with place and date, "Portland 1989". A first book. A story of a twelve year old Japanese-American girl coming of age "on the road" and in the Pacific Northwest in the fifties.. Signed by Author. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by acornbooks northwest (United States)
$75.00