Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


An Honorable Profession

by John L'Heureux


ISBN: 0670829196
ISBN-13: 9780670829194
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Penguin USA
Published date: 1991
Pages: 403

Publisher's Notes

After marrying Margaret, a former battered wife now a widow, high-school teacher Miles Bannon begins an affair with Diane, but a student with a crush on him precipitates a very public crisis.

Other Editions

Similar books


04251529110
Katherine
by Anchee Min

In Anchee Min's first novel, a classroom of Chinese students have learned to keep their most private longings locked inside their hearts. Until the arrival of their strange new teacher--Katherine, the seductive American with the red lipstick and the wild laugh who teches them English and other foreign concepts--individualism, sensuality and the Beatles.

03757141210
The Dying Animal
by Philip Roth

No matter how much you know, no matter how much you think, no matter how much you plot and you connive and you plan, you’re not superior to sex. With these words our most unflaggingly energetic and morally serious novelist launches perhaps his fiercest book. The speaker is David Kepesh, white-haired and over sixty, an eminent cultural critic and star lecturer at a New York college–as well as an articulate propagandist of the sexual revolution. For years he has made a practice of sleeping with adventurous female students while maintaining an aesthete’s critical distance. But now that distance has been annihilated. The agency of Kepesh’s undoing is Consuela Castillo, the decorous and humblingly beautiful 24-year-old daughter of Cuban exiles. When he becomes involved with her, Kepesh finds himself dragged–helplessly, bitterly, furiously–into the quagmire of sexual jealousy and loss. In chronicling this descent, Philip Roth performs a breathtaking set of variations on the themes of eros and mortality, license and repression, selfishness and sacrifice. The Dying Animal is a burning coal of a book, filled with intellectual heat and not a little danger.

0312120028
Death in Venice
by Thomas Mann



0807031208
The Students Are Watching
by Theodore R. Sizer



0679731806
The Professor's House
by Willa Cather

A study in emotional dislocation and renewal--Professor Godfrey St. Peter, a man in his 50's, has achieved what would seem to be remarkable success. When called on to move to a more comfortable home, something in him rebels.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0670829196 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Honorable Profession
L'Heureux, John

Viking Adult. Hardcover. 0670829196 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1991 Viking Adult Hard Cover . Very Good. 1991. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Honorable Profession
L'Heureux, John

Viking Adult. Hardcover. 0670829196 HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** EX LIBRARY BOOK . Good. (more information)

Offered by HOUNDDOGLOUIE BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Honorable Profession
John L'Heureux

Viking Adult. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1991. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) An Honorable Profession: A Novel
John L'Heureux

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Spine is slanted. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Honorable Profession
L'Heureux, John

Viking Books, 1991. Hard cover. Good. x-lib w/ markings mylar dj over original scuffed, pgs clean & tight lean to spine Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 416 p. Audience: General/trade.Delivery Confirmation on Media Mail orders, First Class shipping if available for faster service. Shipped in bubble mailers. (more information)

Offered by Browse4books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Honorable Profession
John L'Heureux

Viking Adult. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Honorable Profession
John L'Heureux

Viking Adult. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) An Honorable Profession
L'Heureux, John

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1991. ISBN: 0670829196. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Printing. (more information)

Offered by firstfloorfront (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
9) Honorable Profession
John L'Heureux

Viking Adult. Used - Good. Ex-library book. Jacket glued to book. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
10) An Honorable Profession
L'Heureux, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1991. Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book or a Book Club Edition. Jacket: Very Good/Price Not Clipped. 1st Edition: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2. 403 Pages. Measures 6-1/2 By 9-1/4. . Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
11) An Honorable Profession
L'Heureux, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1991. Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book or a Book Club Edition. Jacket: Very Good/Price Not Clipped. 1st Edition: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2. 403 Pages. Measures 6-1/2 By 9-1/4. . Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
12) AN HONORABLE PROFESSION [A NOVEL]
L'Heureux, John [Dust Wrapper design and illustration by Fred Marcellino, author photo by Jerry Bauer]

[New York]: Viking [1991], 1991. First edition. Review copy with review slip and promotional material laid in. Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
13) An Honorable Profession
L'Heureux John

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1991 Fine in Fine jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
14) An Honorable Profession
L'heureux, John

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1991 USED - Standard. Book/DJ have only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; text is clean and unmarked. BOOKSMART offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
15) An Honorable Profession
L'Heureux, John

Toronto, ON, Canada: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, 1991. Remainder mark. "I'm a weak men," Miles Bannon says, "and perhaps I'm stupid. Certainly I've done many foolish things. But I did not molest Billy Mack." Teaching is an honorable profession and where theachers' lives seem as simple and as honorable as the daily task they perform. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Marietta Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
16) An Honorable Profession
L'Heureux, John

NY: Viking, 1999. The dust jacket and boards are slightly shelf worn and the bottom corner of the front board is bumped. The book is unmarked and the binding is tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
17) An Honorable Profession
L'heureux, John

NY: Viking, 1991, 1991. Cloth/Bds. VG/VG+. 1st Ed. 8vo. ISBN:0-670-82919-6. Clean throughout; slightly cocked. DJ is untorn, lightly bumped.. (more information)

Offered by Meadowlark Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
18) An Honorable Profession : A Novel
L'Heureux, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking, 1991. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
19) An Honorable Profession
No Illustration, L'Heureux

New York: Viking, 1991. First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. TAN HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.37
Add to cart 
20) An Honorable Profession
L'Heureux, John

New York: New York: Viking, 1991, 1991. Hb. G+/VG. 1st. 403 pp. Loose front hinge, remainder stripe on bottom.. 1st. Hb. G+/VG. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
21) An Honorable Profession
L'Heureux, John

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1991. First printing unread and unopened. Not a remainder and not price clipped. Mint.. ISBN: 0670829196. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by firstfloorfront (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
22) AN HONORABLE PROFESSION
L'Heureux, John

New York: Viking, 1991 403pp: a high school teacher is accused of molesting a student, precipitating a crisis in his professional and personal life. An unread copy.. First Edition. Half Cloth. Near Mint/Near Mint. (more information)

Offered by McLean Arts & Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
23) Honorable Profession, An
L'Heureux, John

NY: Viking. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket; Bk: remainder mark bottom block 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 4to; 403 pages . (more information)

Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
24) An Honorable Profession
L'Heureux, John

New York, NY: The Viking Press, 1991. Author of A Woman Run Mad. First Edition. Hard Cover. Nr. Fine/Nr. Fine, Brodart Covered. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
25) An Honorable Profession
No Illustration, L Heureux

New York: Viking, 1991. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. TAN HALF - CLOTH COVER, LIGHTLY BUMPED EDGES WITH LIGHT SHELFWEAR. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $10.70
Add to cart 
26) AN HONORABLE PROFESSION
L'Heureux, John

New York, Viking (1991). First Edition. REVIEW COPY, with publisher's review slip & press release. Hardcover, near fine in near fine dust jacket. ISBN 0670829196 . ISBN: 0670829196. (more information)

Offered by BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
27) An Honorable Profession
L'Heureux, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1991 Hardcopy with tan paper-covered boards, black cloth spine, red printing on spine, is in FINE condition. Very minor rubbing to spine ends. Brodart-wrapped DJ, NOT price-clipped, is FINE as well. "I'm a weak man," Miles Bannon says, "and perhaps I'm stupid. Certainly I've done many foolish things. But I did not molest Billy Mack." Why, then are the police investigating him? Why do so many people think he's guilty? In "An Honorable Profession," John L'Heureux turns from the world of passion and obsession he explored in his best-selling "A Woman Run Mad" and sets us down in the crowded, ambiguous, middle-class world of Malburn High, where teaching is an honorable profession and where teachers' lives seem as simple and as honorable as the daily task they perform. They are smart, caring, ambitious men and women, they are likable and devoted teachers -- never mind that some of them have problems with alcohol and loneliness and the need for love, or what they think is love.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tan Paper-Covered Boards. (more information)

Offered by Chozen Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
Add to cart 
28) AN HONORABLE PROFESSION
L'Heureux, John

NY: Viking, 1991. First edition, first prnt. Signed by L'Heureax on the title page. Remainder stripe on bottom edge and few faint spots of foxing on the top edge; unread copy in Near Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafolf mylar cover.

The image is of the actual book described and not a stock photo. (more information)

Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
29) Honorable Profession
L'Heureux, John

Viking Adult. Hardcover. 0670829196 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $49.95
Add to cart