Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


To Have and to Hold

Decorative American Boxes

by Pat Ross


ISBN: 0670830615
ISBN-13: 9780670830619
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Penguin USA
Published date: 1991

Similar books


1561588520
Tauton's Basic Box Making
by Doug Stowe



0806999950
Making Romantic Fabric-Covered Boxes
by Mary Jo Hiney

Simple, elegant, romantic--these fabric-covered boxes decorate a house beautifully, make great gifts, and provide the perfect hiding place for love letters, trinkets, and keepsakes. Full color throughout.

0715303317
Hand-Stitched Boxes
by Meg Evans

In Hand-Stitched Boxes, Meg Evans provides detailed guidance on creating an exquisite range of shapes and sizes, perfect for all manner of uses from a large and elegant design with a folded patchwork lid, ideal for filling with luxury chocolates for a friend, to a tiny drop-sided sewing box.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0670830615 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) To Have and To Hold: Decorative American Boxes
Pat Ross

Studio. Used - Very Good. Published: 1991. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good to Very Good condition. Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) To Have and To Hold: Decorative American Boxes
Ross, Pat

Studio. Hardcover. 0670830615 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1991 Studio Hard Cover . Very Good. 1991. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) To Have and To Hold: Decorative American Boxes
Ross, Pat

Studio. Hardcover. 0670830615 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1991 Studio Hard Cover . Very Good. 1991. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) To Have and To Hold: Decorative American Boxes
Pat Ross

Studio, 1991-08-01. Hardcover. Good/yes. Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) To Have and To Hold: Decorative American Boxes
Ross, Pat

Studio. Hardcover. 0670830615 HC1D. Apparently never read. Binding tight. Text clean. Dustjacket is VG. Publisher's remainder mark on page-ends. . Very Good. 8/1/1991. (more information)

Offered by Best Bookshelf (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) To Have and To Hold: Decorative American Boxes
Pat Ross

Studio. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) To Have and To Hold: Decorative American Boxes
Ross, Pat

Studio. Hardcover. 0670830615 E54___Same as pictured____like new condition____Ships within 24 hours_____Free delivery confirmation_!! . New. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.74
Add to cart 
8) To Have and To Hold: Decorative American Boxes
Ross, Pat

Studio. Hardcover. 0670830615 Brand New , Some Books May Have Sight Shelf/handling Wear, Fast Shipping! . New. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Price: $1.74
Add to cart 
9) To Have & To Hold
Pat Ross

Studio. Used - Very Good. Blue Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good+. ISBN:0670830615. Book clean & tight, DJ has light edgeware else NF with NO price clip (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
10) To Have and to Hold: Decorative American Boxes
Ross, Pat

New York, New York, U.S.A.: VIKING PRESS, 1991 Very Good in Good jacket REMAINDER MARK TO BOTTOM EDGE.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by B&J Book Sales (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
11) To Have and to Hold: Decorative American Boxes
Ross, Pat

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1991. Hard Cover - VG/VG - Book and dust jacket are clean - Illustrated.. ISBN: 0670830615. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. FOLK ART UNITED STATES ARTS. (more information)

Offered by gigabooks (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
12) To Have and To Hold: Decorative American Boxes
Pat Ross

Viking Pr. Used - Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
13) To Have and To Hold: Decorative American Boxes
Pat Ross

Viking Pr. Used - Very Good. BACK OF DUST JACKET HAS HOLE (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
14) To Have and To Hold: Decorative American Boxes
Ross, Pat

Studio. Hardcover. 0670830615 First Edition, First Printing Hardback In Dustjacket, Like New -Why Pay Collectible Prices For First Editions When I Sell Them At A Fair Price . Fine. (more information)

Offered by MediaBazaar (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
15) To Have and To Hold: Decorative American Boxes
Pat Ross

Studio. Like New. 1991. Hardcover. GJ4-110260146; 1.45 . (more information)

Offered by HRS (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
16) To Have & To Hold
Pat Ross

Studio. Used - Like New. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. DJ is near fine. Hardcover. 1991 Oversize Hardcover with DJ. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
17) To Have and To Hold: Decorative American Boxes
Pat Ross

Studio, 1991-08-01. Hardcover. New. NEW, First Edition, First printing (complete # line) for you collectors. Hardcover with dust jacket, dust jacket shelfwear otherwise, no markings, no price clippings to dust jacket, not Book Club Edition. (more information)

Offered by Gankobooks (United States)
Price: $3.90
Add to cart 
18) To Have and to Hold : Decorative American Boxes
Ross, Pat

East Rutherford, NJ, U.S.A.: Studio Books, 1991. A clean tight book, no marks, tears or folds. DJ has light curl to top and bottom.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperback Junction (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
19) To Have and To Hold: Decorative American Boxes
Ross, Pat

Studio. Hardcover. 0670830615 Remainder Marks, (mark on outside edge of book) Hardcover Book is LIKE NEW and has dust jacket. Book has very little shelf wear. Cover may have a price sticker on dust cover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $4.09
Add to cart 
20) To Have & to Hold: Decorative Amerivan Boxes
Ross, Pat

New York: Viking Studio Books, 1991 Black remainder mark at lower edge, all else fine.. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Color Photographs. 8vo. Remainder. (more information)

Offered by The Book Haven (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
21) To Have and to Hold: Decorative American Boxes
Ross, Pat

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 1991 Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. Not price clipped.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
22) TO HAVE & TO HOLD, DECORATIVE AMERICAN BOXES
Ross, Pat and Crane, Leisa

Viking, Penguin, 1991, First Ed. Square quarto hardcover, fine in VG dj. 126 pp. Hat boxes covered with floral wallpaper, elegantly tied with ribbon; a small mahogany chest adorned with baroque carvings; a metal box gleaming with forged design of leaves and flowers; a cigar box transformed into a work of art -- these and many more boxes in the history of boxmaking in America.. Illus. by Keith Scott Morton, Photos. (more information)

Offered by bookwitch (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
23) To Have & To Hold: Decorative American Boxes
Ross, Pat (with Leisa Crane)

New York: Viking Studio Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1991. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0-670-83061-5 . (more information)

Offered by Leather Stalking Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
24) To Have and to Hold: Decorative American Boxes
Ross, Pat

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1991 a solid copy; ---------- SATISFACTION GUARANTEED --------- FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE ------ ALL DUSTJACKETS ARE COVERED WITH NEW CLEAR MYLAR PROTECTOR -----. First Edition. Black Cloth. Fine Hardback/Near Fine Dustjacket. Illus. by Keith Scott Morton (photographs). 8 x 9". (more information)

Offered by P. C. Schmidt, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
25) To Have and to Hold: Decorative American Boxes
Ross, Pat

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1991. The book is both clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jacket is rubbed on the top edge and has a 1 inch tear in the top, back outside corner. 126 pages. Illustrated with colored photographs. Boxes that add wit and charm to every room in the house, from historical treasures to contemporary recreations. "A place for everything and everything in its place. . . . Pat Ross takes a wonderful look at the boxes, both plain and fancy, old and new, that have provided that special place for our treasures, no matter how humble. And with the popularity of decorative boxes on the rise--apparent in boutiques, catalogs and antique journals--To Have & To Hold is sure to be a hit. 120 full-color photographs.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Art. (more information)

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
26) To Have and to Hold: Decorative American Boxes
Ross, Pat

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1991 126pp. Dark blue cloth hardback with dw, jacket has light edge wear and two small tears, rm markon bottom edge, otherwise very nice copy. Illustrated throughout in colour.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Carter & Ormsby Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $12.00 ($7.84)
Add to cart 
27) TO HAVE AND TO HOLD - DECORATIVE AMERICAN BOXES
ROSS, Pat / Text with Leisa CRANE

New York: Viking Studio Books, 1991 HARDCOVER. Boxes that add wit and charm to every room in the house, from historical treasures to contemporary recreations. 126 pages. DJ bright and clean, page edges and corners tidy. More than 100 elegantly styled full colour photographs. Packed securely and dispatched promptly. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.50 ($9.37)
Add to cart 
28) TO HAVE AND TO HOLD, DECORATIVE AMERICAN BOXES
CRANE, LEISA & ROSS, PAT

East Rutherford, NJ, U.S.A.: Studio Books, 1991 WHITE SPINE. 126 PAGES. FORMER OWNERS GIFT NOTE ON FRONT END PAPER. PRICE CLIPPED FROM JACKET. OVERSTOCK MARK. BOOK IS CLEAN AND SECURE. MANY FULL PAGE COLOR PHOTOS.. FIRST PRINT. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by KEITH SCOTT MORTON. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CRAFTS. (more information)

Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
29) To Have and To Hold: Decorative American Boxes
Pat Ross

Studio. New in New dust jacket. 1991. First Printing. Hardcover. BRAND NEW! ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 126 pages . (more information)

Offered by Cookbooks Plus (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
30) TO HAVE & TO HOLD Decorative American Boxes
Ross, Pat

Viking Studio Books. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardcover is clean & unmarked other than tiny publisher's mark bottom edge of pages. Jacket has slight corner wear and a little scuffing. Beautiful Colour photos throughout. Review: "..... Lively history of ornamental boxes in America from the perfect oval creations of the Shakers to the work of contemporary artisans. More than 100 photos. Includes boxes for traveling, for use in the bedchamber and the parlor, for storage and safekeeping, for the kitchen, as a token of affection and/or sentiment, and newly made boxes. " ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 126 pages . (more information)

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
31) TO HAVE & TO HOLD DECORATIVE AMERICAN BOXES
Ross, Pat

NY VIKING STUDIO 1991.. BOOK,DUST JACKET-VERY GOOD. ISBN:0-670-83061-5. Illustrated by PHOTOS. FIRST edition. Binding is HB.. (more information)

Offered by book troves (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
32) To Have and to Hold : Decorative American Boxes
Ross, Pat

Toronto, ON, Canada: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, 1991, 1991-08-01. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/Dust Jacket Included. Hardcover (cloth) with pictured dust jacket, FIRST edition, NF/NF, very clean book. Located at our west coast location. (more information)

Offered by Me and My Moms (United States)
Price: $13.75
Add to cart 
33) To Have and to Hold: Decorative American Boxes
ROSS, Pat

New York: Viking Studio Books, 1991. Used - Very Good. Blue Cloth. Near Fine/Good. First Edition. ISBN: 0-670-83061-5. Book has some minor wear on the egdes; black marker line across bottom edge of pages. DJ has quarter inch closed tear on top back edge; some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $13.82
Add to cart 
34) To Have & To Hold; Decorative American Boxes
ROSS, Pat; CRANE, Leisa

New York: Viking Studio Books, 1991. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Navy blue blind stamped cloth hard cover with gilt lettering on spine. Corners, edges, & spine ends crisp & square. Previous owner first name on top corner of decorative fep. Colorful, glossy dust jacket with mild corner & edge rub, small amount of shelf scuff & surface scratch. Small photographs & short info section on both author & photographer on back flap. "...look at the history of boxmaking in America, from the perfectly designed oval boxes produced by the Shakers, to nineteenth-century tinware, to the inspired work of contemporary artisans, Ross highlights both the aesthetic and the practical appeal of boxes. More than 100 elegantly styled full-color photographs show how boxes can be used in every room in the house -- for storage and safekeeping, to gather up loose odds and ends, or simply to delight the eye. Detailed captions explain the provenance of each box and provide fascinating information on the techniques and materials used in its creation." 126 pp. Pages are clean, tight & unmarked. Internally AS NEW. Appears Unread. Not price clipped. A real bargain. Original price $19.95. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by MORTON, Keith Scott; O'Shaughnessy, Patricia (Styling). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
35) To Have & To Hold: Decorative American Boxes
ROSS, Pat

NY: Viking. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. 0670830615 . Color photographs throughout. First printing. Remainder mark on bottom edge, else fine in a fine dust jacket. . (more information)

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
36) To Have & To Hold: Decorative American Boxes
Ross, Pat

New York Viking Studio Books 1991. many illus. as new cloth condition. as new dj jacket. 126 pp. 8vo. size.. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by ArtBooks (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
37) To Have and to Hold: Decorative American Boxes
ROSS, Pat

New York: Viking Studio Books, 1991. 126 pages. Illustrated with color photos. Book is in very good condition.. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. Decorating. (more information)

Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
38) To Have and To Hold: Decorative American Boxes
Ross, Pat

NY: Viking Studio Books. 1991. Hardbound.. VG/VG. Blue cloth with color illustrated dustjacket. 126 pp., profusely illustrated in color . (more information)

Offered by Kevin Mullen, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
39) To Have & to Hold : Decorative American Boxes
Ross, Pat & Crane, Leisa

NY: Viking Studio Books, 1991. DJ is bumped and scuffed. Cover is bumped. Pgs. are clean & tight.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
40) To Have and To Hold: Decorative American Boxes
Ross, Pat

Studio. Hardcover. 0670830615 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $65.12
Add to cart