Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


East Is East

A Novel

by T. C. Boyle


ISBN: 0670832200
ISBN-13: 9780670832200
Format: Hardcover

Summary

A sailor with the half-ironic name of Hiro, the mixed-race son of a Japanese woman and an American hippie, is persecuted at home in Japan as a "butter-stinker." In an attempt to improve his life, he jumps ship and swims to Georgia, where he hopes to find acceptance. Instead, he encounters snakes, rednecks, and the mad residents of an artist's colony. And before long the US Immigration Service is after him. A climax in the Okeefenokee Swamp seals the hapless Hiro's dubious fate. T.C. Boyle's fourth novel is a black comedy, and a uniquely American tragedy.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Penguin Group USA
Published date: 1990

Publisher's Notes

A young Japanese seaman, trained in the way of the samurai but inspired by America, jumps ship off the Georgia coast and ends up in a writer's colony, in a dark comedy of clashing manners, mistaken identity, and love.

Other Editions

Similar books


0307129691
Tales of Gulliver's Travels
by Jonathan Swift

World traveler Lemuel Gulliver recounts his adventures in a series of unknown lands, in a story adapted from the novel by Jonathan Swift.

0679749039
The Prague Orgy
by Philip Roth

The Prague Orgy, consisting of entries from protagonist Nathan Zuckermans notebooks recording his sojourn among outcast artists, completes Roths masterful trilogy and epilogue Zuckerman bound. It provides a startling ending to Roth's intricately designed magnum opus on the unforeseen consequences of art. This Vintage edition is the first paperback publication of the epilogue.

03454004710
The Hotel New Hampshire
by John Irving

"The first of my father's illusions was that bears could survive the life lived by human beings, and the second was that human beings could survive a life led in hotels." So says John Berry, son of a hapless dreamer, brother to a cadre of eccentric siblings, and chronicler of the lives lived, the loves experienced, the deaths met, and the myriad strange and wonderful times encountered by the family Berry. Hoteliers, pet-bear owners, friends of Freud (the animal trainer and vaudevillian, that is), and playthings of mad fate, they "dream on" in a funny, sad, outrageous, and moving novel.

0375701907
Straight Man
by Richard Russo

In this uproarious new novel, Richard Russo performs his characteristic high-wire walk between hilarity and heartbreak. Russos protagonist is William Henry Devereaux, Jr., the reluctant chairman of the English department of a badly underfunded college in the Pennsylvania rust belt. Devereaux's reluctance is partly rooted in his character--he is a born anarchist-- and partly in the fact that his department is more savagely divided than the Balkans. In the course of a single week, Devereaux will have his nose mangled by an angry colleague, imagine his wife is having an affair with his dean, wonder if a curvaceous adjunct is trying to seduce him with peach pits, and threaten to execute a goose on local television. All this while coming to terms with his philandering father, the dereliction of his youthful promise, and the ominous failure of certain vital body functions. in short, Straight Man is classic Russo--side-splitting and true-to-life, witty, compassionate, and impossible to put down.

0811200175
Death on the Installment Plan
by Louis Celine



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0670832200 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) East Is East
Boyle, T. C

The Viking Press. Hardcover. 0670832200 HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! THANKS ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** EX LIBRARY BOOK . Good. (more information)

Offered by HOUNDDOGLOUIE BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) East Is East
Boyle, T. C

The Viking Press. Hardcover. 0670832200 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1990 Viking Hard Cover . Very Good. 1990. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) East Is East
T. Coraghessan Boyle

Viking. Used - Good. Published: 1990. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) East Is East
T. Coraghessan Boyle

Viking. Used - Good. Published: 1990. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) East Is East
T. Coraghessan Boyle

Viking. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1990. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) East Is East
Boyle, T. C

The Viking Press. Hardcover. 0670832200 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1990 The Viking Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 1990. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) East Is East
T.C. Boyle

Viking Adult. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) East Is East
Boyle T. Coraghessan

Viking, 1990-09-01. Hardcover. Used-Very Good. Used. Very good condition. Library copy. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Price: $1.97
Add to cart 
9) East Is East: A Novel
Boyle, T. C

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1990. DJ is price clipped 2 small tears, in mylar. Binding tight, pages clean. Your purchase helps support a kindly, old, sometimes crusty, truly independent book seller. He thanks you. His creditors thank you as well. . Assumed 1st Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good to Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (United States)
Price: $2.51
Add to cart 
10) EAST IS EAST
BOYLE, T. Coragessan. [ T.C. ]

NY: Viking, 1990. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Very Good+, with light foredge bump affecting 10 pages, in Very Good+ DJ with slight sun faded spine. ISBN: 0670832200 (more information)

Offered by Recollection Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
11) East Is East
Boyle, T Coraghessan

Viking Books, 1990. Hard cover. Good. Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Usual ex lib markings intact binding tight Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 384 p. Audience: General/trade.. (more information)

Offered by Aerial Arts (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
12) East Is East
T. C. Boyle

The Viking Press. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
13) East Is East
Boyle, T. Coraghessan

New York.: Viking.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. (1990).. Second Printing. Hard Cover.. 0670832200 . 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 364 pages . (more information)

Offered by Lodowick Adams, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
14) East Is East
Boyle, T. C

Viking Adult, September 1, 1990. Hardcover. Good. Literature & Fiction : Authors, A-Z : ( B ) : Boyle, T.C. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $3.32
Add to cart 
15) THE ROAD TO WELLVILLE
Boyle, T. Coraghessan

Viking. VG/G+. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Remainder strike on bottom. 2" tear on DJ, price label on rear. ; Remainder; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 0670832200; 1993 . (more information)

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
16) East Is East: A Novel
Boyle, T. Coraghessan

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1990. Very-nice, clean copy. Price inside dustcover: $19.95. NO price clippings - Remainder mark on bottom. Tight spine - Bright pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 364 pages. Young Japanese seaman Hiro Tanaka, inspired by dreams of the Cty of Brotherly Love and trained in the ways of the samurai, jumps ship off the coast of Georgia and swims into a net of rabid rednecks, genteel ladies, descendents of slaves, and the denizens of an artists' colony. In the hands of T. Coraghessan Boyle, praised by Digby Diehl in Playboy as "one of the most exciting young fiction writers in America," the result is a sexy, hilarious tragicomedy of thwarted expectations and mistaken identity, love, jealously, and betrayal.. Hard Cover. Near-Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
17) East Is East
Boyle, T. Coraghessan

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1990 This Book is in Very Good condition, the jacket is in Very Good condtion; some shelf wear.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
18) East Is East
Boyle, T. C

New York: Viking, 1990 Full number line present. The jacket has a faintly sunned spine. Clean, tight and unmarked; jacket in mylar.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by friendly used books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
19) East Is East
Boyle, T. Coraghessan

Good in Good dust jacket; 1990. Good, used copy with mild signs of handling - unmarked. DJ improved with new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Viking/The Peguin Group; New York; First Printing; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 364 pages (more information)

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $5.75
Add to cart 
20) East Is East
Boyle, T. Coraghessan

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin. 1990. F First Edition, First Printing. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Nice copy. 364pp (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
21) EAST IS EAST
Boyle, T. Coraghessan

New York: Viking, 1990 364pp: Boyle turns "Shogun" upside down. A mint copy.. Cloth. Mint/Mint. (more information)

Offered by McLean Arts & Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
22) East Is East
Boyle, T. Coraghessan

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1990. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Original Wraps. Very Good/None as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 364 pages. Slight shelfwear, dustjacket price clipped. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
23) East Is East: A Novel
Boyle, T. C

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1990. Unread and unopened. Mint except for a tiny hint of edge rubbing.. ISBN: 0670832200. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine+/Fine+. (more information)

Offered by firstfloorfront (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
24) East Is East: A Novel
Boyle, T. C

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 1990 hint of edge and corner wear to the dj, very crisp and clean used first edition! dj is nicely preserved in a brand new protective mylar plastic cover! 364 very fine pages!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Conover Books (United States)
Price: $7.60
Add to cart 
25) East Is East
T. C. Boyle

Viking Adult, 1990-09-01. Hardcover. Good. (more information)

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $8.49
Add to cart 
26) EAST IS EAST
Boyle, T. Coraghessan

New York: Viking Penguin, 1990. The PEN/Faulkner Award winner's fourth novel; the boards show damp stains and very slight foxing on spine; similar damage to dustjacket verso in same area: damage not visible when DJ's in place. A decent reading copy/placeholder.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.90
Add to cart 
27) East Is East
Boyle, T. Coraghessan

Viking,, 1990. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. Number line shows a 1 indicating first printing. This book is from a private collection and was read but one time. It is in Fine/Fine condition. The book's boards are clean and unbumped. The spine is tight and all pages are white and clean. The DJ has NOT been price clipped and has no rips or tears. This is NOT a remainder. This is NOT ex-library. A very attractive and collectible copy. (more information)

Offered by BookHobby.Com (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
28) East Is East: A Novel
Boyle, T. C

Viking Pr, 1990. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Haunted Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
29) East Is East: A Novel
Boyle, T. Coraghessan

Penguin USA. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcsd (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
30) EAST IS EAST
Boyle, T. Coraghessan

New York: Viking, 1990. . 3rd printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket (appears unread but remainder line, price-clipped dj with new price sticker added.) . His 4th novel, the story of a young Japanese seaman who jumps ship off the coast of Georgia and winds up on one the barrier islands. (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
31) East Is East
Boyle, T. Coraghessan

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1990. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 364 pages. Slight shelfwear, dustjacket price clipped. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
32) East Is East, A Novel
Boyle, T. Coraghessan

NY: Viking, 1990. Pen mark across bottom of pages. Otherwise very good condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
33) East Is East
T.C. Boyle

Viking Adult, 1990-09-01. Hardcover. LikeNew/Very Good+. 364 pages - clean and tight without marks of any kind.\r\n\r\nPublisher, PublishPlace\r\n8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall (more information)

Offered by Aaron James Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.95
Add to cart 
34) EAST IS EAST
Boyle, T. Coraghessan [Dust Wrapper photograph by Pablo Campos, design by Bascove]

[New York]: Viking [1990], 1990. First edition. Review copy with review slip and promotional material laid in. 364 pages. Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
35) East is East
Boyle, T. Coraghessan

NY: Viking, 1990. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good, remainder Mark in Very Good jacket8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pc dj, FC701992.. 3rd Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $11.25
Add to cart 
36) East Is East
Boyle, T. C

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1990. Considered by the New York Times as " one of the most inventive and verbally exuberant writers of his generation.". First Edition. Very Good +++/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover/remainder Mark. (more information)

Offered by Parnassian Books & Mysterious Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
37) EAST IS EAST
BOYLE,T.Coraghessan

NY: Viking Press Pub. GOOD+Condition. 1990. 1st Edition. 7654321ptg. 6x9" hardcover GOOD+DJ 364pg Man From Japan In Georgia Setting . (more information)

Offered by Wonderful Books by Mail (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
38) East is East
T. Coraghessan Boyle

New York: Viking Kestrel, 1990. remainder mark on bottom edge, else clean bright & tight - in mylar cover. ISBN: 0670832200. First Edition. Cloth Backed Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
39) East is East
Boyle, T. Coraghessan

New York Viking 1990.. F/F. 1st edition.. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Black Dog Books (United States)
Price: $14.55
Add to cart 
40) East Is East
Boyle, T. Coraghessan

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1990. Very faint foxing to page edges, in protective dust jacket cover.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by TransAtlantic Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
41) East Is East
Boyle, T. Coraghessan

Viking Press, 1990. First American Edition. Hardbound. Fine/Near Fine. Price-clipped DJ in Brodart. No signatures or remainder marks. Clean and tight. F/NF. (more information)

Offered by Longfellows Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
42) East Is East : A Novel
Boyle, T. C

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1990 Hardcover. VG in VG dj (small tear and light glue residue (binding error?) along rear outer hinge; top edge of boards and dj have some small ink? spots; tight copy, otherwise clean, in clean dj with no fade or edgewear). First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Between 9 and 10 inches Tall. (more information)

Offered by Artists + Authors (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
43) East is East
Boyle, T. Coraghessan

NY:: Viking,, 1990. First Edition,. hc. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Some foxing to the page edges and to the verso of the jacket. A very good/very good cope. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
44) East Is East
Boyle, T. C

The Viking Press. Hardcover. 0670832200 Excellent condition, hardback 1981, no marks, great cover, readit . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $15.22
Add to cart 
45) East Is East
Boyle, T. Coraghessan

New York: Viking, 1990. Hardcover. A clean, fresh and nice first printing. An increasingly uncommon first edition in collector's condition. Unclipped. Bit of writing on endpaper. Offspring of a young Japanese woman and a spaced-out American hippie briefly entranced with Japan, Hiro Tanaka grows up scorned as a half-breed in his racially pure homeland. So when he nears America aboard the sailing vessel on which he serves as cook's assistant, Hiro literally jumps ship. He's sure that in America a man of mixed race can easily fit in, but he's in for a big surprise. Landing on Tupelo Island near Georgia, he inadvertently frightens a number of witless residents and thus finds himself a hunted man. He is briefly protected by Ruth Dershowitz, a resident at a writers' colony on the island, but her motives are mixed: she's mostly interested in Hiro as an experience that will enhance her writing and highly developed sense of self. Indeed, virtually everyone in this picaresque novel acts primarily from self-interest; even our Hiro comes across as something of an anti-hero, self-pitying if vulnerable. Boyle's lucid prose charges ahead wrecklessly, sweeping readers along as it effortlessly blends the story of Hiro's plight with that of the writers' colony.. ISBN: 0670832200. First Edition, First Printing. Fine/Fine. FICTION GENERAL. (more information)

Offered by The Long Island Book Company (United States)
Price: $17.60
Add to cart 
46) EAST IS EAST
BOYLE, T. Coraghessan

NY: Viking, 1990. Hardcover. <<Signed by the author>> on title page. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0670832200 (more information)

Offered by Horizon Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
47) East is East
Boyle, T. Coraghessan

Viking, 1990. Hardback 1st Edition, 1st Printing Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. One small mark on bottom edge, else fine. What happens when young Japanese seaman winds up on an island off the coast of Georgia? 'A sexy, savagely hilarious cross-cultural tragicomedy of thwarted expectations, mistaken identity, love, jealousy and behavior.' ISBN: 0670832200 (more information)

Offered by Century Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
48) East is East
T. Coraghessan Boyle

N Y: Viking, 1990 book and dj both clean and bright. small name on upper corner of front free endpaper.. First Edition. Cloth and Boards. Near Fine/Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by King Bee Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
49) East is East
Boyle, T.Coraghessan

Viking. Near Fine with no dust jacket 1990. ARC. Paperback. SIGNED BY AUTHOR; Advanced Reading Copy, SIGNED by author; trade PB . (more information)

Offered by Encore Books (United States)
Price: $21.60
Add to cart 
50) East is East
Boyle, T. Coraghessan

New York: Viking, 1990. Inscribed. Price clipped. Remainder mark.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by WhoByBooks (Canada)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
51) East Is East
T.C. Boyle

Viking Adult, 1990-09-01. Hardcover. Very Good. 1990 Viking. First Edition. Hardcover, 364 pages.Has remainder mark. See my customer image cover scan. Tight binding, clean and unmarked pages. DJ is in very good condition with very light wear/tear. Boards are in very good condition, light spine/corner bumping. Overall a very good copy. Please feel free to e-mail for more pic's/scans. Prompt shipping. On international orders I charge only actual shipping charges and refund anything over. Please e-mail for a quote. (more information)

Offered by dotties_affordable_books (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
52) EAST IS EAST*****SIGNED BY AUTHOR
BOYLE, T. Coraghessan

New York, NY: Viking, 1990 364pp. Signed by Boyle on the title page and dated by him in 1994. Fine in a price-clipped dust jacket.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine, Price Clipped. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $25.00 ($22.67)
Add to cart 
53) East Is East: SIGNED
Boyle, T. C

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 1990 A Very Nice Copy - SIGNED by the Author on the Title page. Author's Signature only. First edition, First printing, with the corresponding number line. Book is in Very Good condition. Boards are clean, tiniest corner bump. Fore edges have a small amount of reading wear. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Dust Jacket is covered by Mylar wrapper. Thanks and Enjoy.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. SIGNED. (more information)

Offered by skylarkerbooks (United States)
Price: $23.95
Add to cart 
54) East is East
BOYLE, T. Coraghessan

NY: Viking. Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. 0670832200 . First printing. SIGNED by the author. Remainder mark on bottom edge. else very good in an about fine dust jacket. . (more information)

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
55) East is East
Boyle, T. Coraghessan

NY: Viking, 1990. "Offspring of a young Japanese woman and a spaced-out American hippie briefly entranced with Japan, Hiro Tanaka grows up scorned as a half-breed in his racially pure homeland. So when he nears America aboard the sailing vessel on which he serves as cook's assistant, Hiro literally jumps ship. He's sure that in America a man of mixed race can easily fit in, but he's in for a big surprise. Landing on Tupelo Island near Georgia, he inadvertently frightens a number of witless residents and thus finds himself a hunted man. He is briefly protected by Ruth Dershowitz, a resident at a writers' colony on the island, but her motives are mixed: she's mostly interested in Hiro as an experience that will enhance her writing and highly developed sense of self. Indeed, virtually everyone in this picaresque novel acts primarily from self-interest; even our Hiro comes across as something of an anti-hero, self-pitying if vulnerable. Boyle's lucid prose charges ahead wrecklessly, sweeping readers along as it effortlessly blends the story of Hiro's plight with that of the writers' colony." - Library Journal. xii; 370pp. Black quarter-cloth, dark orange paper boards, copper gilt spine lettering and design, blindstamped author initials design front cover, orange endpapers. Dust jacket price 19.95. SIGNED BY AUTHOR to first blank page. Book and dust jacket are in unblemished, as new condition. No remainder markings.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket/Fine. Illus. by Dust Jacket Design And Illustration By Bascove. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by John Marston's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
56) East Is East
Boyle, T. Coraghessan

New York: Viking, 1990. Hard Cover. T. Coraghessan Boyle -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- FINE/FINE -- copy of East Is East. 8vo. 364 pp. Quarter-bound in black cloth over orange boards, with orange endpapers, bright copper lettering to the spine, and the author's initials blind-stamped on the front board. An as-new copy in a like pictorial dustwrapper that retains the publisher's price of $19.95 in the upper right of the front flap. A novel about a young Japanese seaman who jumps ship off the coast of Georgia. "A sexy, savagely hilarious cross-cultural tragicomedy of thwarted expectations, mistaken identity, love, jealousy, and betrayal." WHS Published by: New York: Viking, 1990 First edition. (more information)

Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
57) East Is East: A Novel
T. Coraghessan Boyle

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1990. 1990 Viking Press FIRST EDITION in FINE/FINE ocndition with only a small previous owner signature on the ffep.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Brenbooks (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
58) East Is East
Boyle, T.C

Viking Adult,, 1990. First printing. Hardcover. As New. First printing and both book and DJ (in mylar) appear in New condition. I don't think you could find a better copy than this one and it;s one of Boyle's best. A young Japanese seaman is stranded in Georgia. Sushi meets the South! (more information)

Offered by BookHobby.Com (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
59) East Is East: A Novel
Boyle, T. C

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1990 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 9 Inches Tall. (more information)

Offered by Artists + Authors (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
60) East Is East
Boyle, T. Coraghessan

Viking Penguin, 1990. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Fine. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Boyle on the title page. Ink slash (remainder mark) on bottom edge, else clean & bright in like dustjacket. (more information)

Offered by rohebooks (United States)
Price: $29.00
Add to cart 
61) East Is East - SIGNED FIRST EDITION
Boyle, T. C

NY: Viking, 1990. SIGNED BY AUTHOR TO TITLE PAGE. White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition/1st Printing) with dustjacket. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Abandoned Books (United States)
Price: $29.94
Add to cart 
62) EAST IS EAST
Boyle, T. Coraghessan

New York: Viking, 1990. . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket (appears unread but remainder line, partially price-clipped dj.) . His 4th novel, the story of a young Japanese seaman who jumps ship off the coast of Georgia and winds up on one the barrier islands. SIGNED on the title page. 364 pp. (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
63) East is East
Boyle, T. Coraghessan

Viking, 1990. Hard Cover. T. Coraghessan Boyle -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- FINE/FINE -- copy of East is East. 8vo. 364 pp. Quarter-bound in black cloth with orange boards and endpapers. Bright copper lettering to the spine; author's initials decoratively blind-stamped on the front board. The pictorial dust wrapper is clean and sharp, retaining the publisher's price of $19.95 in the upper right of the front flap. A perfect, unread copy. Published by: Viking, 1990 First edition. (more information)

Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
64) East Is East
Boyle, T. Coraghessan

New York: Viking Press , 1990. Hard Cover. T. Coraghessan Boyle -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- FINE/FINE -- copy of East Is East. 8vo. 364 pp. Quarter bound in orange paper boards over a black cloth spine, with blind-stamping to the front paper board and gilt lettering to the spine. A previous owner neatly marked in black ink notations to a rear blank page. The edges of the spine are lightly rubbed, and the head and the tail of the spine are gently bumped. The corners are sharp, the hinges are strong, and the text is clean and sharp throughout. The pictorial dustwrapper is in Fine condition and retains the publisher's price of $19.95 to the front flap. A lovely copy. WHS Published by: New York: Viking Press , 1990 First edition. (more information)

Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
65) EAST IS EAST
Boyle, T. Coraghessan

New York: Viking, 1990. . First printing. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket. (remainder line.) . His 4th novel, the story of a young Japanese seaman who jumps ship off the coast of Georgia and winds up on one the barrier islands. SIGNED on the title page. 364 pp. (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $32.00
Add to cart 
66) East is East
BOYLE, T. Coraghessan

NY:Viking,1990 First edition / First printing. Black cloth spine, orange paper-covered boards. Very fine in very fine, price-clipped dust jacket. Signed by the author. ISBN: 0670832200. (more information)

Offered by Orpheus Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
67) East is East
Boyle, T. Coraghessan (Signed)

Viking, NY etc/ 1990-1st edition. SIGNED by author on title page. Hardcover. VG+ (with bottom-edge marker stroke) in VG+ dj.. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Artists + Authors (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
68) EAST IS EAST
Boyle, T. Coraghessan

New York: Viking, 1990. . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . His 4th novel, the story of a young Japanese seaman who jumps ship off the coast of Georgia and winds up on one the barrier islands. SIGNED on title page. 364 pp. (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
69) EAST IS EAST
Boyle, T. Coraghessan

New York: Viking, 1990 364pp: A mint copy. SIGNED BY BOYLE on the title page in a personal dedication.. By the Author. Cloth. Near Mint/Near Mint. (more information)

Offered by McLean Arts & Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
70) East Is East
BOYLE, T.CORAGHESSAN

New York. 1990. Viking. 1st American Edition. Very Good In Dustjacket. Signed By The Author . pages: 364 pages. Cover: Jacket illustration & design by Bascove. keywords: Literature America . ISBN: 0670832200. Young Japanese seaman Hiro Tanaka, inspired by dreams of the Cty of Brotherly Love and trained in the ways of the samurai, jumps ship off the coast of Georgia and swims into a net of rabid rednecks, genteel ladies, descendents of slaves, and the denizens of an artists’ colony. In the hands of T. Coraghessan Boyle, praised by Digby Diehl in Playboy as ‘one of the most exciting young fiction writers in America,’ the result is a sexy, hilarious tragicomedy of thwarted expectations and mistaken identity, love, jealously, and betrayal. keywords: Literature America. inventory # 14616. ISBN: 0670832200. (more information)

Offered by Zeno's (United States)
Price: $36.00
Add to cart 
71) EAST IS EAST
Boyle, T. Coraghessan

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking, 1990. Signed by author on title page. What happens when a young Japanese seaman, inspired by dreams of the City of Brotherly Love and trained in the way of the samurai, jumps ship off the coast of Georgia? What if he washes ashore on a barrier island inhabited by rednecks, descendants of black slaves, genteel retired people living in beachfront houses--and a colony of artists on the grounds of an old estate? In the hands of T. Coraghessan Boyle, the result is a sort of 'Madama Butterfly' in reverse: a sexy, savagely hilarious cross-cultural tragicomedy of thwarted expectations, mistaken identity, love, jealousy, and betrayal. When two Immigration and Naturalization Service agents begin scouring the Tupelo Island swamps on Hiro's trail, matters become irretrievably complicated, and only a tale-teller of T. Coraghessan Boyle's prodigious and prestidigitatious gifts could bring them to a resolution. That he does so--and with an ending that is as tragically right as it is shocking--is further proof that he is a magician at the very height of his powers. As new, in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket.. ISBN: 0670832200. Signed by Author. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
72) East Is East
Boyle, T. Coraghessan

New York: Viking Press , 1990. Soft Cover. T. Coraghessan Boyle -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- FINE/NONE -- copy of East Is East. 8vo. 326 pp. Uncorrected Proof, bound in pictorial paper wraps. The corners are sharp, and the text is clean and sharp throughout. An excellent copy. WHS Published by: New York: Viking Press , 1990 First edition. (more information)

Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (United States)