Subtext
Making Body Language Work in the Workplace
by Julius Fast
ISBN: 0670832383
ISBN-13: 9780670832385
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Penguin USA Published date: 1991 Size: 6 x 9 inches Weight: 1 pounds
Publisher's Notes
Discusses the impact of body language in the workplace, explaining how to translate it as others present it and how to use it to convey a message of success.
Similar books

Organizational Communication With Infotrac
by Katherine Miller
Write one description, describing the BOC/book store and/or instructor experience, that will be read by customers and also by reps. This will populate almost EVERYTHING we do! Miller's text presents organizational communication from both a communication and managerial perspective. Her writing style and consistent use of examples and case studies results in a text that undergraduates students will find easy to understand.

The Lost Art of Listening
by Michael P. Nichols
Nothing hurts more than the sense that people close to us aren't really listening to what we have to say. Someone talks and someone else listens - it sounds so simple that we take it for granted. But why do we often feel cut off when speaking to the people closest to us - family members, friends, or colleagues? What is it that keeps so many of us from really listening? Michael P. Nichols answers these questions and more in this thoughtful, witty, and surprisingly helpful look at the reasons people don't hear one another. His book, a guide to the secrets of listening and being listened to, is filled with vivid examples that clearly demonstrate easy-to-learn techniques for becoming a better listener. He also illustrates how empathic listening enables us to break through misunderstandings and conflict and to transform our personal and professional relationships. Readers learn how to deal with "aggressive disregard", why some people respond so violently to criticism, ways to make sure both sides get heard in heated discussions, how to avoid undermining your own messages, and why people tune out when you vent emotion. Without trivializing or ignoring the relationship dynamics responsible for so much misunderstanding in our lives, this immensely informative guide to better listening offers a profoundly hopeful message - we can learn to understand each other and improve our relationships.

Reconcilable Differences
by Neil S. Jacobson
Every couple has arguments, but what happens when recurring battles begin to feel like full-scale war? Do you retreat in hurt and angry silence, hoping that a spouse who "just doesn't get it" will eventually see things your way? Spend the time between skirmishes gathering evidence that you're right? Demand some immediate changes--or else? Whether due to innate personality traits or emotional vulnerabilities, there are some aspects of our behavior that are difficult to alter. But these differences do not have to get in the way of healthy, happy, and long-lasting romance. This practical guide offers new solutions for couples frustrated by continual attempts to make each other change. Aided by thought-provoking exercises and lots of real-life examples, readers will learn why they keep having the same fights again and again; how to keep small incompatibilities from causing big problems; and how true acceptance can restore health to their relationships.

The Letter Box
by Mark Button
Mark Button and his wife eagerly await the birth of their first child — or rather, children, as Ronnie is pregnant with triplets. However, Mark’s hopes and dreams are dashed in one horrible moment, when — on Mother’s Day — Ronnie tragically dies without warning. Then Mark meets Diane, and in time they build a new life together — never forgetting how precious and delicate life can be. Desiring to always “be there” for their first child, they write her letters — the first within hours of her birth. The envelope simply states, “To be opened on the day your first child is born.” Mark and Diane have continued this tradition, and now each of their three children has a Letter Box filled with special memories and encouragement for the future. Complete instructions for creating personalized Letter Boxes are included.

20 Communication Tips for Couples
by Doyle Barnett
Laid out in simple terms, these 20 concise, commonsense ideas can apply to any relationship, and are designed to help reassure a partner to make him or her more receptive and enable more effective communication.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0670832383 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Subtext: Beneath the Surface and Between the Lines of Workplace Communication
Julius Fast
Viking Adult. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 1991. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Subtext: Beneath the Surface and Between the Lines of Workplace Communication
Fast, Julius
Viking Adult. Hardcover. 0670832383 APPEARS ALMOST BRAND NEW! Hardback W/Jacket. Clean, shiny, tight & crisp! Just a hint of shelf wear & any prior use. No marks or stickers inside or out. APO, FPO & INTERNATIONAL Orders Always Welcome. Order with EXPEDITED shipping for FAST 2 or 3 Business Day Delivery. International Orders: FREE UPGRADE to Global Priority Mail (Delivery in only 6 to 10 Days!) SEE OUR FEEDBACK - BUY WITH CONFIDENCE. WE SHIP FAST! And... Thanks! . Fine. 6/8/1991. ( more information) Offered by Stephen F. Forsyth, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Subtext: Making Body Language Work in the Workplace
Julius Fast
Viking Press, 1991. Hardcover. Like New. Great book, never read! Clean & tight pages, no marks. Very mild shelf wear on dj. From Library Journal Body language is a complex, culturally defined form of nonverbal communication. Fast, author of numerous popular books on body language ( Body Language , LJ 9/1/70; Body Language of Sex, Power, and Aggression , LJ 1/15/77; Talking Be ISBN: 0670832383. ( more information) Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Subtext: Beneath the Surface and Between the Lines of Workplace Communication
Fast, Julius
Toronto, ON, Canada: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, 1991. NEAR FINE hardcover, GOOD jacket, two inch tear in bottom back, otherwise intact, clean.. Business communications, body language. PS701815.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Remainder. ( more information) Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Subtext: Making Body Language Work in the Workplace
Fast, Julius
New York: Viking, 1991. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0-670-83238-3. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. xi, 242 pp. First printing. Previous owner name on front free endpaper. Keywords: Personal Communication. ( more information) Offered by Persephone's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Subtext: Making Body Language Work in the Workplace
Fast, Julius
New York, NY: Viking, 1991. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. Spine slant. Previous owner name to ffep. Text block beginning to weaken. Solid reading copy. 242 pp., indexed. ISBN: 0-670-83238-3. ( more information) Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Subtext: Beneath the Surface and Between the Lines of Workplace Communication
Fast, Julius
Viking Adult. Hardcover. 0670832383 Great condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, dust jacket great, light shelf wear rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Subtext: Making Body Language Work in the Workplace
Fast, Julius
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1991. Near-new copy - NO writing, marks or tears - Tight spine - Bright pages - Price inside dustcover: $19.95 - 242 pages - Body language is a complex, culturally defined form of nonverbal communication. Fast, author of numerous popular books on body language ( Body Language , LJ 9/1/70; Body Language of Sex, Power, and Aggression , LJ 1/15/77; Talking Between the Lines , LJ 5/15/79) here reduces it to a simplicity that belies its depth. His aim is to enable readers to succeed in business by reading the subtext (i.e., the meaning behind body language) of others. His message is simple: having this ability enables one to create a personal image that is both appropriate and powerful, and from which success will follow. His brief examples of the different types of ``power body language'' are taken from those in politics, entertainment, and business that he deems masters of the art of image. Fast provides a quick and easy read,. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Subtext: Making Body Language Work in the Workplace
Fast, Julius
Viking, 1991. Dust jacket has a bit of rubbing and edgewear.. ISBN: 0-670-83238-3. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. COMMUNICATION PERSONNEL MANAGEMENT INTERPERSONAL BUSINESS. ( more information) Offered by Valerie Dzendzeluk (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Subtext: Making Body Language Work in the Workplace
Fast, Julius
New York: Viking Press, 1991. 242 pp. Nearly new. Small dent along bottom front cover, slight edgewear at top and bottom of spine. A guide to perceiving and understanding the various non-verbal signs that people radiate during their conversations through body language, clothing, posture, touching, etc. Includes pointers for job interviews.. First Edition. Cloth & Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Subtext: Making Body Language Work in the Workplace
Fast, Julius
Viking [0-670-83238-3] 1991, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. . . . (Body Language) < - Buy with confidence. We've been selling quality collectible books since 1965. - >. ( more information) Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Subtext: Beneath the Surface and Between the Lines of Workplace Communication
Fast, Julius
Viking Adult. Hardcover. 0670832383 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|