Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


In the Heart of the Valley of Love

by Cynthia Kadohata


ISBN: 0670834157
ISBN-13: 9780670834150
Format: Hardcover

Summary

This dystopian novel takes place in Los Angeles in the future, where the necessities of life are hard to come by and luxuries like education almost impossible to find.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Penguin USA
Published date: 1992

Publisher's Notes

A Japanese-American college student tries to create a normal life for herself in 2052 Los Angeles--a place where water is rationed, disease flourishes, corruption is the rule, and survival takes precedence over everything else.

Other Editions

Similar books


0449213013
Earth Abides
by George R. Stewart

A disease of unparalleled destructive force has sprung up almost simultaneously in every corner of the globe, all but destroying the human race. One survivor, strangely immune to the effects of the epidemic, ventures forward to experience a world without man. What he ultimately discovers will prove far more astonishing than anything he'd either dreaded or hoped for.

0446577022
The White Wolf's Son
by Michael Moorcock

Experiencing strange visions after being left behind at her Yorkshire Dales family home, Una learns that she has been selected to lead a band of followers to the White Wolf's son and to the discovery of the Runestaff, which must be kept out of the control of evil hands. By the author of The Dreamthief's Daughter.

0446320277
The I Inside
by Alan Dean Foster

For over 100 years, the machine called Colligatarch had ruled the Earth. Its predictions of the future have proved so accurate that humans accepted its recommendations as the best course of action--until a young engineer in Phoenix begins to travel without authorization, enter secret places, assume aliases, and display super-human feats of strength. Is it because he has fallen in love? Or has he instead fallen into an interplanetary plot?

0765303698
Transcension
by Damien Broderick

In a high-tech utopia of the future, Amanda, a rebellious master violinist and mathematical genius who finds herself repeatedly in trouble for her eccentric and unconventional actions, heads for the Valley of the God of One's Choice, where she findss a group that has chosen faith over technology and encounters Mathewmark, a teenager who holds the key to her next adventure.

0380759489
Question Quest
by Piers Anthony

Youth is Wasted on the Young Being grown up is a drag . . . or so thinks Lacuna, one of the michievous Castle Zombie twins. So she makes the Good Magician Grey an an offer he can't refuse. Thirsty for a taste of the Elixir of Youth, she'll help him outwit the evil Com-Pewter if he'll send her to Hell (in a handbasket, no less) to find Humphrey, the missing sorcerer. And while there, she'll learn the True History of Xanth (simplified) and help rescue a blushing Rose from the demon X(A/N) . . . with the help of a gorgon or two.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0670834157 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) In the Heart of the Valley of Love
Kadohata, Cynthia

Toronto, ON, Canada: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, 1992 Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. 224 PAGES.. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Cerebral Deli (United States)
$1.00
2) In the Heart of the Valley of Love
Cynthia Kadohata

New York: Penguin, 1992. Hard Cover. Good. Good/Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-670-83415-7.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
$1.00
3) In the Heart of the Valley of Love
Kadohata, Cynthia

Viking, 1992. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. DJ tear.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
$1.00
4) In the Heart of the Valley of Love
Kadohata, Cynthia

Viking Adult. Hardcover. 0670834157 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1992 Viking Adult Hard Cover . Very Good. 1992. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
5) In the Heart of the Valley of Love
Cynthia Kadohata

Viking Adult. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1992. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
6) In the Heart of the Valley of Love
Cynthia Kadohata

Viking Adult. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
7) In the Heart of the Valley of Love
Cynthia Kadohata

Viking Adult. New. New Edition. Excellent Condition! Fast & Reliable Shipment with FREE Delivery Confirmation # via Email! Professional Customer Service. Guaranteed Purchase. Expedited Shipping Available for $2-3 more! Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Zillions OF (United States)
$2.48
8) In the Heart of the Valley of Love
Kadohata, Cynthia

Toronto, ON, Canada: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, 1992. ISBN: 0670834157. Hard Cover/Dust Jacket. Very Good/Very Good. CALIFORNIA FICTION LOS ANGELES CALIF ROMANCE GENERAL. (more information)

Offered by HoneyBee's Books (United States)
$2.75
9) In the Heart of the Valley of Love by Kadohata, Cynthia
Cynthia Kadohata

Viking Adult, 1992-08-01. Hardcover. Like New. Barely used, beautiful copy. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! (more information)

Offered by Tomorrow's Stuff Books and More (United States)
$2.99
10) In the Heart of the Valley of Love
Kadohata, Cynthia

Viking Pr, 1992. Hard Cover. Good/Good. no marks, no writing, clean and clear text, tight binding. DJ has sticker glue on front cover. writing on back cover of DJ. (more information)

Offered by CHANDA'S BARGAIN BOOKS (United States)
$3.33
11) In the Heart of the Valley of Love
Kadohata, Cynthia

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr., 1992. "First published 1992" Interior clean. Boards in very good shape. dj near fine in mylar.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Now, Voyager (United States)
$3.99
12) In the Heart of the Valley of Love
Kadohata, Cynthia

Viking, 1992. Remainder mark.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
$4.00
13) In the Heart of the Valley of Love
Kadohata, Cynthia

NY: Viking, 1992. The dust jacket is very slightly worn and there is a black slash remainder mark on the bottom page edges. The binding is tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
$4.00
14) In the Heart of the Valley of Love
Kadohata, Cynthia

Toronto, ON, Canada: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, 1992. CH4 - A hard cover first edition withdrawn ex-library book in very good- condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in yellow paper covered boards quarter bound in black cloth with gold lettering on the spine with very minor overall shelf wear plus the usual label, marks, stamps, and pocket on the inside surface of the front board, front endpaper, and top outside paper edges plus the dust jaket endflaps are glued down to the inside surfaces of the boards. The dust jacket shows no visible signs of wear plus it is still in the original library mylar sleeve plus the endflaps are glued down to the inside surfaces of the boards. A novel of a new world order in 2052. America is deteriorating as water and gas are rationed, disease flourishes, the black market thrives, and everyone is regarded as a foreigner. The main character is a 19 year old Japanese-American who lives in Los Angeles with her Auntie and her aunt's boyfriend. The arrest of the boyfriend leads to the young woman enrolling in college. The story is about how she and the friends she makes there carve out a life in a place where survival where survival is more important than anything else and when this same survival does not seem worth the effort. The author is a winner of the Whiting Writers' Award. By the author of "The Floating World." 224p.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
$4.00
15) In the Heart of the Valley of Love
Kadohata, Cynthia

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 1992 FIRST PRINTING: NOT a BCE,BOMC: NOT X Library Book: Full number line present on copyright page with the lowest # being ---1---: Not priced clipped: Publishers Price of $20.00 on inside flap of Dustjacket. 100 % satisfaction guaranteed. We will accept all returns within 30 days if not satisfied. Scans available upon request. Ship Daily. All orders carefully packaged. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Remainder. (more information)

Offered by Nancy's Books (United States)
$4.95
16) In the Heart of the Valley of Love
Kadohata, Cynthia

New York: Viking, 1992. Very Good/Fine. ISBN: 0-670-83415-7. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. Remainder. 224 pp. Remainder stripe on lower page edges. A story of southern California in the year 2052. Keywords: Fiction; Fantasy. (more information)

Offered by Persephone's Books (United States)
$5.00
17) IN THE HEART OF THE VALLEY OF LOVE
Kadohata, Cynthia

NY: Viking. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. 0670834157 . Remainder mark . (more information)

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
$5.00
18) In the Heart of the Valley of Love
Kadohata, Cynthia

New York: Viking, 1992. Fine/Very Good. ISBN: 0-670-83415-7. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. 224 pp. The jacket is lightly scuffed at the head of the front flap fold. A story of southern California in the year 2052. Keywords: Fiction; Fantasy. (more information)

Offered by Persephone's Books (United States)
$5.00
19) In the Heart of the Valley of Love
Cynthia Kadohata

Viking, 1992, 1st. NF-/NF-. Spine tiny bit cocked; remainder mark. DJ w/ trace of rubbing/edgewear. (more information)

Offered by Cossel Books (United States)
$5.00
20) In the Heart of the Valley of Love
Kadohata, Cynthia

New York, NY: Viking Penguin. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1992. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0670834157 . #235. . (more information)

Offered by Dana Books (United States)
$5.93
21) In the Heart of the Valley of Love
Kadohata, Cynthia

Viking Adult. Hardcover. 0670834157 Excellent Condition - Viking Press - small remainder mark (Hardcover Fiction - 32) . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Ceres-Snow Enterprises (United States)
$5.95
22) In the Heart of the Valley of Love
Kadohata, Cynthia

New York, NY USA: Viking Penguin, 1992. No shelf wear, inside pages clean and bright, black line bottom outside pages, light wear to DJ corners, possibly read little. First Printing. Hard Cover Not Xlibrary. Like New/Like New Not Large Print. 17 Oz. Fiction Adult. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
$5.99
23) In the Heart of the Valley of Love
Kadohata, Cynthia

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1992 pages clean and binding tight with no cracks or breaks. slightl edgewear.l. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good +. (more information)

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
$6.60
24) In the Heart of the Valley of Love
Kadohata, Cynthia

Viking, New York, 1992 Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 224 pages. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. A touch of light shelf wear to price clipped DJ, otherwise fine. No inscriptions, no marks, no tears, no chips. Not a remainder. Not ex-library. First Edition. First Printing. Protected in a new Brodart cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Eliabooks (United States)
$7.00
25) IN THE HEART OF THE VALLEY OF LOVE
Kadohata, Cynthia

First Edition. Hardcover. 0670834157 . Viking, 1992, hardback, first printing (complete number line), [ first edition ], Fine/Fine dust jacket, 224 pages, FICTION; H1974 . (more information)

Offered by m.l. granlund - bookseller (United States)
$8.00
26) In the Heart of the Valley of Love
Kadohata, Cynthia

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1992 NF/F, 1st/1st, Remainder copy. Authors second book, "an exceptional nove. Kadohata's prose is lean and vivid. He vision of southern California in the twenty-first century is right on target. Amid the violence and decay, Kadohata gives us a love story both tender and convincing." from the back.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. (more information)

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
$9.20
27) In the Heart of the Valley of Love
Kadohata, Cynthia

East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 1992. There is a remainder mark on the bottom of the text black near the spine (small black line), otherwise the book is clean, tight, and crisp, inside and out. The dust jacket is rubbed on the top extremities. The jacket is in a new mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 224 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A fantasy of American life in 2052. First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth Spine. Near Fine/Near Fine. Fantasy. (more information)

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
$9.95
28) In The Heart of the Valley of Love - A Novel
Kadohata, Cynthia

NY: Viking Press, 1992. Author of The Floating World. Second Novel. xii, 226pp. Remainder mark bottom edge o/w Fine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by John Marston's Book Shop (United States)
$10.00
29) in the heart of the valley of love
kadohata, cynthia

Hard Cover. Viking 1992. First Edition. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
$12.50
30) In the Heart of the Valley of Love
Kadohata, Cynthia

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1992. Review Copy. No remainder mark. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by PBO Books (United States)
$18.00
31) In the Heart of the Valley of Love by Kadohata, Cynthia
Cynthia Kadohata

Viking Adult, 1992-08-01. Hardcover. Very Good. SIGNED by Author on title page. 1st Edition 1992 Viking Penguin Hardback; text clean/unmarked; color dj near mint/edge no tears or nicks; price unclipped; NOT x-library; No remndr mark; 224pp. (more information)

Offered by HappyHippy7 (United States)
$25.00
32) In the Heart of the Valley of Love
Kadohata, Cynthia

New York:: Viking Press,, 1992. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Signed by Cynthia Kadohata on the title page. Fine in a lightly rubbed dustjacket. (more information)

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
$25.00
33) In the Heart of the Valley of Love
Kadohata, Cynthia

Viking Adult. Hardcover. 0670834157 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
$47.70