Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The Racist Mind

Portraits of American Neo-Nazis and Klansmen

by Raphael S. Ezekiel


ISBN: 0670839582
ISBN-13: 9780670839582
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"The Radical Right, in its many forms, has again become a significant force in modern America....Ezekiel's pointed volume...is the best available modern source for grasping the psychological foundations of the movement."    -- Thomas F. Pettigrew

"'The Racist Mind'...comes at a time when intolerance of others is a major issue in this country. This important book deserves a wide readership."

"One of the most remarkable books I have read in years....By his own example, Ezekiel helps us to be strengthened in our opposition to hatred and injustice by our knowledge of it as something human rather than as an abstraction or a caricature."    -- Paul L. Wachtel

   -- Washington Post Book World

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Penguin Group USA
Published date: 1995
Size: 6.75 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 1.4 pounds

Publisher's Notes

The author offers his first-hand accounts of rallies and meetings of white supremacists across the United States, interviews white militants and neo-Nazis, and reveals the self-centered motives behind the hate-mongering.

Other Editions

Similar books


0801434548
The Racial Contract
by Charles W. Mills

The Racial Contract puts classic Western social contract theory, deadpan, to extraordinary radical use. With a sweeping look at the European expansionism and racism of the last five hundred years, Charles W. Mills demonstrates how this peculiar and unacknowledged "contract" has shaped a system of global European domination: how it brings into existence "whites" and "non-whites", full persons and sub-persons; how it influences white moral theory and moral psychology; and now this system is imposed on non-whites through ideological conditioning and violence. The Racial Contract argues that the society we live in is a continuing white supremacist state. Holding up a mirror to mainstream philosophy, this provocative book explains the evolving outline of the racial contract from the time of the New World conquest and subsequent colonialism to the written slavery contract, to the "separate but equal" system of segregation in the twentieth-century United States. According to Mills, the contract has provided the theoretical architecture justifying an entire history of European atrocity against non-whites, from David Hume's and Immanuel Kant's claims that blacks had inferior cognitive power, to the Holocaust, to the kind of imperialism in Asia that was demonstrated by the Vietnam War. Mills suggests that the ghettoization of philosophical work on race is no accident. This work challenges the assumption that mainstream theory is itself raceless. Just as feminist theory has revealed orthodox political philosophy's invisible male bias, Mills's explication of the racial contract exposes its racial underpinnings.

0321023692
Racism
by Christopher Bates Doob

This brief paperback provides an analysis of racism, not race relations. Using a powerful and direct writing style, Racism uses two decisive levels of analysis the broad macro-level analysis of forces producing racism, and the micro-level focus on case-study material demonstrating the intimate workings of racist reality. Beginning with a historical background on America's main racial minorities, it then examines the effects of racism on each group in areas of politics, criminal justice, violence, work, education, family, and mass media.

06910110110
The Origins of the Urban Crisis
by Thomas J. Sugrue

Once Americas "arsenal of democracy," Detroit has become the symbol of the American urban crisis. In this reappraisal of Americas dilemma of racial and economic inequality, Thomas Sugrue asks why Detroit and other industrial cities have become the sites of persistent racialized poverty. He challenges the conventional wisdom that urban decline is the product of the social programs and racial fissures of the 1960s. Weaving together the history of workplaces, unions, civil rights groups, political organizations, and real estate agencies, Sugrue finds the roots of todays urban poverty in a hidden history of racial violence, discrimination, and deindustrialization that reshaped the American urban landscape after World War II. "This superb study offers a richly detailed account of the rise and fall of twentieth-century Detroit.... Must reading for ... everyone concerned about the current urban crisis." --Jacqueline Jones, author of The Dispossessed: Americas Underclass from the Civil War to the Present "Sugrues incredibly rich, nuanced, multilayered account of the transformation of Detroit provides the historical perspective missing in virtually all accounts of the crisis ravaging today's inner cities." --Robin D. G. Kelley, author of Race Rebels: Culture, Politics, and the Black Working Class "Perhaps by offering a clearer picture of how the urban crisis began, Sugrue brings us a little closer to finding a way to end it." --Jim McNeill, In These Times

0765307839
The Big Secret
by Pete Earley

Searching for his former girlfriend, a journalist who has been kidnapped while investigating a hate crime, U.S. Senate forensic investigator Nick LeRue reluctantly teams up with the woman's identical twin sister, who claims to have clairvoyant powers.

08014346710
Blackness Visible
by Charles W. Mills

Charles Mills makes visible in the world of mainstream philosophy some of the crucial issues of the black experience. Ralph Ellison's metaphor of black invisibility has special relevance to philosophy, whose demographic and conceptual "whiteness" has long been a source of wonder and complaint to racial minorities. Mills points out the absence of any philosophical narrative theorizing and detailing race's centrality to the recent history of the West, such as feminists have articulated for gender domination. European expansionism in its various forms, Mills contends, generates a social ontology of race that warrants philosophical attention. Through expropriation, settlement, slavery, and colonialism, race comes into existence as simultaneously real and unreal: ontological without being biological, metaphysical without being physical, existential without being essential, shaping one's being without being in one's shape. His essays explore the contrasting sums of a white and black modernity, examine standpoint epistemology and the metaphysics of racial identity, look at black-Jewish relations and racial conspiracy theories, map the workings of a white-supremacist polity and the contours of a racist moral consciousness, and analyze the presuppositions of Frederick Douglass's famous July 4 prognosis for black political inclusion. Collectively they demonstrate what exciting new philosophical terrain can be opened up once the color line in western philosophy is made visible and addressed.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0670839582 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Racist Mind: Portraits of American Neo-Nazis and Klansmen
Ezekiel

Hardback with d/c, very minor shelf and edge wear to cover, otherwise a clean, tight, unmarked copy (more information)

Offered by One World (United States)
Price: $1.76
Add to cart 
2) The Racist Mind: Portraits of American Neo-Nazis and Klansmen
Raphael S. Ezekiel

Viking Adult, 1995-06-01. Hardcover. Very Good. This is a very nice hardcover copy.DJ is VG.Ex-library copy with typical markings and attachments.Binding is tight and square.No creases in cover or spine.Text is clean and bright.Covers show some light marks.Careful packaging and fast shipping. (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Price: $3.15
Add to cart 
3) The Racist Mind: Portraits of American Neo-Nazis and Klansmen
Ezekiel,Raphael

Very Fine/Very Fine DJ,not price clipped (24.95). Viking 1995 1st edition hardcover. 330 pages., 1st edition,1st printing with no markings.Not remaindered.No names. (more information)

Offered by Enterprise Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
4) The Racist Mind: Portraits of American Neo-Nazis and Klansmen
Ezekiel, Raphael S

NY: Viking, 1995. Entirely clean, very tight text in a sound binding. Jacket is bright, untorn with light rubbing.. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Meadowlark Books (United States)
Price: $5.27
Add to cart 
5) The Racist Mind: Portraits of American Neo-Nazis and Klansmen
Ezekiel, Raphael S

Viking Adult. Hardcover. 0670839582 Pub date: 1995. Condition: Very Good / Very Good. Has moderate shelf wear. Name on page edges. Great used condition. We are a tested and proven company with over 300,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. Choose exped . Very Good. 1995. (more information)

Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
6) The Racist Mind: Portraits of American Neo-Nazis and Klansmen
EZEKIEL, RAPHAEL

Viking Adult, 1995 Hardcover. Used. (more information)

Offered by Landing Bookstore & Newsstand (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
7) The Racist Mind: Portraits of Neo-Nazis and Klansmen
Ezekiel, Raphael S

New York: Viking, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/DJ Very Good. Large Octavo. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
8) The Racist Mind : Portraits of Neo-Nazis and Klansmen
Ezekiel, Raphael S

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1995 USED - Standard. Book/DJ have only light reading wear; text is clean and unmarked.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
9) The Racist Mind : Portraits of Neo-Nazis and Klansmen
Ezekiel, Raphael S

NY: Viking, 1995. Hardcover. This is a clean, fresh and tight first printing. An increasingly scarce first edition in collector's condition. Unclipped. Resentment, anger, and fear ignite the vanguard of white militant racist organizations. Plagued by a fear of the federal government, which they believe to be a tool of a satanic Jewish conspiracy, members create a climate of rhetoric , demonstration, and deed that nurtures hatred, fear, and acts of violence across America. "Praise God for AIDS", they cry at their rallies. Full of animosity and ignorance, they call for the deportation of Blacks, Hispanics, and Asians, and the extermination of Jews, Communists, and gays. Readers can enter this secretive arena by following Raphael Ezekiel as he probes The Racist Mind: Portraits of American Neo-Nazis and Klansmen. Ezekial spent ten years researching Nazi and Klan groups in Idaho, California, Michigan, and Georgia. Mixing personal commentary and interpretation with a series of strikingly candid interviews, Ezekiel paints a chillingly honest and gripping portrait of the racist mindset. He talks in depth with militant leaders and their followers, including young men who idolize Hitler and who fear that the Jewish elite control everything, from the media to business to government. Ezekiel goes one-on-one with members of the "Death's Head Strike Group", a neo-nazi group operating out of Detroit, Michigan. Together, they compose a portrait of young people, most in their late teens or early twenties, with empty lives starved for potency and meaning. Ezekiel spoke at length with major national leaders from groups such as the Aryan Nations, the White Aryan Resistance, and the Southern White Knights of the Klu Klux Klan. The voices of the notorious Richard Butler, Tom Metzger, and Dave Holland resonate throughout the text , as we hear the speeches at major Nazi and Klan rallies. Ezekiel asks what are the ideas that are being expressed and what role do they play in the lives of the people who are speaking? How does the racism of militant organizations relate to the racism of everyday American life. The Racist Mind is sure to be one of the most significant books on this subject. Carefully combining interview material, observation, and analysis, Ezekiel provides a foundation for understanding the personal and the social roots of organized white racism. This masterful and penetrating analysis takes us behind the swastikas to a place that many of us may fear or revile -- but where all of us need to go.. ISBN: 0670839582. First Edition, First Printing. Fine/Fine. KU KLUX KLAN 1915 RACISM WHITE SUPREMACY MOVEMENTS UNITED STATES RACE RELATIONS SOCIAL SCIENCE SOCIOLOGY GENERAL DISCRIMINATION. (more information)

Offered by The Long Island Book Company (United States)
Price: $8.80
Add to cart 
10) The Racist Mind: Portraits of American Neo-Nazis and Klansmen
Ezekiel, Raphael S

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1995 330pp; hardcover; clean pages; tight binding; great condition; Swatika armbands and the scream of racist slogans perennially make the news. Who are these people, so full of venom? We're ther at a Klan rally in Georgia and an Aryan Mations Congress in northern Idaho.. hard back. G + to VG/Great. 08vo - over 7 1/4"-9 3/4" Tall. (more information)

Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
Price: $10.80
Add to cart 
11) The Racist Mind : Portraits of American Neo-Nazis and Klansmen
Ezekiel, Raphael S

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1995. Dust jacket has some rubbing and a bit of edgewear. Pages have a bit of staining on the bottom edge.. ISBN: 0-670-83958-2. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good-. KU KLUX KLAN 1915 RACISM WHITE SUPREMACY MOVEMENTS UNITED STATES RACE RELATIONS SOCIAL SCIENCE SOCIOLOGY GENERAL DISCRIMINATION. (more information)

Offered by Valerie Dzendzeluk (Canada)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
12) The Racist Mind
Raphael S. Ezekiel

New York:: Viking,, 1990. First edition, first printing. VG/VG. 1st ed, 1st printing, Book is crisp, clean, tight, looks close to new but for smudges on a few pages and a little edgewear. Enlightening portraits of American Neo-Nazis and Klansmen. The "book debunks old stereotypes to uncover a dark and chilling real threat". 330 pps. First edition, first printing. A "well researched account of organized hatred. (more information)

Offered by Plum Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
13) The Racist Mind: Portraits of American Neo-Nazis and Klansmen
Raphael Ezekiel

New York: Viking, 1995 Pages: 330; Weight: 1lb 6.7oz; Size: 9.4" x 6.7" x 1.3". Ex-Library copy with stamps, stickers and protective cover. Jacket is very good, price clipped, cover is clean with minor shelf wear, spine slightly cocked, front endpaper removed, one creased corner inside, otherwise clean, unmarked, tight.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Montland Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
14) The Racist Mind : Portraits of Neo-Nazis and Klansmen
Ezekiel, Raphael S

New York: New York: Viking, 1995, 1995. Near Fine Light Edge Soiling/Near Fine Dust Jacket. First Edition, First Printing. ISBN:0670839582.. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine Light Edge Soiling/Near Fine Dust Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Black Dog Books (United States)
Price: $13.58
Add to cart 
15) The Racist Mind : Portraits of Neo-Nazis and Klansmen
Ezekiel, Raphael S

NY: Viking, 1995. Tight, clean. Short tear to jacket.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good+. (more information)

Offered by Holland's Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
16) The Racist Mind: Portraits of American Neo-Nazis and Klansmen
Raphael S. Ezekiel

Viking Adult. Hardcover. New Never been read. Pages are crisp and there are no markings on the cover.. (more information)

Offered by The Book Odyssey (United States)
Price: $14.99
Add to cart 
17) The Racist Mind. Portraits of American Neo-Nazis and Klansmen
Ezekiel, Raphael S

Viking, 1995.. Advance uncorrected proof. Illustrated wraps, 9 x 6 inches, 332 pp. Fine. ISBN 0670839582 (3214030). ISBN: 0670839582. F. Soft cover. RACISM, NAZIS, KKK, KU KLUX KLAN, WHITE SUPREMACY, NEO-NAZIS, ARYAN NATION, SOCIAL PSYCHOLOGY, ISBN 0670839582 HISTORY. (more information)

Offered by Boojum and Snark Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
18) The Racist Mind Portraits of American Neo-Nazis and Klansmen
Ezekiel, Raphael S

New York, NY: Viking Press Fine/Near Fine. 1995. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 330pgs(Biblio) DJ lightly rubbed on covers, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, DJ tears, bookplates etc. ISBN 0 670 83958 2 Price Keywords: Hate Groups, Ku Klux Klan, U.S. Racism, Race Relations. (more information)

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
19) Racist Mind; Portraits of American Neo-nazis and Klansmen
Ezekiel, Raphael S

New York: Viking Penguin, 1995. 332 pages with appendix, dj light scuffing. ISBN: 0670839582. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Chapter Book. American Neo-Nazis; klansmen; Ku Klux klan; White Supremacy movements; White Aryan Resistance. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $20.00 ($18.14)
Add to cart 
20) The Racist Mind Portraits of American Neo-Nazis and Klansmen
Ezekiel, Raphael S

New York, NY: Viking Press Fine/Fine. 1995. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 330pgs(Biblio) Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. Clear plastic protective wrapper. ISBN 0670839582 Keywords: Hate Groups, Ku Klux Klan, U.S. Racism, Race Relations. (more information)

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Price: $19.50
Add to cart 
21) The Racist Mind: Portraits of American Neo-Nazis and Klansmen
Ezekiel

Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily.New (more information)

Offered by SequiturBooks (United States)
Price: $24.95
Add to cart 
22) The Racist Mind; Portraits of American Neo-Nazis and Klansmen
Ezekiel, Raphael S

New York: Viking. [0-670-83958-2] [1995], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good to fine in very good to fine dust jacket. 330pp. Appendix. Book about Ku Klux Klan & White Aryan Resistance. Locale: United States ***We pack well and ship promptly.***. (more information)

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
23) The Racist Mind: Portraits of American Neo-Nazis and Klansmen [SIGNED]
Ezekiel, Raphael S

Viking Press, 1995 9" x 6", 330 pp, copy appears to be unread and is in MINT condition, dust jacket has light shelf scuffing, INSCRIPTION SIGNED by Ezekiel on the half-title page, scarce signed.. Signed by Author. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Red Sky Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
24) The Racist Mind: Portraits of American Neo-Nazis and Klansmen
Ezekiel, Raphael S

Viking Adult. Hardcover. 0670839582 Collector Item, Dust Jacket Enshrined in Beautiful NEW Brodart Book Cover. Item in Great Condition!!! Goes out in less than 24 hours after order is placed. Support Your Small Independent Business. . Very Good. 6/1/1995. (more information)

Offered by Wisdom Bookstore (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart